Taylor to face qualifier in Cardiff

Number one seed Phil Taylor will face qualifier Shayne Burgess when the 2002 Stan James World Matchplay Darts Championship gets under way in Cardiff this weekend.

Number one seed Phil Taylor will face qualifier Shayne Burgess when the 2002 Stan James World Matchplay Darts Championship gets under way in Cardiff this weekend.

The first round draw also sees second seed Alan Warriner launching his title bid against Les Fitton while third seed John Part faces qualifier Mark Walsh.

The tournament begins on Sunday evening when ninth seed Dennis Smith plays Steve Brown on the opening game. All matches will be shown live on Sky Sports.

2002 Stan James World Matchplay Draw

Phil Taylor (1) v Shayne Burgess (Qualifier)

Kevin Painter (16) v Dennis Priestley

Richie Burnett (8) v Chris Mason

Dennis Smith (9) v Steve Brown

Ronnie Baxter (5) v Mark Holden (Qualifier)

Jamie Harvey (12) v Andy Jenkins

Denis Ovens (4) v Paul Whitworth (Qualifier)

John Lowe (13) v Alex Roy

Alan Warriner (2) v Les Fitton

Rod Harrington (15) v Keith Deller

Colin Lloyd (7) v Mick Manning

Roland Scholten (10) v Paul Williams

Peter Manley (6) v Bob Anderson

Dave Askew (11) v Peter Evison

John Part (3) v Mark Walsh (Qualifier)

Steve Beaton (14) v Cliff Lazarenko

Schedule of Play

Sunday, July 28

Dennis Smith v Steve Brown 7.00pm

Kevin Painter v Priestley 8.15pm

Phil Taylor v Shayne Burgess 9.30pm

Monday, July 29

Ronnie Baxter v Mark Holden 1.00pm

Denis Ovens v Paul Whitworth 2.00pm

Jamie Harvey v Andy Jenkins 3.00pm

John Lowe v Alex Roy 4.00pm

Richie Burnett v Chris Mason 7.00pm

Alan Warriner v Les Fitton 8.00pm

Rod Harrington v Keith Deller 9.00pm

Peter Manley v Bob Anderson 10.00pm

Tuesday, July 30

Colin Lloyd v Mick Manning 1.00pm

Dave Askew v Peter Evison 2.00pm

John Part v Mark Walsh 3.00pm

Steve Beaton v Cliff Lazarenko 4.00pm

Roland Scholten v Paul Williams 7.00pm

Taylor/Burgess v Painter/Priestley 8.00pm

Burnett/Mason v Smith/Brown 9.30pm

Wednesday, July 31

Baxter/Holden v Harvey/Jenkins 1.00pm

Ovens/Whitworth v Lowe/Roy 2.30pm

Lloyd/Manning v Scholten/Williams 4.00pm

Warriner/Fitton v Harrington/Deller 7.00pm

Manley/Anderson v Askew/Evison 8.30pm

Part/Walsh v Beaton/Lazarenko 10.00pm

Thursday, August 1 Quarter-finals

Friday, August 2 Semi-finals

Saturday, August 3 Final

Playing format

1st Round = Best of 19 legs

2nd Round = Best of 25 legs

Quarter-finals = Best of 31 legs

Semi-finals = Best of 33 legs

Final = Best of 35 legs

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up