Lucky 13 for super Skibbereen at Irish Rowing Championships

Skibbereen claimed a staggering 13 titles at the Irish Rowing Championships with Denise Walsh and Shane O’Driscoll both winning in the lightweight single sculls at Inniscarra yesterday.
Lucky 13 for super Skibbereen at Irish Rowing Championships

Walsh was also in the winning women’s senior eights, a composite of Skibbereen and University College Cork, which also visited the podium later in the day. The women’s junior quadruple and the men’s intermediate double titles were also won by Skibbereen.

Marie Piggott of NUI Galway won the women’s intermediate single while Cork Boat Club landed the women’s club eight crown.

Commercial secured the men’s senior eights title after pipping University College Dublin by less than a third of a second with the winning boat completing the 2000m distance in 5.36.892 minutes.

Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls:

1. S O’ Driscoll (Skibbereen) 07:15.482; 2. A Burns (Skibbereen) 07:29.014; 3. O Nolan (Carlow) 07:36.764; 4. C Carroll (Shandon) 07:43.405; 5. N Kennedy (Skibbereen) 07:44.327; 6. H Mahony (QUBBC) 07:51.968.

Women’s Junior Pairs:

1. Cork 07:35.640; 2. Bann 07:41.453; 3. Shannon 07:41.750; 4. Methodist 08:05.594; 5. SMRC 08:12.017; 6. Commercial 08:12.501

Women’s Intermediate Fours:

1. Commercial 07:20.348; 2. SMRC 07:24.551; 3. UCDBC 07:26.129; 4. Cork 07:37.301.

Men’s Intermediate Pairs:

1. Portora 06:49.900; 2. SMRC A 06:54.369; 3. UCCRC B 07:03.307; 4. QUBBC B 07:07.697; 5. Belfast RC A 07:16.120; 6. NUIG 07:18.463

Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls:

1. D Walsh (Skibbereen) 07:54.535; 2. A Byrne (Carlow) 08:21.130; 3. R Brown (QUBLBC) 08:33.287.

Men’s Club Fours:

1. NUIG 06:33.156; 2. Commercial 06:36.828; 3. St Josephs 06:40.109; 4. UCDBC 06:47.515; 5. QUBBC 06:49.016; 6. DUBC 06:50.016.

Men’s Junior Double Sculls:

1. Shandon A 06:36.777; 2. Clonmel 06:39.324; 3. Castleconnell A 06:51.168; 4. Three Castles A 06:52.605; 5. Lee A 06:54.512; 6. Shandon B 06:54.668.

Women’s Club Eights:

1. Cork 06:39.339; 2. Skibbereen 06:42.839; 3. Portora 06:43.495; 4. QULBC 06:48.980; 5. DULBC 06:49.246; 6. Commercial 06:54.199

Men’s Junior Pairs:

1. Commercial 07:00.686; 2. Portora B 07:02.186; 3. Portora A 07:03.905; 4. Pres Cork A 07:04.858; 5. Methodist 07:14.405; 6. Clonmel A 07:17.311.

Women’s Junior Quadruples:

1. Skibbereen 06:46.308; 2. Bann 06:53.292; 3. Lee 06:59.527; 4. Workmans 07:15.856; 5. Castleconnell 07:19.418; 6. Offaly 07:21.996

Women’s Senior Eights:

1. Skibbereen/UCCRC 06:24.548; 2. UCDBC 06:29.798; 3. DULBC 06:40.377; 4. SMRC/Commercial 06:50.174.

Women’s Intermediate Single Sculls:

1. M Pigott (NUIG) 07:58.822; 2. C Deyermond (Belfast BC) 08:05.010; 3. C Feerick (Neptune) 08:06.401; 4. S Bouanane (Fermoy) 08:07.307; 5. O Forde (Cork) 08:25.214; 6. D O’ Sullivan (UCCRC) 08:42.871.

Men’s Intermediate Double Sculls:

1. Skibbereen A 06:33.887; 2. Castleconnell A 06:37.262; 3. UCCRC 06:39.403; 4. Carlow 06:48.356; 5. Sligo 06:48.638; 6. Skibbereen B 07:01.748.

Men’s Senior Eights:

1. Commercial 05:36.892; 2. UCDBC A 05:37.220; 3. NUIG 05:44.377; 4. UCDBC B 05:48.205; 5. DUBC 05:52.861

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up