Old foes Ashton and Catholic Institute battle again

Ashton and Catholic Institute will size each other up yet again in an overly familiar Munster Senior Cup semi-final clash at Rosbrien tomorrow (1pm).

Old foes Ashton and Catholic Institute battle again

The sides have met three times this season already — twice in Munster league action before also being drawn together in the Irish Hockey Trophy — and also have another league encounter to come in March.

Having lost 5-1 before Christmas and 2-0 in the IHT, Ashton will feel they are getting closer to the Limerick side, for whom 15-year-old Lauren Ryan has been a revelation. The Cork side have their own emerging teenage star in Lorna McCutcheon, who has scored in her last four games. Cork Harlequins await the winner in the decider.

In the men’s EY Hockey League, Cork Church of Ireland’s clash with Railway Union at Garryduff has the look of a six-pointer about it. Both sides are without a win in 2016 and with basement sides Annadale and Cookstown showing signs up life, neither C of I nor Railway will wish to get dragged into a relegation dogfight.

On the women’s side, Cork Harlequins must go to the league’s most in-form outfit, Pegasus, looking for a repeat of their victory on Leeside earlier in the year. The defending champions became the first team to take points off runaway leaders Hermes last weekend though, illustrating the transformation they have undergone after a ropey start.

Relegation-threatened UCC felt they left a result behind against Pembroke earlier in the campaign and with both teams shipping heavy defeats last weekend, their meeting at Serpentine Avenue is a chance to get back on the horse.

Saturday

Men

EY Hockey League:

Banbridge v Monkstown, Havelock Park, 5pm; Cookstown v Annadale, Steelweld Park, 2.30pm; Cork C of I v Railway Union, Garryduff, 2.30pm; Glenanne v Pembroke Wanderers, Glenanne Park, 2pm; Three Rock Rovers v Lisnagarvey, Grange Road, 3pm. Munster Senior Cup semi-final: Cork C of I B v Bandon, Garryduff, 4.30pm; Charity Cup semi-final Limerick v Galway, Villiers, 1.15pm.

Women

EY Hockey League:

Greenfields v Hermes, Dangan, 2.20pm; Pegasus v Cork Harlequins, Malone Playing Fields, 1pm; Pembroke Wanderers v UCC, Serpentine Avenue, 2.30pm; Ulster Elks v UCD, UUJ, 2.30pm.

Munster Senior Cup semi-final:

Catholic Institute v Ashton, Rosbrien, 1pm; Munster Senior Plate semi-finals: Bandon v Cork C of I, Bandon GS, 2.30pm; Clonakilty v Waterford, Bandon GS, 12.30pm. Div 1B Cup semi-finals: Belvedere v Fermoy, Ballincollig CS, 12.45pm; Blackrock v Tipperary, Ursulines Blackrock, 12.30pm.

Sunday

Men

Munster Junior Cup semi-finals:

Cork Harlequins B v Midleton, Farmers Cross, 12pm; UCC B v Bandon B, Mardyke, 1pm.

Women

Munster Div 1:

Cashel/New Inn v Limerick, Rockwell College, 3pm. Div 1B Plate semi-final: Clonmel v Cork Wanderers, Canon Hayes Sports Centre, 12.30pm.

More in this section

courtsplace: rosbrienplace: garryduffplace: serpentine avenueplace: havelock parkplace: steelweld parkplace: lisnagarveyplace: grange roadplace: canon hayes sports centreperson: ashtonperson: lauren ryanperson: lorna mccutcheonevent: munster senior cupevent: munsterevent: irish hockey trophyevent: christmasevent: saturday men ey hockey leagueevent: charity cupevent: munster senior plateevent: div 1b cupevent: sunday men munster junior cupevent: women munsterevent: div 1b plateorganisation: ashtonorganisation: catholic instituteorganisation: limerickorganisation: corkorganisation: cork harlequinsorganisation: cork church of irelandorganisation: railway unionorganisation: corganisation: railwayorganisation: pegasusorganisation: leesideorganisation: hermesorganisation: uccorganisation: pembrokeorganisation: banbridgeorganisation: cookstownorganisation: annadaleorganisation: cork c of iorganisation: glenanneorganisation: pembroke wanderersorganisation: glenanne parkorganisation: three rock roversorganisation: cork c of i borganisation: bandonorganisation: galwayorganisation: greenfieldsorganisation: maloneorganisation: ulster elksorganisation: ucdorganisation: uujorganisation: bandon gsorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: waterfordorganisation: belvedereorganisation: fermoyorganisation: ballincollig csorganisation: blackrockorganisation: tipperaryorganisation: ursulines blackrockorganisation: cork harlequins borganisation: midletonorganisation: farmers crossorganisation: ucc borganisation: bandon borganisation: cashelorganisation: new innorganisation: rockwell collegeorganisation: clonmelorganisation: cork wanderers



Saturday, August 7

Harbour Rovers
v
Lisgoold

JAHC FINAL

Páirc Uí Rinn 3pm

Saturday, August 7

Aghabullogue
v
Eire Óg

IAHC FINAL

Páirc Uí Chaoimh 7pm

Ireland's Top 10 Hidden Gems

Ten of the best golf courses in Ireland that too few people know about.

Read Here
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up