Harlequins face Banbridge test

CORK HARLEQUINS’ ambitions on the national stage will be severely tested tomorrow when they face Ulster powerhouses Banbridge in a re-fixed Irish Senior Cup second round clash at Harlequin Park (2pm).

Already out of contention for an Irish Hockey League semi-final spot, Quins will nonetheless take inspiration from their stunning golden-goal away win over Instonians in round one and last weekend’s defeat of Cork Church of Ireland.

Philip McLaughlin is out with a hamstring injury while Mark Black is awaiting medical advice to see if he can play.

Banbridge were hardly impressive in defeating Raphoe 3-2 in round one, but boast a serious arsenal in Eugene Magee, scorer of a brace in that game, and Ross McCandless.

While Cookstown await the winners in the last eight, the other three quarter-final ties go ahead tomorrow, with the Leinster derby between Three Rock Rovers and Glenanne the pick of those.

Titleholders Pembroke Wanderers go to surprise package Mossley while steadily-improving Corinthians will fancy their chances of upsetting Annadale.

The quarter-finals of the women’s Irish Junior Cup also get underway with Leinster duo Loreto and Hermes heading to Leeside to clash with C of I and Quins respectively.

Quins have injury worries over Kate Herbert, Kay Gaffney, Eleanor Flood and Clare Bergin, but they won’t fear a Hermes side featuring former first-team skipper Carol Devine, given they ousted Pegasus in Belfast in round two.

Elsewhere, UCC and Bandon meet in the men’s Munster Senior Cup semi-final at the Mardyke, with Quins awaiting the winners in the decider.

Quins women take on Bandon in the Munster Senior Cup while Cork C of I host UL as they look to make up ground on leaders Quins.

Fixtures (all games Saturday unless stated): Men Irish Senior Cup quarter-finals: Three Rock Rovers vs Glenanne (Grange Road, 3pm); Mossley vs Pembroke Wanderers (The Glade, 2.30pm); Annadale vs Corinthian (UUJ, 2.30pm); round two: Cork Harlequins vs Banbridge (Harlequin Park, 2pm); Irish Junior Cup: YMCA vs Monk-stown (Claremont Road, 1.15pm); Cookstown vs Raphoe (Coolnafranky, TBC); Leinster Div 1: Monkstown vs Kilkenny (Rathdown, 3.30pm); YMCA vs Fingal (Claremont, 3.15pm); Ulster Div 1: Bangor vs Cookstown (Ballykillaire, 2.30pm); Raphoe vs Instonians (Royal and Prior, 2.30pm);

Leinster Mills Cup semi-finals (Sunday): Pembroke Wanderes vs Monkstown (Grange Road, 12pm); Corinthians vs YMCA (Grange Road, 2pm); Munster Senior Cup semi-final: UCC vs Bandon (Mardyke, 12pm); Women ESB Irish Junior Cup: Cork Harlequins vs Hermes (Harlequin Park, 12pm); Cork C of I vs Loreto (Garryduff, 1pm); Railway Union vs Armagh (Park Avenue, 1pm); Galway vs Old Alex (Dangan, 12pm); Leinster Div 1: Corinthians vs Railway Union (White-church, 2.30pm); Trinity vs Pembroke Wanderers (Santry, TBC); Munster Div 1: Cork Harlequins vs Bandon (Harlequin Park, 4pm). Sunday: Cork C of I vs UL (Garryduff, 12pm); Leinster Jacqui Potter Cup semi-finals (Sunday): Railway Union vs UCD (Park Avenue, 4.45pm) Bray vs Hermes (Loreto Bray, 4pm).

More in this section

CourtsPlace: Harlequin ParkPlace: LeesidePlace: BelfastPlace: MardykePlace: Grange RoadPlace: Monk-stownPlace: Claremont RoadPlace: RathdownPlace: GarryduffPlace: Park AvenuePlace: White-churchPerson: CORK HARLEQUINS’Person: Philip McLaughlinPerson: Mark BlackPerson: Eugene MageePerson: Ross McCandlessPerson: LoretoPerson: HermesPerson: Kate HerbertPerson: Kay GaffneyPerson: Eleanor FloodPerson: Clare BerginPerson: Carol DevineEvent: Irish Senior CupEvent: Irish Hockey LeagueEvent: Irish Junior CupEvent: Munster Senior CupEvent: Div 1Event: Leinster Mills CupEvent: Women ESB Irish Junior CupEvent: Leinster Jacqui Potter CupOrganisation: HarlequinsOrganisation: BanbridgeOrganisation: UlsterOrganisation: InstoniansOrganisation: Cork Church of IrelandOrganisation: RaphoeOrganisation: LeinsterOrganisation: Three Rock RoversOrganisation: GlenanneOrganisation: Pembroke WanderersOrganisation: CorinthiansOrganisation: COrganisation: QuinsOrganisation: PegasusOrganisation: UCCOrganisation: BandonOrganisation: Cork COrganisation: MossleyOrganisation: AnnadaleOrganisation: CorinthianOrganisation: Cork HarlequinsOrganisation: YMCAOrganisation: CookstownOrganisation: CoolnafrankyOrganisation: TBCOrganisation: MonkstownOrganisation: KilkennyOrganisation: FingalOrganisation: ClaremontOrganisation: BangorOrganisation: Royal and PriorOrganisation: Pembroke WanderesOrganisation: HermesOrganisation: Cork C of IOrganisation: LoretoOrganisation: Railway UnionOrganisation: ArmaghOrganisation: GalwayOrganisation: Old AlexOrganisation: DanganOrganisation: TrinityOrganisation: SantryOrganisation: ULOrganisation: UCDOrganisation: BrayOrganisation: Loreto Bray
Price info
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

GAATitleGAALogo

Sun, Oct 17

Nemo Rangers v Douglas

Páirc Uí Rinn
2pm

Sun, Sept 26

Clyda Rovers
v
Mallow

SAFC Round 2

Glantane
2pm

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up