Sport on TV

Monday

BASEBALL: Major League, New York Yankees v Minnesota Twins, (ESPN, midnight, Tuesday).

CYCLING: Vuelta al Pais Vasco, (Eurosport 2.45pm).

GAA: GAA 2011, (TG4, 8.30pm).

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, San Jose Sharks v Los Angeles Kings, (ESPN, 3am, Tuesday).

RUGBY LEAGUE: NRL: Storm v Bulldogs (Setanta Sports, 10am).

SOCCER: MNS, (RTÉ Two, 7pm).

nPower Championship: QPR v Sheffield United, (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm).

Tuesday

BASEBALL: Major League, Philadelphia Phillies v New York Mets (ESPN, midnight, Wednesday).

GENERAL: iTalksport, (Setanta Ireland, 6.30pm).

SOCCER: Champions League: Real Madrid v Tottenham Hotspur, (Sky Sports 2, 7pm, TV3, 7.30pm); Inter Milan v Schalke 04, (Sky Sports 4, Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm).

SPL: St Johnstone v Rangers, (ESPN, 5.30pm).

Wednesday

BASKETBALL: NBA: Miami Heat v Milwaukee Bucks (ESPN, 1.30am Thursday).

GOLF: Graeme McDowell’s Major Moment, (BBC1, 10.45pm).

The Masters par three contest, (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm, Setanta Sports, 8pm, BBC1, 11.20pm).

ICE HOCKEY: NHL: Los Angeles Kings v Phoenix Coyotes, (ESPN, 3.30am, Thursday).

RUGBY UNION: The Breakdown, (Setanta Ireland, 6.30pm).

SOCCER: Champions League: Chelsea v Man Utd, (RTÉ Two, 7pm, UTV, 7.30pm); Barcelona v Shakhtar Donesk, (Sky Sports 2, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm).

Thursday

DARTS: Premier League, (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

GENERAL: iTalksport (Setanta Ireland, 7pm).

GOLF: The Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 8pm).

HORSE RACING: Grand National Aintree, (BBC 2, 1.45pm).

RUGBY UNION: Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final: La Rochelle v Clermont Auvergne, (Sky Sports 3, 7pm.

SOCCER: Live UEFA Europa League Football: FC Porto v Spartak Moscow, (3e, UTV, 7.30pm); Benfica v PSV Eindhoven (Setanta Sports, Channel 5, 7.55pm); Villarreal v FC Twente, (ESPN, 8pm).

Friday

BASKETBALL: NBA: Oklahoma v Denver Nuggets, (ESPN, 1am, Saturday).

GENERAL: iTalksport (Setanta Ireland, 7pm).

GOLF: The Masters (Setanta Ireland, 8pm, Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

RACING: Aintree, (BBC2, 1.45pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: Engage Super League: Huddersfield v Warrington, (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final: Harlequins v Wasps (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm).

SOCCER: Airtricity League: Derry City v Dundalk, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm).

Bundesliga: Frankfurt v Werder Bremen, (ESPN, 7.30pm).

Saturday

BOXING: British bantamweight title: Stuart Hall v John Donnelly, (Sky Sports 3, 8am).

WBA light-welterweight title: Marcos Maidana v Erik Morales, (Sky Sports 1, 2am, Sunday).

CRICKET: ODI: Bangladesh v Australia, (Sky Sports 4, 4.25am).

IPL: Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals (ITV4 11am).

GOLF: The Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7pm, BBC2, Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm).

HORSE RACING: Aintree, (BBC2, 1pm, RTÉ Two, 2.45pm), Lingfield Park and Thirsk (Channel 4, 1.55pm).

Mark your card, (Setanta Ireland, noon).

MOTORSPORT: F1 Grand Prix Malaysia qualifying, (BBC1, 8am, Setanta Ireland 9am).

RUGBY LEAGUE: NRL: Warriors v Roosters (Setanta Sports 1, 8.30am); Panthers v Raiders, (Setanta Sports 1, 10.30am).

RUGBY UNION: Heineken Cup: Leinster v Leicester, (Sky Sports 2, 5.45pm), Highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm); Perpignan v Toulon (Sky Sports 2, 3.15pm).

Super Rugby: Crusaders v Bulls, (Sky Sports 1 8.30am); Brumbies v Hurricanes (Sky Sports 1, 10.30am).

SOCCER: Premier League: Man Utd v Fulham (Setanta Sports 1, 2pm); Wolves v Everton, (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm).

Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm).

nPower Championship: Swansea v Norwich, (Sky Sports 1, 5.15pm.

Serie A: Inter Milan v Chievo, (ESPN, 5pm); Udinese v Roma, (ESPN, 7.45pm).

Primera Division: TBC, (Sky Sports 4, 6.55pm and 9pm).

MLS: Philadelphia Union v New York Red Bulls, (ESPN, midnight, Sunday).

Sunday

ATHLETICS: Spar Great Ireland Run, (RTÉ Two, 1pm).

BASKETBALL: NBA: Boston Celtics v Miami Heat, (ESPN 8.30pm); LA Lakers v Oklahoma City Thunder, (ESPN, 2.30am, Monday).

CRICKET: IPL: Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai, (ITV4, 11am).

GAA: GAA Beo, (TG4, 2pm).

League Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm).

GOLF: The Masters, (Sky Sports 1, 6.30pm, Setanta Ireland, BBC2, 7pm).

ICE HOCKEY: NHL: Minnesota Wild v Dallas Stars, (ESPN, 11pm).

MOTORSPORT: F1 Grand Prix Malaysia, (BBC1, 8am, Setanta Ireland, 9am).

Samsung 500, (Setanta Sports 1, midnight).

IndyCar, (Sky Sports 3 8.30pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: Dragons v Bulldogs, (Setanta Sports 1, 6am).

RUGBY UNION: Ulster v Northampton, (Sky Sports 2 1.30pm); Highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm); Biarritz v Toulouse, (Sky Sports 2, 4.15pm).

SOCCER: Premier League: Blackpool v Arsenal, (Sky Sports 1, 1pm); Aston Villa v Newcastle, (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm).

SPL: Hamilton v Rangers, (Sky Sports 4, 12.30pm). Primera Division: TBC, (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen v St Pauli, (ESPN, 4pm).

Seria A: Juventus v Genoa, (Setanta Ireland, ESPN, 11.30am); Fiorentina v Milan, (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm); Bologna v Napoli, (ESPN, 2pm).

More in this section

CourtsHealthPlace: Lingfield ParkPerson: Graeme McDowellPerson: Stuart HallPerson: John DonnellyPerson: Marcos MaidanaPerson: Erik MoralesEvent: Major LeagueEvent: Vuelta al Pais VascoEvent: Champions LeagueEvent: MastersEvent: Premier LeagueEvent: The MastersEvent: Grand National AintreeEvent: Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finalEvent: UEFA Europa League FootballEvent: Engage Super LeagueEvent: IPLEvent: F1 Grand Prix Malaysia qualifyingEvent: NRLEvent: Heineken CupEvent: RugbyEvent: Premier SoccerEvent: Primera DivisionEvent: SPAR Great Ireland RunEvent: LeagueEvent: F1 Grand Prix MalaysiaEvent: IndyCarOrganisation: New York YankeesOrganisation: Minnesota TwinsOrganisation: ESPNOrganisation: NHLOrganisation: San Jose SharksOrganisation: Los Angeles KingsOrganisation: Rugby LeagueOrganisation: StormOrganisation: BulldogsOrganisation: Setanta SportsOrganisation: MNSOrganisation: RTÉOrganisation: QPROrganisation: Sheffield UnitedOrganisation: Sky Sports 1Organisation: Philadelphia PhilliesOrganisation: New York MetsOrganisation: iTalksportOrganisation: Setanta IrelandOrganisation: Real MadridOrganisation: Tottenham HotspurOrganisation: Sky SportsOrganisation: Inter MilanOrganisation: Schalke 04Organisation: St JohnstoneOrganisation: RangersOrganisation: NBAOrganisation: Miami HeatOrganisation: Milwaukee BucksOrganisation: BBC1Organisation: Phoenix CoyotesOrganisation: ChelseaOrganisation: Man UtdOrganisation: UTVOrganisation: BarcelonaOrganisation: Shakhtar DoneskOrganisation: SetantaOrganisation: La RochelleOrganisation: Clermont AuvergneOrganisation: FC PortoOrganisation: Spartak MoscowOrganisation: BenficaOrganisation: PSV EindhovenOrganisation: VillarrealOrganisation: FC TwenteOrganisation: OklahomaOrganisation: Denver NuggetsOrganisation: AintreeOrganisation: BBC2Organisation: HuddersfieldOrganisation: WarringtonOrganisation: Sky Sports 2Organisation: HarlequinsOrganisation: WaspsOrganisation: Sky Sports 3Organisation: Airtricity LeagueOrganisation: Derry CityOrganisation: DundalkOrganisation: FrankfurtOrganisation: Werder BremenOrganisation: WBAOrganisation: BangladeshOrganisation: AustraliaOrganisation: Deccan ChargersOrganisation: Rajasthan RoyalsOrganisation: ITV4Organisation: Channel 4Organisation: WarriorsOrganisation: RoostersOrganisation: PanthersOrganisation: RaidersOrganisation: LeinsterOrganisation: LeicesterOrganisation: PerpignanOrganisation: ToulonOrganisation: CrusadersOrganisation: BullsOrganisation: BrumbiesOrganisation: HurricanesOrganisation: FulhamOrganisation: WolvesOrganisation: EvertonOrganisation: SwanseaOrganisation: NorwichOrganisation: Serie AOrganisation: ChievoOrganisation: UdineseOrganisation: RomaOrganisation: TBCOrganisation: Philadelphia UnionOrganisation: New York Red BullsOrganisation: BASKETBALLOrganisation: Boston CelticsOrganisation: LA LakersOrganisation: Oklahoma City ThunderOrganisation: Delhi DaredevilsOrganisation: MumbaiOrganisation: GAA BeoOrganisation: Minnesota WildOrganisation: Dallas StarsOrganisation: DragonsOrganisation: UlsterOrganisation: NorthamptonOrganisation: BiarritzOrganisation: ToulouseOrganisation: BlackpoolOrganisation: ArsenalOrganisation: Aston Vill
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Text header

From florist to fraudster, leaving a trail of destruction from North Cork, to Waterford, to Clare, to Wexford and through the midlands ... learn how mistress of re-invention, Catherine O'Brien, scammed her way around rural Ireland.

Let Me Tell You

Let Me Tell You is a new bespoke podcast series from 

Logo IE

Hosts Daniel McConnell and Paul Hosford take a look back at some of the most dramatic moments in recent Irish political history from the unique perspective of one of the key players involved.

Bespoke political podcast series from

Logo IE
War_map
Execution Time: 0.209 s