Results

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL Divisional play-offs: AFC: New England Patriots 43 Indianapolis Colts 22; NFC: Seattle Seahawks 23 New Orleans Saints 15, Carolina Panthers 10 San Francisco 49ers 23.

ATHLETICS

Cork BHAA Cross-Country Challenge 5km, Beaumont, Cork

1 A O’Shea 18:57, 2 T Woods (M40) 19:20, 3 D Molloy 19:42, 4 S Dowling 19:51; 5 I Tivy 20:00, 6 C Tierney 20:22; 7 P Deane 20:26, 8 D Kelleher (M45) 20:53, 9 T Archer (M50) 21:02, 10 Paul Spiteri 21:22; Women: 1 M Kenny 22:24, 2 M O’Regan (F35) 22:31, 3 A-M Hayes (F35) 24:36, 4 M Chojan 25:28, 5 L Dolan 27:01, 6 K Harrington-Buckley (F45) 27:25.

BASKETBALL

Men

National Cup semi-finals: UCC Demons 87 Killester 86, Neptune 61 Dublin Inter 65; Plate semi-finals: Titans 89 UCD Marian 62, Kilkenny 73 St Mary’s, Castleisland 72; U20 National Cup semi-finals: Belfast Star 60 Neptune 75, Killester 51 Kubs BC 57; U18 National Cup semi-finals: Letterkenny Blaze 71Fr Mathew's 67, KUBS 75 Templeogue 76.

Women

National Cup semi-finals: UL Huskies 80 Killester 59, DCU Mercy 53 Glanmire 62; Plate semi-finals: Portlaoise Panthers 57 Fr Mathews 38, Oblate Dynamos 32 Tralee Imperials 54; U20 National Cup semi-finals: Oblate Dynamos 50 Glanmire 53, DCU Mercy 41 Brunell 63; U18 National Cup semi-finals: Glanmire 59 Waterford Wildcats 51, Meteors 61 Brunell 70 (E Thornton 41, O Connolly 8, E Murphy 7).

NBA: Chicago Bulls 103 Charlotte Bobcats 97, Dallas Mavericks 110 New Orleans Hornets 107, Denver Nuggets 120 Orlando Magic 94, Detroit Pistons 110 Phoenix Suns 108, Oklahoma City Thunder 101 Milwaukee Bucks 85, Philadelphia 76ers 92 New York Knicks 102, Portland Trail Blazers 112 Boston Celtics 104, Toronto Raptors 96 Brooklyn Nets 80, Washington Wizards 107 Houston Rockets 114.

BOXING

National Open Youth and Novice Championships, National Stadium Dublin (preliminary rounds)

Youths: 49kg: L O’Shea (Ballincollig) bt D Moran (Illies GG) 3-0; B Irvine (St Paul's A) w/o; 52kg: T Mongan (Illies GG) bt J McKay (Canal) 2-1, F Cleary (Olympic) bt P Bermingham (St Saviour's) 3-0, F Barrett (Olympic) bt C Bianconi (Twin Towns) 2-1; 56kg: G Cully (St David's) bt S McNamee (Springhill) 3-0, B White (Maynooth) bt R Greene (Illies GG) 3-0, A Cross (Lucan) bt M Moran (Holy Family GG) 2-1, C Walsh (Tramore) bt P Nolan (Gorey) 2-1; 60kg: T Bradley (Sacred Heart) bt C McShane (St John Bosco D) KO3, S Kelly (St Saviour's) bt A Malanaphy (Derrylin) 3-0, M Devlin (St Bridget's) bt J O’Brien (Finn Valley) 3-0, A Walsh (Holy Family) bt D Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0; 64kg: S O’Neill (St David's) bt N Watson (Saints) 3-0, M McCole (Dungloe) bt J Joyce (Athlone) 3-0, W Kelly (Ballinacargy) bt S McConnell (St Saviour's) 3-0, M McDonagh (St Paul's) bt Frankie Ward (Titans) 3-0; 69kg: L Crocker (Holy Trinity) w/o, M Reilly (Tramore) bt O Sheils (Letterkenny) 3-0, C Hynes (Holy Trinity) w/o, B Ward (St Aibhe's) bt J Butler (Crumlin) 2-1; Novice: 57kg: J McAteer (Ballincollig) bt C Lowrie (Glengormley) 2-1; 75kg: R Barrett (Rathkeale) bt G Garvey (Ballymote) 3-0, A Begley (Crumlin) bt O North (St Carthage's) 3-0, J Loonam (St Carthage's) bt P Mone (Sean Dorans) TKO2, M Wright (Belfast) bt G Kilcullen (Dunboyne) 3-0; 85kg: H Tierney (Kilcullen) bt B Ward (Trojan) 3-0, J Hirst (Ballinacarrow) bt P Clavin (Thurles) 3-0, P Brown (St Aidan's) bt S McGrath (Lumpini) 2-1, J Broughton (Mullingar) bt T Linane (Tobhar Pheadair) 3-0; 57kg: O McInerney (Monivea) bt E O’Mara (Dublin) 3-0; 70kg: J Shine (Leeside Lough) bt B Meli (Lumpini) 3-0.

DARTS

Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships, Frimley Green

Men’s final: S Bunting (Eng) bt A Norris (Eng) 7-4.

GAELIC GAMES

FOOTBALL

FBD League Sec A: NUIG 1-5 Roscommon 2-13, Mayo 2-8 IT Sligo 1-11; Sec B: Sligo 1-8 GMIT 0-8, Galway 2-6 Leitrim 1-10; O'Byrne Cup: Laois 3-6 UCD 1-14, Offaly 0-13 Wexford 0-16, Longford 1-8 Athlone IT 0-10, Kildare 1-11 Carlow 0-8, DIT 3-12 Carlow IT 0-16, Wicklow 2-5 Meath 4-11, Dublin 0-16 DCU 3-8, Louth 1-14 Westmeath 0-10; McGrath Cup semi-finals: Kerry 2-12 CIT 0-13, Cork 6-16 UL 0-7; Dr McKenna Cup Sec A: Queen's University Belfast 1-8 Tyrone 3-19, Armagh 0-11 Donegal 1-10; Sec B: Derry 1-11 Fermanagh 2-4, Monaghan 1-16 St Mary's 0-8; Sec C: Antrim 1-17 University of Ulster Jordanstown 2-8, Cavan 1-9 Down 0-5.

HURLING

Walsh Cup: Offaly 1-17 Antrim 0-14, Laois 1-14 NUIG 1-17, Carlow 0-13 UCD 1-11, Westmeath 4-12 DIT 3-17; Waterford Crystal Cup preliminary round: UL 1-10 Waterford 0-11, Limerick 10-17 IT Tralee 0-9, Tipperary 3-20 LIT 0-5.

CAMOGIE

Munster Colleges Intermediate A League final: Coláiste Phobal Ros Cré 4-10 Ursulines Thurles 3-12.

HANDBALL

John Gaffney (40x20) Memorial Invitational Tournament

Men’s Open Senior Singles quarter-finals: R McCarthy Jnr (Westmeath) bt CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick) 21-11, 21-6, D Lynch (Kerry) bt B Carroll (Meath) 21-12, 21-15, E Kennedy (Dublin) bt M Finnegan (Cavan) 21-15, 21-10, D Nash (Clare) bt D Daly (Tyrone) 21-6, 21-3; Semi-finals: McCarthy bt Lynch 21-14, 21-3, Nash bt Kennedy 21-7, 21-14; Final: Nash bt McCarthy 18-21, 21-12, 11-2.

CORK

Tadhg Crowley Cup preliminary round: Ilen Rovers 1-10 O'Donovan Rossa 0-11; Tom Creedon Cup first round: Cloyne 0-8 Newmarket 3-9, Glenville 0-7 Castletownbere 0-8;Duhallow U20 Football Invitation Cup quarter-final: Clonakilty 2-10 Muskerry 2-9.

KERRY

North U21 FC final: Beale/Asdee/Ballylongford 2-9 Brosna/Knocknagoshel 3-12; JFC semi-final: Beale w/o Finuge scr.

LIMERICK

Premier U21FC final replay: St Mary's Sean Finns 1-12 Dromcollogher/Broadford 0-10.

TIPPERARY

IHL final: Drom-Inch 1-7 Moyne/Templetuohy 1-7.

GOLF

European Tour Volvo Golf Champions, Durban Country Club, KwaZulu-Natal Province, Durban, South Africa (par 72):

276: L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 68 69 71 68

277: B Grace (Rsa) 74 67 68 68

278: T Fleetwood 70 67 69 72, J Luiten (Ned) 70 67 70 71

279: V Dubuisson (Fra) 69 69 69 72, R Jacquelin (Fra) 67 73 70 69 P Harrington 71 71 70 67

281: T Aiken (Rsa) 72 72 70 67, J Quesne (Fra) 74 73 66 68

283: B Rumford (Aus) 73 70 68 72, T Bjorn (Den) 79 68 67 69, M Manassero (Ita) 72 67 73 71

284: J Donaldson 71 71 68 74, M Orum Madsen (Den) 71 74 69 70

285: C Schwartzel (Rsa) 74 69 68 74, MAJimenez (Spa) 76 70 67 72, M Siem (Ger) 70 71 72 72

286: C Wood 70 71 71 74

287: P Casey 72 75 65 75, M Ilonen (Fin) 73 73 69 72, G Fernandez-Castano (Spa) 74 73 71 69

288: D Lynn 71 74 72 71, J Jeong (Kor) 73 76 68 71

289: K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 75 74 71 69, C Montgomerie 70 74 69 76, D Howell 76 69 71 73, D Clarke 69 71 72 77

291: R Sterne (Rsa) 72 73 73 73

292: S Gallacher 73 74 72 73, M Hoey 72 73 73 74

293: S Thornton 70 72 80 71

294: R Karlsson (Swe) 74 72 73 75

295: D Van Der Walt (Rsa) 71 71 75 78

296: P Uihlein (USA) 70 78 70 78

297: D Fichardt (Rsa) 73 71 74 79

300: JM Olazabal (Spa) 73 77 77 73

Ladies Asian Golf Tour Hitachi Classic, Taiwan (par 72)

208: P Phatlum (Tha) 70 69 69

213: P-Y Chien (Tpe) 74 68 71

215: M-S Kim (Kor) 71 75 69

216: L Anai (Jpn) 76 73 67

GREYHOUND RACING

CURRAHEEN PARK

525: Miss I. Burke’s (Bantry) Lady Bantry (Droopys Scolari-Golden Sunset) (4) 4-1 1; Danny Boy (6) 4-1 2; Freya Said So (2) 6-4 3. 3L, 4½L. 30.02. Tote. 5.90, 1.90, 3.30; 27.10. Trio. 57.70.

550: D. Riordan’s (Bantry) Rosies Champ (Kinloch Brae-Miss Golden) (2) 5-2 1; Bold Lad (6) 6-4 2; Derrymore Leader (3) 4-1 3. sh, 2l. 30.71. Tote. 2.80, 1.30, 1.40; 6.90. Trio. 177.70.

330: P. Casey’s (Glanworth) Pats Berry (Mountleader Matt-Mountleader Zia) (6) 2-1 1; Doms Dilemma (4) 2-1 2; Goulane Brae (1) 3-1 3. 1½l, ½l. 18.61. Tote. 5.30, 3.50, 4.50; 33.30. Trio. 216.00.

525: G. Gubbins & P. Butler’s (Fermoy) Shedfield Crash (Crash-Slaneview Weir) (1R). 9-4 1; Snipe Kipper (5) 4-1 2; Rising Bluebell (6) 3-1 3. nk, 3l. 29.11. Tote. 5.80, 3.20, 1.80; 16.50. Trio. 36.00.

550: Miss. N. Keane’s (Ardagh) Chateauneufdebob (Head Bound-Pennys Kim) (4) 5-2 1; Bold Five (1) 2-1 2; Dublin Girl (2) 3-1 3. 1½l, sh. 30.53. Tote. 10.40, 3.30, 1.60; 27.40. (Trd. J. Griffin).

525: J. Sexton’s (Carrigrohane) Curryhills Jet (Head Bound-Howleys Pride) (4) 4-1 1; Spirit Sadie (2) 2-1 2; Helenas Gold (6) 7-4 3. 4l, 1l. 29.11. Tote. 10.00, 2.40, 4.00; 43.20. Trio. 224.70.

550: Clyda Rovers GAA A2. Stakes. First Semi-Final - Mrs. S. Spillane & J. J. Fennelly’s (Killeagh) Burgess Brae (Kinloch Brae-Shelbourne Laura) (5) 3-1 1; Spirit Fasbender (6) 2-1 2; Tyrur Tess (2) 2-1 3. 1½l, 4l. 30.38. Tote. 7.30, 3.10, 1.60; 72.00. Trio. 39.10.

Second Semi-Final - D. Harrington’s (Carrigaline) Fleetwood Jewel (Premier Fantasy-Frances Zidane) (4) 4-1 1; Gotnewpairshoes (2) 4-6 2; Sunvalley John (3) 3-1 3. nk, ½l. 30.22. Tote. 11.60, 1.50, 1.20; 24.06. Trio. 367.50. (Trd. D. Harrington).

Third Semi-Final - J. Gaine’s (Mallow) Shale Sally (Van Escalade-Blastoff Sally) (6) 3-1 1; Golf Walk (5) 4-1 2; Aghaburren Pablo (2) 5-2 3. 2½l, nk. 30.17. Tote. 9.10, 6.70, 3.50; 26.50. Trio. 213.70.

525: J. Egan’s (Glanmire) Glanmire Star (Go Wild Teddy-Madam Hero) (5) 4-1 1; Garryfine Paddy (2) 4-1 2; Fair Price (3) 4-1 3. nk, nk. 29.02. Tote. 6.70, 5.00, 125.20. Trio. 205.80. (Trd. J. Griffin).

525: C. Kearney’s (Cork) Captain Karnage (Black Shaw-Corrin Queen) (1) 5-4 1; Ballycowen Moll (3) 4-1 2; Droopys Adelaide (5) 6-4 3. ½l. 6½l. 28.72. Tote. 1.80, 1.50, 1.30; 9.30. Trio. 32.70.

GALWAY

550 - Coopers Choice 31.01; 525 - Rosie Be Slick 30.00; 525 - Ollys Tomjoe 29.95; 350 - Bumblebee Rosie 19.58; 350 - Stool Savings 19.37; 525 - Erris Lady 29.89; 525 - Mine Summer 29.66; 525 - Swift Milo 29.69; 525 - Mall Diva 29.81; 550 - Hold It Hazard 30.57; 525 - Bumblebee Skippy 29.20.

LIMERICK

525 - Tally Ho Lee 29.01; 525 - Bettyville Guest 29.68; 525 - Ironically 29.71;525 - Saucy Primrose 29.13; 750 - Effin Got Talent 00; 525 - Bellagors Bosco 29.19; 525 - Dicks Worldbound 29.49; 525 - Fionns Hawk 29.00; 550 - Rallying Flight 30.27; 525 - Cutters Blue 28.74; 600 - Christys Amber 28.74.

SHELBOURNE PARK

575 - Gymstar Jumbo 31.69; 525 - Cuil Rocket 28.91; 350 - Satin Romeo 19.03; 525 - Knight Bite 28.91; 525 - Cashon Shiraz 29.05; 525 - Leeview Lady 28.47; 525 - Coppeen Maeve 28.62; 525 - Sidarian Rhythm 28.47; 575 - Sidarian Lisa 31.35; 575 - Paradise Madison 30.94; 550 - De Real Mccoy 29.71.

THURLES

525 - Windmill Beauty 30.13; 525 - Hawkeye Jim 30.07; 525 - Hollands Gold 30.60; 525 - Beannacht Breeze 29.98; 525 - Rosmult Shaw 29.89; 360 - Suzie Cute 19.74; 525 - Borna Champ 29.67; 525 - Monadreen Rock 29.71; 525 - Rickety Bridge 29.64; 525 - Glengall Girl 29.65; 570 - Clomantagh Ego 32.02.

TRALEE

525 - Fivestar Vixen 29.62; 325 - Sherry Darling 17.96; 525 - Balabbey Ceasar 29.58; 525 - Hi Ho Molly 29.22; 325 - Dromtrasna Dream 18.12; 525 - Redstone Mars 29.20; 325 - Mystery Head 17.99; 525 - Ballyflynn Lady 29.15; 525 - Anascaul Bridge 28.83; 525 - Dubai Fantasy 29.80.

WATERFORD

525 - Leahs Impact 28.99; 525 - Tagalong Blake 29.79; 525 - Ballyhi Pearl 29.26; 525 - Rasta Angel 29.21; 525 - Urban Impact 28.86; 525 - Kilbally Bob 28.87; 525 - Market Set Up 28.94; 525 - High Sparky 28.80; 525 - Our Mortisha 29.35; 525 - Glenbrook Rose 28.90.

CLONMEL

525 - Bullet Turbo 29.93; 525 - Its Showtime 29.59; 525 - Express Ginger 28.89; 525 - Millstreet Mick 28.96; 525 - Cahernaheena Lad 29.12; 525 - Laughil Bolt 28.91; 525 - Sir Paddy 28.67; 525 - Cabra Lou, 28.81; 525 - Clares Wonder, 29.24; 525 - Inslips Dino, 28.91.

HOCKEY

Men

Senior International (Terrassa): Spain 1 (A Casasayas) Ireland 1 (D Carson); Leinster Div 1: Railway Union 4 (R Abbott, P English, own goal, M English) Three Rock Rovers 4 (M Darling, H de With, J Bruton, H Morris), YMCA 1 (D Hewett) Fingal 0; Rathgar 1 (J Walker) Monkstown 7 (J Henry 2, R Sykes, G Watkins, K Kenning, R Watkins, S Nolan); Div 2: YMCA II 1 (W Armstrong) Three Rock Rovers II 1 (F Morris), Monkstown II 0 Avoca 2 (own goal, J Walsh), Pembroke II 4 (S Furlong 2, D Molloy, C Hynes) Suttonians 1 (K O'Hare), Kilkenny v Clontarf postponed; Munster Div 1: Cork C of I B 0 Cork C of I A 7 (S Parker 3, P Sweetnam, A Daunt, J Jermyn, S Sweetnam), Bandon vs Cork Harlequins postponed; Ulster Premier League: Banbridge v Belfast Harlequins, Cookstown v Instonians, Lisnagarvey v Mossley, Annadale v Kilkeel, Raphoe v NICS all postponed.

Women

Senior International: Spain 3 (R Ybarra, G Oliva, M Lopez) Ireland 2 (A O'Flanagan, N Carroll); Leinster Div 1: Hermes 4 (A Connery 2, S Hoban-Logan, S Patton) UCD 0, Loreto 3 (H Mulcahy 2, H Matthews) Old Alex 2 (E Russell 2), Pembroke 1 (H O'Donnell) North Kildare 0, Railway Union 4 (J McDonnell, A Speers, L Johnston, E Smyth) Corinthian 0; Munster Div 1: Cork Harlequins 8 (R Kohler 3, K Bateman, N O'Leary, K Gaffney, R McSharry, L-A Daunt) Fermoy 0, Cork C of I 5 (A Roberts 2, A O'Regan, C Hickey, J Barry) Limerick 1 (J Lyttle); Ulster Premier League: Queens 3 Belfast Harlequins 0, Ulster Elks 0 Lurgan 3, Ballymoney 2 Armagh 0, Ards v Pegasus postponed.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL: Calgary Flames 1 Pittsburgh Penguins 2, Los Angeles Kings 1 Detroit Red Wings 3, Minnesota Wild 2 Colorado Avalanche 4, Montreal Canadiens 2 Chicago Blackhawks 1 (OT), Nashville Predators 1 Ottawa Senators 2 (SO), New Jersey Devils 2 Florida Panthers 1 (OT), Phoenix Coyotes 3 Anaheim Ducks 5, San Jose Sharks 0 Boston Bruins 1, Winnipeg Jets 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 6, Philadelphia Flyers 3 Tampa Bay Lightning 6.

MOTORSPORT

Dakar Rally, Seventh Stage (Salta-Uyuni, 768km stage including 299km special test (shortened))

1 J Barreda (Esp, Honda) 03hrs 28mins 41secs, 2 M Coma (Esp, KTM) +00:04:03, 3 C Despres (Fra, Yamaha) +00:05:35, 4 JP Garcia (Esp, Sherco) +00:06:57, 5. J Przygonski (Pol, KTM) +00:08:56, 6 JI Esquerre (Chi, Speedbrain) +00:10:04, 7 H Rodrigues (Por, Honda) +00:10:57, 8 M Patrao (Por, Suzuki) +00:11:27, 9 O Pain (Fra, Yamaha) +00:11:37, 10 J Viladoms (Esp, KTM) +00:11:57, 14 JC Salvatierra (Bol, Speedbrain) +00:14:40, 20 P Ceci (ITA, Speedbrain) +00:18:46, 27 P Oliveira (Por, Speedbrain) +00:26:14; Provisional overall standings: 1 M Coma 26:40:44, 2 J Barreda +00:38:14, 3 J Viladoms +01:16:03, 4 A Duclos (Fra, Sherco) +01:16:35, 5 JI Esquerre +01:39:29, 6 O Pain +01:50:42, 7 J Przygonski +01:54:52, 8 H Rodrigues +02:08:18, 9 D Casteu (Fra, KTM) +02:23:50, 10 C Despres (Fra, Yamaha) +02:26:13, 16 JC Salvatierra +03:49:05, 23 P Oliveira +05:58:29, 26 P Ceci +06:06:48.

RUGBY UNION

Ulster Bank League

Div 2A: Bruff 20 Galwegians 48, City of Derry 8 Ballymena 3, NUIM Barnhall 37 Banbridge 30, Old Crescent 12 Highfield 13, Old Wesley 12 Bective Rangers 9, Rainey Old Boys 25 Naas 19, Seapoint 10 Queen's University 22, UCC 28 Cashel 10; Div 2B: Instonians 10 Armagh 31, Navan 0 Greystones 7, Richmond 22 Ards 16, Skerries 13 Thomond 5, Sligo 20 Nenagh Ormond 24, Sunday's Well 23 De La Salle Palmerston 13, Suttonians 20 Boyne 22, Tullamore 12 Midleton 0.

Connacht

Junior 1A: Tuam 15 Monivea 22, Castlebar 9 Ballina 13; Junior 1B: Ballyhaunis 0 Galwegians 14, Buccaneers 37 Dunmore 0; Junior 1C: Ballinrobe 31 Portumna 10, Sligo Seconds 19 Ballina Seconds 7; Schools Junior Development Cup Pool D: St Enda's Galway 5 Gortnor Abbey 20; U17 Div 1: Castlebar 5 Creggs 10, Ballinasloe 20 Monivea 10, Buccaneers 23 Galwegians 0.

Munster

Junior League Div 1: Cobh Pirates 9 St Mary’s 10, Old Christians 13 Galbally 19; Div 2: Bandon 20 Castleisland 14, Clanwilliam 23 Kinsale 11, Crosshaven 15 Thurles 41; Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Tralee 16 Kanturk 25; Junior Clubs Challenge Shield: Ennis 20 Waterford City 5, Newport 3 Killarney 19, Presentation 6 St Senan’s 8; Martin O’Sullivan Cup: Scariff 0 Fermoy 6; Seconds League North: Young Munster 0 Thomond 6; Seconds League South: Cork Constitution 39 Midleton 8; Junior 2 League South Grp B: Clonmel 5 Cork Constitution 5; Mick Barry Cup Grp A: Mitchelstown 27 Waterford City 17, Waterpark 11 Old Christians 14; George O’Connell Cup Grp B: Cashel 31 Shandon 12; Junior 3 League South: Cork Constitution 5 Midleton 22; Gleeson League Sec A: Presentation 24 Newcastle West 24; North U18 League final: Bruff 12 Young Munster 10; North U16 League final: Bruff15 Shannon 5; South U18 League semi-finals: Clonakilty 28 Sunday’s Well 12, Cork Constitution 3 Kinsale 12; Munster U18 Qualifiers: Cobh Pirates 33 Midleton 15; South U18 Development League: Old Christians 33 Dolphin 26; South U16 League quarter-finals: Charleville 7 Dolphin 7, Clonakilty 14 Highfield 7, Bantry Bay 28 Old Christians 0, Muskerry 12 Sunday’s Well 7; South U16 Development League: Carrigaline 0 Kanturk 26, Cork Constitution 31 Fermoy 12, Dunmanway 7 Bandon 0; South U14 League Sec 1: Ballincollig 14 Clonakilty 7, Crosshaven 15 Muskerry 10, Kinsale 37 Dunmanway 7, Skibbereen 18 Bandon 12; Sec 2: Cobh Pirates 20 Midleton 10, Kanturk 26 Sunday’s Well 22; West U18 Plate: Listowel 21 Killorglin 15; West U16 Plate: Listowel 15 Corca Dhuibhne 3.

SHOW JUMPING

FEI Equestrian International Jumping Competition, Basel, Switzerland

International Jumping Competition against The Clock, Level CSI 5 Star, Jump Height 1.45m: 1 S Delestre (Fra) (Horse: Ryan Des Hayettes) 0pen & 52.27secs, 2 P Schwizer (Swi) (Clever Lady) 0 & 53.28, 3 P Rozier (Fra) (Akita) 0 & 53.61, 4 S Breen (Irl) (Farao Van T Vennehof) 0 & 54.39, 5 R Kessler (USA) (Soraya De L’obstination) 0 & 54.49, 6 N Rutschi (Swi) (Earl Pery’s Caro Ch) 0 & 54.85, 7 H Von Eckermann (Swe) (For Sale) 0 & 57.06, 8 M Freimuller (Swi) (Noowanda Semilly) 0 & 57.19, 9 B Mandli (Swi) (Croesus) 0 & 59.09, 10 H Sprunger (Swi) (Ufo) 0 & 59.51.

Longines Grand Prix

International Jumping Competition Over Two Rounds, Level CSI 5 Star, Jump Height 1.60m: 1 RG Bengtsson (Swe) (Horse: Casall Ask) 0pen from two rounds & 43.25secs in second rd, 2 L Beerbaum (Ger) (Chiara) 0 & 43.52, 3 M Ehning (Ger) (Cornado Nrw) 0 & 43.65, 4 J Richard Philips (Swi) (Pablo De Virton) 0 & 48.90, 5 G Wathelet (Bel) (Conrad) 4 & 43.63, 6 E Tops-Alexander (Aus) (Cevo Itot Du Chateau) 4 & 44.59, 7 S Brash (Gbr) (Hello Sanctos) 4 & 45.59, 8 P Estermann (Swi) (Castlefield Eclipse) 4 & 46.13, 9 R Duguet (Swi) (Quorida De Treho) 4 & 46.90, 10 N Peter-Steiner (Swi) (Capuera Ii) 4 & 48.03.

SOCCER

Dr Tony O’Neill U19 League

Elite Division: Bray Wanderers 2 (S Noble, C Franzoni) Sligo Rovers 1 (R Keating), Cobh Ramblers 3 (C McCarthy, K O’Flynn, J Creamer) Shelbourne 3 (A Ashe 2, L Desmond), Salthill Devon 2 (J Gaughan, J Lyons) St Patrick’s Athletic 8 (S Verdon 3, J Bayly 2, S Dunne, G Boyne, T Mustapha), Shamrock Rovers 0 Cork City 2 (C Donnellan, G Harte), UCD 2 (S Byrne 2) Athlone Town 1 (R Gaffey), Waterford Utd 2 (R Mulligan, N McCabe) Drogheda Utd 2 (D Creegan, C Cluskey- Kelly); Northern Division: Derry City 0 Dundalk 0, Letterkenny Rovers 2 (M Miller, R McCluskey) Finn Harps 1 (D Black), Letterkenny Rovers v Derry City postponed; Southern Division: Longford Town 1 (C Fitzpartick) Wexford Youths 2 (J McHugh, T Smith), Mervue Utd 1 (P Cunningham) Bohemians 0.

Munster Senior League

Munster Senior Cup third round: Mayfield United 3 Ringmahon Rangers 3 (aet, Ringmahon Rangers win 4-2 on penalties); Senior Premier Division: Leeds 1 Everton 0, Avondale Utd 1 College Corinthians 2, Midleton 0 UCC 4; Div 2: Leeside 1 Ballinhassig 2; Junior Premier Division: Everton 1 Midleton 3, Douglas Hall 2 Rockmount 1; Div 1:

Carrigaline Utd B 3 Avondale Utd 0, St Mary's 1 Leeside 1, Carrigaline Utd B 6 CIT 2; Div 1A: Cobh Wanderers 1 -Passage 5, Blarney Utd 0 Douglas Hall Ath 3; Over-35 Floodlit League: Douglas Hall 1 Ballincollig 0, Casement Celtic 0 Cobh Wanderers 3, Crofton Celtic 1 Ringmahon Rangers 4.

Cork AUL

FAI Junior Cup sixth round: Mervue Utd 2 Greenwood FC 0, Fairview 0 Geraldines FC 3; Munster Junior Cup fourth round: Sporting Ennistymon 4 Grangevale 2; AOH Cup third round: Blarney St Athletic 6 De Courcey Albion 1, Park United A 3 Bohemians 0; President's Cup quarter-final: Richmond B 2 Dunbar Celtic B 0; AUL 1: Kanturk 4 Watergrasshill United 0, Lakewood Athletic 0 Knockraha 1 (all other fixtures postponed due to bad weather).

Cork Youth Leagues

Munster Youths Cup fourth round: Newmarket Celtic 0 Macroom 1, Rockmount 5 Killeaney 2, Fairview 1 Mayfield United 2; U17 League 1A: Blarney United 1 Douglas Hall 6; U18 League 1: Carrigaline United 4 Leeds 1, College Corinthians 2 Ballincollig 1, Greenwood 1 Blarney United 3; U19 League: Douglas Hall 6 Cobh Wanderers 2.

Limerick Desmond League

FAI Umbro Junior Cup sixth round: NUI Galway FC 3 Newcastle West 0; Reidy Cup quarter-final: Newcastle West Rovers 3 Killeaney 1; Premier Division: Rathkeale 3 Ballingarry 1, Glin Rovers 2 Carrig Celtic 4, Athea Utd 2 Rockhill Rovers 1; Youths Div 1: Breska Rovers w/o Newcastle West Rovers scr.; Div 3: Ferry Rangers w/o Ballingarry scr.; U17 Cup first round: Broadford Utd scr. Askeaton w/o.

West Cork League

Munster Junior Cup third round: Riverside Athletic 2 College Corinthians 4; www.mygaff.ie Cup preliminary round: Skibbereen 6 Dunmanway Town B 0; U18 Premier Division: Dunmanway Town 3 Lyre Rovers 0; U18 Cup preliminary round: Clonakilty AFC 2 Bay Rovers 1, Riverside Athletic 3 Togher Celtic 4 (aet).

Women's National League

Raheny United 5 Shamrock Rovers 0, DLR Waves 3 Wexford Youths 3, Galway 1 Castlebar Celtic 1, Cork v Peamount United postponed.

SNOOKER

dafabet Masters, Alexandra Palace, London, England

First round: M Selby (Eng) bt M Davis (Eng) 6-5.



Lifestyle

Lindsay Woods: At a time of year when the pace is frenzied and days are full of school plays and deadlines, the chance to break from routine is a welcome one

On the red carpet: Margot Robbie, Saoirse Ronan, Diane Kruger and Cheryl

Raise a glass to Christmas festivities

The best festive desserts to try out this Christmas

More From The Irish Examiner