French opposition first up for Irish provinces

All four Irish provinces will kick-off their Champions Cup campaigns against French Top 14 teams in October. 

Ronan O’Gara’s Racing 92 host his former employers Munster at Stade Yves-Du-Manoir on October 16 with Ulster travelling to Bordeaux Bègles on the same afternoon. Connacht and Leinster open their campaigns against Toulouse and Castres Olympique respectively, a day earlier.

Round One (All times Irish)

Pool 1:

October 14th: Glasgow Warriors v Leicester Tigers, Scotstoun Stadium, 7.45pm, (BT Sport). October 16th: Racing 92 v Munster, Stade Yves-Du-Manoir, 3.15pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 2:

October 15th: Wasps v Zebre, Ricoh Arena, 1pm, (Sky Sports). Connacht v Toulouse, Sportsground, 5.30pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 3:

October 15th: Toulon v Saracens, Stade Felix Mayol, 3.15pm, (Sky Sports); Scarlets v Sale Sharks, Parc y Scarlets, 7.45pm, (BT Sport).

Pool 4:

October 15th: Leinster v Castres Olympique, RDS, 3.15pm, (BT Sport) Northampton v Montpellier, Franklin’s Gardens, 5.30pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 5:

October 16th: Bordeaux Bègles v Ulster, Stade Chaban-Delmas, 1pm, (Sky Sports); Exeter Chiefs v Clermont Auvergne, Sandy Park, 5.30pm, (BT Sport).

Round Two

Pool 1:

October 22nd: Munster v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park, 1pm, (Sky Sports); October 23rd: Leicester Tigers v Racing 92, Welford Road, 5.30pm, (BT Sport).

Pool 2:

October 23rd: Toulouse v Wasps, Le Stadium, 3.15pm, (BT Sport); Zebre v Connacht, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, 3.15pm, (BT Sport).

Pool 3:

October 21st: Sale Sharks v Toulon, AJ Bell Stadium, 7.45pm, (BT Sport); October 22nd: Saracens v Scarlets, Allianz Stadium, 5.30pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 4:

October 22nd: Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints, Stade Antoine Pierre, 3.15pm, (Sky Sports); October 23rd: Montpellier v Leinster, Altrad Stadium, 1pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 5:

October 22nd: Clermont Auvergne v Bordeaux Bègles, Stade Marcel Michelin, 3.15pm, (Sky Sports); Ulster v Exeter Chiefs, Kingspan Stadium, 7.45pm, (BT Sport).

Round Three

Pool 1:

December 10th: Munster v Leicester Tigers, Thomond Park, 3.15pm, (BT Sport); Racing 92 v Glasgow Warriors, Stade Yves-Du-Manoir, 3.15pm, (BT Sport);

Pool 2:

December 10th: Zebre v Toulouse, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, 6.45pm, (BT Sport); December 11th: Wasps v Connacht, Ricoh Arena, 1pm, (Sky Sports);

Pool 3:

December 10th: Saracens v Sale Sharks, Allianz Stadium, 5.30pm, (Sky Sports); December 11th: Toulon v Scarlets, Stade Felix Mayol, 4.15pm, (Sky Sports).

Pool 4:

December 9th: Northampton Saints v Leinster, Franklin’s Gardens, 7.45pm, (BT Sport); December 11th: Montpellier v Castres Olympique, Altrad Stadium, 1pm (Sky Sports).

Pool 5:

December 10th: Ulster v Clermont Auvergne, Kingspan Stadium, 1pm, (Sky Sports); December 11th: Exeter Chiefs v Bordeaux Bègles, Exeter Chiefs v Bordeaux Begles, Sandy Park Stadium, 5.30pm.

Round Four

Pool 1:

December 16th: Glasgow Warriors v Racing 92, Scotstoun Stadium, 7.45pm, (BT Sport); December 17th: Leicester Tigers v Munster, Welford Road, 3.15pm, (BT Sport);

Pool 2:

December 17th: Toulouse v Zebre, Stade Ernst Wallon, 2.15pm, (BT Sport); Connacht v Wasps, Sportsground, 5.30pm, (Sky Sports);

Pool 3:

December 17th: Sale Sharks v Saracens, AJ Bell Stadium, 5.30pm, (BT Sport); December 18th: Scarlets v Toulon, Parc y Scarlets, 1pm, (Sky Sports);

Pool 4:

December 17th: Leinster v Northampton Saints, Aviva Stadium, 7.45pm, (BT Sport); December 18th: Castres Olympique v Montpellier, Stade Pierre Antoine, 1pm, (Sky Sports)

Pool 5:

December 17th: Bordeaux Bègles v Exeter Chiefs, Stade Chaban-Delmas, 1pm, (Sky Sports); December 18th: Clermont Auvergne v Ulster, Stade Marcel Michelin, 3.15pm, (Sky Sports).

Round Five

(times TBC) January 13/14/15:

Pool 1:

Glasgow Warriors v Munster, Scotstoun Stadium; Racing v Leicester Tigers, Stade Yves-Du-Manoir;

Pool 2:

Connacht v Zebre, Sportsground; Wasps v Toulouse, Ricoh Arena:

Pool 3:

Toulon v Sale Sharks, Stade Felix Mayol; Scarlets v Saracens, Parc y Scarlets;

Pool 4:

Leinster v Montpellier, RDS; Northampton Saints v Castre Olympique, Franklin’s Gardens;

Pool 5:

Bordeaux Bègles v Clermont Auvergne, Stade Chaban Delmas; Exeter Chiefs v Ulster, Sandy Park Stadium.

Round 6 (times TBC) January 20/21/22:

Pool 1:

Munster v Racing 92, Thomond Park; Leicester Tigers v Glasgow Warriors, Welford Road;

Pool 2:

Zebre v Wasps, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi; Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon;

Pool 3:

Saracens v Toulon, Allianz Stadium; Sale Sharks v Scarlets, AJ Bell Stadium;

Pool 4:

Castres Olympique v Leinster, Stade Antoine Pierre; Montpellier v Northampton Saints, Altrad Stadium;

Pool 5:

Ulster v Bordeaux Bègles, Kingspan Stadium; Clermont Auvergne v Exeter Chiefs, Stade Marcel Michelin.


Lifestyle

These are the nail hues to choose this season, says Katie Wright.Perfectly polished: 5 autumn/winter nail trends you’ll actually want to wear

This early 19th-century table is one of a number of Irish lots at Sotheby’s Style, Furniture and Ceramics sale in New York on Thursday (October 24).Irish lots poised to add bite to Big Apple sale

Something for all at Hegarty’s auction in Bandon, says Des O’SullivanSomething for all at Hegarty’s auction in Bandon

Des O’Sullivan gives a preview of the Irish selection on offer at two sales in DublinPreview of the Irish selection on offer at two sales in Dublin

More From The Irish Examiner