GAA Fixtures

GAA SEASON: 2015

JANUARY

10th-11th: AIB All-Ireland Club JHC quarter-final: Britain v Munster.

25th: AIB All-Ireland Club IFC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster v Ulster; AIB All-Ireland Club JFC semi-finals: Connacht/Britain v Leinster, Munster v Ulster; AIB All-Ireland Club IHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster/Britain, Munster v Ulster; AIB All-Ireland Club JHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster/Britain v Ulster.

31st: Allianz Football League (R1) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Donegal v Derry, Tyrone v Monaghan; Division 3: Fermanagh v Louth; Division 4: Waterford v Wicklow.

FEBRUARY

1st: Allianz Football League (R1) (2pm unless stated): Cork v Dublin, Kerry v Mayo; Division 2: Galway v Meath, Kildare v Down, Roscommon v Cavan, Westmeath v Laois; Division 3: Armagh v Tipperary, Clare v Wexford, Limerick v Sligo; Division 4: London v Offaly, Leitrim v Longford, Antrim v Carlow.

7th: Allianz Football League (R2) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Dublin v Donegal; Division 2: Down v Roscommon, Laois v Cavan, Meath v Kildare.

All-Ireland Club SHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster v Ulster.

8th: Allianz Football League (R2) (2pm unless stated): Division 1: Derry v Kerry, Mayo v Tyrone, Monaghan v Cork; Division 2: Westmeath v Galway; Division 3: Tipperary v Limerick, Louth v Clare, Sligo v Fermanagh, Wexford v Armagh; Division 4: Carlow v London (1pm); Longford v Antrim, Offaly v Waterford, Wicklow v Leitrim.

14th: Allianz Hurling League (R1) (7pm unless stated): Division 1A: Cork v Kilkenny; Division 1B: Laois v Offaly, Limerick v Waterford.

AIB All-Ireland Club SFC semi-finals: Connacht v Britain/Leinster, Munster v Ulster.

AIB All-Ireland Club IFC and JFC finals, Croke Park.

All-Ireland Scór na nÓg finals (CityWest Hotel).

15th: Allianz Hurling League (R1) (2pm unless stated): Division 1A: Dublin v Tipperary, Galway v Clare; Division 1B: Wexford v Antrim; Division 2A: Kerry v Derry (12.30pm); Westmeath v London (1pm); Carlow v Wicklow; Division 2B: Donegal v Mayo, Down v Armagh, Meath v Kildare; Division 3A: Fermanagh v Fingal, Roscommon v Louth, Tyrone v Monaghan,

AIB All-Ireland Club IHC and JHC finals, Croke Park.

20th-21st: Sigerson Cup finals, UCC.

21st: Allianz Hurling League (R2) (7pm unless stated): Division 1A: Cork v Clare; Division 1B: Waterford v Laois.

22nd: Allianz Hurling League (R2) (2pm unless stated): Division 1A: Kilkenny v Dublin, Tipperary v Galway; Division 1B: Antrim v Limerick, Offaly v Wexford; Division 2A: Derry v Westmeath, London v Carlow, Wicklow v Kerry; Division 2B: Armagh v Donegal, Kildare v Down, Mayo v Meath; Division 3A: Fingal v Tyrone, Louth v Fermanagh, Monaghan v Roscommon.

27th-28th: An Chomhdháil Bhliantúil (Cavan). Fitzgibbon Cup Finals (Limerick IT)

28th: Allianz Football League (R3) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Tyrone v Derry; Division 2: Cavan v Down; Division 4: London v Longford (2pm), Waterford v Carlow.

MARCH

1st: Allianz Football League (R3) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Kerry v Dublin, Donegal v Cork, Mayo v Monaghan; Division 2: Galway v Laois, Kildare v Westmeath, Roscommon v Meath; Division 3: Clare v Sligo, Fermanagh v Tipperary, Limerick v Armagh, Louth v Wexford; Division 4: Wicklow v Offaly, Leitrim v Antrim.

Allianz Hurling League (R3) Division 2A: London v Derry, 2pm; Allianz Hurling League (R2) Division 3B: Longford v Warwickshire, 2pm.

7th: Allianz Football League (R4) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Dublin v Tyrone; Division 2: Cavan v Kildare, Meath v Westmeath; Division 3: Tipperary v Clare (3pm); Armagh v Fermanagh.

Allianz Hurling League (R3): Division 1A: Dublin v Cork, 5pm; Division 2B: Armagh v Kildare, 5.15pm.

8th: Allianz Football League (R4) (2pm unless stated): Division 1: Donegal v Monaghan, Cork v Kerry, Derry v Mayo, 2.30pm; Division 2: Down v Galway, Laois v Roscommon; Division 3: Sligo v Louth, Wexford v Limerick, 2.30pm; Division 4: Offaly v Leitrim, 12.45pm; Antrim v London, 12.45pm; Longford v Waterford, Carlow v Wicklow.

Allianz Hurling League (R3) (2pm unless stated): Division 1A: Clare v Tipperary, Galway v Kilkenny; Division 1B: Wexford v Limerick, 12.45pm; Antrim v Laois, 2.30pm; Offaly v Waterford, 2.30pm; Division 2A: Derry v Carlow, 12.45pm; Wicklow v London, 1pm; Kerry v Westmeath; Division 2B: Donegal v Meath, Mayo v Down; Division 3A: Fermanagh v Tyrone, Fingal v Roscommon, Louth v Monaghan; Division 3B: Leitrim v Longford, Warwickshire v Sligo.

14th: Allianz Football League (R5) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Mayo v Dublin; Division 2: Meath v Laois.

Allianz Hurling League (R4) (7pm unless stated): Division 1A: Clare v Dublin, 3pm; Division 1B: Limerick v Offaly.

15th: Allianz Football League (R5) (2pm unless stated): Division 1: Kerry v Donegal, Monaghan v Derry, 2.30pm; Tyrone v Cork, 2.30pm; Division 2: Galawy v Cavan, 12.45pm; Westmeath v Down, 2.30pm; Kildare v Roscommon, 2.30pm; Division 3: Clare v Armagh, Fermanagh v Limerick, Louth v Tipperary, Sligo v Wexford, 2.30pm; Division 4: Offaly v Carlow, Wicklow v Longford, Waterford v Antrim, 2.30pm.

Allianz Hurling League (R4) (2pm unless stated): Division 1A: Galway v Cork, 2.30pm; Division 1B: Waterford v Antrim, 12.45pm; Laois v Wexford; Division 2A: Westmeath v Wicklow, 12.45pm, Carlow v Kerry; Division 2B: Kildare v Mayo, 12.45pm; Down v Donegal, Meath v Armagh; Division 3A: Tyrone v Louth, 12.45pm; Monaghan v Fingal, 1pm; Roscommon v Fermanagh; Division 3B: Sligo v Leitrim, 12.45pm.

17th: AIB All-Ireland Club senior football and hurling finals, Croke Park.

22nd: Allianz Football League (R5) Division 4: Leitrim v London, 1pm.

Allianz Hurling League (R5) (2pm unless stated) Division 1A: Cork v Tipperary, Dublin v Galway, Kilkenny v Clare; Division 1B: Antrim v Offaly, Limerick v Laois, Wexford v Waterford; Division 2A: Kerry v London, Derry v Wicklow, Westmeath v Carlow; Division 2B: Donegal v Kildare, Mayo v Armagh, Meath v Down; Division 3A: Fermanagh v Monaghan, Fingal v Louth, Tyrone v Roscommon; Division 3B: Longford v Sligo, Warwickshire v Leitrim,

28th: Allianz Football League (R6) (7pm unless stated): Division 1: Dublin v Derry; Division 2: Cavan v Westmeath, Down v Meath, Laois v Kildare; Division 3: Armagh v Louth.

29th: Allianz Football League (R6) (3pm unless stated): Division 1: Donegal v Tyrone, Cork v Mayo, Kerry v Monaghan; Division 2: Roscommon v Galway; Division 3: Wexford v Fermanagh, 1pm; Tipperary v Sliog, Limerick v Clare; Division 4: London v Waterford, Carlow v Leitrim, Antrim v Wicklow, Longford v Offaly.

Allianz Hurling League Division 1 (a) Top Team 1A v 4th Team 1B; (b) 2nd Team 1A v 3rd Team 1B; (c) 3rd Team 1A v 2nd Team 1B; (d) 4th Team 1A v Top Team 1B

Allianz Hurling League- Relegation Play Off: Division 1A: 5th Team in 1A v 6th Team in 1A; Division 1B: 5th Team in 1B v 6th Team in 1B. Division 2B: 5th Team in 2B v 6th Team in 2B.

APRIL

4th: Allianz Hurling League Finals (2A, 2B, 3A & 3B)

Masita Post Primary Senior Hurling Finals (Thurles)

5th: Allianz Football League (R7) (3pm unless stated): Division 1: Derry v Cork, Mayo v Donegal, Monaghan v Dublin, Tyrone v Kerry; Division 2: Down v Laois, Galway v Kildare, Meath v Cavan, Westmeath v Roscommon; Division 3: Clare v Fermanagh, Louth v Limerick, Sligo v Armagh, Tipperary v Wexford; Division 4: Leitrim v Waterford, 2pm; Offaly v Antrim, 2pm, Wicklow v London, 2pm, Carlow v Longford, 2pm.

11th: Masita Post Primary Senior Football Finals (Croke Park)

11th-12th: Allianz Football League semi-finals (Division 1): 1st Placed Team v 4th Placed Team; 2nd Placed Team v 3rd Placed Team.

Allianz Hurling League - Promotion/Relegation Play Off Division 1B: 1B Relegation Play off Loser v Division 2A final winner; Promotion/Relegation Play Off Division 2B: 2B Relegation Play off Loser v Division 3A final winner.

18th: All-Ireland U21 FC semi-finals: Connacht v Ulster, Leinster v Munster.

19th: Allianz Hurling League Division 1 semi-finals: Winner quarter-final A v Winner quarter-final D; Winner quarter-final B v Winner quarter-final C.

25th: Allianz Football League Division 3 and 4 finals.

All-Ireland Scór Sinsir finals (Citywest Hotel).

26th: Allianz Football League Division 1 and 2 finals.

MAY

2nd: All-Ireland U21FC final; Christy Ring (R1): Meath v Wicklow, Derry v Mayo, London v Kildare, Kerry v Down; Nicky Rackard Cup (R1): Monaghan v Longford, Donegal v Tyrone, Fingal v Roscommon, Armagh v Louth; Lory Meagher Cup (R1): Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Leitrim v Sligo, Lancashire Bye.

3rd: Allianz Hurling League Division 1 final; Connacht SFC Preliminary Round: New York v Galway, Gaelic Park, New York. Leinster SHC Qualifier Group Round 1: Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, Mullingar; Antrim v Laois, Antrim Venue.

4th-8th: Team Promotion Night

9th: Christy Ring Cup Round 2A & 2B; Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A & 2B; Lory Meagher Cup Round 2: Warwickshire v Leitrim, Lancashire v Fermanagh, Sligo bye.

10th: Leinster SHC Qualifier Group R2: Westmeath v Antrim, Cusack Park, Mullingar; Carlow v Laois, Dr Cullen Park.

16th: Leinster SFC Round 1: Offaly v Longford, O’Connor Park; Christy Ring Cup quarter-finals; Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals; Lory Meagher Cup R3: Leitrim v Lancashire, Sligo v Warwickshire, Fermanagh Bye.

17th: Connacht SFC quarter-final: Leitrim v New York/Galway, Páirc Sheain Mac Diarmada; Leinster SFC Round 1: Louth v Westmeath, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda; Carlow v Laois, Dr Cullen Park; Ulster SFC preliminary round: Donegal v Tyrone, Páirc MacCumhaill.

23rd: Christy Ring Cup semi-finals; Nicky Rackard Cup semi-finals; Christy Ring Cup Relegation Play-off (Round 2b losers); Nicky Rackard Cup Relegation Play-off (Round 2b losers); Lory Meagher Cup Round 4: Fermanagh v Leitrim, Lancashire v Sligo, Warwickshire Bye.

24th: Connacht SFC quarter-final: London v Roscommon, Ruislip; Ulster SFC quarter-final: Cavan v Monaghan, Kingspan Breffni Park; Leinster SHC Qualifier Group R3: Carlow v Antrim, Dr Cullen Park; Laois v Westmeath, Portlaoise; Munster SHC quarter-final: Clare v Limerick.

28th-1st: Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta (Ard an Rátha)

30th: Lory Meagher Cup R5: Warwickshire v Lancashire, Sligo v Fermanagh, Leitrim Bye.

30th-31st: Munster SFC quarter-finals: Waterford v Tipperary, Clare v Limerick.

31st: Leinster SFC quarter-final: Dublin v Offaly/Longford, Croke Park; Ulster SFC quarter-final: Fermanagh v Antrim, Brewster Park; Leinster SHC quarter-final: Dublin v Galway, Croke Park.

JUNE

6th: Leinster SFC quarter-final: Kildare v Laois/Carlow, Portlaoise/Tullamore; Christy Ring Cup final (Croke Park); Nicky Rackard Cup final (Croke Park); Lory Meagher Cup final (Croke Park).

7th: Ulster SFC quarter-final: Derry v Down, Celtic Park; Leinster SHC quarter-finals: Offaly v Leinster Qualifier Group Winner; Wexford v Leinster Qualifier Group Runner Up; Munster SHC semi-final: Waterford v Cork.

13th: Ring, Rackard, Meagher Cup Promotion / Relegation play-offs

13th-14th: Munster SFC semi-finals: Kerry v Waterford/Tipperary; Cork v Clare/Limerick.

14th: Connacht SFC semi-final: Leitrim/New York/Galway v Mayo, Páirc Sheain Mac Diarmada/Pearse Stadium; Leinster SFC quarter-finals: Meath v Wicklow, Páirc Tailteann; Wexford v Louth/Westmeath, Wexford Park/Cusack Park, Mullingar; Ulster SFC quarter-final: Armagh v Donegal/Tyrone, Athletic Grounds/Healy Park.

19th-21st: Féile na nGael (Ulster)

20th: Connacht SFC semi-final: Sligo v Roscommon/London, Markievicz Park; Leinster SHC semi-final: Dublin/Galway v Offaly/Leinster Qualifier Group Winner; GAA All-Ireland SFC Round 1A (& Preliminary Round if required).

21st: Ulster SFC semi-final: Cavan/Monaghan v Fermanagh/Antrim; Leinster SHC semi-final: Kilkenny v Wexford/ Qualifier Group Runner Up

Ulster SHC quarter-finals: Donegal v Derry, Armagh v Down; Munster SHC semi-final: Tipperary v Clare/Limerick.

26th-28th: Feile na nÓg (Wexford,Wicklow, Carlow)

27th: Ulster SFC semi-final: Derry/Down v Armagh/Donegal/Tyrone; All-Ireland SFC Round 1B.

28th: Leinster SFC semi-finals: Dublin/Offaly/Longford v Kildare/Laois/Carlow, Croke Park; Wexford/Louth/Westmeath v Meath/Wicklow, Croke Park; Ulster SHC semi-final: Donegal/Derry v Armagh/Down.

JULY

4th: All-Ireland SHC Round 1; All-Ireland SFC Round 2A; All-Ireland U21CHC quarter-finals.

5th: Munster SFC final, Leinster SHC final.

11th: All-Ireland SFC R2, All-Ireland SFC R3A; All-Ireland SHC R2l All-Ireland U21CHC semi-finals.

12th: Leinster SFC final, Munster SHC final, Ulster SHC final, Antrim v TBC, (In the event of Antrim reaching the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 2, the USHC final will revert to July 18); All-Ireland SFC R3B.

19th: Ulster SFC final; Connacht SFC final.

25th: All-Ireland SFC R4A: Munster finalists v R3A winner, Leinster finalists v R3A winner); All-Ireland JFC semi-finals: Britain v Connacht, Munster v Leinster; All-Ireland U21CHC final.

GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Championship Semi Finals

25th-26th: Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-finals.

26th: All-Ireland SHC quarter-finals (Replays August 1/2)

AUGUST

1st: M. Donnelly All-Ireland Poc Fada Final, Annaverna Mountain, Ravensdale, Co Louth

1st-3rd: All-Ireland SFC Round 4B: (Connacht finalists v R3B Winner; Ulster finalists v R3B winner).

GAA All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals: (Leinster v Round 4A Winner, Munster v Round 4A Winner); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-finals: Connacht winners v Munster runners up, Ulster winners v Leinster runner up, Leinster winners v Ulster runners up, Munster winners v Connacht runners up) (Replays August 8/9); All-Ireland Minor BHC quarter-finals.

8th: All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals: (Ulster v R4B winner, Connacht v R4B winner). (Replays August 15/16); All-Ireland JFC final, All-Ireland IHC final: Leinster v Munster; All-Ireland U21BHC quarter-finals.

9th: All-Ireland SHC semi-final: Leinster v quarter-final winner; Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC semi-final (Replays August 15/16)

15th: Electric Ireland All-Ireland MBHC semi-finals.

16th: All-Ireland SHC semi-final: Munster v quarter-final winner; Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC semi-final (Replays August 22/23)

22nd: Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals: Connacht v Munster, Leinster v Ulster. Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21BHC semi-finals:

23rd: All-Ireland SFC semi-final: Ulster v Munster; Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC semi-final (Replays August 29th)

29th: All-Ireland U16B and C finals.

30th: All-Ireland SFC semi-final: Leinster v Connacht; Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC semi-final (Replays September 5th).

SEPTEMBER

5th: Electric Ireland All-Ireland MBHC final (Peadar Lehane Cup); All-Ireland MCHC final (Adrian Freeman Cup)

6th: All-Ireland SHC final (Replay Saturday, September 26); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC final.

12th: Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 HC final; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21BHC final,

13th: Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Camogie Championship finals

20th: All-Ireland SFC final (Replay Saturday, October 3rd); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC final.

27th: TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Finals

NOVEMBER

7th/8th: All-Ireland Club JHC quarter-final: Britain v Ulster.

21st-22nd: All-Ireland Club IHC quarter-final: Britain v Connacht.

DECEMBER

5th: Interpro semi-finals (hurling and football): Ulster v Connacht, Munster v Leinster,

6th: Interpro finals (hurling and football)

12th-13th: AIB All-Ireland Club SFC quarter-final: Munster v Britain.


Lifestyle

These are the nail hues to choose this season, says Katie Wright.Perfectly polished: 5 autumn/winter nail trends you’ll actually want to wear

This early 19th-century table is one of a number of Irish lots at Sotheby’s Style, Furniture and Ceramics sale in New York on Thursday (October 24).Irish lots poised to add bite to Big Apple sale

Something for all at Hegarty’s auction in Bandon, says Des O’SullivanSomething for all at Hegarty’s auction in Bandon

Des O’Sullivan gives a preview of the Irish selection on offer at two sales in DublinPreview of the Irish selection on offer at two sales in Dublin

More From The Irish Examiner