Repeat of thrilling 2020 final as draw made for Tipperary SHC

Kiladangan won their first county title last year with a last-gasp goal to deny Loughmore-Castleiney in an extra-time thriller
Repeat of thrilling 2020 final as draw made for Tipperary SHC

Kiladangan captain Paul Flynn joins his team-mates with the Dan Breen Cup as they celebrate winning the Tipperary County Senior Hurling Championship at Semple Stadium. Photo by Ray McManus/Sportsfile

There will be a repeat of the Tipperary SHC final after Kiladangan were drawn to face Loughmore-Castleiney in the 2021 group stage.

Kiladangan won their first county title last year with a last-gasp goal to deny Loughmore in an extra-time thriller and the two will meet again in Group 3 of the senior championship.

Loughmore's mid rivals JK Brackens and Moycarkey-Borris complete the group.

Record winners Thurles Sarsfields will also face mid derbies against Drom & Inch and Upperchurch-Drombane, with Éire Óg Annacarthy completing Group A.

2019 champions Borris-Ileigh are drawn in an all-north Group 4 featuring three of that year's semi-finalists, including Nenagh Éire Óg and Kilruane MacDonaghs, as well as Roscrea.

Clonoulty Rossmore, 2018 champions, will meet Toomevara, Holycross-Ballycahill, and senior B champions Mullinahone.

In the Senior Football Championship, three-in-a-row chasing Clonmel Commercials will face Arravale Rovers, Ardfinnan, and Moycarkey-Borris in Group 3.

They were separated from other leading contenders Loughmore-Castleiney and Moyle Rovers in the seeded draw.

Tipperary Senior Hurling Championship

Group 1: Thurles Sarsfields, Drom & Inch, Upperchurch-Drombane, Éire Óg Annacarthy 

Group 2: Clonoulty Rossmore, Toomevara, Holycross-Ballycahill, CJ Kickhams Mullinahone 

Group 3: Kiladangan, Loughmore-Castleiney, JK Brackens, Moycarkey Borris 

Group 4: Borris-Ileigh, Nenagh Éire Óg, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Roscrea 

Seamus Ó Riain Cup Senior B Hurling Championship 

Group 1: Burgess, Thurles Sarsfields, Carrick Swans, Kiladangan 

Group 2: Newport, Templederry Kenyons, Silvermines, Clonakenny 

Group 3: Killenaule, Gortnahoe-Glengoole, Sean Treacys, Ballina 

Group 4: Lorrha Dorrha, Portroe, St Marys, Cashel King Cormacs 

Senior Football Championship 

Group 1: Moyle Rovers, Cahir, Aherlow, Upperchurch-Drombane 

Group 2: Kilsheelan Kilcash, Ballyporeen, Éire Óg Annacarthy, Moyne-Templetuohy 

Group 3: Clonmel Commercials, Arravale Rovers, Ardfinnan, Moycarkey Borris 

Group 4: Loughmore-Castleiney, JK Brackens, Killenaule, Rockwell Rovers

Intermediate Hurling Championship 

Group 1: Moyne-Templetuohy, Borrisokane, Drom & Inch, Cappawhite 

Group 2: Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams, Carrick Davins, Ballybacon Grange, Moneygall 

Group 3: Boherlahan Dualla, Golden Kilfeacle, Moyle Rovers, Kilsheelan Kilcash 

Group 4: Ballingarry, Junior (A) Champions, Ballinahinch, Shannon Rovers

Intermediate Football Championship 

Group 1: Grangemockler Ballyneale, Clonmel Óg, CJ Kickhams Mullinahone, Bye 

Group 2: Fethard, Golden Kilfeacle, Clonmel Commercials, Loughmore-Castleiney 

Group 3: Galtee Rovers, Drom & Inch, Fr Sheehys, Cashel King Cormacs 

Group 4: Moyle Rovers, JK Brackens, Borrisokane, Clonoulty Rossmore 

- The draws for the round 1 games will be made by the Tipperary CCC in the coming weeks.

More in this section

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day.