Colorful Champ heads field of 96 in search of Produce glory

CLONMEL manager Eddie Anderson was a very pleased man yesterday when he reported that the Red Mills Produce Stakes had filled with 96 entries and all is now in readiness for the great feature which is the highlight of the racing year at the South Tipperary venue.

There are actually six reserves on standby but these do include the Pat Buckley trained Newlawn Class and November Weather which were actually just put in as reserves in case they didn’t enjoy any luck in the Scottish Derby last night.

The leading fancies Fatboyz Tyson and Colorful Champ will both be in action on Sunday’s second session. Colorful Champ will wear the black jacket in Heat 8, which is the first of the nine heats to be run on Sunday. Among his rivals will be Fatboyz Georgie but it is impossible to oppose Munster Puppy Cup winner Colorful Champ.

The Pat Gordon trained Fatboyz Tyson faces Tyrur McGuigan, Thornbrae Brett and Kingsmill Honcho in Heat 13. Tom O’Neill’s Kevins Star wasn’t a mile off the top of our pups last season and he will take the beating from trap six in Heat 14.

The first seven heats will be run tomorrow and Owen McKenna’s Pablo Supreme looks one of the bankers in Heat 2, while John Linehan’s Broadstrand Lad could be the answer to Heat 7.

There will be a €40,000 guaranteed Pick 7 Jackpot pool at Shelbourne tonight where the seven races will comprise of four heats of an A7 525 Stake and three heats of an A4 525.

Draw for the first round of the Red Mills Produce Stakes at Clonmel is:

TOMORROW

Heat 1: 1 Blue Social; 2 Endesa Star; 3 Puckane Craft (m); 4 River Express (m); 5 Soldier Laddie (m); 6 Skywater Rebel (w).

Heat 2: 1 Clonrooske Guy; 2 Ballymacaw Flash; 3 Golden Pride; 4 Spot The Hawk; 5 Dalcash Dvinsky; 6 Pablo Supreme (m).

Heat 3: 1 Uncle Lar; 2 Movealong Catch; 3 Brave Allstar; 4 Portsoy Laddie; 5 Zoo Member; 6 Jonny Whitesox (m).

Heat 4: 1 River Dubh; 2 Boggan; 3 Gentle Queen; 4 Knocknaquill Lil; 5 Joey Jojo Junior; 6 Faypoint Dave (m).

Heat 5: 1 Graigues Classic; 2 Hack Up Canaska; 3 Mallogs Allblack; 4 Droopys Zorro; 5 Borna Lauryn (w); 6 Shelbourne Blaze (w).

Heat 6: 1 Cuteen Dare; 2 Movealong Lass; 3 Louis Legend; 4 Valais Mover (m); 5 Marshals Gold (w); 6 The Other Yeats (w).

Heat 7: 1 Ballymac Tipp; 2 Graigues Champ; 3 Priddy Hawk; 4 Zupjack; 5 Broadstrand Lad; 6 El Bandit.

SUNDAY

Heat 8: 1 Quick Lee; 2 Leeview Jet; 3 Village Boy; 4 Colorful Champ; 5 Fatboyz Georgie; 6 Ballymac Jackson (m);

Heat 9: 1 Olympic Sunrise; 2 Ballymac Linda; 3 Big Ego; 4 Riverside Legend; 5 Saint Canice; 6 Tyrur Gasco (m).

Heat 10: 1 Castlelyons Ralf; 2 Scart Legend; 3 Shaneboy Sport; 4 Noelles Kido (m); 5 Money Go Easy (m); 6 Rosscliffe Jet (w).

Heat 11: 1 Destined Fortune; 2 Kid Billzer; 3 Bridge Lord (m); 4 Sizzling Rambler (m); 5 Tyrur O Shea (m); 6 Game Darragh (w).

Heat 12: Local Flawless; 2 Coolavanny Rambo; 3 Tempt Me Boy (m); 4 Barefoot Bullet (m); 5 Game Al (w); 6 Droopys Lennon (w).

Heat 13: 1 Ballymac Lefanta; 2 Thornbrae Brett; 3 Fleetwood Nick; 4 Kingsmill Honcho; 5 Fatboyz Tyson (m); 6 Tyrur McGuigan (m).

Heat 14: 1 Fido Dido; 2 Master Blaster; 3 Dazzlem Dinny; 4 Mustang Ossie; 5 Tyrur Thursday (m); 6 Kevins Star (m).

Heat 15: 1 Kingsmill Fox; 2 Regardlesschance; 3 Game Eric; 4 Cooladerry Fizz; 5 Trade Pirate; 6 Ballymac Norman (m).

Heat 16: 1 Slick Boy; 2 Ballymac Lomu; 3 Cavansheath Milo; 4 Coolcastle Jet; 5 Noelles Pronto (m); 6 Bonville Johnny (w).

More in this section

courtssports columnistsplace: south tipperaryplace: shelbourneplace: clonmelperson: eddie andersonperson: pat buckleyperson: fatboyz tysonperson: fatboyz georgieperson: pat gordonperson: tyrur mcguiganperson: thornbrae brettperson: kingsmill honchoperson: tom o’neillperson: owen mckennaperson: pablo supremeperson: john linehanperson: endesa starperson: puckane craftperson: prideperson: the hawkperson: dalcash dvinskyperson: uncle larperson: allstarperson: portsoy laddieperson: zoo memberperson: jonny whitesoxperson: river dubhperson: bogganperson: gentle queenperson: knocknaquill lilperson: joey jojo juniorperson: faypoint daveperson: up canaskaperson: mallogs allblackperson: droopys zorroperson: borna laurynperson: blazeperson: cuteen dareperson: louis legendperson: valais moverperson: goldperson: ballymac tippperson: graigues champperson: priddy hawkperson: zupjackperson: quick leeperson: leeview jetperson: village boyperson: champperson: ballymac jacksonperson: sunriseperson: lindaperson: big egoperson: riverside legendperson: saint caniceperson: tyrur gascoperson: scart legendperson: shaneboy sportperson: noelles kidoperson: fortuneperson: kid billzerperson: bridge lordperson: tyrur o sheaperson: game darraghperson: ramboperson: tempt me boyperson: game alperson: droopys lennonperson: ballymac lefantaperson: fleetwood nickperson: fido didoperson: master blasterperson: dazzlem dinnyperson: mustang ossieperson: tyrur thursdayperson: kevins starperson: kingsmill foxperson: fizzperson: trade pirateperson: ballymac normanperson: slick boyperson: ballymac lomuperson: cavansheath miloperson: noellesperson: bonville johnnyevent: red mills produce stakesevent: scottish derbyevent: munster puppy cupevent: graigues classicorganisation: colorful champorganisation: clonmelorganisation: river express
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox

LOTTO RESULTS

Saturday, June 19, 2021

  • 10
  • 14
  • 33
  • 40
  • 42
  • 45
  • 8

Full Lotto draw results »