Results

Monday

ATHLETICS

Reebok Grand Prix

(New York City)

Men

100m: 1 U Bolt (Jam) 9.72 (New World Record); 2 T Gay (USA) 9.85; 3 D Patton (USA) 10.07. 200m: 1 W Spearman (USA) 20.07; 2 R Martin (USA) 20.30; 3 B Christian (Ant) 20.39.400m: 1 X Carter (USA) 44.70; 2 R Quow (Tri) 45.04; 3 D Neville (USA) 45.33. 800m: 1 Y S Kamel (Brn) 1:45.53; 2 K Robinson (USA) 1:45.55; 3 G Reed (Can) 1:45.81. 1,500m: 1 L Lomong (USA) 3:37.81; 2 K Sullivan (Can) 3:38.22; 3 N Brannen (Can) 3:39.21. 5,000m: 1 S Kosgei (Ken) 13:14.46; 2 A Abdosh (ETH) 13:14.50; 3 S Chelanga (KEN) 13:24.73; 4 A Cragg (Irl) 13:25.36 . 3,000m Steeplechase: 1 P K Koech (Ken) 8:01.85; 2 S Slattery (USA) 8:28.21; 3 S Kandie (Ken) 8:29.40. 110m Hurdles: 1 T Trammell (USA) 13.11; 2 A Merritt (USA) 13.24; 3 A Hicks (USA) 13.37. 400m Hurdles: 1 K Clement (USA) 48.40; 2 D McFarlane (Jam) 48.95; 3 M Tinsley (USA) 49.25.Shot Put: 1 R Hoffa (USA) 21.29; 2 A Nelson (USA) 20.91; 3 C Cantwell (USA) 20.83. Discus Throw: 1 I Waltz (USA) 66.17; 2 J Rome (USA) 65.65; 3 M Robertson (USA) 65.19.

Women

100m: 1 V Campbell-Brown (Jam) 10.91; 2 M Hooker (USA) 10.94; 3 M Lee (USA) 10.97. 200m: 1 B Knight (USA) 22.43; 2 C Jeter (USA) 22.65; 3 S Solomon (USA) 22.68. 400m: 1 S Richards (USA) 50.04; 2 N Williams (Jam) 50.70; 3 M Wineberg (USA) 50.93. 800m: 1 M Y Jamal (Brn) 2:00.42; 2 N Bernard-Thomas (Grn) 2:00.92; 3 E Donohue (USA) 2:02.04. 1,500m: 1 S Jamieson (Aus) 4:06.93; 2 L Corrigan (Aus) 4:07.57; 3 A Mortimer (USA) 4:07.62. 5,000m: 1 L Fleshman (USA) 14:58.48; 2 K Smith (Nzl) 15:03.83; 3 S Ejigu (Eth) 15:06. 400m: 1 L Demus (USA) 55.17; 2 S Stoddart (Jam) 55.54; 3 T Williams (USA) 55.78. Pole Vault: 1 J Stuczynski (USA); 2 L Janson (USA) 4.55; 3 J Schwartz (USA) 4.55. Discus Throw: 1 B Breisch (USA) 63.70; 2 A Thurmond (USA) 63.06; 3 S Brown-Trafton (USA) 62.34.

Hammer Throw: 1 B Henry (USA) 66.73; 2 B Hart (USA) 66.65; 3 C Smith (Can) 65.13.

DKB-ISTAF (Berlin)

Men

100m: 1, N Carter (Jam) 10.08; 2, K Collins (Skn) 10.12; 3, I Williams (USA) 10.13. 400m: 1, L Merritt (USA) 44.03; 2, J Wariner (USA) 44.07; 3, C Brown , (Bah) 44.68. 800m: 1, A Chepkirwok (UGA) 1:44.53; 2, M Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:44.68; 3, AK Yego (Ken) 1:44.99. 1,500m: 1, AK Choge (KKen) 3:31.57; 2, DK Komen (Ken) 3:31.91; 3, SK Korir (Ken) 3:31.99. 5,000m: 1, M Masai (Ken) 12:50.55; 2, T Bekele (Eth) 12:52.45; 3, M Kipsiro (Uga) 12:54.70 110m Hurdles: 1, D Oliver (USA) 13.19; 2, D Robles (Cub) 13.20; 3, R Wilson (USA) 13.30 14. 400m Hurdles: 1, B Jackson (USA) 48.73; 2, A Findlay (Jam) 49.13; 3, M Plawgo (Pol) 49.24. Pole Vault: 1, E Lukyanenko (Rus) 5.85; 2, M Mazuryk (Ukr) 5.80; 3, S Kucheryanu (Rus) 5.75. Long Jump: 1, HT Al-Sabee (Ksa) 8.21; 2, GK Mokoena (Rsa) 8.18; 3, MS Al Khuwalidi (Ksa) 8.17. Discus Throw: 1, E Hadadi (Iri) 69.12; 2, V Alekna (Ltu) 69.12; 3, R Harting (Ger) 67.70.

Women

200m: 1, S Simpson (Jam) 22.43; 2, Y Gushchina (Rus) 22.58; 3, K Stewart (Jam) 22.58. 800m: 1, P Jelimo (Ken) 1:54.99; 2, Y Krevsun (Ukr) 1:58.98; 3, J Jepkosgei (Ken) 1:59.13. 5,000m: 1, S Kibet (Ken) 15:05.09; 2, P Cherono (Ken) 15:06.77; 3, GK Momanyi (Ken) 15:08.62. 100m Hurdles: 1, J Onyia (Esp) 12.50; 2, S Kallur (Swe) 12.54; 3, L Jones (USA) 12.57.

KitKat Irish Schools Track and Field Championships (Tullamore)

Senior Boys

100m: 1, C. Russell (Waterpark) 10.97; 2, C. Lynch (Patrician HS) 11.07; 3, J. Holmes (Kilkenny College) 11.12. 200m: 1, C. Russell (Waterpark) 21.94; 2, B. Ryan (DLS Waterford) 22.51; 2, C. Doherty (Castleknock) 22.64. 400m: 1, B. Gregan (St.Mark's CS) 47.66 (Record); 2, B. Ryan (DLS Waterford) 48.79; 3, J. Harvey (Campbell College) 49.12. 800m: 1, A. Leighio (Crumlin College) 1:53.53; 2, F. Ellis (Ballinamore PPS) 1:54.11; 3, D. McBrearty (St Eunan's Letterkenny) 1:54.52. 1,500m: 1, I. Ward (Royal and Prior) 3:56.64; 2, R. Faulkner (St. Malachy's) 3:57.47; 3, P. Robinson (Scoil Dara, Kilcock) 3:59.89. 5,000m: 1, M. Mulhare (Portlaoise CBS) 15:13.23; 2, S. Scullion (Wellington College) 15:35.91; 3, D. Flynn (CBS Monkstown) 15:44.96. 2,000m Steeplechase: 1, T. Cotter (St. Mary's, Dundalk) 5:59.69; 2, D. Flynn (Coolmine CS) 6:04.90; 3, L. Brady (St. Aidan's CBS) 6:18.84. 110m Hurdles: 1, B. Reynolds (Sullivan Upper) 14.62; 2, C. McCrossan (Castleknock) 16.11; 3, P. Byrne (CBS Carlow) 16.53. 400m Hurdles: 1, C. McLaughlin (CBGS, Omagh) 55.32; 2, C. Murnane (CBC, Cork) 56.52; 3, A. Corcoran (DLS, Waterford) 56.75. 3,000m Walk: 1, N. Prindibhil (P.S. Corca Dhuibhne) 14:27.89:2, L. Campion (Belvedere) 16:12.47; 3, T. Hayes (Roscrea) 17:58.79. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Larne GS 43.67; 2, Castleknock College 43.73; 3, Campbell College 44.29. High Jump: 1, B. Pender (Knockbeg) 2:05; 2, K. Foroughi (Gormanston) 2.00; 3, B. Reynolds (Sullivan Upper) 2.00. Long Jump: 1 D. Quilligan (Patrician Mallow) 6.78, 2 P. Smith (St Aiden's C'hill) 6.50, 3 M. McLean (Campbell Coll) 6.26. Triple Jump: 1, I. Diegbe (St. Columb's, Derry) 13.09m; 2, D. Egan (Gormanston) 12.24m. Pole Vault: 1, I. Rogers (DLS Raheny) 4.00; 2, M. O'Connor (Col Dhulaigh) 3.40; 3, C. Donnelly (MCB) 3.20. Shot Putt: 1, L. Mangan (Belvedere) 15.17m; 2, C. O'Brien (Belvedere) 12.66m; 3, S. Kennedy (St. Declan's, Kilmacthomas) 12.45m. Discus: 1, C. Reynolds (Belfast RA) 41.30; 2, L. Mangan (Belvedere) 40.82; 3, D. Kennedy (Abbey CC, Waterford) 38.09. Javelin: 1, C. McLaughlin (CBGS Omagh) 50.05; 2, L. Balmon (ennis CC) 48.93; 3, S. McBride (Strabane CBS) 47.36. Hammer: 1, G. Kelly (St. Gerards, Castlebar) 57.31m; 2, E. White (Bridgetown VS) 49.95m; 3, C. J. Barry (Belvedere) 49.76. Wheelchair 100m: 1, K. Armstrong (St Thomas' Bray) 24.33; 2, G. Kelly (Birr CS) 31.07); 3, E. Butler (Callan CBS) 35.40.

Intermediate Boys

100m: 1, S. Hamilton (Regent House) 11.18; 2, G. Maguire (Erne Int.) 11.31; 3, M. Kavanagh (Oatlands) 11.36. 200m: 1, C. Woods (Downshire) 21.87; 2, S. Hamilton (Regent House) 22.28; 3, M. Kavanagh (Oatlands) 22.75. 400m: 1, C. Woods (Downshire) 48.29 (Record); 2, J. Dowling (Rockbrook Park) 51.15; 3, F. Duffy (St. Benildus) 51.61. 800m: 1, B. Kelly (Knockbeg) 1:59.25; 2, M. English (St. Eunan's) 1:59.68; 3, M. Hoy (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 2:00.70. 1,500m: 1, S. Quinn (DLS Waterford) 3:59.89; 2, F. Monahan (Grange (PPS) 4:03.30; 3, L. Markham (St. Flannan's) 4:06.82. 3,000m: 1, J. Byrne (St. Joseph's, Rochfortbridge) 8:49.77; 2, R. Creech (Glanmire CC) 8:55.44; 3, N. Cullen (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 9:06.81. 1,500m Steeplechase: 1, B. Gilmartin (St. Joseph's, Foxford) 3:34.94; 2, E. Jennings (Oatlands) 4:37.06; 3, C. McBride (St. Eunan's) 4:50.26. 100m Hurdles: 1, P. Whelan (Templeogue College) 13.94; 2, I. Durkin (Davitt College, Castlebar) 13.99; 3, E. O'Halloran (Rochestown College) 14.22. 400m Hurdles: 1, P. Maher (Davis College, Mallow) 56.94; 2, T. Crowe (St. Caimin's, Shannon) 57.87; 3, D. Mac Aogain (St. Peter's, Wexford) 58.68. 2,000m Walk: 1, C. McMahon (Rice, Westport) 9:22.88; 2, O. McCabe (Malone College) 9:25.10; 3, O. Oliver (SM&P, Swinford) 9:32.17. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Regent House 44.76; 2, Newbridge College 45.44; 3, Belvedere College 45.60. High Jump: 1, P. Donovan (Carrick VS) 1.85; 2, M. Healy (PSNT Youghal) 1.85; 3, D. O'Donnell (Carrick VS) 1.80. Long Jump: 1, C. Dolan (St. Michael's) 6.55; 2, M. Quinn-Nealon (Belvedere) 6.09; 3, N. Jege (St. Caimin's, Shannon) 5.90 Triple Jump: 1, S. Proud (Scoil Ruain) 13.04m; 2, C. Dolan (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 13.00m; 3, B. Knox (Omagh Academy) 12.18m. Pole Vault: 1, T. Houlihan (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.70m; 2, K. Doherty (Belvedere) 3.20m; 3, K. Baker (CBC, Monkstown) 3.00m. Shot Putt: 1, B. Geraghty (Belvedere) 14.59; 2, E. O'Cathain (Carroroe CS) 14.58; 3, A. Doyle (Mahera HS) 14.38. Discus: 1, B. Geraghty (Belvedere); 2, E. O Cathain (Carraroe CS); 3, D. Hanlon (Cistercian Roscrea). Javelin: 1, A. Katayev (St. Clement's) 50.16; 2, D. Atkinson (Cookstown HS) 48.20; 3, M. Ramsey (Regent House) 45.99. Hammer: 1, K. Barry (Belvedere) 55.48; 2, C. Campion (Belvedere) 54.39; 3, A. Doyle (Maghera HS) 50.83.

Junior Boys

100m: 1, C. Greene (St. Mac Dara's CC) 11.72. 200m: 1, C. Greene (St. Mac Dara's CC) 23.60; 2, P. O'Connor (Colaiste Reachrainn) 23.97; 3, A. Montgomery (Wallace HS) 24.54. 800m: 1, A. Ingram (Hazelwood Int.) 2:002.82; 3, D. O Croinin (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) 2:01.48; 3, S. Fitzgerald (St. Mary's, Newport) 2:04.08. 1,500m: 1, A. Ingram (Hazelwood Int) 4:09.66; 2, A. Monaghan (St. Colman's, Newry) 4:11.96; 3, S. Attride (Knockbeg) 4:12.78. 80m Hurdles: 1, P. Byrne (Presentation, Carlow) 12.14; 2, S. Callaghan (Pres Headford) 12.34; 3, M. Corbett (St. Munchin's) 12.45. 1,200m Walk: 1, R. O'Neill (Douglas CS) 6:13.64; 2, D. McAree (St. Macartan's) 6:24.88; 3, N O'Malley (St. Gerald's, Castlebar) 6:44.99. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Clounagh JHS 47.35; 2, Wallace HS 47.50; 3, Castleknock College 47.92. High Jump: 1, R. Byrne (Carrick VS) 1.71m; 2, E. Stam, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 1.68m; 3, H. Leonard (MCB) 1.68m. Long Jump: 1, C. Sexton (High School) 5.56m; 2, T. Stafford (CBS, Enniscorthy) 5.48m; 3, J. McCabe (St. Joseph's, Drogheda) 5.41m. Triple Jump: 1, K. Anderson (Clounagh JHS) 10.63m; 2, C. Mahon (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 10.47m; 3, C. Clarke (CBS Roscommon) 10.39m. Pole Vault: 1, L. Houlihan (St Augustines) 2:70; 2 C Doherty (Abbey VS) 2.60; 3, J. McCaffrey (Belvedere) 2.60. Shot Putt: 1, M. Pons (CBS Wexford) 14.36; 2, M Kraska (CBS Wexford) 13.03; 3, J. Mullins (High School Clonmel) 11.43. Discus: 1,J. Mullins (High School, Clonmel) 39.48; 2, M. Pons (CBS Wexford) 34.92; 3, S. Gaine (Belvedere) 33.40. Javelin: 1, E. Stam (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 41.82m; 2, P. Timas (St. Kieran's) 39.60m; 3, M. Martin (Dromore HS) 36.47m. Hammer: 1, C. Dunne (Belvedere) 45.91m; 2, A. Walsh (Belfast RA) 39.64m; 3, S. Cunningham (Belvedere) 35.61m. U16 Boys' Mile: 1, T. Casey (Sligo Grammar) 4:14.16; 2, C. Daly (DLS, Wicklow) 4:41.66; 3, T. Austin (Castleknock) 4:46.27.

Senior Girls

100m: 1, N. Whelan (Presentation, Waterford) 12.11; 2, E. Fitzpatrick (Boherbue CS) 12.36; 3, S. Lawlor (St. Mary's Naas) 12.45. 200m: 1, N. Whelan (Presentation, Waterford) 24.32; 2, H. Lewis (Bloomfield College) 24.76; 3, S. Kilduff (St. Louis CS) 25.79. 400m: 1, C. Everard (Presentation, Kilkenny) 56.89; 2, R. Anglin (Portmarnock CS) 57.21; 3, L. Mcazrdle (St. Angela's, Cork) 58.61. 800m: 1, C. Everard (Pres Kilkenny) 2:12.92; 2, M. O'Connor (Ursuline Waterford) 2:15.54, 3, R. Gibson (Wallace HS) 2:15.94. 1,500m:1, L. McCarthy (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 4:37.99; 2, T. Gebrezzi (St. Dominic's) 4:41.00; 3, C. Madigan (Kilrush CS) 4:43.65. 3,000m: 1, G. Sweeney (Loreto, Foxrock) 10:16.27; 2, D. Doyle (St. Leo's) 10:23.53; 3, L. Shaughnessy (Loughrea VS) 10:35.14. 100m Hurdles: 1, S. Lawlor (St. Mary's Naas) 14.54; 2, K. Sheehan (Ursuline Waterford) 14.84; 3, K. Hewitt (Sullivan Upper) 16.14. 400m Hurdles: 1, K. Sheehan (Ursuline, Waterford) 61.66; 2, K. Hewitt (Sullivan Upper) 65.29; 3, S.McManus (St. Dominics) 70.42. 3,000m Walk: 1, D. Carolan (Dominican, Wicklow) 15:05.66; 2, S. Forrestal (Our Lady's, Rosbercan) 17:05.64; 3, L. O'Sullivan (DIFE) 17:26.02. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Loreto Stephen's Green; 2, St. Mary's, Naas; 3, Crescent CC, Limerick. High Jump: 1, G. Moggin (Santa Maria) 1.70; 2, B. Jones (St. Conleth's) 1.50; 3, J. Whitney (Ashfield HS) 1.45. Long Jump: 1, H. Lewis (Bloomfield College) 5.85m; 2, L. Herron (SRC, Lurgan) 5.34m; 3, E. Enright (St. Mary's, Naas) 5.25m. Triple Jump: 1, L. Herron (SRC Lurgan) 11.19; 2, D. Poeteous (Victoria College) 10.99; 3, O. Mcginley (Skerries CC) 10.80. Pole Vault: 1, A. Fennell (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.20m; 2, S. Matushka (Rathdown) 2.00m; 3, A. McGeever (St. Aidan's, C/hill) 1.80m. Shot: 1, A. Hickey (Loreto, Kilkenny) 12.84; 2, M. Mullen (Rathdown) 10.14; 3, F. Rogers (Greenhills) 10.06. Discus: 1, R. McGuire (St. Joseph of Cluny) 32.89; 2, O. Drysdale (BRA) 32.86; 3, N. Mooney (Mercy Doon) 31.92; Javelin: 1, O. McDonald (O'Fiadh College) 38.63m; 2, G. Brown (Thornhill) 34.31m; 3, K. Ryder (Sallynoggin) 31.38m. Hammer: 1, A. Hickey (Loreto, Kilkenny) 49.43m; 2, M. Southerland (Loreto, Wexford) 46.72m; 3, M. Donnelly (Dungannon CFE) 45.31m.

Intermediate Girls

100m: 1, J. Healy (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 12.17; 2, J. Dickenson (Crescent CC) 12.33; 3, S. Creanor (Loreto St Stephens Green) 12.40. 200m: 1, J. Healy (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 24.71; 2, N. Plaxton (Glenlola College) 25.70; 3, C. Mooney (St. Wolsten's CS) 25.73. 300m: 1, J. Mills (Ballyclare HS) 39.19 (Record); 2, R. Birdthistle (Castletroy College) 41.79; 3, R. Ni Dhiarmada (Gaelcholaiste, Carlow) 41.85. 800m: 1, C. McMahon (BRA) 2:14.23; 2, C. Earls (Dominican Wicklow) 2:15.66; 3, A. Brennan (Heywood CS) 2:16.11. 1,500m: 1, C. Mageean (Ass. Ballynahinch) 4:28.00; 2, E. Black (Dominican Fortwilliam) 4:40.41; 3, A. Brennan (Heywood CS) 4:52.40. 3,000m: 1, T. Jameson (Dominican, Wicklow) 10:05.06; 2, J. Mills (Shimna Int) 10:16.05; 3, M. Mulhare (Presentation, Portlaoise) 10:31.28. 80m Hurdles: 1, C. McManus (St. Dominics) 11.83; 2, S. Furman (Maryfield) 12.16; 3, R. McAllister (Antrim GS) 12.17 300m Hurdles: 1, O. Finn (Kinsale CS) 44.68; 2, R. Nolan (Cal. Oranmore) 45.21; 3, L. Harvey (Abbey VS, Donegal) 45.57. 2,000m Walk: 1, F. Dennehy (Mercy, Waterford) 9:47.06; 2, E. Prindibhil (PS Corca Dhuibhne) 9:49.77; 3, M. Curley (Seamount, Kinvara) 10:15.02. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Ballyclare HS 48.66; 2, Crescent CC Limerick 50.07; 3, Belfast Royal Academy 50.17. High Jump: 1, C. Farrell (Athenry VS) 1.71m; 2, M. Langton (Loreto, Kilkenny) 1.68m; 3, J. Heron (St. Cecilia's, Derry) 1.65m. Long Jump: 1, J. Mills (Ballyclare HS) 5.75m; 2, S. Maughan (St. Joseph's, Castlebar) 5.52m; 3, N. Power (Abbey CC, Waterford) 5.31m. Triple Jump: 1, C. King (Bower, Athlone) 11.73 (Record); 2, H. Todd (Ballyclare HS) 11.44; 3, A. Bartley (Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir) 10.77. Pole Vault: 1, L. Houlihan (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.60m; 2, N. Savage (PSNT, Youghal) 2.60m; 3, A. Fennell (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.20m. Shot Putt: 1, C. Fitzgerald (Presentation Tralee) 12.64; 2, F. Maloney (St. Mary's, Charleville) 12.60; 3, A. Sheehan (Copeswood College) 10.18. Discus: 1, C. Fitzgerald (Presentation, Tralee) 41.92m (Record); 2, Z. Scanlon (Ard Scoil na nDeise) 33.18m; 3, V. Mitchell (Presentation, Thurles) 29.42m. Javelin: 1, G. O'Sullivan (S.H. Drogheda) 33.55; 2, R. Bolger (Dominican Wicklow) 32.74; 3, A. Long (Regent House) 32.68. Hammer: 1, G. McNally (Craigavon SHS) 45.93m; 2, C. O'Farrell (Rosberron) 40.73m; 3, K. Flynn (Presentation, Milltown) 35.50m.

Junior Girls

100m: 1, S. Murray (Mount Temple) 12.55; 2, G. Moynihan (St. Mary's, Macroom) 12.69; 3, C. Bloomer (Friends, Lisburn) 12.83. 200m: 1, S. Lavin (Castletroy College) 25.42; 2, G. Moynihan (St. Mary's, Macroom) 25.79; 3, S. Murray (Mount Temple) 25.91. 800m: 1, A. O'Donoghue (Villiers, Limerick) 2:16.81; 2, K. Kirk (Sullivan Upper) 2:17.16; 3, I. O'Donnell (Santa Sabina) 2:19.12. 1,500m: 1, A. O'Donoghue (Villiers, Limerick) 4:48.33; 2, C. Brennan (Coolmine CS) 4:49.93; 3, L. Fitzpatrick (SHGS, Newry) 4:52.26. 75m Hurdles: 1, S. Lavin (Castletroy College) 11.75; 2, L. A. O'Hora (Crescent CC) 12.06; 3, A. Farrell (St. Leo's) 12.18. 1,200m Walk: 1, K. Veale (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 5:27.27 (Record); 2,C. Ni Lachtain (Ennis CC) 6:03.33; 3, M. Ward (St. Louis (Carrickmacross) 6:07.79. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, St. Leo's, Carlow) 51.59; 2, Friends, Lisburn 52.60; 3, Hunter House Belfast 52.75. High Jump: 1, C. Basquille (St. Joseph of Cluny) 1.60; 2, S. Murphy (Stella Maris, Tramore) 1.48; 3, A. Croke (Crescent CC) 1.45. Long Jump: 1, R. Healy (Alexandra) 5.12m; 2, A. Brophy (St. Leo's) 4.93m; 3, A. Alexander (Antrim GS) 4.80m. Triple Jump: 1, S. Buggy (Castlecomer CS) 10.05; 2, E. Reid (Belfast RA) 9.37; 3, C. Robinson (Regent House) 9.35. Pole Vault: 1, L. Dugan (BRA) 2.40; 2, K. Laffen (St. Augustine's) 2.10m; 3, S. McGeever (St. Louis, Carrickmacross) 2.00m. Shot Putt: 1, E. Day (St. Leo's) 10.14m; 2, N. Murphy (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 9.81m; 3, L. Bradfield (Bandon GS) 9.60m. Discus: 1, K. Hickey (St. Declan's, Kilmacthomas) 33.44m; 2, J. Power (Mercy, Waterford) 32.28m; 3, L. McSweeney (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 31.09m. Javelin: 1, S. Newell (Hunterhouse) 32.66; 2, J. Murphy (St. Mary's, Mallow) 29.14; 3, S. Leech (Greenhills) 27.66. Hammer: 1, C. Furlong (Presentation, Wexford) 32.91m; 2, K. Monaghan (Athboy CS) 31.74m; 3, M. O'Neill (Col. Treasa, Kanturk) 30.28m.

Wheelchair Events

Discus: 1, R. O'Dwyer (Ballyhail VS) 19.74; 2, K. Armstrong (Bray) 17.69; 3, E. Butler (Callan CBS) 10.14. Shot Putt: 1, R. O'Dwyer 5.17; 2, K. Armstrong 4.74; 3, G. Kelly 4.23. Under-16 Girls' Mile: 1, A. Reddin (Sligo Grammar) 5:18.54; 2, N. Kearney (Loreto, Dalkey) 5:24.09; 3, S. Magee (Dominican, Fortwilliam) 5:28.19.

Overall Awards

College of Science Cup (Senior Boys): Belvedere College. President's Shield (Runners-up Senior Boys): De La Salle, Waterford. Intermediate Boys Shield: Belvedere College. Junior Boys Shield: Belvedere College. Senior Girls Cup: Ursuline Waterford. Intermediate Girls: Ballyclare HS. Junior Girls: St. Leo's, Carlow.

Irish Milers Club

Women 800m: 1, D. Byrne (DSD) 2:06.38; 2, R. Galligan (Newbridge) 2:08.17; 3, L. Scriven (SLOT) 2:17.25. Men's Mile: 1, J. Nolan (Crusaders) 4:01.02; 2, D. McCarthy (Providence College/West Waterford) 4:01.05; 3, M. Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 4:01.24; 4, L. Reale (Limerick AC) 4:03.41. Men's 1500m B: 1 A O'Brien (Crusaders) 3:54.85, 2 J King (Letterkenny) 3:56.22, 3 T Fitzpatrick (Tallaght) 3:56.82.

Jack Cox 5K Road Race (Kilcormac)

Senior Men: 1. C. Burke (St. Abbans) 15:33; 2. D. Farrell (Tinryland) 15:46; 3. D. Fahey (Tullamore Hrs.) 15:49. Junior: 1. J. Donegan (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:13; Masters O40: 1. N. Marum (North Laois) 16:23; 2. D. Coogan (North Laois) 16:39; J. Egan (Tullamore Hrs.) 17:16; O50: 1. B. White (Mullingar Hrs.0 16:40; 2. M. McDonald (North Laois) 16:54; 3. J. Feery (Tullamore Hrs.) 17:31.

Senior Women: 1. M. T. Keane (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:15; 2. P. Lambe (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:16; 3. P. Price (Portlaoise) 26:05; Junior: 1. C. Lee (Kilcormac) 29:14; Masters O35: 1. E. Cuskelly (Tullamore Hrs.) 18:55; 2. M. Conlon (Tullamore Hrs.) 22:49; 3. B. Kelly (G.C.H.) 23:10.

BASEBALL

Major League: Arizona Diamondbacks 4 Washington Nationals 0, Baltimore Orioles 3 Boston Red Sox 6, Chicago Cubs 5 Colorado Rockies 4, Cincinnati Reds 8 Atlanta Braves 7, Kansas City Royals 4 Cleveland Indians 2, LA Angels 3 Toronto Blue Jays 2, Milwaukee Brewers 4 Houston Astros 1, Minnesota Twins 6 New York Yankees 7, New York Mets 3 Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Philadelphia Phillies 3 Florida Marlins 7, San Francisco Giants 1 San Diego Padres 5, Seattle Mariners 5 Detroit Tigers 0, St Louis Cardinals 4 Pittsburgh Pirates 14, Tampa Bay Devil Rays 2 Chicago White Sox 0, Texas Rangers 8 Oakland Athletics 4

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs Conference final: Detroit Pistons 81 Boston Celtics 89 (Boston Celtics win series 4-2)

BOXING

National Youth Championship semi-finals, National Stadium

48kg: D Geraghty (Docklands) bt D F Nevin (Cavan) 13-0; S Farrell (Clonmel) lost to G Molloy (Moate) 2-12; 51kg: A O'Brien (Baldoyle) lost to M Stephens (Crumlin) 8-12; N Walker (Dockers) lost to R Dalton (St Johns Antrim) 7-20; 54kg: B McDonagh (St Pauls) bt M Fasier (Lisburn) 7-5; T McCullough (Illies GG) beat A Phelan (Ryston)23-1; 57kg: P Hyland (Gleann) lost to T McKenna (Oliver Plunkett) 7-17; J O'Donnell (Glenside) lost to C Haggerty (Golden Cobra) 7-10; 60kg: J McDonagh (Porlaoise) lost to R Moylett (St Annes) 0-7; M McDonagh (St Anne's) beat P Harkin (St Brigids) 9-8; 64kg: D Evans (Baldoyle) lost to J Kavanagh (Crumlin) 1-13; T Walsh (St Nicholas) lost to P J Ward (Olympic) 3-17; 69kg: R O'Donoghue (Riverstown) lost to C Boyle (Dunfanaghy) 11-16; DJ Joyce (St Michael's Athy) bt C Cummins (Clonoe) KO1; 75kg: D Barrett (Geesala) bt T O'Neill (Gorey) 8-5; M O'Sullivan (Frenchpark) bt P McDonagh (Brosna) 9-7; 81kg: T McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) bt C O'Griofa (Conamara) RSC2; A Delmar (Golden Cobra) lost to S Ward (Monkstown Antrim) 6-13; 91kg: J F Connors (Darndale) lost to R Lacey (St Nicholas) 7-13; L Cadden (Cavan) bt K Akabouda (Athlone) RSC2; 91kg+: D Cruise (Annagh/Ballyhaunis) bt S Turner (Drimnagh) 12-7.

EQUESTRIAN

CSI4* Bourg en Bresse (France)

Table A Against the Clock Without Jump Off FEI Art. 238.2.1 1m40

1 Commissario; J Epailard (Fra) Faults 0.00 Time 58.26; 2 Orage; V Lambrecht (Bel) Faults 0.00 Time 59.56; 3 Lisam*hn; T Anciaume (Fra) Faults 0.00 Time 60.4; 8 Jipey Dark; J Kurten (Irl) Faults 0.00 Time 61.64

85 starters

CSIO5* St Gallen (Switzerland)

Kantons und der Stadt St. Gallen Trophy, Accumulator against the clock (Art. 269) 1m45

1 Jamaica VIII; P Schweitzer (Sui) Points 55 Time 46.77; 2 Querubi de Aristos; S Guerdat (Sui) Points 55 Time 47.72; 3 Akosie Du Wonderland; B Maher (Gbr) Points 55 Time 47.87; 10 Splendour; C O’Connor (Irl) Points 55 Time 51.49;

54 starters

Longines Grand Prix of Switzerland, Table A in two Rounds (Art. 273.3.3) 1m60

1) L.B. No Mercy; C Liebhurr (Sui) Faults 0.00/0.00 Time 52.09 2) Eurocommerce Las Vegas; R Cristofoletti (Ita) Faults 1.00/2.00 Time 58.52; 3) All Inclusive NRW; L Beerbaum (Ger) Faults 0.00/4.00 Time 46.23 5) Complete; C O’Connor (Irl) Faults 4.00/0.00 Time 47.80

55 starters

CSIOJ-YR Reims, France

Young Riders Grand Prix, Table A With Jump-Off (Art. 238.2.2) 1m45

1) Sarantos; J Dallamano (Fra) Faults 1.00/0.00 Time 49.01 2) Espoir du Poits; K Seaquist (Esp) Faults 1.00/0.00 Time 49.77 3) Annabell; T Meyer (Ger) Faults 4.00/- Time 75.17; 5) Mullaghdrin Old Rain; D Kenny (Irl) Faults 4.00/- Time 78.63 9) Cruise With Me; D Simpson (Irl) Faults 4.00/- Time 82.24

114 starters

HPRA Pony Racing Meeting (Athea)

12.2 hh Race: 1st Maniac; Dara Lordan; 2nd Here Comes the Pain; Seamus Cronin; 3rd Tail to Tail; Ross Coakley; 13.2 hh Race: 1st The Grey Dancer; Dara Lordan; 2nd Sheehans Forge; Seamus Cronin; 3rd Missey Gold; Stephen Mulqueen; 14 hh Race: 1st Underwraps; Shane Fitzgerald 2nd Black Knight; Seamus Cronin 3rd Blue Peter; Shane Gray; 14.2 hh Race: 1st The Leary Man; Seamus Cronin; 2nd Susie's Que; Eddie Lenihane; 3rd Cois Farraige; Barry O'Donovan; 15.0 hh Race: 1st Patch; Dara Lordan; 2nd The Hen House; Natalie Flynn; 3rd Carraig Shot; Shane Gray; Derby 1st Hidden Treasure; Ray Dawson; 2nd Mr. Lucky; Eddie Lenihane 3rd Ciara's Magic; Gavin Sheehan Maiden Race Div 1: 1st No Money; Eddie Lenihane; 2nd Shannon Boy; Gavin Sheehan; 3rd Mr. Bob; Tom Fogarty; Maiden Race Div 2: 1st D.I. Drfter; Eddie Lenihane; 2nd Shannon Breeze; Gavin Sheehan; 3rd Lady's Well; Kate Lenihane/

CIC3* Eventing World Cup qualifier Tattersails International Ireland

1) Kilkisheen (ISH); Capt. G Curran (Irl) Penalties 57.2; 2) Lord Killinghurst; A Nicholson (Nzl) Penalties 57.6; 3) Parkmore Ed; W Fox-Pitt (Gbr) Penalties 66.0; 4) Ensign; P Funnell (Gbr) Penalties 67.3;

5) Fernhill Clover Mist (ISH); P Ryan (Irl) Penalties 68.5

GOLF

European Tour The Celtic Manor Wales Open, The Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Cardiff, Wales

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71)

262: S Strange (Aus) 63 66 69 64 266: R Karlsson (Swe) 67 67 68 64 270: R Jacquelin (Fra) 66 68 68 68 271: F Molinari (Ita) 72 66 69 64, B Barham 69 64 70 68, N Dougherty 67 69 67 68, R Echenique (Arg) 67 67 69 68, D Clarke 70 68 67 66 272: G Fdez-Castano (Spa) 67 68 70 67 273: J Milkha Singh (Ind) 65 68 69 71, A Velasco (Spa) 65 68 68 72, R Fisher 67 70 67 69, R Dinwiddie 68 65 70 70, R McGowan 66 68 69 70 274: H Otto (Rsa) 67 68 71 68, M Ilonen (Fin) 69 70 66 69, J Donaldson 72 66 67 69, M Siem (Ger) 71 69 68 66, T Levet (Fra) 69 69 65 71, P Larrazabal (Spa) 69 67 67 71 275: M A Carlsson (Swe) 66 73 71 65, M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 70 70 68 67, Gary Orr 70 67 72 66, T Bjorn (Den) 71 68 70 66, M Kaymer (Ger) 71 66 68 70, G Bourdy (Fra) 70 67 69 69, S Little 68 70 67 70 276: C Schwartzel (Rsa) 69 68 72 67, M Foster 69 71 68 68, F Andersson Hed (Swe) 71 67 71 67 277: G Houston 71 68 68 70, P-U Johansson (Swe) 69 70 67 71, M Lafeber (Ned) 71 68 71 67, E Molinari (Ita) 64 70 72 71 278: S Hansen (Den) 68 68 69 73, D Howell 75 66 68 69, J Zapata (Arg) 69 69 72 68, S Wakefield 71 66 72 69 279: C Cevaer (Fra) 69 70 69 71, M Lundberg (Swe) 69 69 71 70, R McIlroy 68 71 68 72, G McDowell 69 72 68 70, P Waring 66 72 69 72, J Edfors (Swe) 69 70 69 71, B Lane 71 69 69 70, T Jaidee (Tha) 70 69 75 65 280 P Whiteford 68 67 72 73, R Gonzalez (Arg) 66 70 77 67, D Lynn 72 68 71 69 281: L Claverie (Spa) 70 71 69 71, P Price 68 71 70 72, K Sullivan 70 68 72 71, D Frost (Rsa) 69 71 70 71, G Paddison (Nzl) 73 68 71 69, T Whitehouse 73 68 69 71, A Canete (Arg) 72 69 70 70, E Canonica (Ita) 73 68 73 67 282: S Gallacher 69 69 71 73, C Montgomerie 69 68 73 72, C Nirat (Tha) 71 68 73 70 283: L Slattery 70 71 70 72, S Kjeldsen (Den) 72 68 72 71, D Willett 70 71 69 73, J-F Lucquin (Fra) 74 66 73 70, P O’Malley (Aus) 69 72 71 71, J M Lara (Spa) 69 70 74 70 286: N Fasth (Swe) 70 71 73 72, C Rodiles (Spa) 71 68 75 72 287: P Baker 70 70 75 72 288: A Forsyth 67 73 72 76, R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 71 69 73 75 291: J Sandelin (Swe) 70 71 75 75 293: F Delamontagne (Fra) 70 70 77 76.

Parkridge Polish Seniors Championship, Krakow Valley Golf and Country Club

202: I Woosnam (Wal) 71 68 63 203: D Hospital (Esp) 69 70 64 207: K Tomori (Jpn) 70 68 69 208: J Chillas (Sco) 75 67 66; P Dugeny (Fra) 209: B Cameron (Eng) 67 72 70; L Carbonetti (Arg) 72 67 70; J Rivero (Esp) 73 68 68; 211: G J Brand (Eng) 70 70 71; S Ginn (Aus) 70 72 69; B Lincoln (RSA) 74 67 70; C Mason (Eng) 70 73 68 213 E Darcy (Ire) 68 69 76.

Oceanico Developments Pro-Am Challenge, Marriott Worsley Park, Manchester (Par 70, selected scores)

264: A Tadini (Ita) 64 64 67 69 265: R De Sousa (Swi) 63 64 67 71 266: K Erikkson (Swe) 65 69 66 66 267: G Clark (Eng) 66 66 68 67, G Maybin (N Irl) 68 65 67 67, R Santos (Por) 69 65 66 67, R Rock (Eng) 63 69 66 69, J Morgan (Eng) 66 68 64 69. 274: R Kilpatrick (N Irl) 66 65 72 71, M Tullo (Chi) 67 68 68 74, O Whiteley (Eng) 66 65 70 73, N Colsaerts (Ger) 66 67 67 74 277: R Guillard (Fra) 66 70 72 69, K Jorgensen (Den) 63 69 74 71, C Moriarty (Irl) 68 67 71 71, S Browne (Irl) 68 67 70 72.

East of Ireland Championship, Baltray, Co. Louth (Par 72, after 36 holes)

139: D Lernihan (Castle) 68 71 141: N Grant (Knock) 73 68, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 69 72 142: C O'Malley (Westport) 71 71, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 66 76 143: D Crowe (Dunmurry) 75 68 144: D Sutton (Lockerbie) 74 70, P Cutler (Portstewart) 71 73, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 71 73, R McCarthy (The Island) 71 73;145: A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 71 74, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 70 75 146: A Dowling (Hermitage) 72 74, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 69 77; 147: D Ruddy (Thurles) 76 71, G Dunne (Seapoint) 75 72, M Mullen (Wexford) 73 74, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 71 76; 148: R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 72, E Kennedy (Rosapenna) 73 75, N O'Connor (Elm Park) 70 78, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 70 78; 149: A Hogan (Newlands) 76 73, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 75 74, B Walton (Island/NUIM) 75 74, D Carroll (Grange) 75 74, C Cunningham (Carton House) 74 75, D Morgan (Mullingar) 74 75, N Goulding (Portmarnock) 74 75, G Lawlor (Citywest) 73 76, P Buckley (Kanturk) 73 76, E Marsden (Tullamore/NUIG) 73 76, F Rafferty (Dungannon) 72 77, S Lowry (Esker Hills) 72 77, K Bornemann (Douglas) 71 78; 150: P Murray (Limerick) 78 72, E McCormack (Galway) 77 73, B Fennelly (Royal Dublin) 77 73, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 77 73, W Kelly (Killeen) 76 74, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 75 75, S Ward (Co Louth) 73 77, C Doran (Banbridge) 71 79, R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 71 79; 151: R Weldon (Hermitage) 77 74, J McGinn (L & B) 76 75, R Durnin (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 75, A McCormick (Scrabo) 75 76, J Waldron (Muskerry) 74 77, C Curley (Newlands) 74 77;

Non-qualifiers

R Boal (Castle) 73 78, G Kelly (Co Louth) 73 78, M Brett (Portmarnock) 73 78, P McGrath (Lahinch) 72 79 152:D Beattie (Whitehead) 79 73, A McGrath (Greenore) 75 77, S Smyth (County Louth) 74 78, K Canty (Douglas) 74 78, D Downie (Sutton) 72 80, S Gannon (Co. Louth) 71 81; 153: B Campbell (Malone) 82 71, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 78 75, D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) 77 76, P Byrne (Killeen) 77 76, S Keelan (Douglas) 76 77, A McAllister (Portmarnock) 76 77, G Flynn (Delgany) 76 77, B Keenan (The Heath) 76 77, R McNamara (Headfort) 76 77, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 75 78, R Kenny (Woodlands) 75 78, J Carvill (Warrenpoint) 75 78, M Sinclair (Knock) 75 78, D McInerney (Lahinch) 74 79, J Fox (Portmarnock) 74 79, G Bohill (Co Louth) 73 80, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 71 82; 154: C O'Connor (Athlone) 80 74, M Ryan (Grange) 80 74, A Kerr (Clandeboye) 77 77, D Reilly (Westmanstown) 77 77, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 76 78, D Cantrell (Woodbrook) 75 79, B O'Connor (Hermitage) 74 80, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 73 81 155: G Hall (Edenderry) 82 73, D Finn (Mallow) 81 74, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 79 76, R Oliver (Carrickfergus/UU) 78 77, R Neville (Donabate) 78 77, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 77 78, M McGinley (Grange) 77 78, S Webster (Castle) 75 80, N Beirth (Co Louth) 74 81, J Patterson (Knock) 74 81; 156: K Shannon (Greenore) 82 74, D Joyce (Curragh) 78 78, S Healy (Claremorris) 78 78, C Bowe (Tramore) 78 78, D O'Donovan (Muskerry) 78 78, C Deegan (Castle) 77 79, J Lyons (Galway) 76 80, A McCloy (Ballymena) 74 82; 157: J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 76, J Owens (Bangor/UU) 81 76, G Dillon (Heath) 81 76, G Carew (Edenderry) 79 78, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 79 78, I Keane (Malahide) 78 79, B Reddan (Co. Louth) 78 79, V Smyth (Co Louth) 78 79, S Dwyer (Newlands) 75 82, D Lewis (Woodbrook) 75 82; 158: K Lewis (Skerries) 78 80, J Murray (Mourne) 77 81, C Brown (Royal Portrush) 77 81, D Hogan (Killeen) 75 83, M Poucher (Limerick) 74 84 159: J Monaghan (The Island) 85 74, S Loftus (Lahinch) 80 79, A Dooley (Glasson) 79 80, T Neenan (Lahinch) 79 80, D Coyne (Galway) 78 81, D King (Tramore) 77 82, J Mulready (Castle) 77 82; 160: B O'Malley (Royal Dublin) 85 75, D Rawluk (The Island) 82 78, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 81 79, W McCully (Donaghadee) 79 81, S Barry (Lee Valley) 79 81, A Meharg (Scrabo) 78 82, A Duffy (Royal Tara) 77 83, D O'Brien (L & B) 76 84, E McAnoy (Knock) 76 84, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 85; 161: R Branigan (Co Louth) 82 79, M O'Rourke (Royal Tara) 82 79, A Harty (West Waterford) 76 85; 162: M Welsh (Knock) 80 82; 163: P McCabrey (Lurgan) 80 83; 164:R Cannon (Laytown & Battystown) 81 83, D Lally (Tuam) 80 84; 165: D Simpson (Malone) 84 81, D Glynn (Galway) 83 82; 166: D McNeill (Rosapenna) 84 82, K McDonagh (Athlone) 82 84; 169: B O'Brien (Headfort) 85 84; 170: D Leathem (Lisburn) 83 87; NR: M Crowe (Elm Park) 81 NR, R Behan (St Anne's) 78 NR DQ: G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 82 DQ, G Donaghy (Island Country Club, Fla.) 82 DQ; RT: R Bridges (Stackstown) 78 RT WD N Lavin (Royal Dublin) WD

HOCKEY

ESB Irish Hockey Awards

Men’s Player of the Year: Patrick Brown (Instonians); Women’s Player of the Year: Claire McMahon (Pegasus); U18 Men’s Player of the Year: Stuart Loughrey (Pembroke Wanderers); U18 Women’s Player of the Year: Stephanie Quinn (Armagh); Club of the Year: Pembroke Wanderers; Coach of the Year: Richie Malone (Connacht U16/Galway); Umpire of the Year: Tom Goode; Development Coach of the Year: Trevor Watkins (Monkstown); Emerging Club of the Year: Botanic; Youth Club of the Year: Limeirck HC; Volunteer of the Year: Mary Walsh (Bandon); President’s Award: John Dennis (Bandon).

ICE HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Play-Offs: Pittsburgh Penguins 1 Detroit Red Wings 2 (Detroit lead best of seven series 3-1)

MOTORSPORT

Acropolis Rally of Greece

Final positions: 1. S Loeb/D Elena (Fra) Citroen C4 3hr 54min 54.7sec 2. P Solberg/P Mills (Nor) Subaru Impreza 3hr 56min 04.2sec 3. M Hirvonen/J Lehtinen (Fin) Ford Focus RS 3hr 56min 50.8sec 4. U Aava/K Sikk (Est) Citroen C4 3hr 59min 14.4sec 5. D Sordo/M Marti (Esp) Citroen C4 3hr 59min 44.1sec 6.

Drivers: 1. S Loeb 50pts 2. M Hirvonen 49pts 3. C Atkinson 31pts 4. J-M Latvala 26pts 5. D Sordo 25pts 6. P Solberg 17pts. Manufacturers: 1. BP Ford Abu Dhabi 81pts 2. Citroen Total 79pts 3. Subaru 50pts 4. Stobart VK M-Sport 37pts 5. Munchi's Ford 16pts 6. Suzuki 10pts.

Circuit of Munster (Round 5 Dunlop National Rally Championship), Adare

1. Elliott/P. Goodman (Subaru WRC) 1h. 01m. 26s; 2. N. Maguire/P. McLaughlin (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 04s; 3. K. Barrett/S. Mullally (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 09s; 4. S. Gallagher/E. Sherry (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 53s; 5. E. Daly/K. Synott (Mitsubishi) 1h. 05m. 02s; 6. E. Doyle/P. Brennan (Subaru WRC) 1h. 05m. 50s; 7. W. Fannin/P. Robinson (Subaru) 1h. 06m. 22s; 8. E. Synan/D. O'Connell (Ford Escort) 1h. 06m. 40s; 9. T. Bustard/K. Bustard (Mitsubishi) 1h. 06m. 44s; 10. F. Costello/S. Gilhooly (Mitsubishi) 1h. 06m. 50s.

Dunlop National Rally Championship (Provisional standings after round 5): 1. N. Maguire 94 points; 2. P. Elliott 92 points; 3. K. Barrett 43 points; 4. E. Daly 38 points.

Mitsubishi Ralliart Evolution Challenge, round 4: Severn Valley National Rally

1. D. Bogie/Kevin Rae 1h. 07m. 14.9s; 2. R. Cathcart/M. Brady 1h. 07m. 30.9s; 3. K. Cronin/G. Shinnors 1h. 07m. 45.3s; 4. N. Elsmore/C. Drew 1h. 08m. 10.3s; 5. J. Sparks/C. Davies 1h. 16m. 08.5s.

British Touring Car Championship, Croft

Race 1: C. Turkington (Team RAC/BMW 320si) 4m. 07.301s; 2. M. Neal (Vectra VXR) +1.007s; 3. G. Shedden (Honda Civic) +1.973s. Race 2: 1. C. Turkington (Team RAC/BMW 320si) 26m. 24.098s; 2. M. Jackson (BMW 320si) +0.101s; 3. M. Neal (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) +3.712s. Race 3: F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) 28m. 31.186s; 2. A. Jones (SEAT Leon) +1.592s; 3. M. Neal (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) +1.820s &

PITCH & PUTT

Men’s All-Ireland Matchplay Championship Quarter Finals (Glenville)

R Murphy (Templebreedy) bt J O’Meara (Riverdale, Larkspur Park) 3/2; P O’Brien (Lakeside Templemore) bt J Carroll (Castletown) 3/2; F O’Donoghue (Templebreedy) bt S Downes (Collinstown) 2 up; J Walsh (Collins) bt P Nolan (Erins Isle) 1 up.

Ladies All-Ireland Matchplay Quarter Finals (Glenville)

T Dillon (St Bridget’s) bt M Webster (Larkspur Park) 7/6; M Hogan (Tullamore) bt M O’Toole (Shandon) at 38th; G McGrath (Erry) bt M Byrne (St. Bridget’s) 5/4; C Byrne (St. Bridget’s) bt R Kelly (Ryston) 10/9.

Semi final pairings: Murphy v O’Brien; O’Donoghue v Walsh; Ladies Semi Finals: Dillon v Hogan; McGrath v Byrne.

ROWING

World Cup Cup II, Lucerne, Switzerland

M2 Heavyweight Men’s Pair: 3rd in B final; 9th overall; S Casey (Muckross); J Devlin (Oxford Brookes BC); M4 Heavyweight Men’s Four: 4th in B final; 10th overall; A Martin (NUIG); C Folan (NUIG) S O’Neill (St. Michael’s); J Wall (NUIG); LM4 Lightweight Men’s Four: 6th in A final; 6th overall; P Griffin (Muckross); R Archibald (Lady Victoria BC); G Towey (Fermoy); E Coakley (Skibbereen); LM2x Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls: 3rd in C final; 15th overall; C Moynihan (Neptune); R Coakley (Skibbereen);

RUGBY

Guinness Premiership final: Wasps 26 Leicester 16; Super 14 final: Canterbury Crusaders 20 NSW Waratahs 12. Friendly International: England 17 Barbarians 14.

Edinburgh Sevens final: New Zealand 24 England 14.

SOCCER

This week’s fixtures

Tomorrow

A Championship Shield Final: Bohemians v Cork City, Buckley Park 7.30pm;

Friday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round (7.45pm unless stated): Athlone Town v Finn Harps, Lissywoollen; Bohemians v Drogheda Town, Dalymount Park 7.30pm; Derry City v Liffeys Pearse, Brandywell Stadium; Douglas Hall v Drogheda United, Turner's Cross; Galway United v Waterford United, Terryland Park; Limerick 37 v Cork City, Jackman Park; St. Patrick's Athletic v Longford Town, Richmond Park; Sporting Fingal v Cobh Ramblers, Morton Stadium; Monaghan United v UCD, Kingspan Century Park 8pm; Shelbourne v Dundalk, Tolka Park 8pm; Wexford Youths v Killester United, Ferrycarrig Park 8pm.

Saturday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round: St. Mary's v Wayside Celtic, St. Mary's 5pm; Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, Tolka Park 7.30pm; Kildare County v Fanad United, Station Road 7.45pm;

Sunday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round: Everton v Carrick United, Everton Park 12 noon; Rockmount v Bray Wanderers, Rockmount Park 2pm.

2010 World Cup qualifiers

Australia 1 (H Kewell 47) Iraq 0.

International Friendlies

Germany 2 (O Neuville 74, M Ballack 81) Serbia 1 (B Jankovic 18);

France 0 Paraguay 0;

Spain 2 (D Villa 38, J Capdevilla 90+3) Peru 1 (H Rengifo 75);

Canada 2 (R Friend 14, J de Guzman 56) Brazil 3 (Robinho 4, 63 L Fabiano 45,);

Portugal 2 (J Moutinho 19, Simao 44 pen) Georgia 0;

Netherlands 2 (A Robben 35, W Sneijder 53) Wales 0; Sweden 0 Ukraine 1 (S Nazarenko 82).

Limerick Desmond League

Oscar Traynor Cup: Desmond League 0 Limerick League 0; (Desmond won 4-3 on pens aet); Division 2 League Cup Quarter Final: Askeaton 3 Kilcolman Rovers 0 Premier Division: Glin Rovers 2 Shanagolden 1.

SWIMMING

Leinster Division 1 Age Group Swimming Championships (NAC)

Girls 100FC

U15 FC: N Murphy 1:00.94 (Temp) U16 FC: K Fisher 1:02.65 (Kilk) 17+ FC: H Burke 1:00.62 (Aer Ling)

Girls 200IM

U15 IM: C Healy 2:35.69 (Kilk); U16 IM: P McDonald 2:38.40 (Aer Ling); 17+ IM: L McDonnell 2:29.98 (Cor)

Girls 100BS

U15 BS: N Murphy 1:24.11 (Temp) U16 BS: R Megan 1:21.42 (WWCRC); 17+ BS: A Rice 1:23.87 (Kilk).

Womens 50BC: 1. E Fitzpatrick 32.61 (AerLing); 2. N McDonnell 32.66 (Cor); 3. K Fisher 32.86 (Kilk) Womens 50BF: 1. C Dryzaoite 29.66 (WWCRC); 2. L McDOnnell 29.75 (Cor); 3. N McDonnell 29.80 (Cor)

Girls 800FC

U15 FC: W O'Neill 9:32.16 (Aer Ling); U16 FC: A Malone 9:56.17 (WWCRC); 17+ FC: C Costigan 10:19.15 (Kilk)

Girls 4 x 100MTR

U15: Kilkenny; 16+: Aer Lingus

Girls 400IM

U15 IM: W O'Neill 5:31.63 (Aer Ling); 17+ IM: L McDonnell 5:12.13 (Cor)

Girls 100BC

U15 BC: W Corry 1:11.23 (Aer Ling); U16 BC: E Fitzpatrick 1:10.11 (Aer Ling) ; 17+ BC: N McDonnell 1:09.98 (Cor)

Girls 200FC

U15 FC: C Healy 2:17.34 (Kilk); U16 FC: E Fitzpatrick 2:20.12 (Aer Ling); 17+ FC: S O'Byrne 2:17.80 (New Ross)

Girls 100BF

U15 BF: C Healy 1:08.80 (Kilk); U16 BF: R Meegan 1:11.21 (WWCRC); 17+ BF: L McDonnell 1:04.65 (Cor)

Girls 200BS

U15 BS: E Walsh 2:54.71 (ESB); U16 BS: A Malone 3:01.83 (WWCRC); 17+ BS: A Rice 2:58.54 (Kilk)

4 x 200FTR

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: Westwood CRC

Boys 100FC

U15 FC: R Sloggett 1:00.16 (Aer Lingus); U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 57.37 (Temp); 17+ FC: M Coward 54.77 (Cor)

Mens 50BC: 1. W Ensor 39.54 (WWCRC); 2. F McTiernan 31.22 (Temp); 3. J Cobain 31.62 (Port)

Boys 200IM

U15 IM: P Duffy 2:19.92 (St Paul's)

U16 IM: S Sebaoui 2:26.72 (Temp)

17+ IM: W Ensor 2:16.45 (WWCRC)

Boys 100BS

U15 BS: P Duffy 1:11.08 (St Paul's); U16 BS: D Sugrue 1:18.75 (Troj); 17+ BS: S Dufy 1:10.68 (St Paul's)

Mens 50BF 1. E Gray 26.58 (Troj); 2. A Kehoe 27.39 (Asg); 3. W Ensor 27.58 (WWCRC)

Mens 1500FC

U15 FC: B Feighan 19:01.07 (Temp); U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 18:06.60 (Temp); 17+ FC: A Meegan 17:10.88 (Aer Ling)

Mens 4 x 100m

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: WestwoodCRC

Mens 400IM

U15 IM: C McMorrow 5:16.89 (Aer Ling); U16 IM: J Leckey 5:05.15 (Lurg); 17+ IM: A Meegan 4:47.30 (Aer Ling)

Boys 100BC

U15 BC: M Dunne 1:10.11 (WWCRC); U16 BC: S Sebaoui 1:09.31 (Temp); 17+ BC: W Ensor 1:03.80 (Port)

Boys 200FC

U15 FC: P Duffy 2:09.48 (St Paul's) U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 2:07.98 (Temp); 17+ FC: G Gilhooly 2:01.89 (NAC)

Boys 100BF

U15 BF: P Duffy 1:02.34 (St Paul's)

U16 BF: K Dowling 1:05.56 (New Ross); 17+ BF: A Meegan 58.35 (Aer Ling)

Boys 200BS

U15 BS: P Duffy 2:32.55 (St Paul's); U16 BS: J Leckey 2:41.40 (Lurg); 17+ BS: K O'Nuallain 2:53.45 (ESB)

Mens 4 x 200FTR

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: ESB

TENNIS

French Open, Roland Garros, Paris,

Men’s Singles 4th rd: E Gulbis (Lat) bt M Llodra (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3, (3) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (18) P-H Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-3 6-4; (19) N Almagro (Spa) bt J Chardy (Fra) 7-6 (7-0) 7-6 (9-7) 7-5, (2) R Nadal (Spa) bt (22) F Verdasco (Spa) 6-1 6-0 6-2

Women’s Singles 4th rd: C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt (26) F Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-2, (3) J Jankovic (Ser) bt (14) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), (2) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt P Cetkovska (Cze) 6-0 6-0; (10) P Schnyder (Swi) bt (27) K Srebotnik (Slo) 6-2 6-4;

City of Galway Donal Dempsey Memorial Open (Galway LTC)

Men’s Grade A Singles QF: D Glancy bt P Dillon 6-0, 1-0, rtd; L Cassidy bt A Suzin 6-2, 6-2; T McGrath bt M Van De Braam 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; P Wycrzykowski bt K Koyk 6-2, 6-4; Semi Finals: D Glancy bt L Cassidy 6-1, 6-0; P Wycrzykowski bt T McGrath 6-4, 6-2. Grade B Singles QF: J Fennelly bt T Hehir 6-1, 6-2; B O’Donovan bt R Duke 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; P Harris bt R McGinley 6-3, 6-4; L Gearty bt D McGoldrick 0-6, 7-6, 6-1; Semi Finals: J Fennelly bt B O’Donovan 6-1, 6-4; L Gearty bt P Harris 6-1, 6-2. Women’s Grade Singles QF: L O’Halloran w-o T Waldron scr; S Doyle bt R Halloran 6-2, 6-1; G Coll w-o L Cuddy scr; A Leonard bt S Hughes 6-2, 6-1; Semi FiInals: L O’Halloran bt S Doyle 6-1, 6-1; A Leonard bt G Coll 6-1, 6-1. Grade B Singles QF: M Doody w-o J Ni Mhuircheartaigh scr; E McMorrow bt S Gilsenan 6-1, 6-4; M Bruer bt C Duffy 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; N Mahon bt M O’Brien 6-4, 6-4; Semi Finals: E McMorrow bt M Doody 6-2, 6-4; M Bruer bt N Mahon 6-3, 6-1.



Breaking Stories

Peadar Tóibín to travel the country with aim to establish new political party

Bandon sports club welcomes suggestion to breathalyse teens before discos

Dublin property described as a 'tinderbox' should be vacated immediately, court orders

Woman, 30s, secures early hearing of breast cancer case over alleged diagnosis delay

Breaking Stories

Pins and needles are usually harmless, but it’s best not to ignore them

Learning points: The truth is now being twisted in full view

’Tis the season to be sweet: What makes a good chocolate bar?

Gavin Bryars going with the flow

More From The Irish Examiner