Results

Monday

ATHLETICS

Reebok Grand Prix

(New York City)

Men

100m: 1 U Bolt (Jam) 9.72 (New World Record); 2 T Gay (USA) 9.85; 3 D Patton (USA) 10.07. 200m: 1 W Spearman (USA) 20.07; 2 R Martin (USA) 20.30; 3 B Christian (Ant) 20.39.400m: 1 X Carter (USA) 44.70; 2 R Quow (Tri) 45.04; 3 D Neville (USA) 45.33. 800m: 1 Y S Kamel (Brn) 1:45.53; 2 K Robinson (USA) 1:45.55; 3 G Reed (Can) 1:45.81. 1,500m: 1 L Lomong (USA) 3:37.81; 2 K Sullivan (Can) 3:38.22; 3 N Brannen (Can) 3:39.21. 5,000m: 1 S Kosgei (Ken) 13:14.46; 2 A Abdosh (ETH) 13:14.50; 3 S Chelanga (KEN) 13:24.73; 4 A Cragg (Irl) 13:25.36 . 3,000m Steeplechase: 1 P K Koech (Ken) 8:01.85; 2 S Slattery (USA) 8:28.21; 3 S Kandie (Ken) 8:29.40. 110m Hurdles: 1 T Trammell (USA) 13.11; 2 A Merritt (USA) 13.24; 3 A Hicks (USA) 13.37. 400m Hurdles: 1 K Clement (USA) 48.40; 2 D McFarlane (Jam) 48.95; 3 M Tinsley (USA) 49.25.Shot Put: 1 R Hoffa (USA) 21.29; 2 A Nelson (USA) 20.91; 3 C Cantwell (USA) 20.83. Discus Throw: 1 I Waltz (USA) 66.17; 2 J Rome (USA) 65.65; 3 M Robertson (USA) 65.19.

Women

100m: 1 V Campbell-Brown (Jam) 10.91; 2 M Hooker (USA) 10.94; 3 M Lee (USA) 10.97. 200m: 1 B Knight (USA) 22.43; 2 C Jeter (USA) 22.65; 3 S Solomon (USA) 22.68. 400m: 1 S Richards (USA) 50.04; 2 N Williams (Jam) 50.70; 3 M Wineberg (USA) 50.93. 800m: 1 M Y Jamal (Brn) 2:00.42; 2 N Bernard-Thomas (Grn) 2:00.92; 3 E Donohue (USA) 2:02.04. 1,500m: 1 S Jamieson (Aus) 4:06.93; 2 L Corrigan (Aus) 4:07.57; 3 A Mortimer (USA) 4:07.62. 5,000m: 1 L Fleshman (USA) 14:58.48; 2 K Smith (Nzl) 15:03.83; 3 S Ejigu (Eth) 15:06. 400m: 1 L Demus (USA) 55.17; 2 S Stoddart (Jam) 55.54; 3 T Williams (USA) 55.78. Pole Vault: 1 J Stuczynski (USA); 2 L Janson (USA) 4.55; 3 J Schwartz (USA) 4.55. Discus Throw: 1 B Breisch (USA) 63.70; 2 A Thurmond (USA) 63.06; 3 S Brown-Trafton (USA) 62.34.

Hammer Throw: 1 B Henry (USA) 66.73; 2 B Hart (USA) 66.65; 3 C Smith (Can) 65.13.

DKB-ISTAF (Berlin)

Men

100m: 1, N Carter (Jam) 10.08; 2, K Collins (Skn) 10.12; 3, I Williams (USA) 10.13. 400m: 1, L Merritt (USA) 44.03; 2, J Wariner (USA) 44.07; 3, C Brown , (Bah) 44.68. 800m: 1, A Chepkirwok (UGA) 1:44.53; 2, M Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:44.68; 3, AK Yego (Ken) 1:44.99. 1,500m: 1, AK Choge (KKen) 3:31.57; 2, DK Komen (Ken) 3:31.91; 3, SK Korir (Ken) 3:31.99. 5,000m: 1, M Masai (Ken) 12:50.55; 2, T Bekele (Eth) 12:52.45; 3, M Kipsiro (Uga) 12:54.70 110m Hurdles: 1, D Oliver (USA) 13.19; 2, D Robles (Cub) 13.20; 3, R Wilson (USA) 13.30 14. 400m Hurdles: 1, B Jackson (USA) 48.73; 2, A Findlay (Jam) 49.13; 3, M Plawgo (Pol) 49.24. Pole Vault: 1, E Lukyanenko (Rus) 5.85; 2, M Mazuryk (Ukr) 5.80; 3, S Kucheryanu (Rus) 5.75. Long Jump: 1, HT Al-Sabee (Ksa) 8.21; 2, GK Mokoena (Rsa) 8.18; 3, MS Al Khuwalidi (Ksa) 8.17. Discus Throw: 1, E Hadadi (Iri) 69.12; 2, V Alekna (Ltu) 69.12; 3, R Harting (Ger) 67.70.

Women

200m: 1, S Simpson (Jam) 22.43; 2, Y Gushchina (Rus) 22.58; 3, K Stewart (Jam) 22.58. 800m: 1, P Jelimo (Ken) 1:54.99; 2, Y Krevsun (Ukr) 1:58.98; 3, J Jepkosgei (Ken) 1:59.13. 5,000m: 1, S Kibet (Ken) 15:05.09; 2, P Cherono (Ken) 15:06.77; 3, GK Momanyi (Ken) 15:08.62. 100m Hurdles: 1, J Onyia (Esp) 12.50; 2, S Kallur (Swe) 12.54; 3, L Jones (USA) 12.57.

KitKat Irish Schools Track and Field Championships (Tullamore)

Senior Boys

100m: 1, C. Russell (Waterpark) 10.97; 2, C. Lynch (Patrician HS) 11.07; 3, J. Holmes (Kilkenny College) 11.12. 200m: 1, C. Russell (Waterpark) 21.94; 2, B. Ryan (DLS Waterford) 22.51; 2, C. Doherty (Castleknock) 22.64. 400m: 1, B. Gregan (St.Mark's CS) 47.66 (Record); 2, B. Ryan (DLS Waterford) 48.79; 3, J. Harvey (Campbell College) 49.12. 800m: 1, A. Leighio (Crumlin College) 1:53.53; 2, F. Ellis (Ballinamore PPS) 1:54.11; 3, D. McBrearty (St Eunan's Letterkenny) 1:54.52. 1,500m: 1, I. Ward (Royal and Prior) 3:56.64; 2, R. Faulkner (St. Malachy's) 3:57.47; 3, P. Robinson (Scoil Dara, Kilcock) 3:59.89. 5,000m: 1, M. Mulhare (Portlaoise CBS) 15:13.23; 2, S. Scullion (Wellington College) 15:35.91; 3, D. Flynn (CBS Monkstown) 15:44.96. 2,000m Steeplechase: 1, T. Cotter (St. Mary's, Dundalk) 5:59.69; 2, D. Flynn (Coolmine CS) 6:04.90; 3, L. Brady (St. Aidan's CBS) 6:18.84. 110m Hurdles: 1, B. Reynolds (Sullivan Upper) 14.62; 2, C. McCrossan (Castleknock) 16.11; 3, P. Byrne (CBS Carlow) 16.53. 400m Hurdles: 1, C. McLaughlin (CBGS, Omagh) 55.32; 2, C. Murnane (CBC, Cork) 56.52; 3, A. Corcoran (DLS, Waterford) 56.75. 3,000m Walk: 1, N. Prindibhil (P.S. Corca Dhuibhne) 14:27.89:2, L. Campion (Belvedere) 16:12.47; 3, T. Hayes (Roscrea) 17:58.79. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Larne GS 43.67; 2, Castleknock College 43.73; 3, Campbell College 44.29. High Jump: 1, B. Pender (Knockbeg) 2:05; 2, K. Foroughi (Gormanston) 2.00; 3, B. Reynolds (Sullivan Upper) 2.00. Long Jump: 1 D. Quilligan (Patrician Mallow) 6.78, 2 P. Smith (St Aiden's C'hill) 6.50, 3 M. McLean (Campbell Coll) 6.26. Triple Jump: 1, I. Diegbe (St. Columb's, Derry) 13.09m; 2, D. Egan (Gormanston) 12.24m. Pole Vault: 1, I. Rogers (DLS Raheny) 4.00; 2, M. O'Connor (Col Dhulaigh) 3.40; 3, C. Donnelly (MCB) 3.20. Shot Putt: 1, L. Mangan (Belvedere) 15.17m; 2, C. O'Brien (Belvedere) 12.66m; 3, S. Kennedy (St. Declan's, Kilmacthomas) 12.45m. Discus: 1, C. Reynolds (Belfast RA) 41.30; 2, L. Mangan (Belvedere) 40.82; 3, D. Kennedy (Abbey CC, Waterford) 38.09. Javelin: 1, C. McLaughlin (CBGS Omagh) 50.05; 2, L. Balmon (ennis CC) 48.93; 3, S. McBride (Strabane CBS) 47.36. Hammer: 1, G. Kelly (St. Gerards, Castlebar) 57.31m; 2, E. White (Bridgetown VS) 49.95m; 3, C. J. Barry (Belvedere) 49.76. Wheelchair 100m: 1, K. Armstrong (St Thomas' Bray) 24.33; 2, G. Kelly (Birr CS) 31.07); 3, E. Butler (Callan CBS) 35.40.

Intermediate Boys

100m: 1, S. Hamilton (Regent House) 11.18; 2, G. Maguire (Erne Int.) 11.31; 3, M. Kavanagh (Oatlands) 11.36. 200m: 1, C. Woods (Downshire) 21.87; 2, S. Hamilton (Regent House) 22.28; 3, M. Kavanagh (Oatlands) 22.75. 400m: 1, C. Woods (Downshire) 48.29 (Record); 2, J. Dowling (Rockbrook Park) 51.15; 3, F. Duffy (St. Benildus) 51.61. 800m: 1, B. Kelly (Knockbeg) 1:59.25; 2, M. English (St. Eunan's) 1:59.68; 3, M. Hoy (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 2:00.70. 1,500m: 1, S. Quinn (DLS Waterford) 3:59.89; 2, F. Monahan (Grange (PPS) 4:03.30; 3, L. Markham (St. Flannan's) 4:06.82. 3,000m: 1, J. Byrne (St. Joseph's, Rochfortbridge) 8:49.77; 2, R. Creech (Glanmire CC) 8:55.44; 3, N. Cullen (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 9:06.81. 1,500m Steeplechase: 1, B. Gilmartin (St. Joseph's, Foxford) 3:34.94; 2, E. Jennings (Oatlands) 4:37.06; 3, C. McBride (St. Eunan's) 4:50.26. 100m Hurdles: 1, P. Whelan (Templeogue College) 13.94; 2, I. Durkin (Davitt College, Castlebar) 13.99; 3, E. O'Halloran (Rochestown College) 14.22. 400m Hurdles: 1, P. Maher (Davis College, Mallow) 56.94; 2, T. Crowe (St. Caimin's, Shannon) 57.87; 3, D. Mac Aogain (St. Peter's, Wexford) 58.68. 2,000m Walk: 1, C. McMahon (Rice, Westport) 9:22.88; 2, O. McCabe (Malone College) 9:25.10; 3, O. Oliver (SM&P, Swinford) 9:32.17. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Regent House 44.76; 2, Newbridge College 45.44; 3, Belvedere College 45.60. High Jump: 1, P. Donovan (Carrick VS) 1.85; 2, M. Healy (PSNT Youghal) 1.85; 3, D. O'Donnell (Carrick VS) 1.80. Long Jump: 1, C. Dolan (St. Michael's) 6.55; 2, M. Quinn-Nealon (Belvedere) 6.09; 3, N. Jege (St. Caimin's, Shannon) 5.90 Triple Jump: 1, S. Proud (Scoil Ruain) 13.04m; 2, C. Dolan (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 13.00m; 3, B. Knox (Omagh Academy) 12.18m. Pole Vault: 1, T. Houlihan (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.70m; 2, K. Doherty (Belvedere) 3.20m; 3, K. Baker (CBC, Monkstown) 3.00m. Shot Putt: 1, B. Geraghty (Belvedere) 14.59; 2, E. O'Cathain (Carroroe CS) 14.58; 3, A. Doyle (Mahera HS) 14.38. Discus: 1, B. Geraghty (Belvedere); 2, E. O Cathain (Carraroe CS); 3, D. Hanlon (Cistercian Roscrea). Javelin: 1, A. Katayev (St. Clement's) 50.16; 2, D. Atkinson (Cookstown HS) 48.20; 3, M. Ramsey (Regent House) 45.99. Hammer: 1, K. Barry (Belvedere) 55.48; 2, C. Campion (Belvedere) 54.39; 3, A. Doyle (Maghera HS) 50.83.

Junior Boys

100m: 1, C. Greene (St. Mac Dara's CC) 11.72. 200m: 1, C. Greene (St. Mac Dara's CC) 23.60; 2, P. O'Connor (Colaiste Reachrainn) 23.97; 3, A. Montgomery (Wallace HS) 24.54. 800m: 1, A. Ingram (Hazelwood Int.) 2:002.82; 3, D. O Croinin (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) 2:01.48; 3, S. Fitzgerald (St. Mary's, Newport) 2:04.08. 1,500m: 1, A. Ingram (Hazelwood Int) 4:09.66; 2, A. Monaghan (St. Colman's, Newry) 4:11.96; 3, S. Attride (Knockbeg) 4:12.78. 80m Hurdles: 1, P. Byrne (Presentation, Carlow) 12.14; 2, S. Callaghan (Pres Headford) 12.34; 3, M. Corbett (St. Munchin's) 12.45. 1,200m Walk: 1, R. O'Neill (Douglas CS) 6:13.64; 2, D. McAree (St. Macartan's) 6:24.88; 3, N O'Malley (St. Gerald's, Castlebar) 6:44.99. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Clounagh JHS 47.35; 2, Wallace HS 47.50; 3, Castleknock College 47.92. High Jump: 1, R. Byrne (Carrick VS) 1.71m; 2, E. Stam, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 1.68m; 3, H. Leonard (MCB) 1.68m. Long Jump: 1, C. Sexton (High School) 5.56m; 2, T. Stafford (CBS, Enniscorthy) 5.48m; 3, J. McCabe (St. Joseph's, Drogheda) 5.41m. Triple Jump: 1, K. Anderson (Clounagh JHS) 10.63m; 2, C. Mahon (St. Michael's, Enniskillen) 10.47m; 3, C. Clarke (CBS Roscommon) 10.39m. Pole Vault: 1, L. Houlihan (St Augustines) 2:70; 2 C Doherty (Abbey VS) 2.60; 3, J. McCaffrey (Belvedere) 2.60. Shot Putt: 1, M. Pons (CBS Wexford) 14.36; 2, M Kraska (CBS Wexford) 13.03; 3, J. Mullins (High School Clonmel) 11.43. Discus: 1,J. Mullins (High School, Clonmel) 39.48; 2, M. Pons (CBS Wexford) 34.92; 3, S. Gaine (Belvedere) 33.40. Javelin: 1, E. Stam (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 41.82m; 2, P. Timas (St. Kieran's) 39.60m; 3, M. Martin (Dromore HS) 36.47m. Hammer: 1, C. Dunne (Belvedere) 45.91m; 2, A. Walsh (Belfast RA) 39.64m; 3, S. Cunningham (Belvedere) 35.61m. U16 Boys' Mile: 1, T. Casey (Sligo Grammar) 4:14.16; 2, C. Daly (DLS, Wicklow) 4:41.66; 3, T. Austin (Castleknock) 4:46.27.

Senior Girls

100m: 1, N. Whelan (Presentation, Waterford) 12.11; 2, E. Fitzpatrick (Boherbue CS) 12.36; 3, S. Lawlor (St. Mary's Naas) 12.45. 200m: 1, N. Whelan (Presentation, Waterford) 24.32; 2, H. Lewis (Bloomfield College) 24.76; 3, S. Kilduff (St. Louis CS) 25.79. 400m: 1, C. Everard (Presentation, Kilkenny) 56.89; 2, R. Anglin (Portmarnock CS) 57.21; 3, L. Mcazrdle (St. Angela's, Cork) 58.61. 800m: 1, C. Everard (Pres Kilkenny) 2:12.92; 2, M. O'Connor (Ursuline Waterford) 2:15.54, 3, R. Gibson (Wallace HS) 2:15.94. 1,500m:1, L. McCarthy (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 4:37.99; 2, T. Gebrezzi (St. Dominic's) 4:41.00; 3, C. Madigan (Kilrush CS) 4:43.65. 3,000m: 1, G. Sweeney (Loreto, Foxrock) 10:16.27; 2, D. Doyle (St. Leo's) 10:23.53; 3, L. Shaughnessy (Loughrea VS) 10:35.14. 100m Hurdles: 1, S. Lawlor (St. Mary's Naas) 14.54; 2, K. Sheehan (Ursuline Waterford) 14.84; 3, K. Hewitt (Sullivan Upper) 16.14. 400m Hurdles: 1, K. Sheehan (Ursuline, Waterford) 61.66; 2, K. Hewitt (Sullivan Upper) 65.29; 3, S.McManus (St. Dominics) 70.42. 3,000m Walk: 1, D. Carolan (Dominican, Wicklow) 15:05.66; 2, S. Forrestal (Our Lady's, Rosbercan) 17:05.64; 3, L. O'Sullivan (DIFE) 17:26.02. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Loreto Stephen's Green; 2, St. Mary's, Naas; 3, Crescent CC, Limerick. High Jump: 1, G. Moggin (Santa Maria) 1.70; 2, B. Jones (St. Conleth's) 1.50; 3, J. Whitney (Ashfield HS) 1.45. Long Jump: 1, H. Lewis (Bloomfield College) 5.85m; 2, L. Herron (SRC, Lurgan) 5.34m; 3, E. Enright (St. Mary's, Naas) 5.25m. Triple Jump: 1, L. Herron (SRC Lurgan) 11.19; 2, D. Poeteous (Victoria College) 10.99; 3, O. Mcginley (Skerries CC) 10.80. Pole Vault: 1, A. Fennell (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.20m; 2, S. Matushka (Rathdown) 2.00m; 3, A. McGeever (St. Aidan's, C/hill) 1.80m. Shot: 1, A. Hickey (Loreto, Kilkenny) 12.84; 2, M. Mullen (Rathdown) 10.14; 3, F. Rogers (Greenhills) 10.06. Discus: 1, R. McGuire (St. Joseph of Cluny) 32.89; 2, O. Drysdale (BRA) 32.86; 3, N. Mooney (Mercy Doon) 31.92; Javelin: 1, O. McDonald (O'Fiadh College) 38.63m; 2, G. Brown (Thornhill) 34.31m; 3, K. Ryder (Sallynoggin) 31.38m. Hammer: 1, A. Hickey (Loreto, Kilkenny) 49.43m; 2, M. Southerland (Loreto, Wexford) 46.72m; 3, M. Donnelly (Dungannon CFE) 45.31m.

Intermediate Girls

100m: 1, J. Healy (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 12.17; 2, J. Dickenson (Crescent CC) 12.33; 3, S. Creanor (Loreto St Stephens Green) 12.40. 200m: 1, J. Healy (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 24.71; 2, N. Plaxton (Glenlola College) 25.70; 3, C. Mooney (St. Wolsten's CS) 25.73. 300m: 1, J. Mills (Ballyclare HS) 39.19 (Record); 2, R. Birdthistle (Castletroy College) 41.79; 3, R. Ni Dhiarmada (Gaelcholaiste, Carlow) 41.85. 800m: 1, C. McMahon (BRA) 2:14.23; 2, C. Earls (Dominican Wicklow) 2:15.66; 3, A. Brennan (Heywood CS) 2:16.11. 1,500m: 1, C. Mageean (Ass. Ballynahinch) 4:28.00; 2, E. Black (Dominican Fortwilliam) 4:40.41; 3, A. Brennan (Heywood CS) 4:52.40. 3,000m: 1, T. Jameson (Dominican, Wicklow) 10:05.06; 2, J. Mills (Shimna Int) 10:16.05; 3, M. Mulhare (Presentation, Portlaoise) 10:31.28. 80m Hurdles: 1, C. McManus (St. Dominics) 11.83; 2, S. Furman (Maryfield) 12.16; 3, R. McAllister (Antrim GS) 12.17 300m Hurdles: 1, O. Finn (Kinsale CS) 44.68; 2, R. Nolan (Cal. Oranmore) 45.21; 3, L. Harvey (Abbey VS, Donegal) 45.57. 2,000m Walk: 1, F. Dennehy (Mercy, Waterford) 9:47.06; 2, E. Prindibhil (PS Corca Dhuibhne) 9:49.77; 3, M. Curley (Seamount, Kinvara) 10:15.02. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, Ballyclare HS 48.66; 2, Crescent CC Limerick 50.07; 3, Belfast Royal Academy 50.17. High Jump: 1, C. Farrell (Athenry VS) 1.71m; 2, M. Langton (Loreto, Kilkenny) 1.68m; 3, J. Heron (St. Cecilia's, Derry) 1.65m. Long Jump: 1, J. Mills (Ballyclare HS) 5.75m; 2, S. Maughan (St. Joseph's, Castlebar) 5.52m; 3, N. Power (Abbey CC, Waterford) 5.31m. Triple Jump: 1, C. King (Bower, Athlone) 11.73 (Record); 2, H. Todd (Ballyclare HS) 11.44; 3, A. Bartley (Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir) 10.77. Pole Vault: 1, L. Houlihan (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.60m; 2, N. Savage (PSNT, Youghal) 2.60m; 3, A. Fennell (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 2.20m. Shot Putt: 1, C. Fitzgerald (Presentation Tralee) 12.64; 2, F. Maloney (St. Mary's, Charleville) 12.60; 3, A. Sheehan (Copeswood College) 10.18. Discus: 1, C. Fitzgerald (Presentation, Tralee) 41.92m (Record); 2, Z. Scanlon (Ard Scoil na nDeise) 33.18m; 3, V. Mitchell (Presentation, Thurles) 29.42m. Javelin: 1, G. O'Sullivan (S.H. Drogheda) 33.55; 2, R. Bolger (Dominican Wicklow) 32.74; 3, A. Long (Regent House) 32.68. Hammer: 1, G. McNally (Craigavon SHS) 45.93m; 2, C. O'Farrell (Rosberron) 40.73m; 3, K. Flynn (Presentation, Milltown) 35.50m.

Junior Girls

100m: 1, S. Murray (Mount Temple) 12.55; 2, G. Moynihan (St. Mary's, Macroom) 12.69; 3, C. Bloomer (Friends, Lisburn) 12.83. 200m: 1, S. Lavin (Castletroy College) 25.42; 2, G. Moynihan (St. Mary's, Macroom) 25.79; 3, S. Murray (Mount Temple) 25.91. 800m: 1, A. O'Donoghue (Villiers, Limerick) 2:16.81; 2, K. Kirk (Sullivan Upper) 2:17.16; 3, I. O'Donnell (Santa Sabina) 2:19.12. 1,500m: 1, A. O'Donoghue (Villiers, Limerick) 4:48.33; 2, C. Brennan (Coolmine CS) 4:49.93; 3, L. Fitzpatrick (SHGS, Newry) 4:52.26. 75m Hurdles: 1, S. Lavin (Castletroy College) 11.75; 2, L. A. O'Hora (Crescent CC) 12.06; 3, A. Farrell (St. Leo's) 12.18. 1,200m Walk: 1, K. Veale (St. Augustine's, Dungarvan) 5:27.27 (Record); 2,C. Ni Lachtain (Ennis CC) 6:03.33; 3, M. Ward (St. Louis (Carrickmacross) 6:07.79. 4 x 100m Relay: 1, St. Leo's, Carlow) 51.59; 2, Friends, Lisburn 52.60; 3, Hunter House Belfast 52.75. High Jump: 1, C. Basquille (St. Joseph of Cluny) 1.60; 2, S. Murphy (Stella Maris, Tramore) 1.48; 3, A. Croke (Crescent CC) 1.45. Long Jump: 1, R. Healy (Alexandra) 5.12m; 2, A. Brophy (St. Leo's) 4.93m; 3, A. Alexander (Antrim GS) 4.80m. Triple Jump: 1, S. Buggy (Castlecomer CS) 10.05; 2, E. Reid (Belfast RA) 9.37; 3, C. Robinson (Regent House) 9.35. Pole Vault: 1, L. Dugan (BRA) 2.40; 2, K. Laffen (St. Augustine's) 2.10m; 3, S. McGeever (St. Louis, Carrickmacross) 2.00m. Shot Putt: 1, E. Day (St. Leo's) 10.14m; 2, N. Murphy (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) 9.81m; 3, L. Bradfield (Bandon GS) 9.60m. Discus: 1, K. Hickey (St. Declan's, Kilmacthomas) 33.44m; 2, J. Power (Mercy, Waterford) 32.28m; 3, L. McSweeney (Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon) 31.09m. Javelin: 1, S. Newell (Hunterhouse) 32.66; 2, J. Murphy (St. Mary's, Mallow) 29.14; 3, S. Leech (Greenhills) 27.66. Hammer: 1, C. Furlong (Presentation, Wexford) 32.91m; 2, K. Monaghan (Athboy CS) 31.74m; 3, M. O'Neill (Col. Treasa, Kanturk) 30.28m.

Wheelchair Events

Discus: 1, R. O'Dwyer (Ballyhail VS) 19.74; 2, K. Armstrong (Bray) 17.69; 3, E. Butler (Callan CBS) 10.14. Shot Putt: 1, R. O'Dwyer 5.17; 2, K. Armstrong 4.74; 3, G. Kelly 4.23. Under-16 Girls' Mile: 1, A. Reddin (Sligo Grammar) 5:18.54; 2, N. Kearney (Loreto, Dalkey) 5:24.09; 3, S. Magee (Dominican, Fortwilliam) 5:28.19.

Overall Awards

College of Science Cup (Senior Boys): Belvedere College. President's Shield (Runners-up Senior Boys): De La Salle, Waterford. Intermediate Boys Shield: Belvedere College. Junior Boys Shield: Belvedere College. Senior Girls Cup: Ursuline Waterford. Intermediate Girls: Ballyclare HS. Junior Girls: St. Leo's, Carlow.

Irish Milers Club

Women 800m: 1, D. Byrne (DSD) 2:06.38; 2, R. Galligan (Newbridge) 2:08.17; 3, L. Scriven (SLOT) 2:17.25. Men's Mile: 1, J. Nolan (Crusaders) 4:01.02; 2, D. McCarthy (Providence College/West Waterford) 4:01.05; 3, M. Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 4:01.24; 4, L. Reale (Limerick AC) 4:03.41. Men's 1500m B: 1 A O'Brien (Crusaders) 3:54.85, 2 J King (Letterkenny) 3:56.22, 3 T Fitzpatrick (Tallaght) 3:56.82.

Jack Cox 5K Road Race (Kilcormac)

Senior Men: 1. C. Burke (St. Abbans) 15:33; 2. D. Farrell (Tinryland) 15:46; 3. D. Fahey (Tullamore Hrs.) 15:49. Junior: 1. J. Donegan (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:13; Masters O40: 1. N. Marum (North Laois) 16:23; 2. D. Coogan (North Laois) 16:39; J. Egan (Tullamore Hrs.) 17:16; O50: 1. B. White (Mullingar Hrs.0 16:40; 2. M. McDonald (North Laois) 16:54; 3. J. Feery (Tullamore Hrs.) 17:31.

Senior Women: 1. M. T. Keane (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:15; 2. P. Lambe (Tullamore Hrs.) 21:16; 3. P. Price (Portlaoise) 26:05; Junior: 1. C. Lee (Kilcormac) 29:14; Masters O35: 1. E. Cuskelly (Tullamore Hrs.) 18:55; 2. M. Conlon (Tullamore Hrs.) 22:49; 3. B. Kelly (G.C.H.) 23:10.

BASEBALL

Major League: Arizona Diamondbacks 4 Washington Nationals 0, Baltimore Orioles 3 Boston Red Sox 6, Chicago Cubs 5 Colorado Rockies 4, Cincinnati Reds 8 Atlanta Braves 7, Kansas City Royals 4 Cleveland Indians 2, LA Angels 3 Toronto Blue Jays 2, Milwaukee Brewers 4 Houston Astros 1, Minnesota Twins 6 New York Yankees 7, New York Mets 3 Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Philadelphia Phillies 3 Florida Marlins 7, San Francisco Giants 1 San Diego Padres 5, Seattle Mariners 5 Detroit Tigers 0, St Louis Cardinals 4 Pittsburgh Pirates 14, Tampa Bay Devil Rays 2 Chicago White Sox 0, Texas Rangers 8 Oakland Athletics 4

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs Conference final: Detroit Pistons 81 Boston Celtics 89 (Boston Celtics win series 4-2)

BOXING

National Youth Championship semi-finals, National Stadium

48kg: D Geraghty (Docklands) bt D F Nevin (Cavan) 13-0; S Farrell (Clonmel) lost to G Molloy (Moate) 2-12; 51kg: A O'Brien (Baldoyle) lost to M Stephens (Crumlin) 8-12; N Walker (Dockers) lost to R Dalton (St Johns Antrim) 7-20; 54kg: B McDonagh (St Pauls) bt M Fasier (Lisburn) 7-5; T McCullough (Illies GG) beat A Phelan (Ryston)23-1; 57kg: P Hyland (Gleann) lost to T McKenna (Oliver Plunkett) 7-17; J O'Donnell (Glenside) lost to C Haggerty (Golden Cobra) 7-10; 60kg: J McDonagh (Porlaoise) lost to R Moylett (St Annes) 0-7; M McDonagh (St Anne's) beat P Harkin (St Brigids) 9-8; 64kg: D Evans (Baldoyle) lost to J Kavanagh (Crumlin) 1-13; T Walsh (St Nicholas) lost to P J Ward (Olympic) 3-17; 69kg: R O'Donoghue (Riverstown) lost to C Boyle (Dunfanaghy) 11-16; DJ Joyce (St Michael's Athy) bt C Cummins (Clonoe) KO1; 75kg: D Barrett (Geesala) bt T O'Neill (Gorey) 8-5; M O'Sullivan (Frenchpark) bt P McDonagh (Brosna) 9-7; 81kg: T McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) bt C O'Griofa (Conamara) RSC2; A Delmar (Golden Cobra) lost to S Ward (Monkstown Antrim) 6-13; 91kg: J F Connors (Darndale) lost to R Lacey (St Nicholas) 7-13; L Cadden (Cavan) bt K Akabouda (Athlone) RSC2; 91kg+: D Cruise (Annagh/Ballyhaunis) bt S Turner (Drimnagh) 12-7.

EQUESTRIAN

CSI4* Bourg en Bresse (France)

Table A Against the Clock Without Jump Off FEI Art. 238.2.1 1m40

1 Commissario; J Epailard (Fra) Faults 0.00 Time 58.26; 2 Orage; V Lambrecht (Bel) Faults 0.00 Time 59.56; 3 Lisam*hn; T Anciaume (Fra) Faults 0.00 Time 60.4; 8 Jipey Dark; J Kurten (Irl) Faults 0.00 Time 61.64

85 starters

CSIO5* St Gallen (Switzerland)

Kantons und der Stadt St. Gallen Trophy, Accumulator against the clock (Art. 269) 1m45

1 Jamaica VIII; P Schweitzer (Sui) Points 55 Time 46.77; 2 Querubi de Aristos; S Guerdat (Sui) Points 55 Time 47.72; 3 Akosie Du Wonderland; B Maher (Gbr) Points 55 Time 47.87; 10 Splendour; C O’Connor (Irl) Points 55 Time 51.49;

54 starters

Longines Grand Prix of Switzerland, Table A in two Rounds (Art. 273.3.3) 1m60

1) L.B. No Mercy; C Liebhurr (Sui) Faults 0.00/0.00 Time 52.09 2) Eurocommerce Las Vegas; R Cristofoletti (Ita) Faults 1.00/2.00 Time 58.52; 3) All Inclusive NRW; L Beerbaum (Ger) Faults 0.00/4.00 Time 46.23 5) Complete; C O’Connor (Irl) Faults 4.00/0.00 Time 47.80

55 starters

CSIOJ-YR Reims, France

Young Riders Grand Prix, Table A With Jump-Off (Art. 238.2.2) 1m45

1) Sarantos; J Dallamano (Fra) Faults 1.00/0.00 Time 49.01 2) Espoir du Poits; K Seaquist (Esp) Faults 1.00/0.00 Time 49.77 3) Annabell; T Meyer (Ger) Faults 4.00/- Time 75.17; 5) Mullaghdrin Old Rain; D Kenny (Irl) Faults 4.00/- Time 78.63 9) Cruise With Me; D Simpson (Irl) Faults 4.00/- Time 82.24

114 starters

HPRA Pony Racing Meeting (Athea)

12.2 hh Race: 1st Maniac; Dara Lordan; 2nd Here Comes the Pain; Seamus Cronin; 3rd Tail to Tail; Ross Coakley; 13.2 hh Race: 1st The Grey Dancer; Dara Lordan; 2nd Sheehans Forge; Seamus Cronin; 3rd Missey Gold; Stephen Mulqueen; 14 hh Race: 1st Underwraps; Shane Fitzgerald 2nd Black Knight; Seamus Cronin 3rd Blue Peter; Shane Gray; 14.2 hh Race: 1st The Leary Man; Seamus Cronin; 2nd Susie's Que; Eddie Lenihane; 3rd Cois Farraige; Barry O'Donovan; 15.0 hh Race: 1st Patch; Dara Lordan; 2nd The Hen House; Natalie Flynn; 3rd Carraig Shot; Shane Gray; Derby 1st Hidden Treasure; Ray Dawson; 2nd Mr. Lucky; Eddie Lenihane 3rd Ciara's Magic; Gavin Sheehan Maiden Race Div 1: 1st No Money; Eddie Lenihane; 2nd Shannon Boy; Gavin Sheehan; 3rd Mr. Bob; Tom Fogarty; Maiden Race Div 2: 1st D.I. Drfter; Eddie Lenihane; 2nd Shannon Breeze; Gavin Sheehan; 3rd Lady's Well; Kate Lenihane/

CIC3* Eventing World Cup qualifier Tattersails International Ireland

1) Kilkisheen (ISH); Capt. G Curran (Irl) Penalties 57.2; 2) Lord Killinghurst; A Nicholson (Nzl) Penalties 57.6; 3) Parkmore Ed; W Fox-Pitt (Gbr) Penalties 66.0; 4) Ensign; P Funnell (Gbr) Penalties 67.3;

5) Fernhill Clover Mist (ISH); P Ryan (Irl) Penalties 68.5

GOLF

European Tour The Celtic Manor Wales Open, The Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Cardiff, Wales

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71)

262: S Strange (Aus) 63 66 69 64 266: R Karlsson (Swe) 67 67 68 64 270: R Jacquelin (Fra) 66 68 68 68 271: F Molinari (Ita) 72 66 69 64, B Barham 69 64 70 68, N Dougherty 67 69 67 68, R Echenique (Arg) 67 67 69 68, D Clarke 70 68 67 66 272: G Fdez-Castano (Spa) 67 68 70 67 273: J Milkha Singh (Ind) 65 68 69 71, A Velasco (Spa) 65 68 68 72, R Fisher 67 70 67 69, R Dinwiddie 68 65 70 70, R McGowan 66 68 69 70 274: H Otto (Rsa) 67 68 71 68, M Ilonen (Fin) 69 70 66 69, J Donaldson 72 66 67 69, M Siem (Ger) 71 69 68 66, T Levet (Fra) 69 69 65 71, P Larrazabal (Spa) 69 67 67 71 275: M A Carlsson (Swe) 66 73 71 65, M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 70 70 68 67, Gary Orr 70 67 72 66, T Bjorn (Den) 71 68 70 66, M Kaymer (Ger) 71 66 68 70, G Bourdy (Fra) 70 67 69 69, S Little 68 70 67 70 276: C Schwartzel (Rsa) 69 68 72 67, M Foster 69 71 68 68, F Andersson Hed (Swe) 71 67 71 67 277: G Houston 71 68 68 70, P-U Johansson (Swe) 69 70 67 71, M Lafeber (Ned) 71 68 71 67, E Molinari (Ita) 64 70 72 71 278: S Hansen (Den) 68 68 69 73, D Howell 75 66 68 69, J Zapata (Arg) 69 69 72 68, S Wakefield 71 66 72 69 279: C Cevaer (Fra) 69 70 69 71, M Lundberg (Swe) 69 69 71 70, R McIlroy 68 71 68 72, G McDowell 69 72 68 70, P Waring 66 72 69 72, J Edfors (Swe) 69 70 69 71, B Lane 71 69 69 70, T Jaidee (Tha) 70 69 75 65 280 P Whiteford 68 67 72 73, R Gonzalez (Arg) 66 70 77 67, D Lynn 72 68 71 69 281: L Claverie (Spa) 70 71 69 71, P Price 68 71 70 72, K Sullivan 70 68 72 71, D Frost (Rsa) 69 71 70 71, G Paddison (Nzl) 73 68 71 69, T Whitehouse 73 68 69 71, A Canete (Arg) 72 69 70 70, E Canonica (Ita) 73 68 73 67 282: S Gallacher 69 69 71 73, C Montgomerie 69 68 73 72, C Nirat (Tha) 71 68 73 70 283: L Slattery 70 71 70 72, S Kjeldsen (Den) 72 68 72 71, D Willett 70 71 69 73, J-F Lucquin (Fra) 74 66 73 70, P O’Malley (Aus) 69 72 71 71, J M Lara (Spa) 69 70 74 70 286: N Fasth (Swe) 70 71 73 72, C Rodiles (Spa) 71 68 75 72 287: P Baker 70 70 75 72 288: A Forsyth 67 73 72 76, R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 71 69 73 75 291: J Sandelin (Swe) 70 71 75 75 293: F Delamontagne (Fra) 70 70 77 76.

Parkridge Polish Seniors Championship, Krakow Valley Golf and Country Club

202: I Woosnam (Wal) 71 68 63 203: D Hospital (Esp) 69 70 64 207: K Tomori (Jpn) 70 68 69 208: J Chillas (Sco) 75 67 66; P Dugeny (Fra) 209: B Cameron (Eng) 67 72 70; L Carbonetti (Arg) 72 67 70; J Rivero (Esp) 73 68 68; 211: G J Brand (Eng) 70 70 71; S Ginn (Aus) 70 72 69; B Lincoln (RSA) 74 67 70; C Mason (Eng) 70 73 68 213 E Darcy (Ire) 68 69 76.

Oceanico Developments Pro-Am Challenge, Marriott Worsley Park, Manchester (Par 70, selected scores)

264: A Tadini (Ita) 64 64 67 69 265: R De Sousa (Swi) 63 64 67 71 266: K Erikkson (Swe) 65 69 66 66 267: G Clark (Eng) 66 66 68 67, G Maybin (N Irl) 68 65 67 67, R Santos (Por) 69 65 66 67, R Rock (Eng) 63 69 66 69, J Morgan (Eng) 66 68 64 69. 274: R Kilpatrick (N Irl) 66 65 72 71, M Tullo (Chi) 67 68 68 74, O Whiteley (Eng) 66 65 70 73, N Colsaerts (Ger) 66 67 67 74 277: R Guillard (Fra) 66 70 72 69, K Jorgensen (Den) 63 69 74 71, C Moriarty (Irl) 68 67 71 71, S Browne (Irl) 68 67 70 72.

East of Ireland Championship, Baltray, Co. Louth (Par 72, after 36 holes)

139: D Lernihan (Castle) 68 71 141: N Grant (Knock) 73 68, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 69 72 142: C O'Malley (Westport) 71 71, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 66 76 143: D Crowe (Dunmurry) 75 68 144: D Sutton (Lockerbie) 74 70, P Cutler (Portstewart) 71 73, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 71 73, R McCarthy (The Island) 71 73;145: A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 71 74, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 70 75 146: A Dowling (Hermitage) 72 74, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 69 77; 147: D Ruddy (Thurles) 76 71, G Dunne (Seapoint) 75 72, M Mullen (Wexford) 73 74, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 71 76; 148: R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 72, E Kennedy (Rosapenna) 73 75, N O'Connor (Elm Park) 70 78, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 70 78; 149: A Hogan (Newlands) 76 73, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 75 74, B Walton (Island/NUIM) 75 74, D Carroll (Grange) 75 74, C Cunningham (Carton House) 74 75, D Morgan (Mullingar) 74 75, N Goulding (Portmarnock) 74 75, G Lawlor (Citywest) 73 76, P Buckley (Kanturk) 73 76, E Marsden (Tullamore/NUIG) 73 76, F Rafferty (Dungannon) 72 77, S Lowry (Esker Hills) 72 77, K Bornemann (Douglas) 71 78; 150: P Murray (Limerick) 78 72, E McCormack (Galway) 77 73, B Fennelly (Royal Dublin) 77 73, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 77 73, W Kelly (Killeen) 76 74, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 75 75, S Ward (Co Louth) 73 77, C Doran (Banbridge) 71 79, R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 71 79; 151: R Weldon (Hermitage) 77 74, J McGinn (L & B) 76 75, R Durnin (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 75, A McCormick (Scrabo) 75 76, J Waldron (Muskerry) 74 77, C Curley (Newlands) 74 77;

Non-qualifiers

R Boal (Castle) 73 78, G Kelly (Co Louth) 73 78, M Brett (Portmarnock) 73 78, P McGrath (Lahinch) 72 79 152:D Beattie (Whitehead) 79 73, A McGrath (Greenore) 75 77, S Smyth (County Louth) 74 78, K Canty (Douglas) 74 78, D Downie (Sutton) 72 80, S Gannon (Co. Louth) 71 81; 153: B Campbell (Malone) 82 71, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 78 75, D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) 77 76, P Byrne (Killeen) 77 76, S Keelan (Douglas) 76 77, A McAllister (Portmarnock) 76 77, G Flynn (Delgany) 76 77, B Keenan (The Heath) 76 77, R McNamara (Headfort) 76 77, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 75 78, R Kenny (Woodlands) 75 78, J Carvill (Warrenpoint) 75 78, M Sinclair (Knock) 75 78, D McInerney (Lahinch) 74 79, J Fox (Portmarnock) 74 79, G Bohill (Co Louth) 73 80, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 71 82; 154: C O'Connor (Athlone) 80 74, M Ryan (Grange) 80 74, A Kerr (Clandeboye) 77 77, D Reilly (Westmanstown) 77 77, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 76 78, D Cantrell (Woodbrook) 75 79, B O'Connor (Hermitage) 74 80, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 73 81 155: G Hall (Edenderry) 82 73, D Finn (Mallow) 81 74, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 79 76, R Oliver (Carrickfergus/UU) 78 77, R Neville (Donabate) 78 77, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 77 78, M McGinley (Grange) 77 78, S Webster (Castle) 75 80, N Beirth (Co Louth) 74 81, J Patterson (Knock) 74 81; 156: K Shannon (Greenore) 82 74, D Joyce (Curragh) 78 78, S Healy (Claremorris) 78 78, C Bowe (Tramore) 78 78, D O'Donovan (Muskerry) 78 78, C Deegan (Castle) 77 79, J Lyons (Galway) 76 80, A McCloy (Ballymena) 74 82; 157: J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 76, J Owens (Bangor/UU) 81 76, G Dillon (Heath) 81 76, G Carew (Edenderry) 79 78, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 79 78, I Keane (Malahide) 78 79, B Reddan (Co. Louth) 78 79, V Smyth (Co Louth) 78 79, S Dwyer (Newlands) 75 82, D Lewis (Woodbrook) 75 82; 158: K Lewis (Skerries) 78 80, J Murray (Mourne) 77 81, C Brown (Royal Portrush) 77 81, D Hogan (Killeen) 75 83, M Poucher (Limerick) 74 84 159: J Monaghan (The Island) 85 74, S Loftus (Lahinch) 80 79, A Dooley (Glasson) 79 80, T Neenan (Lahinch) 79 80, D Coyne (Galway) 78 81, D King (Tramore) 77 82, J Mulready (Castle) 77 82; 160: B O'Malley (Royal Dublin) 85 75, D Rawluk (The Island) 82 78, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 81 79, W McCully (Donaghadee) 79 81, S Barry (Lee Valley) 79 81, A Meharg (Scrabo) 78 82, A Duffy (Royal Tara) 77 83, D O'Brien (L & B) 76 84, E McAnoy (Knock) 76 84, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 85; 161: R Branigan (Co Louth) 82 79, M O'Rourke (Royal Tara) 82 79, A Harty (West Waterford) 76 85; 162: M Welsh (Knock) 80 82; 163: P McCabrey (Lurgan) 80 83; 164:R Cannon (Laytown & Battystown) 81 83, D Lally (Tuam) 80 84; 165: D Simpson (Malone) 84 81, D Glynn (Galway) 83 82; 166: D McNeill (Rosapenna) 84 82, K McDonagh (Athlone) 82 84; 169: B O'Brien (Headfort) 85 84; 170: D Leathem (Lisburn) 83 87; NR: M Crowe (Elm Park) 81 NR, R Behan (St Anne's) 78 NR DQ: G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 82 DQ, G Donaghy (Island Country Club, Fla.) 82 DQ; RT: R Bridges (Stackstown) 78 RT WD N Lavin (Royal Dublin) WD

HOCKEY

ESB Irish Hockey Awards

Men’s Player of the Year: Patrick Brown (Instonians); Women’s Player of the Year: Claire McMahon (Pegasus); U18 Men’s Player of the Year: Stuart Loughrey (Pembroke Wanderers); U18 Women’s Player of the Year: Stephanie Quinn (Armagh); Club of the Year: Pembroke Wanderers; Coach of the Year: Richie Malone (Connacht U16/Galway); Umpire of the Year: Tom Goode; Development Coach of the Year: Trevor Watkins (Monkstown); Emerging Club of the Year: Botanic; Youth Club of the Year: Limeirck HC; Volunteer of the Year: Mary Walsh (Bandon); President’s Award: John Dennis (Bandon).

ICE HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Play-Offs: Pittsburgh Penguins 1 Detroit Red Wings 2 (Detroit lead best of seven series 3-1)

MOTORSPORT

Acropolis Rally of Greece

Final positions: 1. S Loeb/D Elena (Fra) Citroen C4 3hr 54min 54.7sec 2. P Solberg/P Mills (Nor) Subaru Impreza 3hr 56min 04.2sec 3. M Hirvonen/J Lehtinen (Fin) Ford Focus RS 3hr 56min 50.8sec 4. U Aava/K Sikk (Est) Citroen C4 3hr 59min 14.4sec 5. D Sordo/M Marti (Esp) Citroen C4 3hr 59min 44.1sec 6.

Drivers: 1. S Loeb 50pts 2. M Hirvonen 49pts 3. C Atkinson 31pts 4. J-M Latvala 26pts 5. D Sordo 25pts 6. P Solberg 17pts. Manufacturers: 1. BP Ford Abu Dhabi 81pts 2. Citroen Total 79pts 3. Subaru 50pts 4. Stobart VK M-Sport 37pts 5. Munchi's Ford 16pts 6. Suzuki 10pts.

Circuit of Munster (Round 5 Dunlop National Rally Championship), Adare

1. Elliott/P. Goodman (Subaru WRC) 1h. 01m. 26s; 2. N. Maguire/P. McLaughlin (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 04s; 3. K. Barrett/S. Mullally (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 09s; 4. S. Gallagher/E. Sherry (Subaru WRC) 1h. 02m. 53s; 5. E. Daly/K. Synott (Mitsubishi) 1h. 05m. 02s; 6. E. Doyle/P. Brennan (Subaru WRC) 1h. 05m. 50s; 7. W. Fannin/P. Robinson (Subaru) 1h. 06m. 22s; 8. E. Synan/D. O'Connell (Ford Escort) 1h. 06m. 40s; 9. T. Bustard/K. Bustard (Mitsubishi) 1h. 06m. 44s; 10. F. Costello/S. Gilhooly (Mitsubishi) 1h. 06m. 50s.

Dunlop National Rally Championship (Provisional standings after round 5): 1. N. Maguire 94 points; 2. P. Elliott 92 points; 3. K. Barrett 43 points; 4. E. Daly 38 points.

Mitsubishi Ralliart Evolution Challenge, round 4: Severn Valley National Rally

1. D. Bogie/Kevin Rae 1h. 07m. 14.9s; 2. R. Cathcart/M. Brady 1h. 07m. 30.9s; 3. K. Cronin/G. Shinnors 1h. 07m. 45.3s; 4. N. Elsmore/C. Drew 1h. 08m. 10.3s; 5. J. Sparks/C. Davies 1h. 16m. 08.5s.

British Touring Car Championship, Croft

Race 1: C. Turkington (Team RAC/BMW 320si) 4m. 07.301s; 2. M. Neal (Vectra VXR) +1.007s; 3. G. Shedden (Honda Civic) +1.973s. Race 2: 1. C. Turkington (Team RAC/BMW 320si) 26m. 24.098s; 2. M. Jackson (BMW 320si) +0.101s; 3. M. Neal (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) +3.712s. Race 3: F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) 28m. 31.186s; 2. A. Jones (SEAT Leon) +1.592s; 3. M. Neal (Vauxhall Vectra VXR) +1.820s &

PITCH & PUTT

Men’s All-Ireland Matchplay Championship Quarter Finals (Glenville)

R Murphy (Templebreedy) bt J O’Meara (Riverdale, Larkspur Park) 3/2; P O’Brien (Lakeside Templemore) bt J Carroll (Castletown) 3/2; F O’Donoghue (Templebreedy) bt S Downes (Collinstown) 2 up; J Walsh (Collins) bt P Nolan (Erins Isle) 1 up.

Ladies All-Ireland Matchplay Quarter Finals (Glenville)

T Dillon (St Bridget’s) bt M Webster (Larkspur Park) 7/6; M Hogan (Tullamore) bt M O’Toole (Shandon) at 38th; G McGrath (Erry) bt M Byrne (St. Bridget’s) 5/4; C Byrne (St. Bridget’s) bt R Kelly (Ryston) 10/9.

Semi final pairings: Murphy v O’Brien; O’Donoghue v Walsh; Ladies Semi Finals: Dillon v Hogan; McGrath v Byrne.

ROWING

World Cup Cup II, Lucerne, Switzerland

M2 Heavyweight Men’s Pair: 3rd in B final; 9th overall; S Casey (Muckross); J Devlin (Oxford Brookes BC); M4 Heavyweight Men’s Four: 4th in B final; 10th overall; A Martin (NUIG); C Folan (NUIG) S O’Neill (St. Michael’s); J Wall (NUIG); LM4 Lightweight Men’s Four: 6th in A final; 6th overall; P Griffin (Muckross); R Archibald (Lady Victoria BC); G Towey (Fermoy); E Coakley (Skibbereen); LM2x Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls: 3rd in C final; 15th overall; C Moynihan (Neptune); R Coakley (Skibbereen);

RUGBY

Guinness Premiership final: Wasps 26 Leicester 16; Super 14 final: Canterbury Crusaders 20 NSW Waratahs 12. Friendly International: England 17 Barbarians 14.

Edinburgh Sevens final: New Zealand 24 England 14.

SOCCER

This week’s fixtures

Tomorrow

A Championship Shield Final: Bohemians v Cork City, Buckley Park 7.30pm;

Friday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round (7.45pm unless stated): Athlone Town v Finn Harps, Lissywoollen; Bohemians v Drogheda Town, Dalymount Park 7.30pm; Derry City v Liffeys Pearse, Brandywell Stadium; Douglas Hall v Drogheda United, Turner's Cross; Galway United v Waterford United, Terryland Park; Limerick 37 v Cork City, Jackman Park; St. Patrick's Athletic v Longford Town, Richmond Park; Sporting Fingal v Cobh Ramblers, Morton Stadium; Monaghan United v UCD, Kingspan Century Park 8pm; Shelbourne v Dundalk, Tolka Park 8pm; Wexford Youths v Killester United, Ferrycarrig Park 8pm.

Saturday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round: St. Mary's v Wayside Celtic, St. Mary's 5pm; Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, Tolka Park 7.30pm; Kildare County v Fanad United, Station Road 7.45pm;

Sunday

FAI Ford Cup Third Round: Everton v Carrick United, Everton Park 12 noon; Rockmount v Bray Wanderers, Rockmount Park 2pm.

2010 World Cup qualifiers

Australia 1 (H Kewell 47) Iraq 0.

International Friendlies

Germany 2 (O Neuville 74, M Ballack 81) Serbia 1 (B Jankovic 18);

France 0 Paraguay 0;

Spain 2 (D Villa 38, J Capdevilla 90+3) Peru 1 (H Rengifo 75);

Canada 2 (R Friend 14, J de Guzman 56) Brazil 3 (Robinho 4, 63 L Fabiano 45,);

Portugal 2 (J Moutinho 19, Simao 44 pen) Georgia 0;

Netherlands 2 (A Robben 35, W Sneijder 53) Wales 0; Sweden 0 Ukraine 1 (S Nazarenko 82).

Limerick Desmond League

Oscar Traynor Cup: Desmond League 0 Limerick League 0; (Desmond won 4-3 on pens aet); Division 2 League Cup Quarter Final: Askeaton 3 Kilcolman Rovers 0 Premier Division: Glin Rovers 2 Shanagolden 1.

SWIMMING

Leinster Division 1 Age Group Swimming Championships (NAC)

Girls 100FC

U15 FC: N Murphy 1:00.94 (Temp) U16 FC: K Fisher 1:02.65 (Kilk) 17+ FC: H Burke 1:00.62 (Aer Ling)

Girls 200IM

U15 IM: C Healy 2:35.69 (Kilk); U16 IM: P McDonald 2:38.40 (Aer Ling); 17+ IM: L McDonnell 2:29.98 (Cor)

Girls 100BS

U15 BS: N Murphy 1:24.11 (Temp) U16 BS: R Megan 1:21.42 (WWCRC); 17+ BS: A Rice 1:23.87 (Kilk).

Womens 50BC: 1. E Fitzpatrick 32.61 (AerLing); 2. N McDonnell 32.66 (Cor); 3. K Fisher 32.86 (Kilk) Womens 50BF: 1. C Dryzaoite 29.66 (WWCRC); 2. L McDOnnell 29.75 (Cor); 3. N McDonnell 29.80 (Cor)

Girls 800FC

U15 FC: W O'Neill 9:32.16 (Aer Ling); U16 FC: A Malone 9:56.17 (WWCRC); 17+ FC: C Costigan 10:19.15 (Kilk)

Girls 4 x 100MTR

U15: Kilkenny; 16+: Aer Lingus

Girls 400IM

U15 IM: W O'Neill 5:31.63 (Aer Ling); 17+ IM: L McDonnell 5:12.13 (Cor)

Girls 100BC

U15 BC: W Corry 1:11.23 (Aer Ling); U16 BC: E Fitzpatrick 1:10.11 (Aer Ling) ; 17+ BC: N McDonnell 1:09.98 (Cor)

Girls 200FC

U15 FC: C Healy 2:17.34 (Kilk); U16 FC: E Fitzpatrick 2:20.12 (Aer Ling); 17+ FC: S O'Byrne 2:17.80 (New Ross)

Girls 100BF

U15 BF: C Healy 1:08.80 (Kilk); U16 BF: R Meegan 1:11.21 (WWCRC); 17+ BF: L McDonnell 1:04.65 (Cor)

Girls 200BS

U15 BS: E Walsh 2:54.71 (ESB); U16 BS: A Malone 3:01.83 (WWCRC); 17+ BS: A Rice 2:58.54 (Kilk)

4 x 200FTR

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: Westwood CRC

Boys 100FC

U15 FC: R Sloggett 1:00.16 (Aer Lingus); U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 57.37 (Temp); 17+ FC: M Coward 54.77 (Cor)

Mens 50BC: 1. W Ensor 39.54 (WWCRC); 2. F McTiernan 31.22 (Temp); 3. J Cobain 31.62 (Port)

Boys 200IM

U15 IM: P Duffy 2:19.92 (St Paul's)

U16 IM: S Sebaoui 2:26.72 (Temp)

17+ IM: W Ensor 2:16.45 (WWCRC)

Boys 100BS

U15 BS: P Duffy 1:11.08 (St Paul's); U16 BS: D Sugrue 1:18.75 (Troj); 17+ BS: S Dufy 1:10.68 (St Paul's)

Mens 50BF 1. E Gray 26.58 (Troj); 2. A Kehoe 27.39 (Asg); 3. W Ensor 27.58 (WWCRC)

Mens 1500FC

U15 FC: B Feighan 19:01.07 (Temp); U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 18:06.60 (Temp); 17+ FC: A Meegan 17:10.88 (Aer Ling)

Mens 4 x 100m

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: WestwoodCRC

Mens 400IM

U15 IM: C McMorrow 5:16.89 (Aer Ling); U16 IM: J Leckey 5:05.15 (Lurg); 17+ IM: A Meegan 4:47.30 (Aer Ling)

Boys 100BC

U15 BC: M Dunne 1:10.11 (WWCRC); U16 BC: S Sebaoui 1:09.31 (Temp); 17+ BC: W Ensor 1:03.80 (Port)

Boys 200FC

U15 FC: P Duffy 2:09.48 (St Paul's) U16 FC: D O'Driscoll 2:07.98 (Temp); 17+ FC: G Gilhooly 2:01.89 (NAC)

Boys 100BF

U15 BF: P Duffy 1:02.34 (St Paul's)

U16 BF: K Dowling 1:05.56 (New Ross); 17+ BF: A Meegan 58.35 (Aer Ling)

Boys 200BS

U15 BS: P Duffy 2:32.55 (St Paul's); U16 BS: J Leckey 2:41.40 (Lurg); 17+ BS: K O'Nuallain 2:53.45 (ESB)

Mens 4 x 200FTR

U15: Aer Lingus; 16+: ESB

TENNIS

French Open, Roland Garros, Paris,

Men’s Singles 4th rd: E Gulbis (Lat) bt M Llodra (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3, (3) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (18) P-H Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-3 6-4; (19) N Almagro (Spa) bt J Chardy (Fra) 7-6 (7-0) 7-6 (9-7) 7-5, (2) R Nadal (Spa) bt (22) F Verdasco (Spa) 6-1 6-0 6-2

Women’s Singles 4th rd: C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt (26) F Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-2, (3) J Jankovic (Ser) bt (14) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), (2) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt P Cetkovska (Cze) 6-0 6-0; (10) P Schnyder (Swi) bt (27) K Srebotnik (Slo) 6-2 6-4;

City of Galway Donal Dempsey Memorial Open (Galway LTC)

Men’s Grade A Singles QF: D Glancy bt P Dillon 6-0, 1-0, rtd; L Cassidy bt A Suzin 6-2, 6-2; T McGrath bt M Van De Braam 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; P Wycrzykowski bt K Koyk 6-2, 6-4; Semi Finals: D Glancy bt L Cassidy 6-1, 6-0; P Wycrzykowski bt T McGrath 6-4, 6-2. Grade B Singles QF: J Fennelly bt T Hehir 6-1, 6-2; B O’Donovan bt R Duke 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; P Harris bt R McGinley 6-3, 6-4; L Gearty bt D McGoldrick 0-6, 7-6, 6-1; Semi Finals: J Fennelly bt B O’Donovan 6-1, 6-4; L Gearty bt P Harris 6-1, 6-2. Women’s Grade Singles QF: L O’Halloran w-o T Waldron scr; S Doyle bt R Halloran 6-2, 6-1; G Coll w-o L Cuddy scr; A Leonard bt S Hughes 6-2, 6-1; Semi FiInals: L O’Halloran bt S Doyle 6-1, 6-1; A Leonard bt G Coll 6-1, 6-1. Grade B Singles QF: M Doody w-o J Ni Mhuircheartaigh scr; E McMorrow bt S Gilsenan 6-1, 6-4; M Bruer bt C Duffy 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; N Mahon bt M O’Brien 6-4, 6-4; Semi Finals: E McMorrow bt M Doody 6-2, 6-4; M Bruer bt N Mahon 6-3, 6-1.


Lifestyle

Don't miss the Irish Examiner's free glossy Home mag

Rebel insiders share Cork city's hidden treasures

The dos and don’ts of BBQing

Sony Photography Awards: As the winners are announced, here’s 10 top travel shots

More From The Irish Examiner