Munster sport horse breeders scoop major awards at RDS

A string of top awards at last week’s Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show pointed to a revival of sport horse breeding in Munster.

About a dozen of the top awards came to the province, with owners from Cos Clare, Cork, Limerick and Tipperary doing well.

However, Sugar Bob took the Best Hunter in the Show honours for owner Philomena Bradley, Kells, Co Meath, and the Michael W Hickey Trophy for rider Claire McMahon.

And Co Galway owner Patrick Hoare, Ballinasloe, showed the champion Irish draught mare, Moylough Pearl. The performance Irish Draught champion, Shining Sea, was owned by Fintan Flannelly, Kill, Co Kildare.

After that, it was Munster all the way, especially in young horses, such as PJ’s Dream, the champion yearling shown by Patrick J Lehane, Clonakilty, Co Cork; the unnamed champion two year old shown by Michael O’Callaghan, Ennis, Co Clare; and the unnamed three year old champion loose performance filly owned by Vincent O’Callaghan, Ennis.

The four year old jumping championship was dominated by southern owners, with Arraghbeg Clover owned by Declan Orpen and Greg Broderick, Thurles, as champion, and Future Storm, owned by Dermot Hurley, Midleton, Co Cork as reserve.

The six year old show jumping champion was Good Girl VDN, owned by Caladonia Stables, Thurles.

Lord Foxford, the best riding horse and best small riding horse in the show, was a winner for Finola Gumbleton Riordan, Youghal, Co Cork, ahead of reserve best riding horse Lissangle Lux, owned by Rosemarie Ahern-O’Gorman and Enda O’Gorman, Bandon, Co Cork.

Colorado III won a string of awards for owner Justine Fay, Glandore, Co Cork — best small hunter in the show; best small hunter of six years plus, and best show hunter pony (where the reserve, Hollyvale Citation, was owned by Vera Madigan, Thurles.

Mrs Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, Tipperary, had success with Derrymore Paddy Finn (Ridden Connemara Champion), and Kilbride Billy Jo, champion pony in junior side saddle (ahead of reserve Thorndale Mischief, owned by Anne Ryan, Patrickswell, Co Limerick.

National hunt trainer Paul Nolan, Thurles, sent out the Banjo Syndicate’s Accordian Etoile to win the racehorse to riding horse class. Paul O’Connell, Dromcollogher, has a big win with Ballynahowen Eamon, the champion working hunter pony.

WEDNESDAY

Best Riding Horse in the Show, and best Small Riding Horse: Lord Foxford, Finola Gumbleton Riordan, Youghal, Co Cork.

Reserve, Best Riding Horse in the Show: Lissangle Lux, Rosemarie Ahern-O’Gorman & Enda O’Gorman, Bandon, Co Cork.

Performance Irish Draught, 4-5 years old (and overall champion): Shining Sea, Fintan Flannelly, Kill, Co. Kildare.

Large Riding Horse, under-14 rider: Watt A Star, Stacey McCorry, Ballinderry, Co. Antrim.

Performance Irish Draught, six years old plus, under-16 rider (and overall reserve): Dunleckney Dancer, Eamon Holden, Piltown, Co Kilkenny.

Best Small Hunter in the Show; best small hunter, six years plus; best show hunter pony : Colorado III, Justine Fay, Glandore, Co Cork.

Reserve, Small Hunter in the Show , and best small hunter mare or geldings, 4-5 years old: The Grey Rebel, Marilyn Bane, Athenry, Co Galway.

Three Year Old Potential Event Horse: Greg Broderick, Thurles. (Reserve: Volt Royale, Terry Conroy, Kellistown, Co Carlow).

Led Connemara Pony Stallions, and Michael O’Connell Trophy: Glencarrig Knight, Ciaran Curran, Moycullen, Co Galway.

Reserve: Michael O’Connell Trophy: Braveheart Of Kippure, Michael & Orla Igoe, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.

Connemara Pony Breeders’ Championship: Lucky Anna, Sinead Lusby McGrath, Claregalway, Co Galway (Reserve: Lough Melvin Jane, Liam Walsh, Hollymount, Co Mayo).

Connemara Performance Hunter, 5-7 yrs, and champion: Josie Jump, Jason Higgins, Ferns, Co Wexford.

Connemara Performance Hunter, 8-15 yrs: Annagh Storm, Alison Suffern, Co Down.

THURSDAY

Light-Weight Hunters, 6-10 yrs, and Best Hunter in the Show: Sugar Bob, Philomena Bradley, Kells, Co Meath (rider Claire McMahon won the Michael W Hickey Trophy).

Reserve Best Hunter in the Show, Best Four-year-old Hunter in the Show: Tiny Tim, Kieran Ryan, Oldtown, Co Dublin.

Light-Weight Hunters, reserve Best Four-year-old Hunter in the Show: Barnadown Whos Who, Felicity Cousins, Co Wexford; and Ballymolloy Kinvara, Gill Langford, Shanagolden, Co Limerick.

Light-Weight Hunters, 5yo: Ballingowan Serenity, Ann O’Grady, Newcastle West, Co Limerick.

Light-Weight Hunters, mares, 5-10 yrs, and Best Hunter Mare: Drumlane Susie, David Sloan, Broughshane, Co Antrim.

Registered Irish Draught Mares, 3-4yrs, and champion Irish draught mare: Moylough Pearl, Patrick Hoare, Ballinasloe.

Registered Irish Draught Mares, 5 yrs plus, and reserve Irish draught mare: Dowdstown Jane, James Hoare, Maynooth.

Colt Foals (and reserve Irish draught foal): Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

Filly Foal and Best Irish Draught Foal: Dowdstown Dancer, James Hoare, Maynooth, Co Kildare.

Colt & Filly Foals: Denis Dullea, Bandon, Co Cork.

Young Horses (Two Year Olds): One Day Soon, John & Graeme Donaghy, Banbridge, Co Down; unnamed (Champion Two Year Old), Michael O’Callaghan, Ennis, Co Clare; Tattygare Good To Go, Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellaw.

Young Horses (Three Year Olds), champion three-year-old, and Laidlaw Cup reserve: Mr Kingsley, John & Julia Crosbie, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford.

Other Young Horses (Three Year Olds), and Pembroke Cup; unnamed, Patience Bennett, Newcastle, Co Wicklow; My Lisnagade, Ronnie McCoombe, Kilbride, Co Wicklow (reserve three-year-old and champion one, two or three year old filly).

Three Year Old Loose Performance (Section A), and champion loose performance jumper: Fuerty Captain Carismo, Fiona Quinn, Claremorris, Co Mayo.

Reserve loose performance jumper: ABC Quantum Cruise, ABC Sport Horses, Carlow.

Three Year Old Loose Performance (Section B), champion loose performance filly, and Laidlaw Cup: unnamed, Vincent O’Callaghan, Ennis, Co Clare.

Reserve, loose performance filly: Kilcannon Quality Cruise, Mary Bolger, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford.

Four Year Old Young Event Horse: Dam Easy, Heidi Hamilton, Arklow, Co Wicklow.

Five Year Old Young Event Horse: Fly Away Ferro, Emma Jackson, Newtownards, Co Down.

Small Event Horse: Millridge Buachaill Bui, Kieran Connors, Kilcullen, Co Kildare.

Ridden Connemara Ponies, 4-5 yrs: Gleann Rua Ruby (Ridden Connemara Reserve), Grace Murphy, Taylors Hill, Co Galway.

Ridden Connemara Ponies, 6yrs plus: Pontoon Lad, Rufina Shiel Mullen, Malahide, Co Dublin; Derrymore Paddy Finn (Ridden Connemara Champion), Mrs Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, Tipperary.

Ridden Connemara Ponies, stallions, 4 yrs plus: Crusader Of Kippure, Michael & Orla Igoe, Blessington, Co Wicklow.

Champion Two Year Old: unnamed, Michael O’Callaghan, Ennis, Co Clare. Reserve: Tattygare Good To Go, Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellaw, Co Fermanagh.

FRIDAY

Middle-Weight Hunters, 4-10 yrs: Eternal Optimist, Jim & Sinead Tempany, Skreen, Co Sligo.

Middle-Weight Hunters: Gamekeeper, Mr & Mrs E C Mahony, Oldtown, Co Dublin; and Sir Temple Touch, Olga Scully, Oranmore, Co Galway.

Middle-Weight Hunters, 6-10 yrs: Lux View, Patrick Fallon, Comber, Co Down.

Heavy-Weight Hunters, 4yo: Clonegal, Jane Bradbury, Ballard, Co Wicklow.

Heavy-Weight Hunters, 5-10yo: Rock Manor, Hugh & Elaine Douglas, Craigantlet, Co Down.

Ladies’ Hunters, and Ladies’ Hunters Side-Saddle champion: Dreamcatcher, G O’Gorman, Clones, Co Monaghan; and Banada Diamond Star (Ladies’ Hunters Side-Saddle reserve champion), Peter Langran, Brittas, Co Dublin.

Cobs (Light-Weights), and reserve Champion Cob in the Show: Leabeg, Mrs Daphne Tierney, Ballard, Co Wicklow.

Cobs (Heavy-Weights), and Champion Cob in the Show: Beechhill Flagmount, Michael Comerford, Ballacolla, Co Laois.

Maxi Cobs: Randalstown Bentley, Samuel McAteer, Randalstown, Co Antrim.

Coloured Horses, 4yo plus: Jumble, Bill Bourns, Craughwell, Co Galway; and Ballylurgan Jaco, Samuel J. Smyth, Randalstown, Co Antrim.

Irish Draught Stallions: Cappa Cassanova, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co Galway.

Breeders’ Championship: Greenhall Dot, Derry Rothwell, Tinahely, Co Wicklow. Reserve: Dysart Lilly, Tommy O’Gorman, Corofin, Co Clare

Young Horses (Yearlings), Geldings & colts, and champion yearling: Tattygare Mr Perfect, Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellaw, Co Fermanagh.

Young Horses (Yearlings), Fillies, champion yearling, Pembroke Cup reserve, and reserve champion one, two or three year old filly: PJ’s Dream, Patrick J Lehane, Clonakilty, Co Cork.

SATURDAY

Sportsman Amateur Hunter (Light-Weights), and Champion: Beamish 3, Heather Gordon, Ballywalter, Co Down.

Sportsman Reserve: Millridge Kalmar, Mark & Christin Howe, Kill, Co Kildare.

Sportsman (Middle/Heavy-Weights): Because Your Worth It, Kate Doyle, Gorey, Co Wexford.

Racehorse to Riding Horse: Accordian Etoile, The Banjo Syndicate, c/o Paul Nolan, Thurles, Co Tipperary.

Mares (Middle/Heavy-Weights), and reserve Best Hunter Brood Mare: Assagart Saviour, John & Michelle Roche, Foulksmills, Co Wexford.

Mares (Light-Weights), and Best Hunter Brood Mare: Miss Conci, Wafer Brothers, Carnew, Co Wicklow.

Colt Foals: unnamed, Wafer Brothers, Carnew, Co Wicklow.

Filly Foals: Sharon Ramiro B, Mrs Valerie Breen, Augher, Co Tyrone.

Colt & Filly Foals (By a Thoroughbred Sire): unnamed, Wafer Brothers, Carnew, Co Wicklow.

Stinted Mares: Southwell Diamond Diva, Leonard Supple, Rathkeale, Co Limerick.

Junior Side-Saddle and Champion Pony in Junior Side Saddle: Kilbride Billy Jo, Mrs Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, Tipperary.

Reserve Champion Pony in Junior Side Saddle: Thorndale Mischief, Anne Ryan, Patrickswell, Co Limerick.

Lead Rein Ponies: Haighend Miss Georgette, Joseph Widger, Waterford.

First Ridden Ponies: Barkway Chorister, Anna Cashman-Wyse, Fethard, Co Tipperary.

Working Hunter Ponies (Starter Stakes): Moyan Trooper, Anne Torrens, Omagh, Co Tyrone.

Working Hunter Ponies, class and Champion Working Hunter Pony: Ballynahowen Eamon, Paul O’Connell, Dromcollogher, Co Limerick; Rathkenny Snapdragon, Helen O’Neill, Newbridge, Co Kildare; What A Diamond (reserve champion working hunter pony), Margaret Moore, Ballynahinch, Co Down.

Working Hunter Ponies, Section B: Fortview Toyboy, Mrs Shirley Moore, Ballynahinch, Co Down.

4 year old Jumping Championship: Arraghbeg Clover, Declan Orpen & Greg Broderick, Thurles, Co Tipperary. Reserve: Future Storm, Dermot Hurley, Midleton, Co Cork.

Reserve Best Hunter Mare: Kilpatrick Golden Choice, Francis Dunn, Donaghadee, Co Down.

SUNDAY

Six Year Old Show Jumping Champion: Good Girl VDN, Caladonia Stables, Thurles, Co Tipperary. Reserve: Castellana, Ronnoco Jump Ltd, c/o Cian O’Connor, Tara, Co Meath.

Hunt Chase: Ward Union Hunt Working Hunter Championship class: Croisiere (overall champion), Mrs K Ryan, Oldtown, Co Dublin; Aughnabroc Ruarii, Mr G McGrath, Downpatrick, Co Down; Wexford Pimpernel (overall reserve), Ashleigh Murphy, Duncormick, Co Wexford.

Side-Saddle: Corrileas Imp, Michaela Butler, Straffan, Co Kildare.

Show Hunter Ponies (Starter Stakes): Barford Jack in a Box, Anita McClurg, Broughshane, Co Antrim.

Show Hunter Ponies (reserve Best Show Hunter Pony): Hollyvale Citation, Vera Madigan, Thurles, Co Tipperary; Scarlett Knight, Rachel Kelly, Killinchy, Co Down; The Connisseur, Chloe Murphy, Killaloe, Co Clare: Colorado III, Justine Fay, Glandore, Co Cork.

Intermediate: Rathnaleen Dark Secret (winner, Intermediate Combined Training), Mary Briody, Rathangan, Co Kildare.

Members: Derryvinane Herbie (winner, Members Combined Training), Denise Schous, Kilmore, Co Clare.

RDS Junior Equitation: Highly Unlikely, Hans-Juergen Kuehnle, Coolrain, Co Laois (winning rider, Jennifer Kuehnle); Mocklershill Lucky Lady, Michelle Sheridan, Clonmel, Co Tipperary.

Five Year Old Jumping Champion: Camillo VDL, Ivor Broderick, Loughrea, Co Galway. Reserve: CFS Whiterock Cruise, Ann Clancy, Longford.


Lifestyle

Meet Tony the Turtle.How to explain Covid-19 to kids on the spectrum

More From The Irish Examiner