105 tonnes milker is star of Cork herds competition

CHFC Annual Awards: Rebecca O’Sullivan, Dairygold, presenting to Cathy, Denis and Megan Reilly, and Ted, Lily and John O’Sullivan, Barryroe, receiving their award from Seamus O’Mahony, Dairygold.

A 15-years old cow that has yielded more than 105 tonnes of milk is one of the stars of this year’s Postcalver Gold Cork Herds Competition organised by the Cork Holstein Friesian Club.

Sunberry Luck Rosie EX94, in Donal Osborne’s Sunberry herd at Blarney won him a special judge’s prize.

Rosie has produced 11 calves and more than 3,900 kgs of protein and 4,500 kgs of butterfat, during 11 lactations in which her milk averaged 4.26% fat and 3.70% protein.

She has proved that there can be exceptional longevity in the Holstein breed, and contrasts sharply with the overall Irish dairy herd, in which the average cow is kept for only 4.5 lactations, compared to an industry target of 5.5 lactations.

Cork Herds Competition results were as follows.

Development category

OVER 80:

1. Windyhill (Denis O’Donoghue). 2. Kilbrennan (Tom O’Driscoll). 3. Clochrua (Denis O’Leary).

UNDER 80:

1. Teapot (Robert Beamish)

2. Dairygold (Eamonn Smiddy). 3. Cahirmee (Pat Smith).

CALVED HEIFER:

1. Dairygold Twist Bluebell (Eamonn Smiddy). 2. Cahirmee Demp Perfection (Pat Smith). 3. Kilbrennan KKS VB Ruth 4 (Tom O’Driscoll)

BEST COW:

1. Dairygold Goldie Bluebell (Eamonn Smiddy). 2. Cahirmee Braxton Joyce (Pat Smith). 3. Leestar Laron Gloss (Sean McSweeney)

COW FAMILY:

1. Bluebell (Eamonn Smiddy). 2. Jane (Ivan Buttimer). 3. Rhoda (Tom O’Driscoll).

GROUP OF 3 HEIFERS:

1. Eamonn Smiddy. 2. Ivan Buttimer. 3. Pat Smith

CONFORMATION HERD:

Pat Smith

PRODUCTION HERD:

Eamonn Smiddy

SPRING CALVING HERD:

Robert Beamish.

PROTEIN % HERD:

Robert Beamish (3.70%)

EBI HERD:

Thomas Kearney (EBI 201)

OVERALL EBI COW:

Ring 506 BWZ EBI 280 (Killian O’Donovan)

BEST NEW ENTRANT:

Eamonn Smiddy.

JUDGES PRIZE:

Killian O’Donovan

Intermediate category

OVER 80:

1. Glenrea (Martin Kennedy)

2. Glenny (Daniel O’Leary). 3. Whelfarm (Kieran Whelton).

UNDER 80:

1. Coppenrua (Noel & Annette Crowley). 2. Gurranes (Michael O’Donovan). 3. Glencairn (Cal Hennessy).

CALVED HEIFER:

1. Glenrea Wyman Margaret Amelia (Martin Kennedy). 2. Whelfarm Stonewall Delia (Kieran Whelton). 3. Glencairn Aftershock Precious (Cal Hennessy).

BEST COW:

1. Glencairn Duplex Claire (Cal Hennessy). 2. Massrock CJH Duchess (Gerard Lehane). 3. Snipevale Talent Hebe 19 (Richard & Michael White).

COW FAMILY:

1. Amelia (John O’Sullivan). 2. Hayley (Daniel O’Leary). 3. Ivory (Michael Healy).

GROUP OF 3 HEIFERS:

1. Noel Crowley. 2. Marin Kennedy. 3. Noel Shinnick

CONFORMATION HERD:

Martin Kennedy.

PRODUCTION HERD:

Kieran Whelton

SPRING CALVING HERD:

Martin Kennedy

PROTEIN % HERD:

Pat Flynn (3.81%)

EBI HERD:

Pat Flynn (EBI 236)

OVERALL EBI COW:

Coolmohan Fairface Albyn EBI 325 (Pat Flynn)

JUDGES PRIZE:

Martin & Michael Kennedy

Senior category

OVER 80:

1. Ballyroberts (Mathew Walsh). 2. Moneygurran (Seamus & James Crowley). 3. Sunberry (Donal Osborne).

UNDER 80:

1. Radney (Henry O’Keefe)

2. Skeafbridge (Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll) 3. Roovesmore (Donal Murphy)

CALVED HEIFER:

1. Skeafbridge Shottle My Fair Lady (Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll). 2. Thehilltop Blue 59 (Ivor Bryan).

BEST COW:

1. Kilgarriffe Aftershock June (William Murphy). 2. Skeafbridge My Fair Lady 6 (David Beechinor).

COW FAMILY:

1. Tessie (Donal Murphy).

2. My Fair Lady (Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll).

GROUP OF 3 HEIFERS:

1. Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll. 2. Henry O’Keefe

CONFORMATION HERD:

Donal Murphy

PRODUCTION HERD:

Don Lucey

SPRING CALVING HERD:

Henry O’Keefe

PROTEIN % HERD:

Henry O’Keefe (3.79%)

EBI HERD:

Henry O’Keefe (EBI 175)

OVERALL EBI COW:

Radney Merci Odetta 4 EBI 324 (Henry O’Keefe)

Premier category

OVER 80:

1. Laurelmore (John Barrett)

2. Ryefarm (John & Eddie O’Flynn). 3. Stoneblack (Tim & Michael O’Sullivan)

UNDER 80:

1. Mountfarna (John O’Callaghan) 2. Ringleader (Noel O’Donovan)

3. Ballydehob (Robert Shannon)

CALVED HEIFER:

1. Eedy Alexander Aclaim (Robert & Sylvia Helen). 2. Laurelmore Damion Meg (John Barrett)

BEST COW:

1. Lisaniskey Romero Lavander (Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy))

2. Stoneblack Damsel (Tim & Michael O’Sullivan)

COW FAMILY:

1. Aclaim (Robert & Sylvia Helen). 2. Delight (John Barrett).

GROUP OF 3 HEIFERS:

1. John Barrett

2. Robert Shannon.

CONFORMATION HERD:

Liam & Patrick Deasy.

PRODUCTION HERD:

John Barrett.

SPRING CALVING HERD:

Tim & Denis Kiely.

PROTEIN % HERD:

Robert Shannon (3.72%).

EBI HERD:

Robert Shannon (EBI 215)

OVERALL EBI COW:

Ballydehob NFT Trixie EBI 352 (Robert Shannon).

JUDGES PRIZE:

Robert Shannon


Lifestyle

Food news with Joe McNamee.The Menu: All the food news of the week

Though the Killarney tourism sector has been at it for the bones of 150 years or more, operating with an innate skill and efficiency that is compelling to observe, its food offering has tended to play it safe in the teeth of a largely conservative visiting clientele, top-heavy with ageing Americans.Restaurant Review: Mallarkey, Killarney

We know porridge is one of the best ways to start the day but being virtuous day in, day out can be boring.The Shape I'm In: Food blogger Indy Power

Timmy Creed is an actor and writer from Bishopstown in Cork.A Question of Taste: Timmy Creed

More From The Irish Examiner