Reversal of fortune at Tullamore Show

They look lovely and last so long — well looked after dairy show cows come up shining year after year, with top winners from 2010 taking the red rosettes again last Sunday at Tullamore Show.

When they lined up for the €2,500 senior cow in-milk prize, dairy show fans were transported back to the 2010 National Dairy Show in Millstreet.

Then, the Irish Examiner Supreme Championshi[p (sponsored by Irish Examiner Farming) was awarded to John and Ricky Barrett & Sons, Togher, Cork, for Laurelmore Ruben Sassy.

The honourable mention went to Lisnacunna Lheros Passion, bred and exhibited by Patrick Coffey, Enniskeane, Co Cork.

The judge at Tullamore swapped them around, making it an AIB National Livestock Show to remember for Pat Coffey. His Lisnacunna Lheros Passion (which was the top confined heifer in milk at Millstreet away back in 2005) was the apple of the judge’s eye at Tullamore, also selected as senior Holstein-Friesian champion.

The main AIB National Livestock Show winners were as follows:

CATTLE

Registered Pedigree Jersey Champion: Robert Shannon, Ballinascarthy, Co Cork (Gabriel JBY Silky, Best Udder winner also)

Jersey Young Handler: Robert Shannon, Ballinascarthy, Co Cork (Gabriel Legal Laura)

Dairy Shorthorn Champion: Glenn Carter, Roscrea, Co Tipperary (Ransboro Primrose 42).

Dairy Shorthorn Young Handler under 14: Patrick Roche, Foulksmills, Co Wexford.

Dairy Shorthorn Young Handler (14 to 18): Katie Manley, Edenderry, Co Offaly.

Junior Holstein-Friesian Dairy Champion: Patrick Gaynor, Mullagh, Co Cavan (Mullaghlands Geno Caroline).

Super €2,500 National Holstein In-milk Heifer: John Hurley, Arklow, Co Wicklow (Clonpaddin GKS Fame).

Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion: Pat Coffey, Enniskeane, Co Cork (Lisnacunna Lheros Passion).

Irish Pure Friesian Champion: Martin Crowe, Doon, Co Limerick (Dunum Sneacta 86).

Young Showmanship Challenge 2012 (Under 16): Kevin Smith, Doneraile, Co Cork.

Young Showmanship Challenge (16-26 years): Thomas Neville, Croagh, Co Limerick.

Beef Shorthorn Champion: PJC & M Kelly, Rathvilly, Co Carlow (Ricketstown Tansy Jonquil 2).

Beef Shorthorn Young Handler (under 14): Michael Flatley, Kilkelly, Co Mayo (Glann Thomas).

Beef Shorthorn Young Handler(14-18 years): Karen Fox, Oranmore, Co Galway.

Simmental Champion: Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Co Sligo (Seepa Aster).

Simmental Female Champion: Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Co Sligo (Seepa Aster).

Simmental Male Champion: Alex Ross, Drumlish, Co Longford (Newbiemains Versace).

Charolais Champion: Jim Geoghegan, Mullingar, Co Westmeath (Lisnagree Evonne).

Charolais Female Champion: Jim Geoghegan, Mullingar, Co Westmeath (Lisnagree Evonne).

Charolais Male Champion: Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Thurles, Co Tipperary (Goldstar Gentleman).

Charolais Young Breeders Showing Class(12-16 years old): Conor Craig, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Charolais Young Breeders Showing Class (aged 16-25): Martin Ryan Jnr, Thurles, Co Tipperary.

Limousin Champion: Crawford Brothers, Clones, Co Monaghan.

Junior Limousin Male Champion: John Kenny, Birr, Co Offaly (Carrefour General).

Limousin Male Champion: Crawford Brothers.

Junior Limousin Female Champion: Timothy Corridan, Fedamore, Co Limerick.

Senior Limousin Female Champion: Crawford Brothers (Clonlara Valance).

Senior Limousin Male Champion: Crawford Brothers, Clones, Co Monaghan.

Young Handler (Belgian Blue): Stephanie Stanley, Bandon, Co Cork (Errill Flash).

Belgian Blue Champion: David Pearson, Ballacolla, Co Laois (Boherard Dazzler).

Belgian Blue Female Champion: David Pearson, Ballacolla, Co Laois (Boherard Dazzler).

Belgian Blue Male Champion: Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co Galway (Corrandulla Finton).

Angus Champion: Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork (Rosemead Karona).

Angus Female Champion: John McEnroe, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Angus Male Champion: Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork (Rosemead Karona).

Hereford Champion: Val Ledwith (Rathreganpoll 1 Lad).

Hereford Heifer: Aidan & Brendan McCabe, Cootehill, Co Cavan (Drumgoon Poll 1 Deluxe).

Hereford Female Champion: Messrs Curtis & Jones, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford.

Hereford Bull: Val Ledwith, Dunboyne, Co Meath (Rathreganpoll 1 Storm).

Hereford Male Champion: Val Ledwith (Rathreganpoll 1 Lad).

Salers Champion: Bernard Hunt, Gurteen, Co Sligo (Sligo Freda).

Aubrac Champion: Francis Donohoe, Mullingar, Co Westmeath (Johnstown Denise).

Blonde d’Aquitaine Champion: J & S Lynch, Ballinalee, Co Longford (Ballinascraw Glory).

Parthenaise Champion: Des Henry, Tullamore, Co Offaly.

Young Stockperson (Commercial Cattle): Jack O’Brien, Burnfoot, Co Donegal.

Germinal Seeds Championship for the Beef Factory Animal of the Future: Pearse McNamee, Lifford, Co Donegal.

Dawn Meats €2,000 Factory Heifer Championship: Richard O’Beirne, Tuam, Co Galway

Kepak €2,000 Commercial Beef Pairs Championship: Saoirse Carry Lynch, Kells, Co Meath.

Calf Champion in Commercial Classes: Pearse McNamee, Lifford, Co Donegal. Reserve Champion: Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

Senior Champion in Commercial Cattle: William R Gubbins, Kilfinane, Co Limerick. Reserve Champion: Robert & Mark McGivern, Carrigtwohill, Co Cork.


Lifestyle

With documentary film ‘Fantastic Fungi’ set to take the world by storm, Joe McNamee looks at the fabulous world of mushroomsDocumentary explores the magic of mushrooms

I lead a very busy life — I’m a mature student in college — and I separated from my partner but the separation was my decision. I hate myself when it beckons as it ultimately makes me fatter, it has the reverse effectDear Louise: I had my bulimia under control. But the demon has returned

This year has been particularly difficult and stressful, and I think that’s an even more important reason to make time for your health.Derval O'Rourke: Resistance is far from futile and necessary

Best-selling author Faith Hogan is keeping the faith during the lockdown, thanks to her Moy Valley haven in Ballina, Co Mayo.Shape I'm in: Keeping the Faith during lockdown

More From The Irish Examiner