Sport on TV

Wednesday

DARTS: World Grand Prix (Sky Sports 1, 6pm).

GAA: Championship 2009 draw (RTÉ2, 7.30pm).

GREYHOUND RACING: Greyhound View (TG4, 7.30pm).

SOCCER: Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Northern Section second round,

Rotherham v Leeds (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

TENNIS: WTA Kremlin Cup, Moscow (Eurosport, 12pm).

Thursday

CRICKET: India v Australia, opening day of first Test, Bangalore (Sky Sports 1, 5am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix (Sky Sports 1, 6pm).

EQUESTRIAN: Horse of the Year Show, Birmingham (Sky Sports 2, 8pm).

GOLF: Madrid Masters (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am, Sky Sports 1, 4pm).

RUGBY UNION: European Challenge Cup, Toulon v Northampton (Sky Sports Xtra 7.30pm).

SNOOKER: Premier League (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm).

SOCCER: Blue Square Premier, Torquay v Oxford (Setanta Sports 1, 7.30pm).

TENNIS: WTA Kremlin Cup, Moscow (Eurosport, 12pm).

Friday

CRICKET: India v Australia, second day of first Test, Bangalore (Sky Sports 1, 5am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix (Sky Sports 1, 6pm, 10pm).

EQUESTRIAN: Horse of the Year Show, Birmingham (Sky Sports 3, 8pm).

GOLF: Madrid Masters (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am, Sky Sports 1, 4pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: England v Wales, friendly, Doncaster (Sky Sports Xtra, 7.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: European Challenge Cup, Montpellier v Bristol followed by Heineken Cup, Munster v Montauban (Sky Sports 2, 5.30pm).

SOCCER: eircom League of Ireland Premier Division, Drogheda United v Bohemians (RTÉ2, 7.30pm); Under-21 European Championship qualifying play-offs, Wales v England (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm).

TENNIS: WTA Kremlin Cup, Moscow (Eurosport, 12pm); ATP Tour, BA-CA Tennis Trophy, Vienna (Eurosport, 3.30pm).

Saturday

BOXING: WBC heavyweight title fight, Vitali Klitschko v Samuel Peter (Sky Sports 1, 10pm); IBF and IBO light-heavyweight title fight, Antonio Tarver v Chad Dawson (Setanta Sports 2, (Sun) 2am).

CRICKET: India v Australia, third day of first Test, Bangalore (Sky Sports 2, 6am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, Dublin (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm).

EQUESTRIAN: Horse of the Year Show, Birmingham (Sky Sports 2, 8pm).

GOLF: Madrid Masters (Sky Sports 3, 1pm).

HORSE RACING: Musselburgh, Bangor-on-Dee and Ascot (Channel 4, 2pm).

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix qualifying (ITV1, 5.15am, Setanta Ireland 5.55am); NASCAR, Bank of America 500 (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: Heineken Cup, Edinburgh v Leinster (Sky Sports 2, 1pm); Heineken Cup, Scarlets v Harlequins (Sky Sports 2, 1530); Heineken Cup, Gloucester v Biarritz (Sky Sports 2, 5.30pm).

SNOOKER: The Grand Prix, Glasgow (BBC1, 2.30pm).

SOCCER: World Cup Group Six qualifier, England v Kazakhstan (ITV1, 4.30pm, Setanta Ireland 4.45pm); World Cup Group Nine qualifier, Scotland v Norway (Sky Sports 1, 2.30pm); World Cup Group Four qualifier, Wales v Liechtenstein (Sky Sports 1, 5.15pm); World Cup Group Three qualifier, Slovenia v Northern Ireland (Setanta Sports 1, 7.30pm); World Cup Group Eight qualifier, Bulgaria v Italy (Setanta Ireland 7.15pm); South American World Cup qualifier, Argentina v Uruguay (Sky Sports 3, 10pm); South American World Cup qualifier, Colombia v Paraguay (Sky Sports 3, midnight); League One, Milton Keynes Dons v Carlisle (Sky Sports 1, 12pm).

TENNIS: WTA Kremlin Cup, Moscow (Eurosport, 10am); ATP Tour, BA-CA Tennis Trophy, Vienna (Eurosport, 1.30pm).

Sunday

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NFL, New Orleans Saints v Oakland Raiders (Sky Sports 3, 6pm); NFL, Seattle Seahawks v Green Bay Packers (Sky Sports 3, 9pm);

NFL, San Diego Chargers v New England Patriots (Sky Sports 3, (Mon) 1.15am).

BASKETBALL: NBA, London, New Jersey Nets v Miami Heat (Setanta Sports, 7pm).

CRICKET: India v Australia, fourth day of first Test, Bangalore (Sky Sports 2, 6am).

CYCLING: Paris-Tours one-day race (Eurosport, 2pm).

DARTS: World Grand Prix final, Dublin (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

EQUESTRIAN: Horse of the Year Show, Birmingham (Sky Sports 2, 8pm).

GOLF: Madrid Masters (Sky Sports 2, 1pm); Valero Texas Open (Setanta Sports 1, 9.30pm).

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix (ITV1, 4.30am, Setanta Ireland 5.15am).

RUGBY UNION: Heineken Cup, Leicester Tigers v Ospreys (Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm); Heineken Cup, Toulouse v Bath (Sky Sports 1, 3pm).

SNOOKER: The Grand Prix, Glasgow (BBC2, 1pm, Eurosport, 7pm).

SOCCER: Blue Square Premier, Eastbourne v Stevenage (Setanta Sports 1, 1pm); South American World Cup qualifier, Venezuela v Brazil (Sky Sports 1, 9pm); South American World Cup qualifier, Ecuador v Chile (Sky Sports 1, 11pm).

TENNIS: WTA Kremlin Cup final, Moscow (Eurosport, 10.30am).

More in this Section

British government guidelines pave way for a behind closed doors return for elite sportBritish government guidelines pave way for a behind closed doors return for elite sport

Andros Townsend praises “incredible” Palace and says the hard work starts nowAndros Townsend praises “incredible” Palace and says the hard work starts now

UK police cast doubt on neutral venues hosting key Premier League gamesUK police cast doubt on neutral venues hosting key Premier League games

League of Ireland players express ‘frustrations’ to QuinnLeague of Ireland players express ‘frustrations’ to Quinn


Lifestyle

Even in the drug-filled, debauched annals of the rock and roll memoir, Mark Lanegan's Sing Backwards And Weep stands out.Mark Lanegan: Drugs, Liam Gallagher and me

Donal Dineen was the man who first brought David Gray and many other emerging artists to our ears. He’s had a lower profile in recent years, but has returned with a new podcast, writes Eoghan O’SullivanDonal Dineen: Pushing the buttons on a new podcast

Is there are science to back up some of the folklore we have grown up with?Appliance of Science: If a cow sits down does that mean it will rain?

This time last year Whiddy Island in West Cork was bustling with people who had caught the ferry for the short trip from Bantry to ramble the island’s boreens as part of the Bantry Walking Festival. Not so this year.Islands of Ireland: Whiddy in the same boat

More From The Irish Examiner