Cork and Kerry's ladies footballers on collision course

Cork and Kerry's ladies footballers on collision course
Pic: INPHO/James Crombie

Champions Dublin have been pitted with Waterford and Donegal in the round-robin phase of the revised 2020 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Senior Football Championship.

The draws were conducted in Portlaoise last night with the four-in-a-row chasing Sky Blues handed a spot in Group 3 of the pool stages.

Galway, the 2019 runners-up, have been drawn with last year’s intermediate winners Tipperary and Monaghan in Group 2, while 11-time senior champions Cork will battle it out with Munster rivals Kerry, and Ulster representatives Cavan, in Group 1.

Ulster sides Armagh and Tyrone have both been drawn together in Group 4, alongside Mayo.

The four teams topping their respective groups will progress straight through to the All-Ireland semi-finals, with the 1st team in Group 1 facing off against the Group 2 table-toppers, while the Group 3 winners will play the top team in Group 4.

Dublin, Galway, Cork and Mayo — the 2019 semi-finalists — were seeded for the senior draw.

In the intermediate championship, Westmeath will hope for a swift return to the senior ranks following relegation last year. The Lake County find themselves in an all-Leinster Group 2 alongside Longford and Louth, who were Junior Champions last year.

Meath, beaten Intermediate finalists in 2018 and 2019, will battle it out with Leitrim and Down in Group 3, while Group 1 is made up of Roscommon, beaten semi-finalists in 2019, and Leinster counties Offaly and Wexford.

With 13 teams involved in the Intermediate Championship, Group 4 is a group made up of four counties, namely Sligo, Clare, Kildare, and Laois.

The dates for the 2020 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Championships will be confirmed in due course.

SENIOR

Group 1: Cork, Cavan, Kerry.

Group 2: Galway, Tipperary, Monaghan.

Group 3: Dublin, Waterford, Donegal.

Group 4: Mayo, Armagh, Tyrone.

INTERMEDIATE

Group 1: Roscommon, Offaly, Wexford.

Group 2: Westmeath, Longford, Louth.

Group 3: Meath, Leitrim, Down.

Group 4: Sligo, Clare, Kildare, Laois.

JUNIOR

Group 1: Fermanagh, Carlow, Wicklow.

Group 2: Derry, Limerick, Antrim.


More on this topic

Síofra Ní Chonaill hopes to bounce back strongerSíofra Ní Chonaill hopes to bounce back stronger

Galway hoping for return of captain Louise Ward for top-of-the-table clash with CorkGalway hoping for return of captain Louise Ward for top-of-the-table clash with Cork

Joy for Coláiste na Sceilge as Coláiste Choilm hit for sixJoy for Coláiste na Sceilge as Coláiste Choilm hit for six

Three-in-a-row for impressive Loreto as gallant St Mary’s, Midleton fall just shortThree-in-a-row for impressive Loreto as gallant St Mary’s, Midleton fall just short


More in this Section

Frank Lampard adamant he can solve Chelsea’s defensive woesFrank Lampard adamant he can solve Chelsea’s defensive woes

James McClean questions Irish teammates' attitude to discriminationJames McClean questions Irish teammates' attitude to discrimination

We’ll put it right – Solskjaer backs United to bounce back from Saints setbackWe’ll put it right – Solskjaer backs United to bounce back from Saints setback

McClean questions Irish teammates' attitude to discriminationMcClean questions Irish teammates' attitude to discrimination


Lifestyle

Arsenal v Liverpool is the big game in the Premier League, while Cate Blanchett continues in her role as Mrs AmericaWednesday's TV highlights: Mrs America and live soccer action

More From The Irish Examiner