Europa League draw: Cork City could face Rangers in second qualifying round

Europa League draw: Cork City could face Rangers in second qualifying round

Cork City could face a Europa League qualifier against Scottish runners-up Rangers, should both clubs come through their first qualifying round ties.

If Cork City can defeat either Progrès Niederkorn (Luxembourg) or Cardiff Metropolitan University (Wales), then they will travel to meet the winners of Rangers' match against Prishtina (Kosovo) or St Joseph's (Gibraltar) on July 25. The return leg is fixed for August 1, but all arrangements remain provisional

Progrès Niederkorn famously defeated Rangers 2-1 in 2017, but now managed by Steven Gerrard, the Gers advanced to the group stages last season.

If Cork win, it would leave Rangers looking at their first game on Irish soil since 1984 - a clash with Bohemians played out at the height of the Troubles.

They did face Shelbourne in 1999 but the away leg was moved to Tranmere's Prenton Park amid security concerns.

Should Shamrock Rovers overcome SK Brann of Norway, they will face Kauno Žalgiris (Lithuania) or Apollon Limassol (Cyprus).

If St Patrick's Athletic can defeat Swedish runners-up IFK Norrköping, they will meet Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) or Liepāja (Latvia).

Earlier, Dundalk learned their potential Champions and Europa League second qualifying round opponents.

Should Dundalk lose to Riga FC and enter the Europa League, they would have a tough draw against the losers of BATE Borisov (Belarus) and Piast Gliwice (Poland), with the first leg away from home.

English-side Wolves will play Crusaders of Northern Ireland or B36 Torshavn of the Faroe Islands.

The Europa League second-round qualifying draw (League Path):

IFK Norrköping (SWE)/Saint Patrick's (IRL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/Liepāja (LVA)

Barry Town United (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR)/Haugesund (NOR) v Sturm Graz (AUT)

Lechia Gdańsk (POL) v Inter Turku (FIN)/Brøndby (DEN)

Domžale (SVN)/Balzan (MLT) v Malmö (SWE)/Ballymena United (NIR)/NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/OFK Titograd (MNE) v Osijek (CRO)

Laçi (ALB)/Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)/Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

AEK Larnaca (CYP)/Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/MFK Ružomberok (SVK)

Zeta (MNE)/Fehérvár (HUN) v Breidablik (ISL)/Vaduz (LIE)

Molde (NOR)/KR Reykjavík (ISL) v Čukarički (SRB)/Banants (ARM)

Roma (ITA) v Debrecen (HUN)/Kukësi (ALB)

Arsenal Tula (RUS) v Neftçi (AZE)/Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

UE Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB)/Legia Warszawa (POL) v Vitebsk (BLR)/KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Gabala (AZE) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)/SP La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Aberdeen (SCO)/RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Luzern (SUI) v Riteriai (LTU)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)/SP Tre Fiori (SMR)

Espanyol (ESP) v Stjarnan (ISL)/Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Utrecht (NED) v Akademija Pandev (MKD)/HŠK Zrinjski (BIH)

Malatyaspor (TUR) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/Rīgas FS (LVA)

Royal Antwerp (BEL) v Viitorul (ROU)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph's (GIB)/Rangers (SCO) v Cork City (IRL)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Met (WAL)

Cracovia Krakòw (POL)/Dunajská Streda (SVK) v Atromitos (GRE)

Pyunik (ARM)/Shkupi (MKD) v FK Jablonec (CZE)

Radnicki Niš (SRB)/Flora Tallinn (EST) v Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Buducnost Podgorića (MNE)/Narva Trans (EST) v Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Ventspils (LVA)/Teuta (ALB) v Gzira United (MLT)/Hajduk Split (CRO)

Strasbourg (FRA) v Maccabi Haifa (ISR)/NS Mura (SVN)

Wolverhampton (ENG) v Crusaders (NIR)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO)

Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) v AEL Limassol (CYP)

Brann (NOR)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)/Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX)/Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Vitória SC (POR)

AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Häcken (SWE)

Budapest Honvèd (HUN)/Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Sabail (AZE)/Universitatea Craiova (ROU)

Alashkert (ARM)/Makedonija Skopje (MKD) v FCSB (ROU)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Hibernians (MLT) v Esbjerg (DEN)

Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) v Radnik Bijeljina (BIH)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Connah's Quay (WAL)/Kilmarnock (SCO) v Partizan (SRB)

The Europa League second-round qualifying draw (for teams knocked out of the Champions League):

SP Tre Penne (SMR)/FC Santa Coloma (AND) v Sūduva (LTU)/Crvena zvezda (SRB)

BATE Borisov (BLR)/Piast Gliwice (POL) v Dundalk (IRL)/Riga FC (LVA)

Partizani (ALB)/Qarabağ (AZE) v Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)/Saburtalo (GEO)

Ararat-Armenia (ARM)/AIK (SWE) v Feronikeli (KOS)/Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)/Maribor (SVN) v Ferencváros (HUN)/Ludogorets (BUL)

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)/Maribor (SVN) v The New Saints (WAL)/Winners of the preliminary round

Losing finalist, preliminary round v Astana (KAZ)/CFR Cluj (ROU)

HJK Helsinki (FIN)/HB Tórshavn (FRO) v Linfield (NIR)/Rosenborg (NOR)

Nõmme Kalju (EST)/Shkëndija (MKD) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)/Valletta (MLT)

More on this topic

Cork City would seek to host Rangers at Turner’s CrossCork City would seek to host Rangers at Turner’s Cross

City must play the European waiting gameCity must play the European waiting game

Cork City, Shamrock Rovers and St Pat's learn Europa League opponentsCork City, Shamrock Rovers and St Pat's learn Europa League opponents

City have to settle for point after perfect startCity have to settle for point after perfect start


More in this Section

Haringey boss pulled ‘frightened’ players off pitch amid alleged racist abuseHaringey boss pulled ‘frightened’ players off pitch amid alleged racist abuse

Guardiola praises makeshift City defence for clean sheet in 2-0 win at PalaceGuardiola praises makeshift City defence for clean sheet in 2-0 win at Palace

Ballintubber win fifth Mayo senior title with three late pointsBallintubber win fifth Mayo senior title with three late points

East Kerry gain revenge on Dingle with Clifford brothers on fireEast Kerry gain revenge on Dingle with Clifford brothers on fire


Lifestyle

'When a role became available in The River Lee following the refurbishment, I jumped at the chance!'You've Been Served: Sinead McDonald of The River Lee on life as a Brand Manager

It’s the personal stories from Bruce Springsteen that turn his new ‘Western Stars’ documentary into something special, the director tells Esther McCarthy.Bruce Springsteen's Western Stars documentary more than just a music film

Apart from the several variations in its spelling in Irish and English, Inishtubbrid, Co Clare is also recognised by three other names: Wall’s Island; O’Grady’s Island and Inishtubber which surely puts it up there as the island with most names — not counting say Inisvickillane, Co Kerry which has about 33 variations to that spelling.The Islands of Ireland: In search of tranquility

More and more communities and volunteers are taking on environmental tasks around the country. In Clonmel, Co Tipperary, for example, people have united to get rid of Himalayan balsam, an invasive plant, from the banks of the River Suir.‘Bashing’ invasive plants

More From The Irish Examiner