Ireland's luckiest lotto counties have been revealed

Ireland's smallest county is also it's luckiest when it comes to Lotto wins.

Louth boasts the most Lotto millionaires per head of population than any other county, with an incredible 76 jackpot winners, winning in excess of €89m.

That’s 5.9 Lotto jackpot winners for every 10,000 people.

Coming a close second is Donegal with 90 winners raking in €116m in prizes.

Based off of the 2016 population census that's 5.65 Lotto jackpot winners for every 10,000 people.

Mayo comes in third on the list with 4.44 Lotto jackpot winners per 10,000 people, or 58 jackpot winners and over €103m in prizes.

Speaking on the release of the “Luckiest Lotto Counties” survey National Lottery CEO, Dermot Griffin said: “One of the most frequent questions we are asked is what is Ireland’s luckiest Lotto county.

"There has always been friendly competition amongst our players all over the country to claim this title, so we are delighted to confirm that using the 2016 Census population figures, Co. Louth is Ireland’s luckiest spot.”

Ireland's 10 luckiest Lotto counties

Lucky RankingCountyPopulationLotto Jackpot WinsLotto Jackpot Wins per 10,000
1Louth128,884765.90
2Donegal159,192905.65
3Mayo130,507584.44
4Dublin1,347,3595724.25
5Carlow56,932223.86
6Wicklow142,425543.79
7Cavan76,176283.68
8Westmeath88,770323.68
9Monaghan61,386223.58
10Galway258,058923.57


More in this Section

Jury to hear closing speeches in Denis O’Brien case next week

Pearse Street and Tara Street Dart stations to be closed this weekend

Irish scientists develop material that could boost smartphone battery life by 300%

Police officer injured after patrol car rammed in Antrim


Lifestyle

Toasting the Oscars? 6 award-winning wines to mark the occasion

Live music review: Chvrches play a blinder at the Olympia

7 ways to manage toddler tantrums, according to an expert

The unlikely leading man: Viggo Mortensen earned his Oscar nomination by being everything a movie star isn’t

More From The Irish Examiner