Ireland's luckiest lotto counties have been revealed

Ireland's smallest county is also it's luckiest when it comes to Lotto wins.

Louth boasts the most Lotto millionaires per head of population than any other county, with an incredible 76 jackpot winners, winning in excess of €89m.

That’s 5.9 Lotto jackpot winners for every 10,000 people.

Coming a close second is Donegal with 90 winners raking in €116m in prizes.

Based off of the 2016 population census that's 5.65 Lotto jackpot winners for every 10,000 people.

Mayo comes in third on the list with 4.44 Lotto jackpot winners per 10,000 people, or 58 jackpot winners and over €103m in prizes.

Speaking on the release of the “Luckiest Lotto Counties” survey National Lottery CEO, Dermot Griffin said: “One of the most frequent questions we are asked is what is Ireland’s luckiest Lotto county.

"There has always been friendly competition amongst our players all over the country to claim this title, so we are delighted to confirm that using the 2016 Census population figures, Co. Louth is Ireland’s luckiest spot.”

Ireland's 10 luckiest Lotto counties

Lucky RankingCountyPopulationLotto Jackpot WinsLotto Jackpot Wins per 10,000
1Louth128,884765.90
2Donegal159,192905.65
3Mayo130,507584.44
4Dublin1,347,3595724.25
5Carlow56,932223.86
6Wicklow142,425543.79
7Cavan76,176283.68
8Westmeath88,770323.68
9Monaghan61,386223.58
10Galway258,058923.57


More in this Section

Cork woman living in fear as her abusive father gains release from jail

Abortion services 'may not be available in every single hospital in every single place but it will be available'

Taoiseach: Withdraw deal 'is the only agreement on the table'

Rodent droppings, gnaw marks and 'filthy' uniforms among the issues cited as Food Safety Authority issues 13 closure orders


Lifestyle

Making Cents: Prepare financially now for mortgage hunting in 2019

Girls of tomorrow: iWish conference inspires young women to pursue STEM careers

Theatre review: Aladdin panto - Cork Opera House

Irish sci-fi blasts off: Tramp Press launches anthology of science fiction stories

More From The Irish Examiner