Former Minister’s disclosure on TV did not breach data protection laws, court told

Former Minister’s disclosure on TV did not breach data protection laws, court told
Former Justice Minister, Alan Shatter

Former Minister for Justice Alan Shatter’s disclosure of information about Independent TD Mick Wallace on RTE’s Prime Time did not breach data protection laws because the information was “in his mind” only, the High Court has been told.

By Ann O’Loughlin

The information – that Mr Wallace was allegedly cautioned by gardai for using a mobile phone while driving – was provided to Mr Shatter during a conversation with then Garda Commissioner Martin Callanan, Eileen Barrington SC said.

It was “critical” the information was never recorded on the Garda Pulse system and Mr Shatter has never seen an internal Garda email said to have contained the information or any other written note or record of it, she said.

It was “absurd” that information only in Mr Shatter’s mind had been found by the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) to be personal data processed by Mr Shatter, she said.

Data protection provisions concern manual and automated data and whatever views one had about politicians, the data in their heads could not be said to be "automated", she added.The personal data finding was amongst several deficiencies and “fatal errors” in the decision of the DPC upholding Mr Wallace’s complaint about the disclosure by Mr Shatter during a Prime Time interview broadcast on May 16th 2013, she argued.The DPC decision was given on May 6th 2014, the same day barrister Sean Guerin gave his report to then Taoiseach Enda Kenny which addressed Mr Shatter’s handling of complaints made by Garda whistleblower Maurice McCabe, counsel noted. That was “a bad day” for Mr Shatter who resigned as Minster the following day.Counsel was opening Mr Shatter’s appeal over the Circuit Civil Court’s dismissal of his challenge to the DPC’s decision his disclosure of the information was done in breach of his statutory duties under the data protection act.Mr Wallace complained to the DPC after the Prime Time interview and has taken separate civil proceedings against the Minster for Justice, and against Mr Shatter personally, over the matter which have yet to be heard.

Mick Wallace, TD
Mick Wallace, TD

In his High Court proceedings, Mr Shatter claims the DPC failed to set out the basis for his conclusion the information was personal data and had prejudged that issue and acted in breach of fair prcoedures.

He claims, on the same day Mr Wallace lodged a complaint over Mr Shatter’s comments, the commissioner made a statement to RTÉ News to the effect personal data had been disclosed during the Prime Time debate.

He disputes arguments by the commissioner, because Mr Shatter was minster for justcie when he made the disclosure, he does not have the necessary legal standing to appeal the commissioner’s decision.

Ms Barrington said the DPC decision relates to criticisms of Mr Shatter’s personal actions in going on Prime Time and making the disclosure. The Court of Appeal, in upholding Mr Shatter’s separate challenge to the Guerin report, found he had rights as a citizen to vindicate his constitutional right to his good name and fair procedures.

Counsel argued the DPC had wrongly applied the data protection laws in this case and erred in finding Mr Shatter a “joint controller” of personal data. Mr Shatter did not control the content and use of information passed orally to him by the Garda Commissioner, she submitted.

The DPC denies the claims and also contends Mr Shatter had no legal standing to bring the appeal as Mr Wallace’s complaint to the commissioner was made against the minister for justice. Mr Shatter acted at all times in his capacity as minister and the only person who could take such an appeal was the current minister, it is pleaded.

The case continues.

More on this topic

Gardaí have legal obligation to seize CCTV footage when investigating crime, court hearsGardaí have legal obligation to seize CCTV footage when investigating crime, court hears

Jail for thieving hitch hiker who was identified after leaving Lucozade bottle in stolen carJail for thieving hitch hiker who was identified after leaving Lucozade bottle in stolen car

Judge approves further cancer treatment for boy, 5,  against father's wishesJudge approves further cancer treatment for boy, 5, against father's wishes

Digger operator trapped after limestone blocks of up to 20 tonnes fell on his cab, court hearsDigger operator trapped after limestone blocks of up to 20 tonnes fell on his cab, court hears


More in this Section

Daily Million players in Cork town urged to check tickets after €500k wonDaily Million players in Cork town urged to check tickets after €500k won

Minister Flanagan announces passage of Family Law Bill 2019Minister Flanagan announces passage of Family Law Bill 2019

Gardaí have legal obligation to seize CCTV footage when investigating crime, court hearsGardaí have legal obligation to seize CCTV footage when investigating crime, court hears

European Affairs Minister visibly upset in Dáil while responding to Essex truck discovery tragedyEuropean Affairs Minister visibly upset in Dáil while responding to Essex truck discovery tragedy


Lifestyle

Antibiotics will not speed up recovery from a viral infection and can make the child feel worse, says Dr Phil KieranBattling bacteria: The pros and cons of giving antibiotics to children

I had to turn off Dublin Murders with 15 minutes to go. We were watching the first episode because I had to review it the following day for the Today Show on RTÉ.Learner Dad: 'I like to see myself as relaxed but I’m obviously bottling up a fair few anxieties'

Purchasing a thatched cottage was a decision that would change Liam Broderick’s life. Kya deLongchamps meets the long-time thatcherMade in Munster: Meet Cork thatcher Liam Broderick

We take a trip back through the Wolves singer’s most major fashion moments.As Selena Gomez surprises fans with new music, these are some of her best style moments

More From The Irish Examiner