You are viewing the content for Monday 26 August 2013

Results

ATHLETICS
Annual Alan Everett Memorial Five-Mile Road Race, Woodstown, Co. Waterford
Men: 1 N Sheil (St Killian’s, Wexford) 26:41, 2 F Quinlan (Waterford) 27:13, 3 P Roche (Carrick-on-Suir) 28:34, 4 S Caulfield (St Senan's) 29:07, 5 PJ Scollard (Waterford) 29:08;M40: D Drohan (Waterford); M45: B Egan (Waterford); M50: W Keane (Waterford); M55: J Gough (West Waterford); Junior: M Condon (unatt); Women: 1 C Annan (Clonmel) 30:35, 2 M O'Dwyer (Carrick-on-Suir) 30:55, 3 M O'Keeffe-McCarthy (Farranfore) 32:03, 4 S Forristal (St Joseph's) 33:13, 5 J Mahony (Waterford) 33:27; F35: K Grant (Balance Fitness); F40: C Gough (Waterford); F45: S Flynn (Waterford); F50: A Fitzgerald (Waterford). 174 ran.

BASEBALL
Major League: Baltimore Orioles 1 Oakland Athletics 2, Chicago White Sox 3 Texas Rangers 2, Cincinnati Reds 6 Milwaukee Brewers 3, Cleveland Indians 7 Minnesota Twins 2, Houston Astros 8 Toronto Blue Jays 5, Kansas City Royals 2 Washington Nationals 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 2 Boston Red Sox 4, Miami Marlins 3 Colorado Rockies 0, New York Mets 0 Detroit Tigers 3, Philadelphia Phillies 7 Arizona Diamondbacks 12, San Diego Padres 2 Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco Giants 6 Pittsburgh Pirates 3, Seattle Mariners 1 LA Angels 5, St Louis Cardinals 6 Atlanta Braves 2, Tampa Bay Rays 4 New York Yankees 2.

CYCLING
Vuelta a Espana
Leading positions after Stage 2 (Pontevedra-Alto Do Monte Da Groba, 176.8km): 1 N Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4hrs 37mins 09secs, 2 D Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha at 0.02secs, 3 D Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 0.06, 4 L Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 0.11, 5 A Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 0.12, 6 D Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida at same time, 7 J Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha at same time, 8 I Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 0.14, 9 B Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time, 10 R Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling at same time, 11 D Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp at same time,
General classification after Stage 2: 1 V Nibali 5hrs 07mins 22secs, 2 N Roche at 0.08secs, 3 H Zubeldia Agirre at 0.10, 4 C Horner at same time, 5 R Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard at same time, 6 R Uran Uran at 0.22, 7 B Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard at 0.27, 8 A Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at same time, 9 R Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff at 0.32, 10 R Kreuziger at same time. 39 D Martin (Irl) (Garmin-SHARP) @1.41
USA Pro Challenge 2013,
Overall General Classification after Stage 6: 1 T van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:11:33, 2 M Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30, 3 T Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:42, 4 JA Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:02:10 , 5 LD Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34, 6 G Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25, 7 L Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:42, 8 G Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:58, 9 R Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:11, 10 P Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:12.
Junior Tour of Wales
Overall General Classification after Stage 4: 1 S Davies Wales A 4:26:53, 2 S Oomen TWC Pijnenburg Holland @1sec, 3 J Knox Champion System/Maxgear/Base @00:23, 4 E Dunbar (IRL) Sensa Munster @00:48, 5 A Dennis Team De Ver @01:01, 6 C Lawless Kuota-Spinergy-GSG @01:05, 7 B Chapman Team De Ver @01:17, 8 J Evans Hargroves Cycles-Specialized @01:26, 9 J Shaw Forme Bikes UK @01:28, 10 J Kelly Team Microgaming Isle of Man @01:36,36 S Shanahan (Irl) Sensa Munster @05:00, 39 D O’Brian (Irl) Sensa Munster @5:14, 43 D Bruton (Irl) NRPT Standard Life @06:17, 58 D McCarthy (Irl) NRPT Standard Life @11:59, 74 D Campbell (Irl) Novo Nordisk Dev Team @21:21, 81 S Hahessy (Irl) Sensa Munster @26:40, 86 D Long (IRL) NRPT Standard Life @29:01.
National Elite Criterium Championships, Cork: 1 P O’Brien (Planet Tri), 2 M Irvine (Unitedhealthcare), 3 M Dowling (Polygon Sweet Nice).

FORMULA 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium (44 laps)
1 S Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1hr 23mins 42.196secs, 2 F Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:23:59.065, 3 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1:24:09.930, 4 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes GP 1:24:12.068, 5 M Webber (Aus) Red Bull 1:24:16.041, 6 J Button (Gbr) McLaren 1:24:22.990, 7 F Massa (Bra) Ferrari 1:24:36.118, 8 R Grosjean (Fra) Lotus F1 Team 1:24:38.042, 9 A Sutil (Ger) Force India 1:24:51.743, 10 D Ricciardo (Aus) Scuderia Toro Rosso 1:24:55.666, 11 S Perez (Mex) McLaren 1:25:04.132, 12 JE Vergne (Fra) Scuderia Toro Rosso 1:25:08.936, 13 N Hulkenberg (Ger) Sauber-Ferrari 1:25:10.454, 14 E Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber-Ferrari 1:25:22.632, 15 V Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:25:29.652, 16 G van der Garde (Ned) Caterham at 1 Lap, 17 P Maldonado (Ven) Williams at 1 Lap, 18 J Bianchi (Fra) Marussia at 1 Lap, 19 M Chilton (Gbr) Marussia at 2 Laps; Not Classified: 20 P di Resta (Gbr) Force India 26 Laps completed, 21 K Raikkonen (Fin) Lotus F1 Team 25 Laps completed, 22 C Pic (Fra) Caterham 8 Laps completed; World Championship Standings: Drivers: 1 S Vettel 197pts, 2 F Alonso 151, 3 L Hamilton 139, 4 K Raikkonen 134, 5 M Webber 115, 6 N Rosberg 96, 7 F Massa 67, 8 R Grosjean 53, 9 J Button 47, 10 P di Resta 36, 11 A Sutil 25, 12 S Perez 18, 13 JE Vergne 13, 14 D Ricciardo 12, 15 N Hulkenberg 7, 16 P Maldonado 1; Manufacturers: 1 Red Bull 312pts, 2 Mercedes GP 235, 3 Ferrari 218, 4 Lotus F1 Team 187, 5 McLaren 65, 6 Force India 61, 7 Scuderia Toro Rosso 25, 8 Sauber-Ferrari 7, 9 Williams 1.

GOLF
European Tour Johnnie Walker Championship at Gleneagles, The Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland (Gbr unless stated, par 72)
270 T Fleetwood 68 65 67 70 (Fleetwood won at first play-off hole), R Gonzalez (Arg) 65 65 70 70, S Gallacher 71 68 64 67
271 S Henry 72 65 67 67, B Wiesberger (Aut) 65 66 72 68
272 B Rumford (Aus) 66 69 69 68, Emiliano Grillo (Arg) 71 66 69 66, P Waring 75 63 67 67
273 T Olesen (Den) 71 68 66 68
274 D Drysdale 71 67 68 68, R Ramsay 69 68 69 68, S Lowry (Irl) 68 70 67 69, M Korhonen (Fin) 71 69 67 67
275 C Lee 69 67 71 68, D Horsey 70 68 69 68, MO Madsen (Den) 70 70 67 68
276 G Boyd 71 69 68 68, R Fisher 66 72 66 72, A Hansen (Den) 70 69 68 69, D Howell 71 70 67 68, T Lewis 67 71 67 71, Ti Jaidee (Tha) 66 69 73 68
277 J Parry 71 66 70 70, R Finch 73 67 68 69, E Kofstad (Nor) 71 70 68 68, G Bourdy (Fra) 68 71 70 68, F Andersson Hed (Swe) 68 67 66 76
278 B Koepka (USA) 68 66 75 69, P Lawrie 70 67 71 70, M Baldwin 70 70 66 72, E Pepperell 72 66 72 68, M Foster 66 67 73 72, S Dyson 72 67 71 68, M Hoey (Irl) 68 72 70 68
279 J Sjoholm (Swe) 68 71 71 69, M Tullo (Chi) 69 71 70 69, M Nixon 68 71 71 69, R Santos (Por) 69 72 71 67, R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 71 69 71 68, A Quiros (Spa) 70 67 68 74, G Havret (Fra) 67 69 70 73
280 F Molinari (Ita) 69 67 73 71, M Southgate 72 68 69 71, G Stal (Fra) 69 71 71 69, D Fichardt (Rsa) 69 70 72 69, A Levy (Fra) 70 71 67 72, S Wakefield 70 71 68 71, A Snobeck (Fra) 72 69 69 70
281 A Sullivan 67 73 73 68, J Lagergren (Swe) 68 71 70 72, E De La Riva (Spa) 68 72 71 70
282 G Wright 69 72 70 71, S Hansen (Den) 69 71 74 68, J Campillo (Spa) 69 71 67 75, O Fisher 66 70 69 77, C Doak 69 69 69 75
283 J Morrison 72 69 70 72
284 I Garrido (Spa) 66 73 72 73, S Thornton 74 67 69 74, P Lawrie 71 67 75 71, T Levet (Fra) 71 70 71 72, R Jacquelin (Fra) 69 71 75 69
285 G Maybin 68 70 70 77, D Willett 72 69 68 76, P McGinley 68 71 71 75
286 M Lundberg (Swe) 70 69 75 72, L Jensen (Den) 70 71 69 76, M Jonzon (Swe) 71 70 72 73
287 M Wiegele (Aut) 69 70 74 74, M Both (Aus) 69 70 72 76
291 N Fenwick 75 66 74 76
292 JM Olazabal (Spa) 73 68 76 75
European Challenge Tour, Rolex Trophy, Golf Club de Geneve, Geneva, Switzerland (par 72)
270 J Dantorp (Swe) 67 67 66 70
271 A Otaegui (Spa) 65 70 66 70
272 J Garcia Pinto (Spa) 69 67 70 66, J Lima (Por) 69 65 66 72
273 D Ulrich (Swi) 69 69 65 70
274 V Riu (Fra) 66 70 69 69
275 T Norret (Den) 66 69 69 71
276 F Calmels (Fra) 68 71 69 68
277 S Kim (Kor) 69 69 73 66, T Sluiter (Ned) 69 69 69 70, D Gaunt (Aus) 63 72 70 72
279 M Crespi (Ita) 70 72 69 68, L Kennedy (Eng) 68 68 72 71, A Domingo (Spa) 65 72 70 72, R Dinwiddie (Eng) 67 67 71 74
280 B An (Kor) 69 70 70 71, J Huldahl (Den) 68 72 67 73
281 D Huizing (Ned) 74 66 68 73, J Elson (Eng) 68 71 68 74, S Manley (Wal) 73 67 66 75
282 J Carlsson (Swe) 72 68 71 71, A Pavan (Ita) 70 68 71 73, B Paolini (USA) 65 70 74 73
283 P Edberg (Swe) 71 69 74 69, S Kapur (Ind) 73 73 66 71, A McArthur (Sco) 67 72 73 71, J Fahrbring (Swe) 70 70 70 73
284 B Ritthammer (Ger) 70 70 72 72, K Borsheim (Nor) 68 72 72 72, W Besseling (Ned) 70 70 71 73, J McLeary (Sco) 67 69 72 76
285 R Davies (Wal) 70 73 72 70, E Dubois (Fra) 72 70 71 72, J Guerrier (Fra) 69 70 70 76
286 S Walker (Eng) 72 73 75 66, S Tiley (Eng) 71 76 72 67
288 D Im (USA) 70 72 75 71
289 A Gee (Eng) 75 70 71 73
291 R Kakko (Fin) 72 73 78 68, P Archer (Eng) 72 71 78 70
293 D Frittelli (Rsa) 76 75 72 70
295 C Brazillier (Fra) 68 73 79 75
ILGU Irish Inter-Club Championships Connacht Finals, Galway GC
Senior Foursomes: Ballinasloe 2½ Co. Sligo ½; Junior Foursomes: Boyle 2 Castlebar 1; Junior Cup: Athenry 3 Ballinasloe 2; Intermediate Cup: Galway 4 Athlone 1; Minor Cup: Co. Sligo 4 Loughrea 1; Challenge Cup: Strandhill 3 Bearna 2.

GREYHOUND RACING
YOUGHAL
7:55 - 525 - Positive Vibes, Fairyfield Park, Dropdown Coco, Now Talk, Shedfield Twix, Bronze Dancer.
525 - Dysert Aoife, Shellys Lady, Witches Sally, What Can, Canvas Matt, Hesgotsoul.
325 - Dysert Alice, Surely Special, Glanrock Sarah, Transtown Boher, Witches Paul, Dillingers Betty.
525 - Bartlemy Jules, Rushmoor Castle, Ashville Cat, Ring Strand, Canvas Gavin, Leons Flyer.
525 - Splendid Shadow, Ballycotton Blue, Dead Space, Gina Popular, Calling Val, Shellys Doll.
525 - Corrin Scolari, Fairy Popular, Ashville Mac, Aliyah Said So, Elsinore Lark, Bective Foxy.
325 - Fats Domino, Canvas Taylor, Bridgetown Tess, Witches Cat, Rushmoor Bart, Corrin Tina.
525 - Corrin Kid, Maggie, Canvas Brae, Miss Shelly, Knockglass Ted, Shebeen Be Ware.
525 - Shebeen Mo Cara, Garryvoe Sheldon, Seaview Rocky, Cousin Bluey, Hot Chilli, Tarrs Special.
ENNISCORTHY
8:00 - 525 - Fuddletown Daisy, Barntown Smasher, Maldini Max, Grancore Prayer, Clearview North, Kingsmill Disco.
525 - Slaneyview Athos, Gimme Babs, Lochdara Boy, Rockmount West, Cant Catch Patch, Great Deal.
525 - Salmon Lad, Baileys Bubbles, Lendmeurear, Redrow Fly, Cailin Alana, Clonogan Cherry.
525 - Metric Ceasar, Brandy Blue, Mr Mouse, Ballycarney Tess, Prodigy Joker, Kiltrea Pete.
525 - Lambstown Mill, Almost Smoking, Metric Sandy, Willies Toby, Goneforthespuds, Ardcavan Legend.
525 - Black Hill Lady, Grancore Arrow, Maximum Impact, Brand New Lady, Miss Lemon, Taghmon Mona.
525 - Bushinthegap, Cyrils Boots, Rockview West, Sheila Said So, Tip Top Jess, Ballinclare Vera.
575 - Step In Henry, Gulf Stream, Brackenstone Max, Bisto Anna, Master Todd, Zenden Chimera.
LONGFORD
8:00 - 525 - Culmore Hero, Castlegore Flash, Wayne Fiftythree, Kuma Guanches, Dunipace Lord, Class Decision.
330 - Esker Emerald, Chasing Bouncer, Saratoga Grace, Carn Scolari, Crash Gordon, Cranley Oak.
525 - Bective Sidney, Esker Thunder, Castlegore Josie, Regaskin Boy, Glen Paddy, Danerins Geisha.
525 - White Rose Lass, Run Nipper Run, Mickey Cee Mayo, Miss Barbers, Drowsy Rosie, Portumna Harbour.
525 - Cavan Blend, Bloomfield Bear, Bowling Vera, Pepsi Dasher, Knockmant Star, Castleroggy Mist.
330 - Kuma Guayadeque, Cherrypark Gem, Sigma Aaron, Bloomfield Lizzy, Castleroggy Lord, Corrabola Boy.
525 - Bective Jessie, Carn Fern, Junket, Final Views, Blenhiem Hero, Conors Freddy.
550 - Yanas Rocket, Corbrolady, Virginiaroadgirl, Spindles Wish, Downtown Diva, Bloomfield Poppy.
CURRAHEEN PARK
525: Mary O’s Bar Syndicate’s (Ballincollig) Droopys Lexi (Tubbertelly Dubh-Droopys Force) (5) 6-4 and J. Murphy’s (Rathcormac) Latest Trend (Top Savings-Glencairn) (6) 4-1 dead heated for first place. Iron Ducati (1) 3-1 3. dh, 3½l. 28.66. Tote. Win. Droopys Lexi 1.10, Place 1.90; Win. Latest Trend 4.70, Place 7.40. Forecast. Droopys Lexi and Latest Trend 5.60; Reverse 18.00. Trio. Droopys Lexi, Latest Trend and Iron Ducati 28.10. Reverse. 22.50. (Droopys Lexi Trd. J. A. Linehan).
525: Miss A. Coakley’s (Cork) Spittle Impact (Royal Impact-Westhams Girl) (3) 5-4 1; Lady Bantry (2) 4-1 2; Sophie Fatale (6) 7-1 3. 3½l, 3½l. 29.00. Tote. 2.70, 1.50, 2.70; 20.70. Trio. 75.00
525: Formula 1 A4. Stakes. First Semi-Final - T. Dowling’s (Castlegregory) Rays Gold (Rumble Impact-Your Some Wink) (4) 4-1 1; Miracle Mo (2) 3-1 2; Postman Don (4) 5-4 3. ¾l, 3½l. 29.03. Tote. 6.50, 2.80, 2.70; 40.30. Trio.54.30. (Trd. R. Fleming).
525: Second Semi-Final - P. Walsh & G. Torrance’s (Ballincollig) Bearhaven Rumble (Collision-Bearhaven Ali) (1) evens 1; Springfort Lass (6) 6-1 2; Leons Flyer (5) 3-1 3. 3½l. 1l. 29.00. Tote. 1.70, 1.20, 1.40; 4.90. Trio. 25.40.
525: The Odds On A3. Stakes. First Semi-Final - T. Roche Snr’s (Templeglantine) Gavins Legacy (College Causeway-Lake Lodge) (5) 2-5 1; Glorious George (6) 6-1 2; Butterbridge Lee (1) 3-1 3. 9l, 2l. 28.76. Tote. 1.50, 1.40, 1.20; 9.10. Trio. 36.20. (Trd. M. O’Connor).
525: Second Semi-Final - C. Corcoran’s (Fermoy) Fermoy Rory (Black Shaw-Trumpers Lemon) (6) 5-4 1; Windmill Boy (2) 3-1 2; Murlens Master (4) 5-1 3. 2l, 1l. 29.10. Tote. 1.80, 1.20, 1.70; 22.50. Trio. 66.40. (Trd. C. Corcoran).
550: T. O’Donovan’s (Leap) Kipper Kid (Hondo Black-Nadur) (2) 2-1 1; Bold Five (4) 5-2 2; Gallarus Rumble (3) evens 3. sh, 2l. 30.45. Tote. 3.60, 1.80, 2.10; 14.70. Trio. 79.30.
525: The Greyhound & Petworld A1. Stakes. First Semi-Final - T. O’Sullivan’s Adrigol Trudie (Rayvin Giovanni-Go Wild Pomey) (1) 6-4 1; Me Daddy Rocks (5) 5-1 2; Tally Ho Lee (3) 5-1 3. 3½l, 1½l. 28.78. Tote. 3.50, 1.50, 1.40; 11.50. Trio. 51.80.
525: Second Semi-Final - R. F. Robert’s (Rathangan) Mistaken (Ace Hi Rumble-Woohill Spark) (1) 5-4 1; Garryvoe Jet (4) 5-1 2; Spindles King (3) 3-1 3. 1½l. nk. 28.84. Tote. 2.90, 1.70, 3.80; 164.20. Trio. 57.00.
550: T. McCarthy’s (Donoughmore) Macoboy (Droopys Scolari-Any Customer) (4) 5-2 1; Olde Man Nagging (2) 6-1 2; Sleek Mo (6) 3-1 3. hd, nk.30.42. Tote. 5.30, 2.40, 3.40; 7.50. Trio. 85.60.
525: P. Condon’s (Limerick) Lodge Lady (College Causeway-Lake Lodge) (6) 9-4 1; Droopys Hilda (2) 5-2 2; Cutters Blue (5) 4-1 3. 1l, sh. 28.66. Tote. 5.30, 2.20, 2.70; 21.20. Trio. 56.30. (Trd. P. Kiely).
DUNDALK
350 - Fixer 29.15; 400 - Cosy Coleen 22.11; 350 - Blenhiem Hero 19.14; 525 - Sexy Woman 29.60; 525 - Psycho Bob 29.15; 350 - Monery Boss 18.70; 400 - Mr Kamelot 21.73; 550 - Speed Dial 30.29; 550 - Highview Ash 30.66; 400 - Cordoola Mist 21.59; 525 - Tom Boy 29.03; 525 - Tungsten Bullet 28.97.
GALWAY
525 - Buddhas Boy 29.31; 350 - Harbour Tulla 19.68; 525 - Feed Me Peaches 29.31; 550 - Sunggie Jack 30.65; 525 - Tiermana Star 29.26; 525 - Callura Warhawk 29.01; 525 - Cahercalla Risk 29.04; 550 - Tyrur Sammon 30.52; 550 - Willrose Champ 30.54.
LIMERICK
550 - Bricken Maley 30.11; 525 - Sporting Shelley 29.87; 350 - Adamant Secret 19.26; 525 - Newbridge Chico 29.19; 750 - Sporry King 41.85; 525 - Lowfield Legend 28.90; 350 - Shaneboy Jim 18.75; 550 - Bernies Glory 30.49; 600 - Yeah Giovanni 32.94; 600 - Airforce Duke 32.79; 525 - Groovy Avril 28.60; 550 - Leigh Buster 30.31.
NEWBRIDGE
525 - Rrockmount Bolt 29.02; 525 - Pennys Snickers 29.41; 525 - Capdo Wonder 29.59; 325 - Burnt Oak Bolt 17.70; 525 - Loyal Molly 29.48; 525 - Nametab Jubilee 29.32; 525 - Ille Crash 29.07; 525 - Forest Ali 28.92; 550 - Worth A Glance 30.60.
SHELBOURNE PARK
525 - Farloe Pixie 29.03; 550 - Kereight King 29.47; 550 - Cabra Buck 29.83; 550 - Isabels Boy 29.97; 550 - Holdem Spy 29.99; 550 - Ringtwon Snowy 29.63; 550 - Fairhill Paddy 29.92; 550 - Borna Gem 29.57; 550 - Ballymac Vic 29.55; 550 - Stone Boy King 30.00; 525 - Tyrur Annaleen 28.42; 550 - General Wolf 29.78.
THURLES
525 - Under A Spell 29.62; 360 - Cabriol Prancer 19.71; 525 - Glenbrack Cookey 29.51; 525 - Dannys Zebo 29.11; 570 - Ballycaum Lass 32.58; 525 - Robeen Gold 29.64; 525 - Padraigs One 29.60; 525 - Balleen Sonic 29.79; 525 - Diego Force 29.24; 570 - Rorschach 31.58.
TRALEE
525 - Ardrahan Zara 29.26; 525 - Ballymac Paris 29.19; 325 - Montignac 17.94; 525 - Ardfert Rory 28.37; 525 - Cians Perro 29.27; 500 - Balyfidora Misty 27.61; 525 - Jeffs Scolari 28.87; 525 - Freds Choice 28.87; 525 - Has Benefits 28.79; 525 - Kilcow Blond 29.00.
WATERFORD
525 - Next Exchapter 28.76; 525 - Outchaboya 29.01; 730 - High Bally 40.69; 550 - Rasta Paddy 30.18; 575 - Bobs Bugner 31.54; 525 - Myella Jess 28.95; 575 - Yasnoozeyalose 31.31; 525 - Kingmill Honey 28.81; 550 - Sunset King 29.66; 525 - Willmount Silver 29.10;
CLONMEL
550 - Seat Of The Pants 30.62; 550 - Hearts On Fire 30.20; 525 - Haughtyvanpersie 29.10; 525 - Riverside Carly 29.31; 550 - Aclamon Rossi 30.20; 525 - Velvet All Jam 29.26; 525 - Exciting Bolt 29.31; 790 - Volcano 43.88; 525 - Stanleys Dream 28.91; 525 - Adrahan Zebo 28.99.
KILKENNY
300 - Dan The Man 29.40; 525 - Singing Hen 29.44; 525 - Pure Phantom 29.17; 525 - Hughs Comet 29.28; 525 - Barefoot Scholar 28.97; 525 - Raheen Rondo 29.28; 525 - Millies Tavern 29.52;525 - Emers Boy 29.36; 525 - Raheen Boy 29.18.

HOCKEY
EuroHockey Nations Championships, Boom, Belgium
Men
Relegation Pool C: Ireland 3 (C Harte, S Loughrey, J Jackson) Czech Republic 3 (L Plochy, S Bernatek, O Vudmaska); Final: Germany 3 Belgium 1; Third-/fourth-place play-off: Netherlands 3 England 2; Final standings: 1 Germany, 2 Belgium, 3 Netherlands, 4 England, 5 Spain, 6 Ireland, 7 Poland, 8 Czech Republic (nPoland and Czech Republic relegated to B division for 2015).
Women
Relegation Pool C: Ireland 1 (A O’Flanagan) Scotland 3 (C Ralph, N Kidd, H Cram); Final: Germany 4 England 4 (Germany win 2-0 after shootout competition); Third-/Fourth-place play-off: Belgium 1 Netherlands 3; Final standings: 1 Germany, 2 England, 3 Netherlands, 4 Belgium, 5 Spain, 6 Scotland, 7 Ireland, 8 Belarus (Ireland and Belarus relegated to B division for 2015).

MOTORSPORT

Todds Leap Ulster Rally, Enniskillen: 1 G Jennings/R Kennedy (Subaru WRC) 1hr 59mins 42.8secs, 2 D McGarrity/J McKee (Ford Focus WRC) 2:01:01.5, 3 D Kelly/K Flanagan (Ford Focus WRC) 2:02:12.6, 4 J Moffett/J Rowan (Mitsubishi EvoIX) 2:07:52.6, 5 S Wright/S Wright (Mitsubishi EvoIX) 2:10:07.0, 6 W Mavitty/A Brown (Mitsubishi EvoIX) 2:14:09.5; Irish Tarmac Championship provisional positions: 1 G Jennings 60pts, 2 D Kelly 48.5, 3 D McGarrity 39.
Rally Northern Ireland: 1 O Pryce/D Furniss (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2hrs 5mins 36.7secs, 2 J Korhonen/M Salminen (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2:06:27.6, 3 M Donnelly/D Roberts (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2:07:15.4, 4 J Greer/J Hart (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2:08:27.0, 5 D McKenna/A Kierans (Ford Fiesta R2) 2:08:35.4, 6 C Black/J Morgan (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2:09:03.9; British Rally Championship provisional positions: 1 J Korhonen 76pts, 2 T Cave 59, =3 A Fisher, J Greer 58, 5 D McKenna 47, =6 O Pryce, M Donnelly 42.
Ulster National Rally: 1 D McGeehan/D Mullen (Mini WRC) 1hr 26mins 02.1secs, 2 F Kelly/R Harold (Ford Escort) 1:26:26.1, 3 S McGirr/J Elliott (Toyota Starlet) 1:28:01.1, 4 J Leonard/N Burns (Mitsubishi Evo) 1:29:03.2, 5 C Armstrong/T Clinton (Ford Escort) 1:29:13.2, 6 B Armstrong/P Mulholland (Ford Escort) 1:30:58.3.
Rallye Deutschland, Germany: 1 D Sordo/C del Barrio (Citroen DS3 WRC) 2hrs 43mins 48.5secs, 2 T Neuville/N Gilsoul (Ford Fiesta WRC) 2:43:49.3, 3 M Hirvonen/J Lehtinen (Ford Fiesta WRC) 2:45:16.1, 4 M Prokop/M Ernst (Ford Fiesta WRC) 2:49:54.8, 5 R Kubica/M Baran (Citroen DS3 RRC) 2:51:21.6, 6 E Evans/D Barritt (Ford Fiesta R5) 2:51:29.4; Drivers’ Championship: 1 S Ogier 184pts, 2 T Neuville 109, 3 JM Latvala 98,4 D Sordo 96, 5 M Hirvonen 88s; WRC3: 1 S Chardonnet/T De La Haye (Citroen DS3 R3T) 3hrs 2mins 17.9secs, 2 K Cronin/M Clarke (Citroen DS3 R3T) 3:41:56.9, 3 M Al Mutawaa/ D Fappani (Citroen DS3 R3T) 3:24:32.7.
SKIBBEREEN & DCC Autotest, Darrara, Clonakilty, Co. Cork: Saturday: 1 T Lynch (Westfield) 606.11s, 2 P Power (Mini Special) 616.15, 3 P Falvey (Mini Special) 625.94; Sunday: 1 P Falvey (Mini Special) 536.00s, 2 G Foster (Mini Special) 543.60, 3 T Lynch (Westfield) 549.00.

RUGBY UNION
Limerick Charity Cup: Nenagh Ormond 24 Garryowen 22, Clare County 5 UL Bohemian 34.

SOCCER

Dr Tony O’Neill U19 League Elite Division: Bray Wanderers 0 UCD 0, Shelbourne 4 (J Donnelly 2, L Desmond, D Cashin) Cork City 1 (A McAlavey), Athlone Town 2 (E McCormack 2) Shamrock Rovers 2 (M Sandford, T Tiernan), St Patrick’s Athletic 6 (D Campbell 2, T Mulroney, S Hogan, S Verdon, T Mustapha) Waterford Utd 3 (N McCabe, G Purcell, R Fitzpatrick), Salthill Devon 4 (A Byrne, C Barry, S Connaughton, P Madden) Drogheda United 0, Cobh Ramblers 3 (S O’Flynn 2, J Creamer) Sligo Rovers 2 (C Brennan pen, R Donnellan).
Munster Senior League
FAI Cup: Shelbourne 1 College Corinthians 0; Keane Cup: Fermoy 1 Ringmahon Rangers 0, Midleton 1 Douglas Hall 1, Youghal United 3 Ballincollig 2, Glasheen 1 Ballinhassig 1, Temple United 1 Crofton Celtic 2, Avondale 2 St Mary’s 0, Castleview 2 Leeside 2, Wilton United 1 Kinsale 2, Everton 0 Mayfield United 0; Junior League Cup: Douglas Hall 2 Midleton 1, St Mary’s 6 Crosshaven 0, College Corinthians 5 Blarney United 0, Everton United 1 Wilton United 1, Glasheen 0 Carrigaline United B 2, Temple United 0 Ballincollig 6, Ringmahon Rangers A 0 Carrigaline United 4, Passage 6 Fermoy 1, Cobh Wanderers 1 College Corinthians Athletic 1, Youghal United 1 Avondale United 5, Bandon 3 Everton 4.
Cork AUL
Mossie Linnane League Cup Sec B: Blackstone Rovers 1 Park Utd A 7, Glenthorn Celtic A 1 Grattan Utd 2; Sec C: Greenwood A 1 Kilreen Celtic 0, Pearse Celtic A 1 Douglas Hall 1; Sec D: Carrigtwohill Utd A 4 Springfield 1, Glenvale 3 Glen Celtic A 3; AUL 1: Bohemians 3 Lakewood Ath 0, Kanturk 1 Fairview 4, Ballinhassig 1 Cathedral Celtic 2, Watergrasshill Utd 0 Dillon’s Cross Ath 2; AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 7 Donoughmore Ath 0, Greenmount Rangers 6 Buttevant 0, Millstreet Celtic 1 Richmond 5, Rathcoole Rovers 1 Waterloo 5; AUL 2: Rylane Celtic 2 Newmarket Town 1, Afton Villa 2 Macroom 2, Strand Utd 4 CFC Banteer 0; AUL 2A: Corkbeg 0 St John Boscos 1, Glen Celtic 4 Shandon Celtic 1, Grangevale 0 Park Utd B 2; AUL 3: Innishvilla 2 Parkview Celtic 2, Castlelack 2 St John Bosco’s 2, Glenthorn Celtic 5 Knocknaheeny Celtic 6, Greenwood B 1 Richmond 0; AUL 3A: Carrigaline Utd 0 Leeview Ath 8, Carrigtwohill Utd B 3 Dunbar Celtic B 4, St John Bosco’s 1 Pearse Celtic B 4, Tower FC 1 Crescent Ath 5; AUL 3B: Coachford 1 Lakewood Ath 2, Ballinhassig 2 Strand Utd 2, Bweeng Celtic 3 Los Zarcos 3.
Cork Youth Leagues
Gussie Walsh Perpetual Trophy (U17 League Cup) quarter-finals: Leeds 3 Mayfield United 2, Douglas Hall A 4 Douglas Hall B 3, Everton 3 Kanturk 0, Midleton A 0 College Corinthians 3; Premier League: Ballincollig 1 Everton 3, Springfield Ramblers 0 Kilreen Celtic 2; League 1: Castleview 1 Blarney United A 5, Greenwood 0 Mallow United 1, Douglas Hall 2 Midleton A 4, Kinsale 6 St Mary’s 1; League 1A: Ballinhassig 2 Blarney United B 3, Midleton B 6 Youghal United 4, Douglas Hall 4 Kanturk 3, Carrigaline United B 2 College Corinthians B 1; U18 League Cup quarter-finals: Castleview 4 Wilton United 1, Douglas Hall B 0 College Corinthians 4, Rockmount 3 Ringmahon Rangers 1, Douglas Hall 5 Riverstown/Brooklodge 0; Premier League: Rockmount 1 Ringmahon Rangers 1, Douglas Hall 5 Castleview 2, College Corinthians 2 Carrigaline United 0; League 1: Ballincollig 0 Blarney United 1, Greenwood 1 Midleton 2, College Corinthians A 2 Riverstown/Brooklodge 0, Carrigaline United 1 Wilton United 2; League 1A: Buttevant 5 Avondale United 1, Fermoy 3 Macroom 1, Douglas Hall A 8 Watergrasshill United 1, Grenagh 1 Lakewood Athletic 4.
Limerick Desmond League
Premier Division: Shannonside FC 3 Newcastle West 2, Glin Rovers 0 Rathkeale 2, Athea Utd 2 Carrig Celtic 2, Rockhill Rovers 4 Broadford Utd 7, Abbeyfeale Utd 3 Ballingarry 1, Rathkeale 2 Shannonside FC 2, Ballingarry 5 Newcastle West 2, Carrig Celtic 3 Glin Rovers 2, Broadford Utd 3 Abbeyfeale Utd 2, Rockhill Rovers 2 Athea Utd 2; Div 1: Killeaney 6 Glantine 1, Pallaskenry 1 Kildimo Utd 3, St Ita’s 3 Old Mill 0, Newcastle West Rovers 6 Askeaton 0, Breska Rovers 0 Rathkeale B 2; Div 2: Ballysteen 0 Granagh Utd 3, Ferry Rangers 1 Abbeyfeale Utd B 1, Feenagh 4 Athea Utd B 0, Kilcornan 1 Creeves Celtic 1, Adare Utd 2 Newcastle West B 2, Creeves Celtic 2 Ferry Rangers 2, Kilcornan 1 Adare Utd 0, Athea Utd B 0 Granagh Utd 4, Abbeyfeale Utd B 4 Ballysteen 0, Newcastle West B 1 Feenagh 1; Div 3: Shountrade 6 Knockaderry 2, Carrig Celtic B 5 Creeves Celtic B 2, Glin Rovers B 4 Broadford Utd B 2, Shannonside FC B 3 Bally Rovers 6, Newcastle West Rovers B 5 St Ita’s B 1, Feenagh B 1 Ballingarry B 3; Youths Div 1: Broadford Utd 0 Newcastle West 8, Newcastle West Rovers 3 Breska Rovers 3; Div 2: Granagh Utd 6 Creeves Celtic 1, Killeaney 3 Rathkeale 3; Div 3: Ferry Rangers 3 Pallaskenry 1, Feenagh 3 Carrig Celtic 5, Glantine 3 Ballingarry 0.
West Cork League
Michael Cronin Cup final: Drinagh Rangers 3 Riverside Athletic 0; West Cork League Cup preliminary round: Skibbereen 6 Dunmanway Town 3, Rosscarbery 2 Leeside 0, Crookstown 1 Dunmanway Town B 1 (aet, Dunmanway Town B win 5-4 on penalties), Riverside Athletic 3 Baltimore 2; First round: Cloughduv 2 Aultagh Celtic 1, Ardfield 2 Bunratty United 3.
West Waterford/East Cork League
Tony Bolger Cup: Mogeely 2 Pinewood 3, Valley Rangers 4 Caherdrinna 0, Brideview 3 Clashmore 2, Castlebridge 3 Cappoquin 5, Inch 3 Kinsalebeg 2, Lismore 3 Railway Athletic 0, Clashmore 1 Valley Rangers 2, Pinewood 4 Caherdrinna 2, Mogeely 4 Brideview 4, Lismore 3 Caslebridge 1, Railway Athletic 2 Inch 2, Kinsalebeg 0 Cappoquin 7.

TENNIS
National Junior Championships finals, Fitzwilliam LTC, Dublin
Boys: U18 Singles: (1) D Gardiner (Rushbrooke TC) bt P Sheehan (Lansdowne TC) 6-1 1-6 7-6; U16 Singles: (1) V Budic (David Lloyd Riverview) bt (2) M McClurg (David Lloyd Belfast) 6-1 4-6 6-2; U14 Singles final: (2) S Collins (Lansdowne TC) bt (1) S Carr (Mullingar TC) 6-3 3-6 7-5; U12 Singles: (1) W O'Callaghan (Limerick Lawn TC) bt (2) C McCabe (Naas TC) 7-6 6-3; U18 Doubles: (4) M Clarkson (Galway TC), C McNamara (Shankill TC) bt (2) D Gardiner (Rushbrooke TC), E McGovern (Kilkenny TC) 6-3 0-6 (10/8); U16 Doubles: (1) V Budic (David Lloyd Riverview), M Lohan (Tramore TC) bt (2) S O'Dea (Sutton TC), D O'Neill (Westwood-Clontarf) 6-3 6-3; U14 Doubles: (2) S Collins (Lansdowne TC), N O'Connor (Malahide TC) bt (1) T Brennan (David Lloyd Riverview), S Carr (1) (Mullingar TC) 7-5 6-2; U12 Doubles: (3) C Barry (Fitzwilliam TC), C McCabe (Naas TC) bt (1) M Naughton, (Templeogue TC), W O'Callaghan (Limerick Lawn TC) 6-1 6-2; Girls: U18 Singles: (3) N Drummy (Donnybrook TC) bt (1) H Monahan (Carrickmines TC) 6-3 6-2; U16 Singles: (1) L Deegan (David Lloyd Riverview bt (2) J Byrne (Monkstown TC) 6-0 3-6 6-3; U14 Singles: (1) G Drummy (Donnybrook TC) bt (2) E Maher (Naas TC) 6-3 6-4; U12 Singles: (2) C Duffy-Niblock (Tramore TC) bt (1) Z Ryan (Clontarf TC) 6-0 6-1; U18 Doubles: (1) R Daly (Rushbrooke TC), N Drummy (Donnybrook TC) bt (2) R Dillon, (Sandycove TC), A Ryan Flynn (Fitzwilliam TC) 6-3 6-1; U16 Doubles: (1) J Byrne (Monkstown TC), L Octave (Donaghadee TC) bt (4) M Campion (Naas TC), S Curran (Glasnevin TC) 6-7 6-1 (10/3); U14 Doubles: (2) A Bowtell (GreystonesTC), E Maher (Naas TC) bt (3) R Collins (Naas TC), C Moloney (Naas TC) 6-1 7-5; U12 Doubles: (1) L Noble (Sandycove TC), Z Ryan (Clontarf TC) bt (2) C Duffy-Niblock (Tramore TC), S Hawkshaw (Casteknock TC) 6-2 6-2.
ITF Men’s Futures, Libreville, Gabon
Singles final: (1) J McGee (Irl) bt J Nedunchezshiyan (Ind) 6-4 7-6 (7/4); Doubles final: (1) J Nedunchezshiyan (Ind), V Vardhan (Ind) bt (2) S Barry (Irl), E Rousset (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7/4).