You are viewing the content for Thursday 10 January 2013

Results

BASKETBALL
NBA: Indiana Pacers 87 Miami Heat 77, Philadelphia 76ers 89 Brooklyn Nets 109, Houston Rockets 125 LA Lakers 112, Milwaukee Bucks 108 Phoenix Suns 99, Minnesota Timberwolves 108 Atlanta Hawks 103

CAMOGIE
Munster Colleges finals, Saturday next
Senior A: Pres Thurles v St. Mary's, Nenagh at Templetuohy, 2pm.
Senior B: Laurel Hill, Limerick v Hazelwood College, Dromcollogher at Ballybrickane, 2pm.
Senior C: Roscrea v Carrig On Suir or St. Joseph's, Doon, 2pm at Templemore.
Senior D: St. Declan's, Kilmacthomas v St. Joseph's, Tulla at Golden, 1.30pm.

DARTS
Lakeside World Professional Championships, Frimley Green
Men’s second rd: Jan Dekker (Ned) bt Garry Thompson (Eng) 4-3, Paul Jennings (Eng) bt Jason Cullen (Irl) 4-0, Scott Waites (Eng) bt Geert de Vos (Bel) 4-1

GREYHOUNDS
CLONMEL
8:02 - 525 - Fahrenheit Jerry, Galtee Lily, Black Voodoo, Gurtnacrehy Duty, All Blue Magic, Hattys Hope.
300 - Stylish Dusty, Aherlow Beauty, Dunmire Girl, Shaneboy Penny, Hack Up Canaska, Strides Shadow.
525 - Heres Lance, Knocknaboha Rock, Clonamore Star, Helens Dream, Muddy Paws Jess, Ballyhone Shaw.
525 - Rathmiles, Hattys Blue Max, Marlhill John, Marlfield Emily, Caoimhes Pet, Runaway Cloe.
300 - Gurtnacrehy Will, Imperial Diego, Loughlea Rosie, Blu Monty, Charmed Gem, Run Tothe Ace.
525 - Quack Quack, Kingtone Lilly, Lady Midnight, Clonbonane Hero, Amandas Minx, Cloheena Rocco.
525 - Hazy Ferkin, Lolitas Dream, Gotoon Madge, Hold On Hexan, Greyfriars Ace, Amandas Boy.
525 - Dead Silence, Hold On Girl, Windmill Beauty, Shaneboy Echo, Get Home Bluey, Harmless Times.
525 - Farranrory Shas, Kims Lucy, Nomadic Jester, Dusky Dougal, Torbal Caviar, Lyreen Legend.
550 - Bedigo Girl, Manolita, Nire Lily, Rastafari Duke, Plain Toffee, Pressure Galore.
SHELBOURNE PARK
7:55 - 525 - The Other Paddy, Peppered Chilli, Springwood Lego, Gizmo Primrose, Carbury Cheetah, In Bound Lady.
525 - Rafa Rebound, Hand Signal, Wilard, Highview Lass, Priceless Max, Cuil Concord.
525 - Highview Blitz, Swords Merry, Nitro Gene, Avenue Mark, Kilgowan Dahlia, Ex Toby.
350 - Jaxx Party Time, Loughglynn Star, Lolos Hurricane, Borneo Frank, Monery Boss, Daring Panther.
525 - Zarahs Blossom, Pleasetellfrank, Westmead Pearl, Cruising Panther, The Other Rover, Borntobegood.
525 - Skywalker Snowey, Raggletaggle Ron, Going Our Way, Rains Allo, Urban Hawk, Clarkes Impact.
525 - Beechview Minx, Plunkett Lucy, Not So Scottish, Catunda Teal, Rains Max, Up In Time.
525 - Lolos Ferrari, Highview Tina, Drumbeg, Len Kensitas, Gizmo Diamond, Splendid Alley.
525 - Wise Troika, Rosbeg Chuck, Daring Hawk, Riverside Carib, Swift Starlet, Rathanny Bull.
525 - Skerries Road, Cloughtaney Gift, Skirty Crash, Swanley Champ, Pennys Pudding, Crunchie Olive.
550 - Balmarino Mac, Mountaylor Ace, Rushwee Record, Cryptic Jester, Rockburst Misty, Forest Simon.

HOCKEY
Ireland senior women for Spain training camp (February 2-11): N Atcheler (UCD), E Clarke (Leicester, England), A Connery (Corinthian), N Daly (Holcombe HC, England), N Evans (UCD), B Flannery (UCD), E Gray (Hermes), N Gray (UCD), M Harvey (Pegasus), L Jacob (Hermes), S McCarthy (Hermes), S McCay (Old Alexandra), K Mullan (UCD), A O'Flanagan (UCD), A O'Flynn (Hermes), C Sargent (Cork Harlequins), N Small (Loreto), P Smithwick (Old Alexandra), E Smyth (Railway Union), A Speers (Railway Union), N, Symmons (Loreto), C Watkins (UCD).

MOTOR SPORT
Dakar Rally 2013, Argentina, Chile & Peru
Stage 5 (Arequipa-Arica, Road Section: 136km, Special: 274km)
BIKES: 1 David Casteu (Fra) Yamaha 1hr 39mins 42secs, 2 Olivier Pain (Fra)Yamaha 1:40:51, 3 Juan Pedrero (Spa) KTM 1:42:40, 4 Alessandro Botturi (Ita)Husqvarna 1:43:07, 5 Cyril Despres (Fra) KTM 1:43:49, 6 Stefan Svitko (Svk) KTM1:44:22, 7 Francisco Lopez (Chi) KTM 1:44:29, 8 Helder Rodrigues (Por) Honda1:44:34, 9 Alain Duclos (Fra) Sherco 1:44:43, 10 Ivan Jakes (Svk) KTM 1:45:27,11 Jakub Przygonski (Pol) KTM 1:45:31, 12 Jeremías Israel Esquerre (Chi) Honda1:45:44
Bikes overall: 1 Olivier Pain (Fra) Yamaha 11hrs 51mins 29secs, 2 David Casteu (Fra)Yamaha 11:52:44, 3 Cyril Despres (Fra) KTM 11:57:36, 4 Ruben Faria (Por) KTM12:05:03, 5 Jordi Viladoms (Spa) Husqvarna 12:05:05, 6 Francisco Lopez (Chi) KTM12:05:08, 7 Alessandro Botturi (Ita) Husqvarna 12:05:29, 8 Jakub Przygonski(Pol) KTM 12:10:29, 9 Stefan Svitko (Svk) KTM 12:12:14, 10 Daniel Gouet (Chi)Honda 12:14:13
CARS: 1 Joan (Nani) Roma (Spa) & Michel Perin (Fra) Mini 1hr 49mins 40secs, 2 Stephane Peterhansel (Fra) & Jean Paul Cottret (Fra) Mini 1:51:03, 3 Robby Gordon (USA) & Kellon Walch (USA) Hummer 1:51:21, 4 Giniel De Villiers (Rsa) & Dirk Von Zitzewitz (Ger) Toyota 1:51:31, 5 Carlos Sainz (Spa) & Timo Gottschalk (Ger) Buggy 1:53:21, 6 Leonid Novistkiy (Rus) & Konstantin Zhiltsov (Rus) Mini 1:54:50, 7 Nasser Al-Attiyah (Qat) & Lucas Cruz (Spa) Buggy 1:55:41, 8 Guilherme Spinelli (Bra) & Youssef Haddad (Bra) Mitsubishi 1:56:21, 9 Orlando Terranova (Arg) & Paulo Fiuza (Por) BMW 1:56:55, 10 Carlos Sousa (Por) & Miguel Ramalho (Por) Great Wall 1:57:34, 11 Erik Van Loon (Ned) & Marc Wams (Ned) Mitsubishi 1:59:25, 12 Pascal Thomasse (Fra) & Pascal Larroque (Fra) Buggy MD Rallye 1:59:53, 13 Lucio Ezequiel Alvarez (Arg) & Bernardo Rolando Graue (Arg) Toyota 1:59:58, 14 Erik Wevers (Ned) & Fabian Lurquin (Bel) Ford 2:00:02, , 15 Boris Gadasin (Rus) & Aleksei Kuzmich (Ukr) G-Force Proto 2:00:42
Cars overall: 1 Stephane Peterhansel (Fra) & Jean Paul Cottret (Fra) Mini 10hrs 55mins 32secs, 2 Nasser Al-Attiyah (Qat) & Lucas Cruz (Spa) Buggy 11:05:26, 3 Giniel De Villiers (Rsa) & Dirk Von Zitzewitz (Ger) Toyota 11:29:22, 4 Leonid Novistkiy (Rus) & Konstantin Zhiltsov (Rus) Mini 11:33:07, 5 Joan (Nani) Roma (Spa) & Michel Perin (Fra) Mini 11:33:15, 6 Guerlain Chicherit (Fra) & Jean-Pierre Garcin (Fra) SMG 11:52:06, 7 Ronan Chabot (Fra) & Gilles Pillot (Fra) SMG 12:06:07, 8 Bernard Errandonea (And) & Arnaud Debron (Fra) SMG 12:13:49, 9 Boris Gadasin (Rus) & Aleksei Kuzmich (Ukr) G-Force Proto 12:27:18, 10 Pascal Thomasse (Fra) & Pascal Larroque (Fra) Buggy MD Rallye 12:28:18, 11 Carlos Sousa (Por) & Miguel Ramalho (Por) Great Wall 12:31:38, 12 Guilherme Spinelli (Bra) & Youssef Haddad (Bra) Mitsubishi 12:46:45

RUGBY
Mungret Cup final: Bandon Grammar 0 Midleton College 3;
Barry Cup semi-finals: CBC 18 PBC 18, Crescent Comp. 11 St. Munchin’s 13.
Kidney Cup semi-finals: CBC 10 Crescent Comp 9; PBC 0 Ardscoil Ris 13.
England senior elite player squad:
Forwards – C Clark (Northampton Saints), A Corbisiero (London Irish), D Cole (Leicester Tigers), T Croft (Leicester Tigers), D Hartley (Northampton Saints), J Haskell (London Wasps), T Johnson (Exeter Chiefs), J Launchbury (London Wasps), C Lawes (Northampton Saints), J Marler (Harlequins), B Morgan (Gloucester Rugby), G Parling (Leicester Tigers), C Robshaw (Harlequins), M Vunipola (Saracens), T Waldrom (Leicester Tigers), D Wilson (Bath Rugby), T Wood (Northampton Saints), T Youngs (Leicester Tigers).
Backs – C Ashton (Saracens), B Barritt (Saracens), M Brown (Harlequins), F Burns (Gloucester Rugby), D Care (Harlequins), L Dickson (Northampton Saints), O Farrell (Saracens), T Flood (Leicester Tigers), B Foden (Northampton Saints), A Goode (Saracens), J Joseph (London Irish), D Strettle (Saracens), M Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers), B Twelvetrees (Gloucester Rugby), B Youngs (Leicester Tigers).
England Saxons elite player squad:
Forwards – M Botha (Saracens), N Catt (Bath Rugby), L Deacon (Leicester Tigers), P Doran Jones (Northampton Saints), P Dowson (Northampton Saints), W Fraser (Saracens), J Gray (Harlequins), G Kitchener (Leicester Tigers), S Knight (Gloucester Rugby), M Kvesic (Worcester Warriors), M Mullan (Worcester Warriors), D Paice (London Irish), T Palmer (London Wasps), G Robson (Harlequins), E Slater (Leicester Tigers), H Thomas (Sale Sharks), B Vunipola (London Wasps).
Backs – N Abendanon (Bath Rugby), A Allen (Leicester Tigers), T Biggs (Bath Rugby), E Daly (London Wasps), K Eastmond (Bath Rugby), G Ford (Leicester Tigers), G Lowe (Harlequins), J May (Gloucester Rugby), U Monye (Harlequins), J Simpson (London Wasps), C Sharples (Gloucester Rugby), J Tomkins (Saracens), J Turner-Hall (Harlequins), C Wade (London
Wasps), R Wigglesworth (Saracens).

SOCCER

Oscar Traynor Cup quarter-finals: Limerick v Group 4 Winners or Mayo League; Defence Forces or Group 4 Runners Up v Inishowen League or Group 6 Runners Up; Carlow League or Group 6 Third-placed team v Winners Group 6; Cork AUL or Clare League v AUL Dublin. (Dates and venues to be confirmed)
Groups
Group 1: Winners: Inishowen League; Runners Up: Mayo League.
Group 2: Winners: Limerick District League; Runners Up: Clare District League.
Group 3: Winners: Cork AUL; Runners Up: Defence Forces.
Group 4: Winners: Wexford League or Tipperary Southern District League; Runners Up: Wexford League or Tipperary Southern District League.
Group 5: Winners: AUL Dublin; Runners Up: Carlow League.
Group 6: Winners: Meath District League or Leinster Senior League; Runners Up: From Meath District League or Leinster Senior League or Garda League; Third Place: From Leinster Senior League or Garda League or Wicklow District League or Leinster Football League.