You are viewing the content for Monday 2 August 2010

Results

ATHLETICS
20th European Athletics Championships, Barcelona, Spain
Men
Marathon final: 1 V Rothlin (Swi) 2hrs 15mins 31secs, 2 J Manuel Martinez (Spa) 2:17:50, 3 D Safronov (Rus) 2:18:16;
800m final: 1 M Lewandowski (Pol) 1min 47.07secs, 2 M Rimmer (Gbr) 1:47.17, 3 A Kszczot (Pol) 1:47.22;
5000m final: 1 M Farah (Gbr) 13mins 31.18secs, 2 J Espana (Spa) 13:33.12, 3 H Ibrahimov (Aze) 13:34.15; DNF: A Cragg (Irl);
400m Hurdles final: 1 D Greene (Gbr) 48.12secs, 2 R Williams (Gbr) 48.96, 3 S Melnykov (Ukr) 49.09;
4x400m Relay 1st rd Heat 1: 1 Great Britain & Northern Ireland 3mins 04.09secs (Q), 2 Poland 3:04.51 (Q), 3 Netherlands 3:04.52 (Q),6 Ireland (G Kennedy & B Murphy & B Gregan & S Colvert) 3:07.21
Shot Put final: 1 A Mikhnevich (Blr) 21.01m, 2 T Majewski (Pol) 21.00, 3 R Bartels (Ger) 20.93;
Javelin final: 1 A Thorkildsen (Nor) 88.37m, 2 M De Zordo (Ger) 87.81, 3 T Pitkamaki (Fin) 86.67;
Pole Vault final: 1 R Lavillenie (Fra) 5.85m, 2 M Mazuryk (Ukr) 5.80, 3 P Czerwinski (Pol) 5.75;
4x100m Relay final: 1 France 38.11secs, 2 Italy 38.17, 3 Germany 38.44.
3000m Steeplechase final: 1 M Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8mins 07.87secs, 2 B Tahri (Fra) 8:09.28, 3 J Luis Blanco (Spa) 8:19.15;
Long Jump final: 1 C Reif (Ger) 8.47m, 2 K Gomis (Fra) 8.24, 3 C Tomlinson (Gbr) 8.23;
4x400m Relay final: 1 Russia 3mins 02.14secs, 2 Great Britain & Northern Ireland (C Williams & M Bingham & R Tobin & M Rooney) 3:02.25, 3 Belgium 3:02.60,
Women
200m final: 1 M Soumare (Fra) 22.32secs, 2 Y Bryzhina (Ukr) 22.44, 3 A Fedoriva (Rus) 22.44;
Marathon final 40km: 1 Z Balciunaite (Lit) 2hrs 31mins 14secs, 2 N Yulamanova (Rus) 2:32:15, 3 A Incerti (Ita) 2:32:48;
100m Hurdles final: 1 N Yanit (Tur) 12.63secs, 2 D O’Rourke (Irl) 12.65, 3 C Nytra (Ger) 12.68, 4 C Vukicevic (Nor) 12.78, 5 Y Snihur (Ukr) 12.92, 6 T Dektyareva (Rus) 12.98, 7 L Urech (Swi) 13.02, 8 N Hildebrand (Ger) 13.08;
4x100m Relay 1st rd: 1 Russia 43.23secs (Q) 2 Ukraine 43.24 (Q), 3 Poland 43.30 (Q)4 France 43.35 (Q) 9 Ireland 43.93 (A Foster, N Whelan, C Brady, A Mcsweeney).
Triple Jump final: 1 O Saladuha (Ukr) 14.81m, 2 S La Mantia (Ita) 14.56, 3 S Bolshakova (Bel) 14.55.
4x100m Relay final: 1 Ukraine 42.29secs, 2 France 42.45, 3 Poland 42.68.
Discus final: 1 P Malachowski (Pol) 68.87m, 2 R Harting (Ger) 68.47, 3 R Fazekas (Hun) 66.43;
5000m final: 1 A Bekele (Tur) 14mins 52.20secs, 2 E Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:54.44, 3 S Moreira (Por) 14:54.71;
1500m final: 1 N Fernandez (Spa) 4mins 00.20secs, 2 H Dehiba (Fra) 4:01.17, 3 N Rodriguez (Spa) 4:01.30;
High Jump final: 1 B Vlasic (Cro) 2.03m, 2 E Green (Swe) 2.01, 3 A Friedrich (Ger) 2.01;
4x400m Relay Final: 1 Russia 3mins 21.26secs, 2 Germany 3:24.07, 3 Great Britain & Northern Ireland (N Sanders & M Okoro & L Mcconnell & P Shakes-Drayton) 3:24.32;
Kinsale Regatta 5-Mile Road Race, Co Cork
Men: 1 A O’Shea (Bantry) 24:56; 2 G Waugh (Rising Sun) 26:01; 3 J Meade (St Finbarrs) 26:20; 4 J Curran (St Finbarrs) 27:03; 5 E Heffernan (Togher) 27:09; 6 B Hegarty (East Cork) 27:13; 7 M Murphy (Carrick) 27:16; 8 H Desmod (unatt) 27:39; 9 K McKeown (unatt) 27:42; 10 E O’Donovan (Rising Sun) 27:43.
M40: 1 F Wall (Bandon) 29:01; 2 P O’Connor (Eagle) 29:44; 3 D Broderick (Midleton) 30:18.
M45: 1 J O’Callaghan (Rising Sun) 29:05; 2 P McCarthy (Skibbereen) 29:29; 3 J Roche (Eagle) 30:59.
M50: 1 J O’Driscoll (Rising Sun) 30:45; 2 M McGrath (Eagle) 31:08; 3 D O’Shea (unatt) 33:04.
M55: 1 J Murphy (Eagle) 31:45; 2 W Desmond (unatt) 32:04; 3 J Quigley (Eagle) 33:36.
M60: 1 M Dunne (St Finbarrs) 33:26; 2 J Holland (Mallow) 33:41; 3 L O’Leary (St Finbarrs) 34:56.
M70: 1 J O’Leary (Leevale) 38:14; 2 P Gaffney (Mallow) 39:13.
Women: 1 M Nolan (Midleton, F35) 29:58; 2 E Guinane (Eagle) 35:05; 3 A Keohane (unatt, F35) 35:14; 4 E Kelleher (unatt, F40) 35:54; 5 T Barnett (unatt, F50) 36:25; 6 N Harvard (unatt) 37:15.
F35: 3 S Koll (unatt) 39:01.
F40: 2 J Gardiner (Craughwell) 39:18; 3 E Legrand (Eagle) 40:50.
F45: 1 A McEvoy (St Finbarrs) 37:27; 2 B Rohan (Riverstick-Kinsale) 42:59.
F50: 2 F O’Connor (Eagle) 38:11; 3 M Barry (Midleton) 40:41.
Dan O’Halloran Memorial 10K Road Race, Kilmihil, Co Clare
Senior Ladies: 1. M Burke (St Mary’s) 31.46; 2. T Gilfoyle (Kilnaboy) 43.00; 3. M O’Halloran (Mullingar Harriers) 43.17; 4. I Cotter (Ruane) 43.36; 5. L Duggan (St Mary's) 44.49; 6. S Garrihy (Kilmurray Ibrickane) 46.00.
Senior Men: 1. S Reede (Raheny Shamrocks) 33.21; 2. M Shanahan (Kilnaboy) 34.29; 3. K White (St Johns) 36.23; 4. G Kelly (Milltown Malbay) 39.27; 5. M Fennell (Civil Service) 39.55; 6. K Keane (Ennis Trk) 40.51.
Clogheen Festival 5k, Co Tipperary
Men: 1, K. Curran, Ballynonty, 16.44; 2, G Moloney, Wexford, 17.24; 3, K Moore, Dundrum, 17.38; O40: N O Ceallaigh,Clonmel 18.37; O45: J Walsh,Clonmel, 17.56; O50: J Casey, Galtee Runners, 19.10; O55: M Alexander, Coolquill, 18.51; O60: M Tobin, Galtee Runners, 20.53; Junior: D Grant, Thurles, 23.38;
Women: 1, A McCann,Clonmel, 18.33; 2, A Roche, Clonmel, 19.37; 3, K Tideswell, Clonmel, 20.00; O35: A Cronin, Carrick, 23.40; O40: J Tideswell, Clonmel, 23,48.

BASEBALL
Major League: Boston Red Sox 5 Detroit Tigers 4; Chicago White Sox 2 Oakland Athletics 6; Cincinnati Reds 5 Atlanta Braves 2; Colorado Rockies 6 Chicago Cubs 5; Houston Astros 6 Milwaukee Brewers 0; Kansas City Royals 4 Baltimore Orioles 3; LA Angels 1 Texas Rangers 2; Minnesota Twins 4 Seattle Mariners 0; New York Mets 5 Arizona Diamondbacks 4; San Diego Padres 3 Florida Marlins 6; San Francisco Giants 2 Los Angeles Dodgers 1; St Louis Cardinals 11 Pittsburgh Pirates 1; Tampa Bay Rays 4 New York Yankees 5; Toronto Blue Jays 1 Cleveland Indians 2; Washington Nationals 7 Philadelphia Phillies 5.

BOWLING
All-Ireland Bowling finals
Intermediate Men: P O’Donoghue bt C McGuigan l/s;
Junior A Men: K Kingston bt F Donnelly 1bwl;
Senior Women: K Mallon bt C Ryan a1bwl, €18,000;
Girls U18: C Grimley bt E Murray 1bwl;
Boys U14: C Rafferty bt D O’Gorman a1bwl
Boys U12: E Murphy bt D Devlin l/s

CYCLING
Suir Valley 3 Day, Clonmel
Stage 1: 1. M Irvine Plant X; 2. C Murphy EuroCycles EuroBaby; 3. A Roche Team Isle of Man; 4. M Cassidy Sean Kelly An Post; 5. T Martin EuroCycles EuroBaby;
Stage 2: 1, M Warren (Isle of Man A) 92.8 kilometres in 2 hours 5 mins 25 secs; 2, M O’Reilly (The Edge) 3, M Irvine (Planet X) 4, S Gallagher (Sigma Sport) 5, J Kelly (Isle of Man B) 6, B McLoughlin (Blarney CC)
Overall standings after stage two: 1, M Irvine (Planet X) 4 hours 45 mins 34 secs; 2, C Murphy (Eurocycles Eurobaby) at 10 secs; 3, A Roche (Team Isle of Man) at 12 secs; 4, M Cassidy (An Post Grant Thornton M. Donnelly Sean Kelly) at 18 secs; 5, T Martin (Eurocycles Eurobaby) at 20 secs; 6, S Gallagher (SigmaSport) at 49 secs; 7, S Barrett (Planet X) at 50 secs; 8. J Kelly (Isle of Man) at 52 secs; 9. C McConvey (Sean Kelly An Post Grant Thornton M. Donnelly Sean Kelly); 10. S Lacey (The Edge).

GOLF

Ricoh Women’s British Open, RoyalBirkdale Golf Club, Southport, England (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72)
277 Y Tseng (Tai) 68 68 68 73
278 K Hull (Aus) 68 74 66 70
281 I-K Kim (Kor) 70 72 68 71, N Yeon Choi (Kor) 74 70 69 68
282 H Kyung Seo (Kor) 73 69 70 70, C Kerr (USA) 73 67 72 70, A Yang (Kor) 69 71 74 68
284 M Pressel (USA) 77 71 65 71
286 A Miyazato (Jpn) 76 70 73 67, M Ueda (Jpn) 72 70 70 74, B Lincicome (USA) 69 71 71 75, I Park (Kor) 72 71 77 66, C Kim (USA) 74 68 70 74
287 J Shin (Kor) 71 71 72 73, M Hernandez (Spa) 73 70 73 71, S Pettersen (Nor) 73 68 71 75
288 M Wie (USA) 70 76 71 71, G Nocera (Fra) 71 75 72 70
289 A Munoz (Spa) 74 71 72 72, S-H Kim (Kor) 75 73 71 70
290 P Creamer (USA) 74 74 70 72, C Arimura (Jpn) 77 68 70 75, J Inkster (USA) 71 70 76 73, L-A Pace (Rsa) 74 72 71 73, B Brewerton (Wal) 73 73 71 73, J Jang (Kor) 74 73 74 69
291 M Kim (Kor) 72 75 73 71, C Hedwall (Swe) 74 75 72 70, J Kang (Kor) 74 73 74 70, K Icher (Fra) 74 72 70 75
292 S Young Yoo (Kor) 69 72 78 73, H Kang (Kor) 75 74 72 71, M Reid 77 71 74 70, K Futcher (USA) 74 74 72 72, V Hurst (USA) 77 71 74 70, J-Y Oh (Kor) 79 69 75 69, M-H Kim (Kor) 72 77 73 70, S Yokomine (Jpn) 74 71 75 72, H Zuel 74 73 73 72, A-L Caudal (Fra) 69 73 75 75, MJ Hur (Kor) 74 68 75 75, S Lewis (USA) 71 74 75 72
293 S Prammanasudh (USA) 71 74 74 74, A Simon (Rsa) 74 69 76 74, M Lee (Kor) 75 71 72 75, K Webb (Aus) 73 73 73 74, A Hung (Tai) 75 74 71 73, S Gustafson (Swe) 73 74 72 74, B Lang (USA) 71 72 75 75
294 I Cho (USA) 73 71 73 77, A Stanford (USA) 76 73 71 74, S Steinhauer (USA) 76 70 73 75, M Dunn (USA) 75 73 74 72, K Tamulis (USA) 75 74 76 69
295 I Tinning (Den) 73 72 75 75, C Koch (Swe) 72 77 73 73, F Parker 77 71 79 68, W Ward (USA) 73 73 77 72, S-J Smith (Aus) 76 69 78 72, J Moodie 72 76 74 73, H Young Park (Kor) 72 72 78 73
296 J Young Lee (Kor) 72 75 73 76, Se Hwa Lee (Kor) 75 74 74 73
297 A Monke (Ger) 75 74 76 72, A Sharp (Can) 77 71 74 75, S Lee (Kor) 74 74 75 74
298 S Lee Bregman (Rsa) 71 73 79 75, E Yi (Kor) 73 76 76 73
299 M Uribe (Col) 73 74 79 73, A Nordqvist (Swe) 72 77 77 73, M Francella (USA) 74 74 76 75, Laura Davies 72 74 76 77
300 Giulia Sergas (Ita) 76 73 76 75, Shanshan Feng (Chn) 75 73 76 76
302 Jennifer Rosales (Phi) 76 72 75 79
Leinster finals, Dun Laoghaire GC
Barton Shield quarter-finals: Lucan bt Woodlands 7 Holes; Greystones bt Woodenbridge 3 Holes; NUI Maynooth bt Kilkenny 20th Hole; Headfort bt Killeen 5 Holes. Semi-Finals: Lucan bt Greystones 10 Holes; Headfort bt NUI Maynooth 1 Hole. Final: Headfort bt Lucan 5 Holes.
Jimmy Bruen Shield semi-finals: Clontarf bt Killeen 4/1; Gowran Park bt New Forrest 3/2; Final: Clontarf bt Gowran Park 3/2

GREYHOUND RACING
YOUGHAL
7.30 - 525 -  Nire Dove, Vieri Darkey, Drive On Josie, Black Alaska, Corrin Ted, Beirns Tarrs.
525 - Dubh Berry, Trumpers Gold, Angies Ranger, Rushing All Star, Droopys Briana, Pill Pixie.
325 - Lads Hill, Coolbally Dubh, Another Smokey, Rocky Bay Mac, Compass Duke, Cowboy Johno.
525 - January Dew, Spending Savings, Mogeela Travis, Burgess Star, Reagrove Smasher, Compass Mikey.
525 - Criminal Court, Rockybay Boy, Bestofthehawks, Corrin Queen, Murdaniel Elite, Crabby Patty.
525 - May Bounce, Postman Damian, Seanachie Serena, Isaac Supreme, Tango Lee, Cronody Tornado.
525 - Belindas Lee, Miles Long, Droopys Palin, Compass Molly, Corrin Minnie, Liscahane Ben.
525 - Compass Caoimhe, Random Hawk, Castlemary Duff, Crompaun Ace, Corrin Dini, Why Starluck.
525 - Rathronan Snowy, Tooquicktoocatch, Ballymac Mitsy, Inshaarla, Clearview Kelly, Borna Talent.
525 - Rushing Galvin, Compass Trevor, Mogeela Sunrise, Trewmount Lass, Alloverforme, Rising Magic.
ENNISCORTHY
8.00 - 525 -  Sugar Lady, Yeboahs Minnie, Avana, Mandies Tank, Bettysfield Lady, Kingsmill Athena.
525 - Archaton Linda, Castleboro Bay, Make Me Smile, Related Queen, Bar The One, Kingsmill Flight.
525 - Holly And Berry, Kaval, Archaton Blue, Pretty Jane, Kingsmill Droopy, Spur Maid.
525 - Troubleontherun, Tintern Lass, Carrigoe Pride, Aoifes Surprise, Lughill Sarah, Bar The Skiver.
525 - Steel Magnolia, Grancore Mink, Related Cougar, Piercestown Bag, Metric Pol, Whisper Yahoo.
525 - Shiloh Black, Lugduff Lady, Fuddletown Flyer, Cool It Baby, She Likes Life, Saltmills Lady.
525 - Compass Honey, Ballarue Ben, Business Doc, Metric Daisy, Rustys Coyote, Compass Leah.
525 - Tomorrows View, Shinny Fawn, Nearly Mine, Moranpark Spirit, Rathvilly Beauty, Grancore Skip.
525 - Mangan Jet, Metric Peach, Battstreet Tanya, Shelmalier Lady, Peanut, Laurens Bullet.
525 - Cushie Loot, Wide Load, Goonya Horse, Give Ita Chance, Mangan Dawn, Blackstairs Jack.
575 - Ballyfinn Socks, Bill Be Nimble, Orange Blackie, Nascopi Brave, Skyview Bound, Lady Loury Lee.
CLONMEL
7.30 - 525 -  Glenanore, Riverside Lucky, Rojali Gale, Kates Noblestile, Caesars Empire, Whiteys Hugin.
525 - Killahas Jake, Tivoli Theatre, The Other City, Valais Ya Boy, Ambitious Vinnie, Calm Down Mate.
525 - Simple Class, Paradise George, Teevee Princess, The Other Year, Liscahane Tip, Deerfield Music.
525 - Trewmount Lass, Titan Odin, Movealong Legend, Springwood Hope, Granada Zak, Clerihan Scolari.
525 - The Other Les, Eternal Magic, Hovex Fantasy, Rival Luciano, Roseville Hawk, Mercury Peter.
525 - Johnnys Way, Bling Bling Buzz, Express Hondo, Freedom Chief, Haughty Jack, Across The River.
525 - Belvedere Fox, Benefit Night, Notabodderboy, The Other Rosie, Ambitious Lady, Express Louis.
525 - Boher Princess, Coaxy Blue Eyes, Lasco Lass, Noelles Twinko, Hack Up Canaska, Half The Battle.
525 - Night Breeze, Shes A Hotshot, Bridies Fancy, Vain Dazl, Beyonce Lady, Boherduff Rose.
575 - Moreton Mercury, Petite Treasure, Hovex Brandy, Mardocs O Shea, Highview Icon, Marshals Gold.
LONGFORD
8.00 - 525 -  Phils Boy, Drimsilla Hunter, Baltimore Bullet, Savings Book, Dream On Boy, Castleroggy Dark.
525 - Oran Oracle, Go Sonny Go, Hypernian, Coolbeggan Lass, Forest Ruler, Clonrooske Guy.
330 - Jumeirah Joe, Youmustbekiddin, Cavies Tucks, Cordoola Pride, Scarlet Danny, Tahina Speed.
525 - Rince Rocket, Harlequin Billa, Northwest Act, Terrible Tenant, Mrs Darbus, Cumann Eddie.
525 - Kilbannon Tess, Gentle Queen, Milestone Sonata, Braemor Katie, Sullys Glory, Springwell Sindy.
570 - Forest Rico, Frisky Fantasy, Fridays Paris, Forelacka Baz, Mirah Saor, Ballybaun Echo.
525 - Fane Spaldeen, Boyhill Ned, Oran Dealer, Waring Eyes, Attykitt Joy, Cliodhnas Gold.
805 - Pukka Babe, Cooladerry Fizz, Seven Hills Lady, Coolamber Prunty, Oneco Jewel, Pretty Nicola.
550 - Bunlahy Brett, Rince Boy, Forest Boss, Lolos Joe, Inagh Heineken, Blazers Black.
550 - Betontheblind, Lazy Mary Kate, Penthouse Pin, Clydal Arrow, Tintreach Storm, Droopys Proinny.
DUNDALK
7.40 - 400 -  Chosen Star, Dloceci, Snowdrop Girl, Shades Of Clint, Aho Jo, Lemon Impact.
400 - Giveittobuds, Ferney Mac, Steely Icon, Hey Zaki, Mystique Rosa, Brooklyn Bandit.
525 - Silkwood Jigsy, Lisnastrane Boss, Eoins Billy, Lacadema, Agadir Ted, Greenville Mill.
400 - Drumcrow Obama, Cumann Carling, Skip One, Your Only Joking, Target Brett, Pesoto.
400 - Mythical Light, Target Classic, Slick Citi, Yes Boss, Sheepwalk Mac, Exotic Diamond.
400 - Carlows Pride, Cabra Champ, Skip Over, Ballymac Banjo, Mountjoy Rock, Karma Steviegee.
400 - Ballycanal Chief, Coldwater Penny, Beaming Dilemma, Greenane Bingo, Burn Em Up, Taz Mania.
575 - Kernon Splash, Another Quest, Tyrur Trent, Well Bray Maggie, Killaderry Fairy, Ferryforth Kate.
525 - Skryne Mini, Sussex Dream, Full Essence, Royal Frolic, Droopys Soprano, Mollys Garden.
525 - Ballycanal Hondo, Home Nora, Please Tell Paul, Smooth Gear, High Dancer, Ickledo Miranda.
CURRAHEEN PARK
525: T. Corden & R. O’Regan’s (Tipperary Town) Richter Corgan (Droopys Vieri-Best Fast Lady) (6) 1-2 1; Elland Rd. Legend (3) 3-1 2; Witches Peter (5R) 3-1 3. 4.1/2l, sh. 28.65. Tote. 2.50, 1.40, 1.30; 7.30. Trio. 31.60. (Trd. G. Holland).
525: C. & D. Dineen’s (Butlerstown) Cartwheelrobbie (Droopys Kewell-Eamonns Ranger) (3) 4-1 1; Mikes Bond (4) 4-1 2; Fair Or Fine (5) 5-2 3. Sh, 1.1/2l. 29.56. Tote. 6.40, 2.00, 5.60; 38.10. Trio. 205.50.
330:  M. Lynam’s (Cork) Danielles Lucky (Brett Lee-Bluebell Fantasy) (4) 2-1 1; Watch The Rail (2) 6-4 2; Mellery Blue (3) 2-1 3. 1l, 1l. 18.07. Tote. 5.70, 1.80, 2.10; 44.20. Trio. 116.00.
525: Mrs. M. O’Donoghue’s (Bandon) Brogan Benson (Elite State-Brogan Beetle) (4) 1-2 1; Majinka (5) 5-2 2; Glenbowen Trix (2) 3-1 3. nk, sh. 29.30. Tote. 1.50, 1.20, 1.40; 5.80. Trio. 11.10.
525: Mrs. S. Spillane & J. J. Fennelly’s (Killeagh) Burgess Star (Droopys Vieri-Rising Angel) (1) 2-1 1; Northsider (6) 5-2 2; Hands On (3) 2-1 3. 4.1/2l, 1l. 28.93. Tote. 3.50, 1.80, 1.60; 13.40. Trio. 36.60.
550: Mrs. H. Wadsworth’s (Midleton) Compass Sinead (Top Honcho-Respectable Lady) (3) 3-1 1; Angry Tom (4R) 5-2 2; Sophies Hawk (2) 3-1 3. 2l, 3l. 30.12. Tote. 6.20, 2.70, 2.40; 102.30. Trio. 129.50. (Trd. S. Wadsworth).
575: Curraheen Park A2. Stake. First Semi-Final - Mrs. S. O’Donoghue’s (Carrignavar) Baby Luke (Honcho Classic-Baby Joanne) (5) 6-4 1; Mogeela Travis (1) 3-1 2; Orchard Ramble (6) 5-2 3. 7.1/2l, 1l. 31.48. Tote. 3.40, 2.90, 3.60; 33.40. Trio. 53.00.
575: Second Semi-Final - P. Walsh’s (Ballincollig)  Tourig Magic (Droopys Scholes-May Sunday) (2) 5-2 1; Compass Leah (6) 5-2 2; Carrowkeal Sam (4) 5-4 3. 5.1/2l, nk, 31.55. Tote. 3.80, 1.70, 2.20; 9.50. Trio. 102.50.
525: Irish & European A2. Stakes. First Semi-Final - B. Barrett’s (Mallow) Paid Paddy (Crash-Killiney Pride) (3) 3-1 1; Fairhill Lady (1) 6-4 2; Castleland Daz (6) 2-1 3. 1.1/2l, sh. 28.95. Tote. 3.80, 2.40, 1.50; 12.10. Trio. 16.50. (Trd. B. Barrett).
525: Second Semi-Final - Carrig Syndicate’s (Crosshaven) Advantage Jonjo (Hondo Black-Miss Wonderful) (2) 3-1 1; Emmas Prince (1) 6-4 2; Louis Legend (3) 3-1 3. hd, 4l. 28.99. Tote. 8.30, 2.00, 2.10; 22.20. Trio. 78.40.
550: E. Fitzgerald & P. Pyne’s (Fermoy) Castlelyons Patk (Halluncinate-Paddock Pusher) (6) 6-4 1; Dromana Code (1) 3-1 2; Crossfield Tim (2) 3-1 3. Sh, 2l. 30.34. Tote. 3.10, 1.50, 5.40; 7.80. Trio. 54.40. 
DUNDALK
400 - Banker General 2/1, 21.74;
400 - Aintree Bob 2/1, 21.81;
525 - Daisys Delight 3/1, 29.75;
525 - Tip The Tiger 2/1, 29.29;
600 - Eamon 7/4, 33.69;
400 - Haveabarney 2/1, 21.58;
525 - Fairy Lad 5/4, 28.88;
525 - Hillside Echo 7/4, 29.22;
400 - Barefoot Blue 4/6, 21.77;
525 - Skryne Blaze 2/1, 29.20;
525 - Legendary 7/4, 29.34.
GALWAY
525 - Snuggie Babe 2/1, 29.37;
525 - You Never Left 3/1, 29.59;
350 - Ebony Blitz 3/1, 19.22;
350 - McHugh Lass 5/2, 19.15;
525 - Fitzler Zion 2/1, 29.58;
525 - Janie Mac 3/1, 29.51;
525 - Drimeen Border 2/1, 29.16;
525 - Blaze Flame 6/4, 29.12;
525 - Peggy 2/1, 29.19;
525 - Shyan Emily 5/2, 29.07;
525 - Wall Street 3/1, 29.24.
NEWBRIDGE
* No bookmakers in attendance
525 - La Belle Ace 29.62;
325 - Monread Sport 17.86;
525 - Whats Wrong 29.95;
525 - Pearl Cream 29.81;
325 - Ridgemount Sam 18.11;
525 - Lil Jessie Roses 29.54;
550 - Smooth Drdams 30.43;
525 - Hillside Mist 29.13;
550 - Home Ross 30.61;
525 - Headers Paw 29.55.
TRALEE
525 - Rusheen Zachy 6/4, 29.36; 
325 - Pat Cherie 3/1, 18.02;
525 - Mileheight Sile evens, 29.69;
525 - Skybound Bolt3/1, 29.72;
525 - Wall Street Boy evens, 29.16;
570 - Garry Spark 7/4, 31.7;
500 - Farran Henry 2/1, 27.56;
570 - Hidden Flight 3/1, 31.23;
525 - Pennylane Ranger 6/4, 29.00;
500 - Ardrahan Apache 3/1, 27.59;
570 - Scarty Paddy 4/5, 31.40.
SHELBOURNE PARK
525 - Bing Trader 5/2, 29.21;
525 - Highview Jake 6/4, 29.02;
525 - Philipstown Lad 7/1, 29.12;
550 - Boherdash Torres 4/1, 30.01;
575 - Hello Hippy 4/1, 31.53;
525 - Tyrur McGuigan 6/4, 28.54;
525 - Dream Walker 2/1, 28.75;
525 - Nipsu 6/1, 28.79;
525 - Kilmalady Torres 5/2, 28.57;
550 - Highview Shadow 6/4, 30.07;
550 - Killacolla Glory 3/1, 30.14;
550 - Ballyfeard Brave  evens, 29.86.
THURLES (SATURDAY)
525 - Toomaline Harry  4/7, 29.81;
525 - Indian Command 5/2, 29.69;
360 - Culleen Johnny 5/2, 19.62;
525 - Your Home Honey 2/1, 29.59;
360 - Shauna Said 4/1, 19.56;
525 - Newhall Swift 9/4, 29.51;
525 - Unsung Heroine evens, 29.58;
570 - Slaneyside Havoc 5/2, 31.88;
570 - Whats The Story 3/1, 32.07;
525 - Open All Week 4/1, 29.10.
WATERFORD
525 - Snowy Slaney 5/2, 28.97;
525 - Gilti Madam 4/6, 28.87;
525 - Kingsmill Aine 2/1, 29.09;
525 - Clonbony Sally 6/4, 29.17;
525 - High Baby 6/4, 29.16;
730 - Foxmount Sooty 2/1, 41.40;
525 - Reggae Shabo 3/1, 28.98;
525 - Mays Castle 4/7, 28.59;
525 - Belvedere Cindy 4/1, 28.68;
525 - Zupujack 6/4, 28.61;
550 - Lightning Peejay 5/2, 30.13.
THURLES (SUNDAY)
750 - Ever Special 5/2, 42.98;
525 - Oakwood Star 5/2, 29.32;
600 - Honey Deise 3/1, 42.79;
525 - Yana 3/1, 29.43;
525 - Clonoulty Hondo 4/6, 29.54;
570 - Roseville Star 6/1, 31.55;
525 - Shoemakers Lad 1/2, 29.13;
750 - Cover Up 5/1, 42.67; 
525 - Leeview Jet 3/1, 28.77;
525 - Open All Year 6/4, 29.03.

MOTORSPORT

Rally Finland, Jyvaskyla: 1. J. M. Latvala/M. Anttila (Ford Focus WRC) 2h. 31m. 29.6s; 2. S. Ogier/J. Ingrassi. 31m. 39.7s; 3. S. Loeb/D. Elena (Citroen) 2h. 31m. 55.6s; 4.P. Solberg/C. Patterson (Citroen) 2h. 32m. 00.3s; 5. D. Sordo/M. Marti (Citroen) 2h. 33m. 14.6s; 6. M. Wilson/S. Martin (Ford Focus WRC) 2h. 37m. 13.3s; 7. M. Ostberg/J. Andersson (Subaru WRC) 2h. 37m. 20.4s; 8. J. Kankkunen/J. Repo (Ford Focus WRC) 2h. 39m. 18.6s; 9. J Hanninen/M Markkula (Skoda Fabia) 2h. 40m. 34.6s; 10. P. G. Andersson/A. Fredriksson (Skoda Fabia) 2h. 41m. 45.3s.
Driver's Championship: 1. S. Loeb 166pts; 2. S. Ogier 118pts; 3. J. M. Latvala 105pts; 4. P. Solberg 90pts; 5. M. Hirvonen 86pts; 6. D. Sordo 77pts.
Manufacturer's Championship: 1. Citroen Total 265pts; 2. BP Ford Abu Dhabi 210pts; 3. Citroen Junior 155pts; 4. Stobart M-Sport Ford 108pts; 5. Munchi's Ford 40pts
Lurgan Park Rally: 1. D. Gass/N. Gass (Subaru WRC) 15m. 27.0s; 2. K. McKinstry/E. McKinstry (Subaru WRC) 15m. 28.3s; 3. D. McGarrity/J. McKee (Subaru WRC) 15m. 30.1s; 4. E. Donnelly/D. Mullen (Toyota Corolla WRC) 15m. 34.2s; 5. G. Jennings/D. McPartland (Subaru WRC) 15m. 40.7s; 6. W. Patterson/M. McGarrity (Ford Escort) 16m. 20.7s; 7. B. O'Mahony/J. Higgins (Metro 6R4) 16m. 26.6s; 8. M. Massey/P. McKenna (Subaru) 16m. 30.5s; 9. G. White/A. Purdy (Subaru) 16m. 34.1s; 10. K. Graffin/V. Fergus (Mitsubishi) 16m. 41.8s.

RUGBY
Tri-Nations, Melbourne
Australia 28 (Mitchell, Ashley-Cooper, Elsom try each; Giteau 2 cons, 3 pens) New Zealand 49 (Muliaina 2 tries; McCaw, Jane, Rokococo, Flynn try each; Carter try, 4 cons, 2 pens);
The O2 Challenge, Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Leinster/Ulster 68 (A Boyle 3 tries; C Gilroy, L Marshall 2 tries each; S Coghlan Murray, C Spence, M McAuley try each; P Jackson 6 cons; C Marsh 3 cons) Connacht/Munster 0;

SOCCER
Airtricity League of Ireland Premier Division
Sporting Fingal 3 (Zayed 11, O’Neill 51, Finn 90) Shamrock Rovers 3 (Sives 34, Twigg 76, Rice 80);

TENNIS
ATP Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland
Final: (2) N Almagro (Spa) bt (7) R Gasquet (Fra) 7-5 6-1.