You are viewing the content for Saturday 1 March 2008

Results

Untitled Document BASKETBALL
NBA: LA Lakers 106 Miami Heat 88,

New Jersey Nets 120 Milwaukee Bucks 106, San Antonio Spurs 97 Dallas Mavericks 94

GAA
Ulster Bank Fitzgibbon Cup semi-finals: Waterford IT 2-14 UCC 1-15, Limerick IT 3-10 GMIT 2-10.
Ryan Cup semi-finals: Tipperary Institute St. Pat's 0-17 DCU 1-9,
NUI Maynooth 4-11 Mary Immaculate College 1-17
Fergal Maher Cup semi-finals: Napier University 3-25 Marino College 1-6, GMIT Letterfrack 2-12 St. Mary's College 1-10
Leinster Colleges SHC B semi-final: St. Declan’s, Cabra 2-7 Colaiste Eoin 1-9.
Leinster Vocational Schools JFC A Final: Dunshaughlin C.C. 2-11 Bridgetown V.C. 3-5
CORK
Today: Cork: SHL: St. Catherines v Castlelyons, 7.30pm; Div 3: Clyda Rovers v Glanmire, 4.15pm.
Cork: Kelleher Shield: Dohenys v Glenville, 12pm; Mallow v Mayfield, 4pm; O’Donovan Rossa v St. Finbarrs, 12pm; Aghada v Ballincollig, 3pm; Douglas v Ilen Rovers, 4pm; Kilavullen v Naomh Aban, 3.30pm; Kiskeam v Newcestown, 12pm; Div 3: Aghabullgoue v Ballinora, 3pm; Carrigaline v Beal Atha’n Ghaorthaidh, 3pm; Valley Rovers v Youghal, Brinny, 3pm; Div 4: Macroom v Ballyclough, 3pm; Ballydesmond v Kinsale, 2pm; Canovee v Kildorrery, 2.30pm.
CARBERY
Today: U21AFC: Clonakilty v Castlehaven, Ardfield, 3pm; Bantry v Dohenys, Aughaville, 8pm
U21BFC: Ballinascarthy v Kilmacabea, Rosscarbery(old pitch), 3pm
U21CFC: Randel Og v D O Mathuna, Enniskeane, 4pm
Tomorrow: U21AFC: Newcestown v Carbery Rangers, Dunmanway, 3pm; Bandon v St Marys, Barryroe, 8pm
U21BFC: St James v Ilen Rovers, Castlehaven, noon; St Colums v Gab Rangers, Bantry, noon; T Mac Carthaigh v Kilmeen, Ballinacarriga, 3pm; Clann na Gael v Barryroe, Ahiohill, 3pm; Kilbrittain v Muintir Bhaire, CastletownKennigh, 3pm; St Ol Plunketts v Ar Rangers, Ballinascarthy, noon.
U21CFC: Glengarriffe v Goleen, Kealkil, 4.30pm
JFL1(west): Urhan v Garnish, 3pm; JFL2(East): Clonakilty v Randel Og, 3.30pm; Kilbrittain v Nallinascarthy, 11.30am
Wednesday: JFL1(West) O Donovan Rossa v St Colums, 8pm.
CORK CITY
CAPCO JFL(1): Nemo Rangers v Douglas, Trabeg; (11am); St. Nicholas v Bishopstown, Glen Field; Na Piarsaigh v St.Vincents, Kilbarry. (11.30am); Mayfield v Rathpeacon, Mayfield (12.15pm).
CAPCO JFL(2): Bishopstown v Brian Dillons, Bishopstown; Ballinure v Douglas, Ballinure. Both at 11.30am. White's Cross v Ballyphehane, White's Cross; St.Vincents v St.Finbarrs, Páirc Uinsinn. (12.15pm).
Nemo (2) v Crosshaven, Trabeg; 2.30pm. Passage v Nemo Rangers, Passage; Lough Rovers v Carrigaline, Páirc an Locha. (3pm).
CAPCO JFL(3): Delanys v Rochestown, Páirc Dúbhshláine, (3pm); Gurranabraher v Nemo Rangers, Trabeg; (4pm).
City/south-east MAFL: St.Vincents v Kilshannig, Páirc Uinsinn; Passage v Douglas, Passage; Mayfield v St.Michaels, Mayfield. All at 11am.
Sliabh Rua v Nemo Rangers, Belgooly; Ballinhassig v Valley Rovers, Ballinhassig; Ballinora v Kinsale; Ballinora. (11.30am).
City/south-east MBFL: White's Cross v St.Finbarrs, White's Cross; 11am.Tracton v Na Piarsaigh, Minane Bridge; Crosshaven v Ballygarvan, Crosshaven; Courcey Rovers v Shamrocks, Old Head. (11.30am). Carrigaline v Delanys, Carrigaline; (2.30pm).
Monday: CAPCO JFL(1): St.Finbarrs v St.Michaels, Togher; 7.30pm.
Tuesday: CAPCO JFL(1): Brian Dillons v Nemo Rangers, Páirc Dúbhshláine; 7.30pm.
Friday: CAPCO JFL(1): Passage v Brian Dillons, Páirc Dúbhshláine; 7.30pm.
EAST CORK
Today
JFC A: Bride Rovers v Youghal, Ballynoe, 3.30pm.
JFL Division Two: Lisgoold v Ballinacurra, Lisgoold, 4pm.
MFL A: Killeagh Itas v Carrignavar, Killeagh, 4pm.
MFL B: Aghada v Cobh, Rostellan 4.30pm.
Tomorrow
JFL Division One: Fr. O'Neills v Glanmire, Ballymacoda, 3.30pm.
JFL Division Three: Ballinacurra v St. Catherines, Ballinacurra, 3pm; Glanmire v Bride Rovers, Sallybrook, 11.30am.
MFL B: Russell Rovers v St. Catherines, Shanagarry, noon.
NORTH CORK
Today: MAFL: Doneraile v Kilshannig, Doneraile, 3pm.
Tomorrow: MBFL Group (1): Erins Hope v Ballyclough, Milford, noon; Group (2) Awbeg Rgs v Rathluirc Rvs, Buttevant, 3pm.
Wednesday MBFL Group (1): Mill Rovers v Clyda Rovers, Kildorrery, 8pm Group (2): Blackwater Rvs v Kilworth, Ballyhooly, 8pm.
Friday: MBFL Group (2): Erins Hope v Rathluirc Rvs, Charleville, 7.30pm.
CORK MINOR BOARD
Tomorrow: Ulster Bank Premier County MFL: Carrigaline v Na Piarsaigh, Carrigaline, noon; Brian Dillons v Blackthorns, Tank Field, 2.30pm; Bishopstown v Fermoy, Bishopstown, 4pm Nemo Rangers v St Michaels, Trabeg, 4.30pm
Monday: Premier County MFL: Douglas v Mallow, Mallow, 8pm
Tuesday: Premier County MFL semi-final 2007 - St. Finbarrs v Éire Óg, Togher, 7.30pm

GOLF

Johnnie Walker Classic, DLF Golf & CC, New Delhi, India (2nd round details, (Gbr unless stated, par 72)
134 S Kapur (Ind) 69 65, U Park (Aus) 68 66
135 T Kiyota (Jpn) 68 67, J Randhawa (Ind) 70 65
136 A Scott (Aus) 68 68, P Archer 72 64, J M Lara (Spa) 69 67, G Storm 70 66
137 A Bland (Aus) 69 68, R Finch 72 65, Wen-Tang L (Tpe) 70 67, G Chalmers (Aus) 68 69
138 D Vancsik (Arg) 67 71, J M Singh (Ind) 68 70, V Singh (Fij) 70 68, S Hansen (Den) 69 69, S Strange (Aus) 71 67, Paul Sheehan (Aus) 68 70.
139 R Gangjee (Ind) 68 71, A Singh (Ind) 69 70, C Rodgers 72 67, Won Joon L (Aus) 70 69, P Marksaeng (Tha) 74 65, M Long (Nzl) 70 69, M Brown (Nzl) 71 68, J Kamte (Rsa) 68 71, M Fraser (Aus) 71 68.
140 R J Derksen (Ned) 68 72, S Laycock (Aus) 72 68, O Wilson 72 68, J Luiten (Ned) 73 67, A Summers (Aus) 69 71, P Lawrie (Irl) 72 68, J Edfors (Swe) 71 69, R Jacquelin (Fra) 72 68, T Carolan (Aus) 71 69, Wen-chong L (Chn) 69 71, G Havret (Fra) 72 68, D Singh (Ind) 70 70.
141 R Karlsson (Swe) 71 70, A Atwal (Ind) 69 72, S Barr (Aus) 71 70, G Bhullar (Ind) 72 69, T Wiratchant (Tha) 71 70, D Frost (Rsa) 72 69, G Flint (Aus) 73 68, A Blyth (Aus) 69 72
142 A Tampion (Aus) 72 70, P Meesawat (Tha) 70 72, M Erlandsson (Swe) 70 72, M Ilonen (Fin) 72 70, S Yates 71 71, S Dyson 73 69, P Hedblom (Swe) 72 70, M Warren 73 69, R Ganapathy (Ind) 73 69, A Haig (Rsa) 71 71, G Ghei (Ind) 70 72, M Kumar (Ind) 73 69, T Pilkadaris (Aus) 74 68, K Webber (US) 73 69, S Walker 72 70, M A Jimenez (Spa) 75 67, I Steel (Mal) 70 72, K Horne (Rsa) 72 70, M Foster 68 74.
Missed cut (selected): I Poulter (GB) 76 68, G McDowell (Irl) 72 73, P McGinley (Irl) 74 72.
Sunshine Tour Mount Edgecombe Trophy, Mount Edgecombe Country Club near Umhlanga, Durban
(Rsa unless stated Par: 72)
132 J Inglis (Eng) 68 64, A da Silva (Bra) 69 63
134 C Williams 68 66
135 D Fichardt 67 68
136 T Fisher Jnr 67 69, D Botes 68 68
137 J Roos 67 70, O Bekker 71 66, J Van Zyl 70 67
138 R Wellington 69 69, L de Jager 69 69
139 B Vaughan 68 71, T Simon 69 70, C Swanepoel 71 68, A Haindl 69 70, T van Aswegen 71 68
140 M Tayob 73 67, W Abery 71 69, A Cruse 71 69, M Murless 71 69, R Cairns (Zim) 69 71, D McGuigan 73 67, J Walters (Eng) 70 70, A Pistorius 70 70, G Muller 72 68
141 C Basson 69 72, J Ahlers 73 68, H Bruiners 71 70, D Burraston 70 71, N Schietekat 69 72, S van Vuuren 70 71, M Bothma 67 74, T Thimba Jnr 68 73, M Cayeux (Zim) 71 70, G Coetzee 68 73, R Tipping 70 71
142 R Adams 71 71, J Bele 72 70, N van Rensburg 70 72, P Karmis 75 67, J Cunliffe 71 71

HOCKEY
Munster Schoolgirls Senior A Cup Final: Laurel Hill Colaiste FCJ Limerick 3 (L Hanley, C Bourke, R Barry) Mount Mercy College Cork 0.
The winners will now contest the All-Ireland Kate Russell Finals in mid March at Grange Road, Dublin.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL: Atlanta Thrashers 4 New York Islanders 5 (OT), BostonBruins 5 Pittsburgh Penguins 1, Carolina Hurricanes 2 New York Rangers 4, Dallas Stars 7 Chicago Blackhawks 4, Edmonton Oilers 5 Los Angeles Kings 4, Philadelphia Flyers 3 Ottawa Senators 1, St Louis Blues 1 Phoenix Coyotes 2

MOTOR SPORT

Phillip Island Positions
World Superbikes Championship rd 2
Leading positions after the First Qualifying: 1 Troy Corser (Aus) Yamaha 1min32.336secs, 2 Troy Bayliss (Aus) Ducati 1:32.374, 3 Michel Fabrizio (Ita) Ducati1:32.570, 4 Max Neukirchner (Ger) Suzuki 1:32.808, 5 Jakub Smrz (Cze) Ducati1:32.827, 6 Max Biaggi (Ita) Ducati 1:32.827, 7 Ruben Xaus (Spa) Ducati1:32.827, 8 Regis Laconi (Fra) Kawasaki 1:33.188, 9 Fonsi Nieto (Spa) Suzuki1:33.269, 10 Carlos Checa (Spa) Honda 1:33.283, 11 Russell Holland (Aus) Honda1:33.340, 12 Karl Muggeridge (Aus) Honda 1:33.489, 13 Noriyuki Haga (Jpn) Yamaha1:33.588, 14 Gregorio Lavilla (Spa) Honda 1:33.718, 15 Ryuichi Kiyonari (Jpn)Honda 1:33.995

SOCCER
Coca-Cola Football League One: Cheltenham 1 Southend 1

SQUASH

NSC Super Squash Satellite No1, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Men’s final: (1) Mike Corren (Aus) bt (5) Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 11-7 11-7 10-11 (3-5) 11-7
Women’s 1st rd: Tenille Swartz (Rsa) bt (Q) Kerri Shields (Irl) 9-2 9-1 9-0.
Final: (2) Tenille Swartz (Rsa) bt (1) Sharon Wee (Mal) 9-0 5-9 9-2 9-1.
Davenport Professional Squash Championship, Richmond, Virginia
Quarter-finals: (6) Karim Darwish (Egy) bt (1) Ramy Ashour (Egy) 11-4 6-11 4-11 11-5 11-8, (4) James Willstrop (Eng) bt (8) Wael El Hindi (Egy) 6-11 11-5 11-0 11-4, (7) John White (Sco) bt (11) Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-9 11-7 11-6, (2) Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt (5) Thierry Lincou (Fra) 11-5 11-9 6-11 7-11 11-3