Results

BASEBALL
Major League: Atlanta Braves 4 Miami Marlins 2, Boston Red Sox 6 Baltimore Orioles 7, Chicago Cubs 5 Arizona Diamondbacks 1, Cleveland Indians 4 Kansas City Royals 3, Colorado Rockies 8 San Francisco Giants 2, Detroit Tigers 1 Chicago White Sox 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 0 Philadelphia Phillies 7, Milwaukee Brewers 4 San Diego Padres 3, New York Mets 2 St Louis Cardinals 0, Oakland Athletics 3 Texas Rangers 4, Pittsburgh Pirates 6 Cincinnati Reds 5, Seattle Mariners 2 Houston Astros 7, Washington Nationals 2 LA Angels 4

BASKETBALL
NBA play-offs, first rd: Oklahoma City Thunder 105 Memphis Grizzlies 111, LA Clippers 138 Golden State Warriors 98

BOXING
AIBA World Youth Box-Offs for Olympic Youth Games Sofia, Bulgaria
60kg: Ciara Ginty (Ireland) lost to Yi-Pei Wu (Chinese Taipei) 1-2
75kg: Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Valentina Khalzova (Kazakhstan) 2-1
91kg: Michael Gallagher (Ireland) beat Thomas Oomen (Netherlands) 3-0

CRICKET
IRELAND squad (RSA Insurance ODI Series (v Sri Lanka): William Porterfield (captain) (Warwickshire), Alex Cusack (Clontarf), George Dockrell (Somerset), Ed Joyce (Sussex), Tim Murtagh (Middlesex), Andrew McBrine (Donemana), Kevin O’Brien (Railway Union), Niall O’Brien (Leicestershire), Andrew Poynter (Clontarf), Max Sorensen (The Hills), Paul Stirling (Middlesex), Stuart Thompson (Eglinton), Gary Wilson (Surrey).

GAA
Limerick (MF v Clare) today, 7pm: A Broudair; S Murphy, M Reidy, F O'Grady; S Ivess, C Flanagan, K Ryan; T Childs, D Noonan; M Morrissey, R Hayes, K Daly; S Stack, C Bourke, G McCarthy.

GOLF
FBD Barton Cup (Leinster)
First Round: Balbriggan bt Seapoint 4/1; Ashbourne bt Knightsbrook 4/1; Headfort bt Royal Tara 3/2; Bellewstown bt Laytown & Bettystown 3/2; Ardee bt Killeen Castle 3/1; Black Bush bt Co. Meath 3/2; Dundalk bt Co. Louth 4/1; Beaverstown bt Swords 3/2; Royal Dublin bt Portmarnock 3/2; Sutton bt Balcarrick 3/2; Skerries bt Clontarf 3/2; Deer Park bt Malahide 3/2; St. Anne’s bt Howth 5/0; Donabate bt The Island 3/2; Westmanstown bt Corballis Links 3/2; Forrest Little bt St. Margaret’s 4/1; Roganstown bt Luttrellstown 4/1; Castleknock bt Hollywood Lakes 4/1; Corrstown bt Hollystown 3/2; Elmgreen bt Citywest Resort 4/1; Beech Park bt Slade Valley 4½/0½; Lisheen Springs bt Castle 3/2; Newlands bt Palmerstown Stud 3/2; K Club bt Hermitage 3/2; Edmondstown bt Killeen 4/1; Castlewarden bt Lucan 3/2; Naas bt Grange Castle 3/2; Dublin Mountain bt Carrickmines 3/2; Glencullen bt Woodbrook 3/2; Dun Laoghaire bt Old Conna 3.5/1.5; Rathfarnham bt Killiney 3/2; Grange bt Greystones 4/1; Stackstown bt Kilmashogue 4½/0½; Powerscourt bt Milltown 4/1; Glen of the Downs bt Delgany 4/1; Elm Park bt Foxrock 4/1; Mount Wolseley bt Wicklow 3/2; Coollattin bt Macreddin 3/2; Roundwood gave Woodenbridge W/O; Baltinglass bt Rathsallagh 4/1; Druid’s Heath bt Blainroe 4½/0½; Tulfarris bt Kilcoole 3/2; Druid’s Glen bt European Club 3/2; Esker Hills bt Knockanally 3/2; Mullingar bt Highfield 3/2; Edenderry bt Mount Temple 3/2; Millicent bt New Forest 3/2; Tullamore bt Kilcock 3½/1½; Co. Longford bt Castle Barna 3/2; Moate bt Glasson 3/2; Cill Dara bt Moyvalley 3/2; Abbeyleix gave The Heritage W/O; Dunmurry Springs bt Rathdowney 3/2; Birr bt Mountrath 4/1; Craddockstown bt Newbridge 4/1; Athy bt Killerig 4/1; Portarlington bt Castlecomer 3/2; Enniscorthy bt Carlow 3/2; Courtown bt Bunclody 3/2; Gowran Park bt St. Helen’s Bay 3/2; Kilkenny bt Seafield 4/1; New Ross bt Mount Juliet 3/2; Callan bt Waterford 3/2; Rosslare bt Borris 3/2
Munster Junior Championships Castletroy final:
E.Costelloe (Castletroy) bt Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) 1up
Irish Schools Senior Championship National final, Nenagh GC
Semi-finals: Donabate Community 3 St Killian’s College 2 (Donabate names first)
Kevin Le Blanc (The Island) beat Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu) 1 hole; Niall Foley (The Island) beat Mark McKinstry (Cairndhu) 2/; Sean Dowling (Beaverstown) beat David Burns (Cushendall) at 19th; Matthew Keane (Beaverstown) lost to Fergus McCambridge (Cushendall) 4/3; Joseph Hanney (The Island) lost to Ali McQuillan (Cushendall) 3/2
De La Salle, Waterford 3½ Calasanctius College 1½ (De La Salle, Waterford first)
Bill Murray (Westerford Castle) lost to Anton Brennan (Athenry) 4/2; Niall O’Connell (Waterford Castle) beat Michael Kennelly (Athenry) 1 hole; Greg Milne (Faithlegg) beat Richard Noonan (Galway Bay) 3/1 Charlie Dawson (Faithlegg) beat Ross Malone (Galway Bay) 3/1; Thomas Martin (Waterford Castle) halved with Fergal O’Dea (Galway Bay)
Final: Donabate Community 2 De La Salle Waterford 3 (Donabate first)
Kevin Le Blanc (The Island) lost to Bill Murray (Westerford Castle) at 20th; Niall Foley (The Island) beat Niall O’Connell (Waterford Castle) 5/3; Sean Dowling (Beaverstown) beat Greg Milne (Faithlegg) 2/1; Matthew Keane (Beaverstown) lost to Charlie Dawson (Faithlegg) 3/2; Joseph Hanney (The Island) lost to Thomas Martin (Waterford Castle) 3/2

ICE HOCKEY
NHL Eastern Conference play-off, first round: Columbus Blue Jackets 3 Pittsburgh Penguins 4
NHL Western Conference play-off, first round: Chicago Blackhawks 2 St Louis Blues 0, Dallas Stars 3 Anaheim Ducks 0, Minnesota Wild 1 Colorado Avalanche 0

ROAD BOWLING
Senior Championship: Clondrohid: Gary Daly bt Edmund Sexton l/s €1500; Templemartin: John Creedon bt Edmund Sexton l/s €600.
Intermediate Championship: Templemichael: Seamus Sexton bt David Fitzgerald 1bwl €2200; Beal na mBláth: Patrick O’Donoghue bt Liam O’Sullivan l/s €2200.
Ladies Intermediate: Grange: Emer O’Donovan bt Mary Harrington l/s €170.
Bol Fada: Sinead Kiernan/Denise Daly bt Meghan Collins/Ciara Buckley 1bwl €600;Nicholas Carey bt Paul O’Reilly l/s €10300; Paul Grimley/Conor O’Neill bt Tony O’Flynn/ David Hughes 1bwl €4000; Eddie Carr bt Thomas Mackle 2bwl; Malachy Lappin/Joe Shortt bt Tony Carey/Terry Sexton €10000; Aidan Murphy bt Martin Coppinger l/s €26000; Cathal Toal bt Christy Mullins 3bwl €13000; James Oliver bt Kieran Murphy 1bwl €3000; Aidan Murphy bt Eddie Carr 1bwl €4200; Mark Toal/Colm Rafferty bt Micheal Murphy/David Hubbard 4bwl €6000.
Ardcahan: Dinny Nyhan bt Harry Russell.
Bantry: Adrian Buttimer bt Mick McCarthy.
Bauravilla: Daniel Barry bt Micheal Leahy; Eoin Murphy bt John Hayes.
Beal na mBláth: Mick Cullinane/Darren O’Donovan bt Shane Desmond/Niall O’Brien l/s twice €380/€400.
Bog Road: Eddie Buckley bt Tony Dunlea l/s.
Caheragh: Donal Harnedy bt John O’Regan l/s €1100: U12; Sean Browne bt Eden Healy; Darragh Dempsey bt Luke Nolan; Martin Fleming bt Jack O’Brien.
Clubhouse: Humphrey O’Leary bt Chris O’Donovan 1bwl €600: U18: Jamie Carroll bt Sam Kingston.
Curraheen: Kieran Corrigan bt Declan O’Leary 1bwl: Tom Fulham bt Paddy Cronin l/s.
Derrinasafa: Diarmuid Cronin bt Martin O’Donovan 2bwl €600; Mike Ross bt Vincent Roche l/s €640; Chris Cronin bt Peter Kelly €1000: Peter Kelly bt Chris Cronin €1000: Owen Murphy bt Eoin Murray 1bwl €1100; James Lordan bt Muiris Buttimer 1bwl €1000.
Donoughmore: Alan Butler bt John McGrath €1680; John McGrath bt Alan Butler €800.
Drimoleague: Liam Hurley bt Kevin O’Donovan; Jim Walsh bt Donal McCarthy; JJ Harrington bt Bernie Kelly.
Drinagh: Liam Hurley bt Mick Young €1600; Chris Cronin bt David Hourihane: U16; Hannah Cronin bt Kelly O’Sullivan; Aine Crowley bt Marlene Murray: Tegan Hurley bt Sinead O’Connell.
Dunderrow: Mick Minihane bt Michael Desmond.
Fisher’s Cross: James Coughlan bt Matthew O’Driscoll l/s €800; Matthew O’Driscoll bt James Coughlan 1bwl €1060; Connie Hourihane/Jeremiah Fitzpatrick bt Shane Nugent/ Deccie O’Mahony l/s €1560; Shane Nugent bt Jeremiah Fitzpatrick 1bwl €2300; Danny Coughlan bt Stephen Long 2bwl €2400; John Connolly/Deccie O’Mahony bt Connie Hourihane/Pat McCarthy 2bwl €1100; JC Desmond bt Pat Callanan l/s €1700; Alex O’Donovan bt Florence O’Sullivan l/s €2000; Florence O’Sullivan bt Sidney Shannon l/s €2100; Kieran O’Driscoll bt Denis Wilmot l/s €3050; Jack Cahalane bt Donal O’Sullivan, 1bwl €1500; Shane Shannon bt Alan Butler l/s €1900; Sidney Shannon bt Florence O’Sullivan 1bwl €2040; Joe Williamson bt Sean Coughlan 1bwl €2400; Shane Nugent bt Finbarr Coughlan 1bwl €3900; Con O’Sullivan bt Shane Shannon 1bwl €2400: C Burns bt Mark Shannon 1bwl €2200; Alex O’Donovan bt John O’Regan 1bwl €840; Frank Kiely bt Jimmy Collins 1bwl €3600; Jim Fitzpatrick bt Robbie Limerick 1bwl €1600.
Grenagh: Anthony Gould bt John O’Rourke l/s €3000; Kieran Conway bt Danny Flood 1bwl €1400; Tom Browne bt Declan Conway twice: Declan Conway bt Tom Browne: Mick O’Driscoll bt Tommy O’Donoghue 1bwl €1500; Stephen Sewell bt Liam Scannell l/s €1200; Jerry O’Donovan bt Tom Allen l/s €1700; Thomas O’Callaghan bt Shane Lotty 2bwl €1200.
Jagoes Mills: Noel Cronin bt Alan Kiely l/s.
Paddoes: Paul Kennedy bt Paul O’Donoghue: Vincent Hegarty bt Paul Cahill.
Pouladuff: Thomas O’Callaghan bt Patsy Hogan l/s €1800; Thomas Boyle bt Dave Mackey; Eoin Kennedy bt John O’Connor l/s €600.
Templemartin: Frank Kiely bt Craig Moynihan l/s €1200.
Templemichael: Richard Murphy bt Cian Boyle l/s €1100.
The Pike: Emma Fitzpatrick bt Louise Collins 1bwl.
Timoleague: Harold Kingston bt Gearoid Harrington 1bwl €300: Shane O’Driscoll bt Brian Harrington 1bwl €1100.
Togher Cross: Jim Cronin bt Morgan Hickey.

GREYHOUND RACING
Kilkenny
8:00 - 300 - Morning Tango, Feed Me Apricots, Pookies Athena, Rathmoyle Lloris, Chums Legacy, Roo Riada. 525 - Bubba Ted, Condor Amy, Kildrenagh Mali, Lintown Ace, Pure Palomar, Ballygur Dubh. 525 - Condor Tammy, Doobear, Bourbon Kate, Pookies Sophie, Abs Of Steel, Larkins Power. 725 - Young And Gifted, Karlow Mate, Terrors Hawk, Ballyhealy Hawk, Kellymount Dale, Skilful Spirit. 525 - Courtwood Tess, Dance Wally, Kinloch Kate, Chums Fiver, I Know Josh, Mays Spirit. 725 - Razldazl Adele, Kerryroad Ali, Moorhamm Ace, Mt Leinster Jack, Barntown Smasher, Daylight Robber. 525 - Ballybrien Conor, Mister Fantasy, Heavens Temple, Jumbo Steps, Cloneen Dynamo, Feed Me Pearls. 525 - Blackstone Polo, Hedge Your Bet, Black Winter, Ascot Rory, Knockdrinna Bolt, Tory Sapphire.
HAROLDS CROSS
525 - Billis Buzz 29.28; 525 - Penskey White 29.93; 525 - Billis Blitz 29.67; 525 - Above The Clouds 29.45; 235 - Noirs Passion 18.19; 525 - Ravenswood Buddy 29.55; 525 - Corrachoill Lily 29.82; 525 - Lolos Alexander3left. 29.44; 525 - Rushwee Hawkeye 29.32; 525 - Racecourse Peter 29.21;
TRALEE
325 - Stride On Beauty 18.07; 525 - Fortfield Sam 29.28; 525 - Rocking Jessie 29.52; 525 - Lisahane Dubh 29.65; 525 - Send It Booted 29.23; 325 - Steady Bullet 17.73; 525 - Feorga Honcho 29.65; 525 - Black Maria 29.39.

SNOOKER
Dafabet World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
First rd: Alan Mcmanus (Sco) bt John Higgins (Sco) 10-7; Barry Hawkins (Eng) leads David Gilbert (Eng) 5-4: Judd Trump (Eng) leads Tom Ford (Eng) 6-2
Today’s order of play
Start time: 10:00
Match 5: Barry Hawkins (Eng) v David Gilbert (Eng)
Match 13: Judd Trump (Eng) v Tom Ford (Eng)
Start time: 14:30
Match 4: Marco Fu (Hkg) v Martin Gould (Eng)
Match 16: Neil Robertson (Aus) v Robbie Williams (Eng)
Start time: 19:00
Match 7: Mark Davis (Eng) v Dominic Dale (Wal)
Match 15: Mark Allen (Irl) v Michael Holt (Eng)

SQUASH
Cannon Kirk Homes Irish Open Tournament.
Men: Douglas Kempsell (Sco) beat Sean Conroy (Ire) 11/7, 8/11, 11/7, 11/9. Plays Arthur Gaskin (Ire).
Mark Fuller (Eng) beat Steven London (Eng) 11/8, 11/4, 11/7. Plays Tom Richards (Eng)
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) beat Jan v.d. Herrewegen (Bel) 12/10, 11/4, 11/7. Plays Alan Clyne (Sco)
Bryan Byrne (Ire) beat Tom de Mulder (Bel) 11/8, 9/11, 9/11, 11/7, 12/10. Plays Ryan Cuskelly.
Women: Birgit Coufal (Aut) beat Victoria Temple Murray (Eng) 11/9, 11/4, 5/11, 3/11, 14/12. Plays Yathreb Adel.
Tamika Saxby (Aus) beat Franziska Hennes (Ger) 11/7, 11/9, 11/8. Plays Tesni Evans
Carrie Ramsey (Eng) beat Anna Klimundova (Cze) 11/7, 6/11, 11/7, 11/5. Plays Sarah Kippax.
Antonella Falcione (Arg) beat Chloe Mesic (Fra) 11/8, 11/2, 11/6. Plays Madeline Perry.

TENNIS
ITF Men’s Futures, Namanagan, Uzbekistan
Singles first round: Roman Safiullin (Rus) bt Sam Barry (Irl) 6-4 7-5.

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

Irish Examiner live news app for smartphones lets you quickly access breaking news, sport, business, entertainment and weather. appstoregoogle play
Irish Examiner ePaper app gives you the entire newspaper delivered to your phone or tablet for as little as 55c a day. epaper
Home

More From The Irish Examiner