Results

Results

 ATHLETICS

Bupa Great Birmingham Run 2014

Elite Men: 1 J Kimutai (Ken) 1hr 1min 39secs, 2 E Bett (Ken) 1:02:33, 3 E Gelant (Rsa) 1:03:17, 4 J Bett (Ken) 1:03:20, 5 T Ayeko (Uga) 1:03:27, 6 R Ribas (Por) 1:05:33, 7 A Meftah (Fra) 1:06:51, 8 T Spencer (Gbr) 1:08:12, 9 M Williams (Gbr) 1:08:14, 10 S Way (Gbr) 1:10:19; Elite Women: 1 P Wanjiku (Ken) 1hr 10mins 48secs, 2 D Changeiywo (Ken) 1:11:29, 3 L Masai (Ken) 1:11:45, 4 A Dulce Felix (Por) 1:12:15, 5 F Kipsum (Ken) 1:12:40, 6 C Daunay (Fra) 1:13:25, 7 I Van Zyl (Rsa) 1:14:24, 8 D Nowakowska (Pol) 1:14:59, 9 E Quaglia (Ita) 1:15:47, 10 K Fawke-Williams (Gbr) 1:18:11

 ITU Triathlon World Cup,Tongyeong, South Korea

Elite Men: 1 H Schoeman (Rsa) 1hr 48mins 15secs, 2 B Kanute (USA) 01:48:34, 3 T Zaferes (USA) 1:48:40, 4 D Hauss (Fra) 1:48:51, 5 V Hernandez (Spa) 1:48:55, 6 H Kemper (USA) 1:49:06, 7 J Maloy (USA) 1:49:18, 8 J Featonby (Aus) 1:49:40, 9 J Geens (Bel) 1:49:43, 10 A Webb (USA) 1:49:45; Elite Women: 1 E Jackson (Aus) 2hrs 44secs, 2 A Ueda (Jpn) 2:00:46,3 M Caelers (Ned) 2: 00:59, 4 A Razarenova (Rus) 2:01:41, 5 C Burns (USA) 2:01:58, 6 Y Kato (Jpn) 2:02:03, 7 J Annen (Sui) 2:02:09, 8 K Kasper (USA) 2:02:11, 9 M Simic (Slo) 2:02:20, 10 G Backhouse (Aus) 2:02:21.

Leisureworld/Cork Rebel Run 10km Road Race, Bishopstown, Cork

1 B Thistlewood (Leevale) 32:07, 2 J Meade (St Finbarr’s) 32:21, 3 C O’Donovan (St Finbarr’s) 32:22, 4 J McCarthy (East Cork) 32:52, 5 A O’Shea (St Finbarr’s, M40) 34:59, 6 J Shine (Leevale) 34:32, 7 M Morgan (St Finbarr’s) 34:39, 8 T Kelleher (Togher, M40) 34:53, 9 M Cronin (unatt) 35:20, 10 J Casey (Togher) 35:47; M40: 3 K McKeown (unatt) 37:45; M50: 1 K Boag (Mallow) 41:57, 2 S Chrysanthou (Carrigaline RR) 43:20, 3 B Murphy (unatt) 43:21; M60: 1 R Piotrowski (West Muskerry) 41:48, 2 B Watson (unatt) 46:24, 3 K Higgs (Carrigaline RR) 47:10; Women: 1 G O’Donnell (Serpentine) 39:02, 2 L Ni Thuama (unatt) 39:35, 3 O Crosbie (St Finbarr’s, F40) 41:22, 4 S Dempsey (unatt, F40) 42:26, 5 D Duffy (unatt, F40) 44:49, 6 D McCarthy (unatt, F40) 44:59; F50: 1 D Quinlan (unatt) 50:50, 2 M Mulcahy (St Finbarr’s) 51:00, 3 E Murphy (Carraig na bhFear) 54:39; F60: 1 P Riggs (unatt) 57:57, 2 M Horgan (unatt) 63:14; 3

Feet first/Mizuno 5km Winter Series (Race 1), Killarney, Co. Kerry

1 G Guina 17:03, 2 T O’Brien 17:07, 3 C Kissane 17:10, 4 R Purcell (M45) 17:14, 5 R Purcell 17:22, 6 R Eagar (M40) 17:36, 7 G O’Leary 17:54, 8 S Murphy (M40) 18:01, 9 J Doran 18:41, 10 A Fitzgerald 18:53; M40: 3 A Buckley 19:28; M45: 2 E O’Connor 19:52, 3 F Browne 19:54; M50: 1 D Sheehan 19:12, 2 K Griffin 19:34, 3 J Foley 20:41; M55: 1 T Horgan 20:28, J Murphy 20:41, 3 K Constant 23:07; M60: 1 R Piotrowski 20:09, 2 G Power 23:54; MJ: 1 F Wall 20:24, 2 A Purcell 20:38, 3 J Whyte 22:49; Women: 1 C McCarthy (F40) 20:37, 2 M Barrett 21:22, 3 C Fagen (F45) 21:32, 4 A O’Connor (F40) 21:42, 5 K Eagar (FJ) 21:42, 6 S O’Sullivan (F40) 23:04; F45: 2 R Browne 24:49, 3 C Gallagher 25:30; F50: 1 S O’Donoghue 25:33, 2 L Hussey-O’Brien 25:36, 3 N Flynn 26:45; FJ: 2 L Eagar 25:35, 3 L Browne 31:03.

Cork Cross-Country Championship, Castlelyons, Co. Cork

Men: Intermediate: 1 M Harty (East Cork), 2 M Dullea (Skibb), 3 O Casey (Leevale); Club: 1 Leevale (Casey, A Mannix, A Sheehan, C McKaulley) 22; 2 St Finbarr’s 45, 3 Mallow 51; Novice B Men: 1 I Dorgan (St Finbarr’s), 2 D O’Driscoll (St Finbarr’s), 3 P Dean (Clonakilty); Women: Intermediate: 1 N Allen (UCC), 2 F Santry (East Cork), 3 R Barry (Bandon); Club: 1 Mallow (L Davy-Fitzgerald, N Hurley, A Carroll, M Mulcahy) 22; 2 East Cork 34 ; Novice B: 1 R Mellerick (Youghal), 2 M Fitzgerald (Carrig Na bh Farr), 3 E O’Connell (Carrig na Bhfearr); Club: 1 Carraig na bhFearr, 2 St Finbarr’s.

BOXING

European Youth Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Irish results)

Last 32: 52kg: W Donoghue (Ireland) bt S Sacrici (Serbia) 3-0; 60kg: J Cleary (Ireland) bt A Soldimann (Germany) 3-0; 71kg: F Quinn (Ireland) bt B Papi (Hungary) 3-0; 56kg: F Cleary (Ireland) bt K Arsenov (Bulgaria) 2-1; 69kg: J Joyce (Ireland) bt O Ozturk (Turkey) 3-0; 81kg: C Long (Ireland) lost to A Daniulus (Lithuania) 0-3; 91kg: J Hughes (Ireland) bt A Ceiejewski (Poland) 3-0; Today: 60kg: J Cleary (Ireland) v M Tertejyan (Denmark); 75kg: F Quinn (Ireland) v V Dziushkevich (Belarus); 91kg: J Hughes (Ireland) v M Yalcin (Turkey).

GAELIC GAMES

LADIES FOOTBALL

Munster Club SFC final:  Mourneabbey (Cork) 3-7 Banner  (Clare) 2-8; Plate final:  Comeragh Rangers (Waterford) 4-14 West Clare Gaels (Clare) 0-9; IFC final:   Castleisland Desmonds (Kerry) 1-14 Kilmihil (Clare) 1-9; JFC final: Murroe Boher (Limerick) 4-6 Fermoy (Cork) 2-7.

HANDBALL

St. Paul's (40x20) Golden Gloves Tournament singles finals:

Men: Open Senior: K Carroll (Cork) bt D Nash (Clare) 21-13, 21-12; B: S Digney (Down) bt J O'Neill (Antrim) 21-14, 21-8; C: K Barrett (Carlow) bt C McMahon (Cavan) 21-17, 15-21, 11-6; Masters A: P Graham (Antrim) bt P Crothers (Antrim) 21-11, 21-8; Masters B: S McCrory (Tyrone) bt M Clerkin (Cavan) 21-18, 21-15; U17: F Coughlan (Clare) bt D Lydon (Galway) 21-8, 21-5; U15: B Devlin (Louth) bt D Walsh (Cork) 8-21, 21-18, 11-7; Women: Open Senior: A Reilly (Antrim) bt E McCrory (Tyrone) 21-4, 21-2; A: D Walsh (Waterford) bt E Bourke (Kilkenny) 21-16, 21-10;  U15: M McCann (Armagh) bt C Mullan (Tyrone) 21-14, 21-6.

ANTRIM

SFC final: St Gall’s 1-11 Erin’s Own 0-10.

ARMAGH

SFC final: Crossmaglen Rangers 4-14 Armagh Harps 0-9.

CARLOW

SHC final: Naomh Moling 0-9 Naomh Eoin 0-7; JFC final: Ballon 2-13 Palatine 2-6.

CAVAN

FL Div 1A: Cavan Gaels 3-12 Ballinagh 1-11; Div 1B: Denn 2-8 Crosserlough 3-13.

CLARE

U21AFC: Ennistymon 1-7 Kilrush 1-4, Éire Óg  3-10 Lissycasey 1-9, Kilfenora/Liscannor/Michael Cusacks 1-10 Kilmihil 0-7, Clondgad 4-13 Wolfe Tones 0-8, Kilmurry-Ibrickane 2-15 Doonbeg/St Senan’s 0-7, Naomh Eoin/O’Currys 1-12 Miltown 0-9; U21BFC: Corofin 5-10 Clooney-Quin 1-7, Cratloe 3-12 Meelick 0-2, O’Currys 8-14 Banner 0-2; JBFC: Cratloe 1-10 Killimer 3-3 ; JBHC final: Ballyea 0-14 Whitegate 0-7; SHL semi-finals: Cratloe 0-18 Feakle 1-9, Clonlara 1-19 Crusheen 2-11.

CORK

SFC final: Ballincollig 1-13 Carbery Rangers 1-10; PIFC final: Valley Rovers 0-12 Na Piarsaigh 0-8; JAHC semi-final replay: Castlemartyr 2-14 Cloughduv 0-15; U21AHC final: Blackrock 5-13 Carrigaline 4-10; U21BHC final: Clonakilty 0-7 Killeagh/Ita’s 6-14; IHL Div 1 final: Ballinhassig 3-17 Ballyhea 2-8; Div 2 final: Blarney 0-14 Inniscarra 0-11; FL Div 1 semi-final: Nemo Rangers 1-12 O’Donovan Rossa 0-9; Div 3 relegation play-off: Glenville 1-10 St Nicholas 3-14; JAFL: St Mary’s scr. Boherbue w/o; JBFL: Tadgh Mac Cárthaighs 2-10 Tracton 0-6.

Avondhu

Naughton Cup JH quarter-final: Newtownshandrum 2-12 Buttevant 0-10; JBHC final: Ballyclough 1-16 Ballyhea 2-10; U21CHC final: Mill Rovers 1-12 Doneraile 1-10.

Carbery

JAFC relegation play-off: Newcestown 0-8 St James’s 1-15; JCHC semi-final: Argideen Rangers 4-10 Ballinascarthy 1-16 (aet); Carbery-Beara JAFL final: St Colum’s 0-6 St Mary’s 0-10; JBFL county qualifier final: Kilmeen 1-16 Tadhg Mac Cárthaighs 1-7; JDFL final: Carbery Rangers 4-13 Ilen Rovers 3-8.

Carrigdhoun

JBFC final: Valley Rovers 1-15 Carrigaline  0-4.

Duhallow

JBFC2 semi-final: St John’s 1-8 Boherbue 1-6; JAFL play-off: Knocknagree 1-10 Aghinagh 0-12; JBHL play-off: Dromtariffe 1-19 Donoughmore 0-8.

Imokilly

JBFC: Aghada 0-9 Midleton 0-13; JBHC semi-final replay: Erin’s Own 1-11 Sarsfields 0-10.

Muskerry

JCFC final: Aghinagh 1-10 Macroom 1-13.

Seandun

JBFC final replay: Douglas 1-12  Passage 0-7; JBHC semi-final: Whitechurch 0-18  St Finbarr’s 1-12; JHL1: Bishopstown 3-8  St Vincent’s 2-14;  JHL2: Glen Rovers 2-8  Brian Dillons 6-11; Seandun Cup JF2: Nemo Rangers 2-7  Rathpeacon 1-5, Ballyphehane 3-10  Lough Rovers 1-15.

Rebel Óg

County

MBFC: Carraig na bhFear 2-7 Naomh Abán 1-12, Aghabullogue 2-6 Trinity Gaels 1-8; MAHC final replay: Cúchullains 0-8 Éire Óg 1-7; U16AFC semi-final: Buttevant 0-9 Valley Rovers 1-10; U16BFC final: Glenville 1-12 Sliabh Rua 0-11; U15AFC final: Canovee 1-9 Passage West 3-10; U15BFC quarter-final: Cill na Martra 2-7 Ilen Rovers 9-8; U15AHC semi-finals: Kilshannig 1-19 Nemo Rangers 1-13, St Colman’s 4-16 Cuchullains 2-6; U15BHC quarter-final: Kildorrery 3-10 Kilbrittain 3-8.

East

MCFL final: Clondrohid 4-11 Shamrocks 1-11; MAHL final:  Bride Rovers 2-5 Éire Óg 0-19; MCHL final: Cobh 4-11 Shamrocks 6-14; U16CHL final: Shamrocks 2-11 Grenagh 3-7; U15BHC final: Ballygarvan 1-7 Lisgoold 2-4; U15AFL: Douglas 3-15 Fr O’Neills 0-9.

DUBLIN

SFC semi-finals: St Vincent’s 1-17 Ballyboden St Enda’s 1-10, St Oliver Plunkett’s ER 1-11 St Jude’s 0-4.

FERMANAGH

Erne Cup 1: Kinawley Brian Borus 2-9 Tempo Maguires 1-11; Erne Cup 2: Derrylin O’Connells 1-5 Aghadrumsee St McCartan’s 5-15.

KERRY

Club SFC final: Dr Crokes 4-13 Killarney Legion 1-9;  IFC final: Ardfert 1-12 Spa Killarney 0-10; JFC semi-final: Dromid Pearses 1-8 Duagh 0-9; Novice FC semi-finals:  Listry 1-10 St Senan's 0-9, Lispole 2-15 Knocknagoshel 0-18; SFL Div 1:  Finuge 1-9 Currow 0-8; Div 2: Castlegregory 1-10 Beale 0-11; Div 5: Ballydonoghue 4-20 Kilgarvan 1-6; SFC relegation play-off:  Kerins O'Rahilly's 0-12 Kilcummin 0-7; Barrett Cup final: St Patrick's Blennerville 2-8 Beaufort 2-6; JFL Grp 4 final: Waterville Frank Caseys 2-13 Templenoe 0-15; McElligott Cup semi-final:  Gneeveguilla 4-14 Kenmare 1-12; North  IF Cup final: Clounmacon 1-14 Ballydonoghue 2-11 (aet).

KILDARE

SFC final: Moorefield 0-16  Sarsfields 1-13; IHC final: Naas 2-12 Moorefield 1-10.

KILKENNY

SHC first round replay:  Danesfort 1-13 Tullaroan 0-11; Quarter-finals: Rower Inistioge 0-12 Carrickshock 0-12,  Clara 2-14 O'Loughlin Gaels 2-12,  St Martin's 2-16 Dicksboro 2-13; JHC semi-finals: Mooncoin 1-20 O'Loughlin Gaels 3-11, Bennettsbridge 2-19 Galmoy 1-16.

LAOIS

SFC final: Portlaoise 2-14 Arles/Killeen 0-9; JHC final: Camross 1-11 Kyle 0-11.

LEITRIM

SHC: Carrick (St Mary’s) 3-20 Gortletteragh 0-7; FL Div 1: Glencar-Manorhamilton 2-8 Mohill 1-7; Div 2: Allen Gaels 0-6 Carrigallen 1-7, Cloone 0-10 Fenagh-St Caillin’s 2-8.

LIMERICK

SHC final: Kilmallock 1-15 Na Piarsiagh 0-14; SH Cup final: Patrickswell 3-19 Effin 1-18; PIFC semi-final replay:     Croom 0-16 Blackrock 0-15; IH Cup final: St Kierans 0-16 Caherline 0-7; Relegation play-off:   Feenagh/Kilmeedy 4-12 Killeedy 1-11; JBHC final:   Doon 0-9 Monaleen 0-9;  JAFC quarter-finals:  Glin 2-12 Murroe/Boher 2-6, Kilteely/Dromkeen 1-13 Fr Caseys 0-6, Croom w/o Na Piarsaigh, Patrickswell 0-11 Galtee Gaels 1-6; JBFC quarter-final:  Kildimo/Pallaskenry 10-13 Galbally 0-3.

LONGFORD

Longford Leader Cup final:  Dromard 1-8 Emmet Óg Killoe 2-9.

LOUTH

FL Div 2/3 play-offs: Naomh Malachi 2-6 Westerns 1-13; Div 3 Shield semi-finals: John Mitchels 3-10 St Kevins 0-6, St Nicholas 1-5 Sean McDermotts 4-15.

MAYO

SFL Div 1A: Davitts 0-7 Claremorris 0-10; Div 1B: Hollymount-Carramore 2-10 Aghamore 1-8, Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-6 Belmullet 1-6; Div 1C: Lahardane McHales 1-7 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-9, Mayo Gaels 2-6 Swinford 1-12.

MEATH

SFC final: O'Mahonys 2-11 Donaghmore/Ashbourne 2-9; JAFC final: Cortown 1-11 St Peter's, Dunboyne 1-10; U21AFC: Gaeil Colmcille w/o Duleek-Bellewstown scr., St Michael's 1-18 St Patrick's 1-6, Nobber 1-12 Dunshaughlin 1-6.

MONAGHAN

SFL: Magheracloone 1-10 Castleblayney 0-10, Doohamlet w/o Currin scr.,  Monaghan Harps 3-11 Truagh 0-14,  Ballybay 0-17 Latton 0-11.

OFFALY

SHC final: Kilcormac/Killoughey 2-18 St Rynagh’s 1-9; IFC final replay: Raheen 3-7 Shamrocks 0-10; JAHC final: Seir Kiernan 2-12 Ballinamere 1-8.

ROSCOMMON

SFC final: St Brigid’s 3-12 St Faithleach’s 0-7; JBFC semi-final: St Aidan’s B 1-11 Michael Glaveys B 0-6; U21FC: Strokestown 2-11 St Croan’s 1-13.

SLIGO

SFL Div 1: Tubbercurry 2-16 Geevagh 1-6, Coolera/Strandhill 2-7 Bunninadden 2-11; IFC:  Shamrock Gaels 0-6 Calry/St Joseph's 4-9; JBFC: Eastern Harps 1-10 Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1-7.

TIPPERARY

SHC quarter-finals: Mullinahone 3-17 Kildangan 3-16, Clonoulty/Rossmore 2-10 Loughmore-Castleiney 0-17, Burgess 0-17 Templederry Kenyons 0-24, Thurles Sarsfields 0-20 Nenagh Éire Óg 0-19; IHC quarter-finals:  Clonakenny 2-20 Moyle Rovers 1-7, Moyne/Templetuohy 0-18 Newport 0-11,  Thurles Sarsfields 1-15 Arravale Rovers 0-8, Galtee Rovers/St Pecaun 1-8 St Mary's Clonmel 0-12; JAFC quarter-final: Loughmore-Castleiney 2-11 St Patrick's 2-10; Semi-final: Inane Rovers 4-11 Ballingarry 1-5; JBFC semi-final: Gortnahoe-Glengoole 2-14 Upperchurch-Drombane 0-2.

North

JBHC semi-finals: Portroe 2-9 Toomevara 1-5, Lorrha-Dorrha 0-9 Newport 0-14; U21BHC: Silvermines 3-15 Ballina 2-19.

South

SFC semi-final: Killenaule 1-13 Ballyporeen 2-9.

West

SHC:  Aherlow Gaels 0-8 Éire Óg Anacarty/Donohill 2-7; JAFC final: Sean Treacys 1-6 Rosegreen 2-8.

WATERFORD

SFC final: The Nire 0-11 Stradbally 0-6; IHC Inter Attached final:  Kilgobnet 2-12 Dunhill 2-11; JHC Senior Attached final:  Clonea 2-17 Ballyduff Upper 2-6; Sargent Cup semi-final: Lismore 3-12 De La Salle 1-17; East IFC final: Portlaw 0-9 John Mitchel's 1-4; PJFC final: Kill 1-13 Roanmore 0-8; JFC Inter Attached final: Bunmahon 2-8 Portlaw 0-2; West PJFC final: Emmetts 1-9 Old Parish 1-9.

WESTMEATH

SFC final: Raharney 2-12 Castlepollard 1-9.

WEXFORD

SHC final: Shelmaliers 0-13 St Anne's Rathangan 1-10; IHC final: Duffry Rovers 1-16 Shamrocks 3-13; IFC: Kilmore 1-4 St James's 1-8; IAFC: St Mary's Maudlintown 0-9 Naomh Éanna 1-4.

WICKLOW

FL Div 1A: Donard-The Glen 1-11 Annacurra 1-11, Newtown 1-9 Éire Óg Greystones 0-8.

GOLF

European Tour Volvo World Matchplay, The London GC, Ash, Kent, England (Gbr unless stated)

Semi-finals: M Ilonen (Fin) bt J Luiten (Ned) 2&1, G Coetzee (Rsa) lost to H Stenson (Swe) 1dn; Third-place play-off: J Luiten (Ned) bt G Coetzee (Rsa) Won on 19th; Final: M Ilonen (Fin) bt H Stenson (Swe) 3&1.

 European Tour Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling (Gbr  unless stated, par 70)

267 S Hend (Aus) 67 66 67 67,  A Que (Phi) 65 69 67 66 (Hend won on first play-off hole); 269 K Phelan (Irl) 69 67 67 66; 270 M Foster 67 68 66 69; 271 L Bjerregaard (Den) 69 68 67 67, E Els (Rsa) 66 65 71 69, SSP Chowrasia (Ind) 69 65 70 67, M Fraser (Aus) 67 67 65 72; 272 C Smith (Aus) 68 65 69 70, E De La Riva (Spa) 68 67 70 67, R Jacquelin (Fra) 66 67 69 70; 273 WC Lu (Tha) 66 68 71 68, J Colomo (Spa) 68 70 64 71, S Benson 68 66 71 68; 274 R Bland 70 65 70 69, R Gangjee (Ind) 68 68 72 66, A Harto (Den) 69 69 68 68, J Randhawa (Ind) 64 70 68 72, A Groom (Aus) 67 68 68 71, L Slattery 68 66 73 67; 275 S Kapur (Ind) 68 68 70 69, P Whiteford 67 70 71 67, D Im (USA) 69 68 70 68, M Korhonen (Fin) 69 67 70 69, D Huizing (Ned) 66 68 71 70, R Karlberg (Swe) 67 70 72 66, C Wi (Kor) 70 68 69 68, P Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 69 68 68 70, P Meesawat (Tha) 71 66 68 70, J Kruger (Rsa) 66 69 66 74, J Kyung Mo (Kor) 68 71 66 70; 276 M Both (Aus) 67 67 71 71, M Nixon 70 67 69 70, A Pavan (Ita) 70 66 71 69; 277 A Wall 68 71 68 70, SH Baek (Kor) 66 73 69 69, A Da Silva (Bra) 69 67 74 67, JH Wang (Prk) 72 67 69 69, G Bourdy (Fra) 67 68 71 71, J Quesne (Fra) 67 67 72 71, WC Liang (Chn) 70 69 68 70; 278 S Kjeldsen (Den) 71 68 70 69, J Janewattananond (Tha) 69 69 72 68, W Ormsby (Aus) 67 67 72 72, T Wiratchant (Tha) 69 68 71 70; 279 JB Hansen (Den) 70 66 73 70, S Kim (Kor) 67 72 72 68, J Heath 66 73 74 66, A Forsyth 69 66 72 72, S Manley 68 71 70 70, T Lewis 71 68 71 69, N Elvira (Spa) 66 69 71 73; 280 N Fung (Mas) 69 70 73 68, J Doherty 68 67 72 73, M Mamat (Sin) 71 67 71 71; 281 C Lee 71 65 70 75, C Kim (USA) 67 70 73 71, P Waring 73 64 70 74, M Rominger (Swi) 72 67 73 69, J Morrison 71 68 73 69; 282 D Lipsky (USA) 68 70 72 72, J Knutzon (USA) 68 68 73 73; 283 M Crespi (Ita) 71 68 69 75; 284 J McLeary 69 69 77 69; 285 CH Tsai (Tpe) 71 68 74 72; 286 S Cyr (USA) 67 69 71 79

 European Challenge Tour Shankai Classic,  Chongqing, China (Gbr unless stated, par 72)

201 J Edfors (Swe) 69 66 66; 204 M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 72 67 65; 205 T Sluiter (Ned) 71 67 67, H Mu (Chn) 70 68 67, B Ritthammer (Ger) 72 66 67; 206 B Akesson (Swe) 70 68 68, D Gaunt 72 67 67, M Tullo (Chi) 65 70 71, M Delpodio (Ita) 71 66 69

207 C Bouniol (Fra) 70 68 69, E Espana (Fra) 69 71 67, P Widegren (Swe) 70 69 68; 208 J Lagergren (Swe) 70 72 66, A Hortal (Spa) 69 65 74; 209 D Law 73 70 66, L Jensen (Den) 69 69 71, Y Tian (Chn) 71 69 69; 210 A Velasco (Spa) 70 68 72, S Tiley 73 68 69, P Maddy 65 76 69, J Huldahl (Den) 71 68 71, C Zi-Hao (Chn) 72 68 70; 211 M Fitzpatrick 72 69 70, R Davies 72 68 71, B Evans 72 70 69; 212 J Roos (Rsa) 73 68 71, S Brown 73 70 69, Z Guo-Wu (Chn) 71 69 72, C Paisley 70 71 71, C Hanson 72 70 70; 213 Y Guang-Ming (Chn) 72 70 71, J Lando Casanova (Fra) 71 72 70, T Linard (Fra) 72 68 73

 LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky GC, Ocean Course, South Korea (selected scores, USA unless stated, par 72)

278 KJ Baek (Kor) 74 69 68 67, B Lincicome 70 70 72 66, IG Chun (Kor) 76 67 69 66; 279 I Park (Kor) 71 73 68 67; 280 M Wie 76 70 67 67, C Matthew (Sco) 69 74 70 67; 281 HJ Kim (Kor) 72 72 71 66; 282 G Piller 73 70 71 68, A Ernst 76 71 69 66, IH Lee (Kor) 69 72 71 70, B Recari (Spa) 70 70 72 70.

Ladies European Tour: South African Women's Open, San Lameer Country Club, Hibiscus Coast, South Africa (Gbr unless stated, par 72)

211 LA Pace (Rsa) 71 73 67,  H Clyburn 71 70 70 (Pace won on second play-off hole); 213 G Nocera (Fra) 73 70 70; 214 F Parker 72 74 68, AK Lindner (Ger) 70 71 73, V Derrey (Fra) 70 73 71, G Simpson 73 72 69.

 HOCKEY

Girls’ Interprovincial Championships, Lisnagarvey HC

U18: Leinster 2 Munster 2, Leinster 4 South East 0, Ulster 2 Connacht 0, Ulster 4  Munster 1, Connacht 0 Leinster 2, Connacht 4 South East 0, Ulster 7  South East 0, Munster 1 Connacht 0, Ulster 2  Leinster 0, Munster 2  South East 0; Final standings: 1 Ulster 12pts (+14), 2 Leinster 7 (+4), 3 Munster 7 (0), 4 Connacht 3 (-1), 5 South East 0 (-17); U16: Munster 2  Ulster 1; Ulster 2 South East 1, Leinster 2 Connacht 1, Leinster 3 South East 0, Connacht 0 Munster 0, Leinster 2 South East 0, Connacht 1  South East 0, Munster 4  South East 1, Leinster 0 Munster 0, Connacht 2 Ulster 4; Final standings: 1 Leinster 10pts (+7), 2 Munster 8 (+4), 3 Ulster 6 (0), 4 Connacht 4 (-2), 5 South East 0 (-8).

Women: Munster Div 1: Cork Wanderers 1  Waterford 1, Clonakilty 8Bruff 0, Clonmel 5  Dungarvan 0, Cobh 0 Belvedere 5; Blackrock 4 Tipperary 1, UL 0 UCC 11.

Men: Irish Senior Cup second round: Banbridge 3 Cookstown 0, Belfast Harlequins 0 Monkstown 5, Cork C of I 1Rathgar 0, Pembroke 6 Instonians 1, Railway Union 4 Mossley 3, UCC 1 Glenanne 2, UCD 2 Three Rock Rovers 6; Quarter-final draw (November 15): Railway Union v Glenanne, Pembroke v Monkstown, Lisnagarvey/Corinthian v Cork C of I, Banbridge v Three Rock Rovers; Munster Div 1: Bandon 11 Limerick 3.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL: Arizona Coyotes 1 St Louis Blues 6, Buffalo Sabres 0 Boston Bruins 4, Chicago Blackhawks 2 Nashville Predators 1, Dallas Stars 5 Philadelphia Flyers 6, Detroit Red Wings 1 Toronto Maple Leafs 0, Montreal Canadiens 3 Colorado Avalanche 2, New Jersey Devils 2 San Jose Sharks 4, Ottawa Senators 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 2, Pittsburgh Penguins 3 New York Islanders 1, Vancouver Canucks 2 Tampa Bay Lightning 4, Washington Capitals 2 Florida Panthers 1.

 MOTORCYCLING

Moto GP rd 16, Grand Prix Of Australia, Phillip Island, Australia

Moto GP: 1 V Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 40mins 46.405secs, 2 J Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 40:57.241, 3 B Smith (Gbr) Yamaha 40:58.699, 4 A Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 41:01.298, 5 H Barbera (Spa) Avintia 41:16.494, 6 A Bautista (Spa) Honda 41:16.559, 7 S Redding (Gbr) Honda 41:16.563, 8 H Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 41:19.571, 9 A De Angelis (Smr) Suter 41:19.982, 10 N Hayden (USA) Honda 41:20.549; Moto 2: 1 M Vinales (Spa) Kalex 39mins 10.419secs, 2 T Luthi (Swi)Suter 39:11.748, 3 E Rabat (Spa) Kalex 39:11.923, 4 M Kallio (Fin) Kalex 39:12.262, 5 S Lowes (Gbr) Speed Up 39:13.711, 6 S Cortese (Ger) Kalex 39:22.116, 7 M Schrotter (Ger) Tech 3 39:22.196, 8 D Aegerter (Swi) Suter 39:28.695, 9 X Simeon (Bel) Suter 39:28.701, 10 J Torres (Spa) Suter 39:28.897; Moto 3: 1 J Miller (Aus) KTM 37mins 25.209secs, 2 A Marquez (Spa) Honda 37:25.238, 3 A Rins (Spa) Honda 37:25.241, 4 E Vazquez (Spa) Honda 37:25.253, 5 J McPhee (Gbr) Honda 37:25.343, 6 A Masbou (Fra) Honda 37:25.451, 7 M Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 37:27.962, 8 J Kornfeil (Cze) KTM 37:28.664, 9 N Ajo (Fin) Husqvarna 37:43.327, 10 N Antonelli (Ita) KTM 37:43.328;  Championship Standings: Moto GP: Driver: 1 M Marquez (Spa) Honda 312pts, 2 V Rossi 255, 3 J Lorenzo 247, 4 D Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 230, 5 A Dovizioso  166, 6 A Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 117, 7 P Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 116, 8 B Smith 108, 9 A Iannone (Ita) Ducati 102, 10 S Bradl (Ger) Honda 96; Manufacturer: 1 Honda 359pts, 2 Yamaha 314, 3 Ducati 189, 4 Forward Yamaha 129, 5 ART 13, 6 PBM 11, 7 Avintia 8.

MOTORSPORT

Garda Síochána Mini-Stage Rally, Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow: 1 C Armstrong/J Fulton (Ford Escort) 38mins 5secs, 2 R Moffett/M Connolly (Toyota Starlet) 38:14, 3 M Quinn/T Healy (Ford Escort) 38:54, 4 J Newman/JP McAree (Ford Escort) 39:11, 5 A MacHale/P McGee (Mitsubishi EvoIX) 39:13, 6 A O'Halloran/C McEnery (Opel Manta) 39:35, 7 B McKenna/M Kiernan (Ford Escort) 39:36, 8 S Smyth/A Smyth          (Ford Escort) 39:39, 9 G Scallan/J Scallan (Subaru) 39:45, 10 D Leonard/D Mullen (Mitsubishi) 39:52.

Ken Wharton Memorial Trophy, Arrow Mill, Alcester, Warwickshire: 1 Northern Ireland (S Ferguson, R Lyons, P Blair, M King) 2134secs, 2 Republic of Ireland (G Foster, E Byrne, T Lynch, D Thompson) 2137.9, 3 England (P Fobister, D Mosey, R Pinkney, R Holder) 2220.1.

Imokilly Autocross, Garryvoe, Co. Cork:

FTD: D Fallon (Beresford Special) 1min 19.64secs, Fastest Saloon: I O'Connell (Mini) 1:31.02.

PITCH AND PUTT

Cork Ladies Handicap Matchplay Championship, Ballinlough

Semi-finals: E O’Regan (Rosscarbery) bt A Bennett (Ballinlough), K Aherne (Ballinlough) bt M Murray (Rocklodge); Final: E O’Regan bt K Aherne.

Cork Scratch Tour Series

Senior: 1 K Dunscombe (St Annes), 2 J Walsh (Collins), 3 D Walsh (St Anne’s); Intermediate: 1 M O’Sullivan (St Anne’s), 2 B Barry (St Anne’s), 3 I leech (St Anne’s); Junior: 1 C O’Donovan (Collins), 2 M O’Sullivan (Rocklodge); Ladies: 1 E Walsh (Fermoy), 2 B Lonergan (Tipperary Hills).

RUGBY UNION

European Rugby Champions Cup

Pool 4: Toulouse  30 Montpellier 23

Scorers for Toulouse: Tries Huget 2, Doussain,  Cons McAlister, Flood 2, Pens McAlister 2, Flood; Scorers for Montpellier: Tries Nagusa, W Olivier, Cons Iribaren, Selponi, Pens Iribaren 2, Paillaugue;

Pool 5: Ospreys  42 Benetton Treviso  7

Scorers for Ospreys: Tries Hassler, Webb, D Evans 2, Baker,  Cons Biggar 4, Pens  Biggar 3; Scorers for Benetton Treviso scorers: Try Nitoglia, Con Carlisle.

British & Irish Cup Pool 1

Connacht  16 Pontypridd  42

Scorers for Connacht  scorers: Tries Blade,  Con O’Leary,  Pens O’Leary 3;  Scorers for Pontypridd: Tries Belcher 3, Summerhill, Locke, L Williams,  Cons Humberstone 3,  Pens Humberstone 2; CONNACHT: Layden, Panter, Finn, Robb, Carr, O’Leary, J. Cooney, Walshe, O’Toole, J. Cooney, Dillane, Qualter, Romaine, Moloney, Masteron; PONTYPRIDD: Summerhill, L Williams, G Dacey, Lockyer, Nuthall, Humberstone, L. Williams, Howe, Belcher, Filise, Locke, Dicomidis, Crocker, Shellard, E Jenkins.

Munster

Senior Cup: Cork Constitution 34 Sunday’s Well 8, Highfield 8 Young Munster 33, Kanturk 24 Thomond 27, Nenagh Ormond 18 Garryowen 20, Old Crescent 3 Cashel 22, Shannon 12 Dolphin 13, UL Bohemian 28 Richmond 19; Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Galbally 0 Cobh Pirates 5 (match abandoned), Kilfeacle 23 St Mary’s 11, Muskerry 7 Newcastle West 49 , Skibbereen 13 Waterpark 10, St Senan’s 30 Kinsale 7; Junior Clubs Challenge Shield: Ballincollig 9 Abbeyfeale 15 (aet), Crosshaven 0 Bandon 49, Ennis 15 Castleisland 10, Presentation 3 Thurles 47; Martin O’Sullivan Cup: Carrigaline 13 Fethard 17, Fermoy 15 Bantry Bay 0, Scariff 20 Douglas 8; JL Div 2: Crosshaven 0 Bandon 49; Schools Bowen Shield: Presentation Brothers Cork 58, St Munchin’s 12; Gleeson League Sec B: Thomond 72 Thurles 12; U20 Donal Walsh Trophy Sec A: Sunday’s Well 19 Highfield 28, WIT/Waterpark 0 Cork Constitution 60; Sec B: UL Bohemian 10 Garryowen 14, NUIG-Corinthians 43 Old Crescent 7, Nenagh Ormond 10 Buccaneers 31.

Women’s All-Ireland League

Div 1:  Blackrock 25 Highfield 0, Railway Union RFC 22 Galwegians 15, UL Bohemian 8  St Mary’s 0, Old Belvedere 84 Tralee 0;  Div 2 South: Dungarvan/Youghal 21 New Ross 12.

SOCCER

Dr Tony O’Neill U19 League

Northern Elite Division: Bohemians 1  Derry City 0, Drogheda United 4 Sligo Rovers 0, Finn Harps 1 Longford Town 4, St Patrick’s Athletic 1 Shelbourne 0 (abandoned); Southern Elite Division: Cobh Ramblers 2 Shamrock Rovers 1, Limerick 1  Bray Wanderers 0, UCD 3 Athlone Town 1, Waterford United 1 Wexford Youths 1.

Munster Senior League

FAI Intermediate Cup second round: Douglas Hall 0 College Corinthians 3; Donie Forde Trophy quarter-final: Castleview 3 Everton 4, Carrigaline United 2 UCC 3; Keane Cup quarter-finals: Leeside 1 Leeds 1 (aet, Leeds won 5-4 on penalties), Mallow United 0 Avondale United 2; Senior Premier Div: Rockmount 3 UCC 3, Midleton 1 St Mary’s 3; Div 1: Ringmahon Rangers 2 Blarney United 2, Mayfield 3 CIT 3; Div 2: Passage 3 Glasheen 1; Munster Junior Cup first round: Douglas Hall 3 Ringmahon Rangers 3 (aet, Ringmahon Rangers won 4-2 on penalties), Blarney United 2 Douglas Hall Athletic 2 (aet, Blarney won 8-7 on penalties), Crosshaven 2 College Corinthians 4, Fermoy 2 Ringmahon Rangers ‘A’ 0,  Youghal United 1 Riverside Athletic 0,  Doolan’s Cow 3 Leeside 2, Skibbereen 4 Wilton United 0, Mallow United 6 Ballincollig 3, Riverstown/Brooklodge 2 Passage 0, Avondale United 1 Cork Eagles 4, Everton 4 Mizen 0, Bunratty United 3 Cobh Wanderers 2; Junior Premier Div: UCC A 2 Midleton 2; Div 1: CIT 1 Riverstown/Brooklodge 2; Over-35 Floodlit League: Wilton United 2 Douglas Hall 3, Mayfield United 1 Leeds 2, Everton 0 College Corinthians 1, Ringmahon Rangers 1 Ballincollig 1, Casement Celtic 0 Carrigaline United 6.

Cork AUL

Munster Junior Cup second round: Greenmount Rangers 0 Grangevale 0 (aet, Greenmount won 4-3 on penalties), Kilreen Celtic 2 Castleview 3, Tower FC 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 5, Knocknaheeny Celtic 2 Blarney St Athletic 3, Village United 1 Coachford A 1 (aet, Village won 3-1 on penalties), Richmond A 4 Ballincollig 0, Glen Celtic B 3 Grattan United A 1 (abandoned), Leeview Athletic 1 Strand United A 1 (aet, Strand won 5-4 on penalties); Mossie Linnane League Cup quarter-final: Park United A 2 Glen Celtic A 0 (abandoned); St Michael’s Cup quarter-finals: Central Rovers 2 Fairview 2 (aet, Fairview won 4-2 on penalties), Knockraha 2 Bohemians 0, St John Bosco’s A 2 Blackstone Rovers 3 (abandoned); Saxone Cup second round: CFC Banteer 4 Shandon Celtic 0; President’s Cup second round: Macroom B 3 Carrigtwohill United B 2 (aet), Pearse Celtic B 3 Grattan United B 2 (aet), Castlelack 3 UCC B 1, Bweeng Celtic 0 City Wanderers 3; Premier League: Greenwood 1 Pearse Celtic 1; Premier A League: Cathedral Celtic 1 Dillon’s Cross Athletic 3; AUL 1: Rylane Celtic 4 Glenvale 1; AUL 1A: UCC 0 Buttevant 0; AUL2: Ballinhassig 1 Rathcoole Rovers 5; AUL2A:  Hillington 3 Watergrasshill United 1; AUL3: Waterloo 3 Greenwood B 1, Parkview Celtic 2 Ard na Laoi 2, St John Bosco’s 3 Afton Villa 1; AUL 3A: Carrigaline United 1 Corkbeg 0, Glen Celtic 3 Temple United 5.

Cork Youth Leagues

U17: FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round:  Carrigaline United 7 Passage 0; Premier League: Rockmount 0 Lakewood Athletic 1,  Blarney United 0 Leeds 0; League 1: Avondale United 2 Ballincollig 4, College Corinthians 3 Buttevant 2, Blarney United 4 Fermoy 0, Midleton 1 Carrigaline United 1; League 1A: Midleton 1 St Mary's 1, Evergreen 5 Youghal United 6, Greenwood 2 Carrigtwohill United 4,  Passage 6 Midleton 1; U18: Munster Youths Cup second round: St Mary's 3 Carrigaline United 2, Innishvilla 1 Park United 2, Douglas Hall B 3 Ballinhassig 2; Premier League: Everton 1 Douglas Hall 0; League 1: Rathcoole w/o Ringmahon Rangers scr; U19: Premier League: Fermoy 3 Castlebridge Celtic 1; League 1: Ballincollig 3 Kanturk 2, Ringmahon Rangers v Avondale United abandoned, Lakewood Athletic 4 Strand United 1.

Limerick Desmond League

FAI Umbro Junior Cup third round: Broadford United 3 Shannonside FC 2; Munster Junior Cup second round: Rathkeale B 0 Rathkeale 3, Askeaton 5 Shountrade 1; Riedy Cup second round: Newcastle West Rovers B 6 Bally Rovers 1; Richard Hogan Cup second round: Ballingarry B 6 Carrig Celtic B 0, Adare United 2 Glin Rovers B 5; Quarter-final: Kilcornan 1 Breska Rovers 2; Premier Div: Abbeyfeale United 2 Ballingarry 1, Athea United 0 Newcastle West Rovers 3, Carrig Celtic 0 Newcastle West 2; Div 1: Glantine 1 Abbeyfeale United B 2, St Ita’s 1 Feenagh 1; Div 2: Knockaderry 2 Ferry Rangers 2; Div 3: Ballysteen 4 Kildimo United B 2, Feenagh B 0 Broadford United B 7; Munster Youths Cup second round: Killeaney 5 Abbeyfeale United 2; Youths Div 1: Askeaton 1 Newcastle West Rovers 0; FAI Umbro U17 Cup first round: Geraldines 9 Rathkeale 0.

 SQUASH

2014 US Open, Philadelphia, USA

Women’s final: (1) N David (Mas) bt (7) N El Sherbini (Egy) 11-5 12-10 12-10.

TENNIS

ITF Men’s Futures, Ponta Delgada, Azores, Portugal

 Singles semi-final: (2) S Barry (Irl) bt J Pulgar-Garcia (Spa) 6-3 6-4; Final: (3) F Ferreira-Silva (Por) bt (2) S Barry (Irl) 6-4 6-3.

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

More in this section

Irish Examiner live news app for smartphones lets you quickly access breaking news, sport, business, entertainment and weather. appstoregoogle play
Irish Examiner ePaper app gives you the entire newspaper delivered to your phone or tablet for as little as 55c a day. epaper
Home

More From The Irish Examiner