Results

ATHLETICS

Butlerstown Four-Mile Road Race (Race 2, Ger Wyley Sports/Skins Series), Co. Waterford
1 T Power (Waterford) 20:47, 2 D Ryan (Clonmel) 21:00, 3 B Murphy (Crusaders) 21:04; M40: J Browne (Clonmel) 24:31; M45: J Baldwin (Waterford) 23:26; M50: D Nolan (Clonmel) 23:41; M55: T Moroney (West Waterford) 28:31; M60: J Gough (West Waterford) 24:02; Junior: A Slattery (Waterford) 24:22; Ladies: 1 M O'Dwyer (Carrick-on-Suir) 23:50, 2 A Walsh (St Senan’s) 23:55; 3 S Mansfield (West Waterford) 24:38; F35: J Mahony (Waterford) 25:38; F40: S Dullaghan (Waterford) 25:57; F45: S Flynn (Waterford) 29:25; F50: E Heffernan (Tried and Tested) 30:01; F55: A Fitzgerald (Waterford) 27:32; Junior: O Queally (Ferrybank) 26:56.
Easter Bunny Five-Mile Road Race, Waterford
1 B Murphy (Carrick-on-Suir) 26:13, 2 T Power (Waterford) 28:09, 3 T Swift (Waterford) 28:16; M40: G O'Grady (Waterford); Junior: C Duffin (unatt); Women: 1 M Halley (Ferrybank) 32:56, 2 K English (unatt) 34:07, 3 D Ní Chearbhaill (unatt) 34:30; F40: L Matthews; Junior: L Smith (unatt).

BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association first round play-offs: Indiana Pacers 93 Atlanta Hawks 101, Toronto Raptors 87 Brooklyn Nets 94, Oklahoma City Thunder 100 Memphis Grizzlies 86, LA Clippers 105 Golden State Warriors 109.

BOXING
AIBA World Youth Championships Sofia, Bulgaria
Last-16 results: 49kg: B Irvine (Ireland) lost to I Witharana (India) TKOI2; 52kg: W Donoghue (Ireland) lost to G Solanki (India) 0-3; 81kg: C Long (Ireland) v Vegar Tregren (Norway); 91kg: M Gallagher (Ireland) bt C McDonald (Great Britain) 2-1; Today: Quarter-finals: W60kg: C Ginty (Ireland) v M Floridia (Italy); W75kg: C Desmond (Ireland) v E Wojcik (Poland); 91kg: M Gallagher (Ireland) v Y Hernandez (Cuba).

CYCLING
Rás Mumham (Stage 3, Waterville-Waterville, 144k): 1 P O’Brien (Team Osborne Meats/The Edge Sports) 3hrs 23mins 20secs, 2 C Moynihan (Tralee Manor West) s/t, 3 E Moriarty (DID Dunboyne CC) s/t, 4 J Pollar (Scottish Cycling) s/t, 5 M Dowling (DID Dunboyne CC) s/t, 6 C Ryan (BH Solidor WAMyouth) s/t, 7 A Roche (Isle of Man) s/t, 8 P Clarke (Liquidworx Fitscience) s/t, 9 S Dekker (West Fresia) s/t, 10 W Botman (WV Noord Holland Ruiter Dakapalllen) at 1:25; Overall General Classification: 1 P Clarke 9:14:35, 2 M Dowling 9:14:35, 3 S Dekker 9:14:55, 4 S McKenna (Irish Development Riders) 9:15:21, 5 S Lacey (Aquablue) 9:15:22, 6 D Foley (Irish Development Riders) 9:15:27, 7 W Botman 9:15:57, 8 RJ Mol (West Fresia) 9:16:00, 9 A Murray (Westport Covey Wheelers) 9:16:00, 10 R Dorren (West Fresia) 9:16:00.

FORMULA 1
Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai, China (54 Laps): 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1hr 33mins 28.338secs, 2 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes GP 1:33:46.4, 3 F Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:33:51.942, 4 D Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:33:55.474, 5 S Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:34:16.116, 6 N Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:34:22.633, 7 V Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:34:24.035, 8 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:34:44.673, 9 S Perez (Mex) Force India 1:34:50.985, 10 D Kvyat (Rus) Scuderia Toro Rosso at 1lap, 11 J Button (Gbr) McLaren at 1lap, 12 JE Vergne (Fra) Scuderia Toro Rosso at 1lap, 13 K Magnussen (Den) McLaren at 1lap, 14 P Maldonado (Ven) Lotus F1 Team at 1lap, 15 F Massa (Bra) Williams at 1lap, 16 E Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber-Ferrari at 1lap, 17 J Bianchi (Fra) Marussia at 1lap, 18 K Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham at 1lap, 19 M Chilton (Gbr) Marussia at 2laps, 20 M Ericsson (Swe) Caterham at 2laps; Not Classified: 21 R Grosjean (Fra) Lotus F1 Team 28laps, 22 A Sutil (Ger) Sauber-Ferrari 5laps; World Championship standings: Drivers: 1 N Rosberg 79pts, 2 L Hamilton 75, 3 F Alonso 41, 4 N Hulkenberg 36, 5 S Vettel 33, 6 D Ricciardo 24, 7 V Bottas 24, 8 J Button 23, 9 K Magnussen 20, 10 S Perez 18, 11 F Massa 12, 12 K Raikkonen 11, 13 JE Vergne 4, 14 D Kvyat 4; Manufacturers: 1 Mercedes GP 154pts, 2 Red Bull 57, 3 Force India 54, 4 Ferrari 52, 5 McLaren 43, 6 Williams 36, 7 Scuderia Toro Rosso 8.

GOLF
European Tour Maybank Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (selected scores, Gbr unless stated, par 72)
270 L Westwood 65 66 71 68
277 N Colsaerts (Bel) 66 69 72 70, L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 72 68 69 68, B Wiesberger (Aut) 69 71 70 67
278 D Willett 70 66 72 70, R Karlberg (Swe) 72 69 67 70, J Quesne (Fra) 68 69 69 72
279 T Pieters (Bel) 75 67 69 68, P Larrazabal (Spa) 74 68 70 67
280 G Mulroy (Rsa) 71 68 69 72, E De La Riva (Spa) 69 68 71 72, A Lahiri (Ind) 72 72 66 70
281 A Sullivan 70 67 66 78, J Kruger (Rsa) 68 71 72 70, M Kawamura (Jpn) 68 70 70 73, J Knutzon (USA) 75 67 69 70, A Quiros (Spa) 73 69 71 68
282 S Hend (Aus) 70 70 72 70, R Santos (Por) 67 71 70 74, W Ormsby (Aus) 70 71 69 72, G Bourdy (Fra) 73 70 69 70, RT Lee (Can) 69 76 67 70, M Hoey (NIrl) 67 73 73 69
283 R Bland 73 69 69 72, P Meesawat (Tha) 70 71 74 68, T Lewis 70 71 68 74, A Lascuna (Phi) 70 65 77 71, T Jaidee (Tha) 72 70 70 71
284 S Jamieson 68 71 70 75, E Molinari (Ita) 69 73 71 71
285 S Kapur (Ind) 76 69 69 71, M Manassero (Ita) 71 72 67 75
286 F Molinari (Ita) 71 74 73 68, P Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 73 71 70 72, M Kieffer (Ger) 70 74 69 73, A Vongvanij (Tha) 70 71 73 72, B Easton (Rsa) 70 74 72 70, J Walters (Rsa) 71 72 71 72, A Dodt (Aus) 76 67 74 69, SSP Chowrasia (Ind) 71 70 71 74
287 H Otto (Rsa) 79 66 71 71, A Da Silva (Bra) 72 72 72 71, P Marksaeng (Tha) 69 72 70 76, C Pigem (Spa) 71 71 73 72
288 R Gangjee (Ind) 74 68 70 76, S Lewton 71 69 74 74
292 S Thornton (Irl) 74 68 72 78
West of Ireland Open Championship, Co. Sligo GC
Matchplay: First round: S Coulter bt É Griffin 3&2, JR Galbraith bt G McDermott 1up, D Morgan bt M Morissey 1up, R Cannon bt I Lynch 1up, D Reidy bt D Holland 4&3, R O’Donovan bt K Lovelock 5&4, A Gleeson bt S Carter 1up, D McElroy bt K Crowley 3&2, B Anderson bt B Daly 2&1, S O’Hara bt S Maloney 7&5, R Bridges bt C Fairweather 2&1, J Whelan bt R McNamara 2&1, T Gandy bt E Murphy 20th, J Hopkins bt G Mungovan 3&2, E McCormack bt J Hickey 5&4, R Whitson bt J Breen 5&4, J Hume bt M Buggy 2up, M McClean bt S Walsh 3&2, G Collins bt S Flanagan 1up, K Stack bt B Coghlan 5&4, H Diamond bt K McCarthy 1up, C Rafferty bt S Ryan 2&1, S O’Connor bt S Grehan 1up, C Campbell bt S Loftus 4&3, C O’Rourke bt G Lenehan 2&1, D Brady bt J Greene 3&2, J Lyons bt E Smith 5&4, P Murray bt D Sutton 1up, G Hurley bt C Doran 1up, G Bohill bt M Shanahan 4&3, W Hanna bt R Leonard 3&1, J Fox bt S Bryan 6&4; Second round: JR Galbraith bt S Coulter 1up, R Cannon bt D Morgan 4&3, R O’Donovan bt D Reidy 4&3, D McElroy bt A Gleeson 3&2, S O’Hara bt B Anderson 3&1, R Bridges bt J Whelan 1up, J Hopkins bt T Gandy 1up, R Whitson bt E McCormack 19th, J Hume bt M McClean 5&4, K Stack bt G Collins 3&1, H Diamond bt C Rafftery 2&1, C Campbell bt S O’Connor 4&3, C O’Rourke bt D Brady 19th, J Lyons bt P Murray 1up, G Hurley bt Bohill 3&2, J Fox bt W Hanna 1up; Today: Third round (first match 8am and 10-minute intervals thereafter): JR Galbraith v R Cannon, R O’Donovan v D McElroy, S O’Hara v R Bridges, J Hopkins v R Whitson, J Hume v K Stack, H Diamond v C Campbell, C O’Rourke v J Lyons, G Hurley v J Fox.
ILGU Munster Junior Championships, Castletroy, Co. Limerick
Margaret O’Sullivan Trophy (leading qualifier, women): B O’Shea (Macroom) 87; Alice Coman Trophy (leading qualifier, girls): C Walsh (Castlewarden) 84; Nett: M O’Mahony (Castletroy) 74, 2 S Byrne (Douglas) 74; Plate: 1 Niamh Carmody (Tralee) 69pts, 2 E Fitzgerald (Donabate) 67; Gross: C Hewitt (Courtown) 47; Semi-finals: C Walsh (Castlewarden) bt N McGavisk (Donabate) 1up, E Costelloe Costelloe(Castletroy) bt O'Shea (Macroom) 5&3; Final: E Costelloe bt C Walsh 1up.

GREYHOUND RACING
YOUGHAL (Free Admission)
3:00 - 525 - Castlemary Chyrl, Millridge Brae, Canvas Zig, Dropaway Trio, Nippy Boy, Lagile Lily.
525 - Mulberry Ace, Lads Millie, Shanagarry Maeve, Fairy Popular, Belindas Jacko, Rushmoor Bart.
525 - Ballyverry Mike, Corrin Sarah, Witches Raptor, Lads Miranda, Springfort Lass, Seaview Wizard.
550 - Corrin Joey, Jolly Master, Seaview Twinkle, Away All Star, Rising Jet, Shebeen Mo Cara.
550 - Lefanta Rumble, Witches Aqua, Garryvoe Mick, Mustang Whitney, Rushmoor Castle, Oaklands Daisy.
525 - Lads Luna, Butterbridge Zac, Sleek Hurrah, Mohane Christy, Wagga Breeze, Burgess Special.
525 - Touch Of Dignity, Corrin Richie, Leeview Laura, Rushmoor Derry, Graigavalla Jake, Burgess Impact.
525 - Elegant Steps, Deercrest Lady, Rushmoor Grace, Corrin Nell, Sunrise Ice, Stag Park Wood.
LONGFORD
8:00 - 330 - Esker Romeo, Orleigh Blaze, Pepsi Sarah, Corrina, Mash Mad Blackie, Dark Intentions.
330 - Sabres Maldini, Slippy Dip, Prestigious Man, Drusilla, Lady Book Kay, Treel Genius.
330 - Ballard Bob, Sol Trouble, Killanin Shore, Queen Astro, Illuminator, Ambis Shortie.
330 - Mouses Magic, Brownsbridge Tom, Our Lottie, Racecourse Wow, Boyhill Puff, Barkatthemoon.
330 - Virgilius, Lishenry Lad, Beehive Dreamer, Timefortheace, Ruso Jaxx Press, Milton Lady.
330 - Chilly Girl, Denco Holly, Swanson Nancy, Queen Louise, Bloomfield Lizzy, Heading For Tipp.
330 - Thrill A Minute, Cordoola Mist, Izzys Girl, Princess Fearne, Racecourse Wowie, Another Monery.
330 - Altertate Aimee, Danmar Benny, Clydal Jack, Kilree Rumble, Castleroggy Rust, Athboy Kewell.
330 - Miss Atomic Bomb, Ardmore Diamond, Dundrum Bolt, Townspark Padjo, Hi Ball, Mcelhatton.
330 - Royal Highflyer, Blenhiem Hero, Skydiver Ace, Intelligent, Piercefield Kid, Frosty Face.
330 - Bleu Paradise, Ruby Rumble, Village Sean, Big Casino, Bective Bluey, Lahinch Billy.
ENNISCORTHY
8:00 - 525 - Candy Crush, Wickla Rahillion, Twinklebell, Alien Clown, Shefford Maldini, Cunnigar Ace.
525 - Make Me Duke, Strike Me Pink, Oilgate Eddie, Bisto Katie, Sleedagh Mac, Seagrave Nina.
525 - Gatillos Mohawk, Seagrave Ruth, Perfect Peter, Dysert Ranger, Coolboy Lad, Ballinkeel Tony.
525 - Bush Dreamer, Ballycarney Erin, Sunfire Gold, Archaton Trend, Miss Rachel, Nametab Calypso.
525 - Ballymac Erin, Blackbird Blaze, Glenbrien Spirit, Spoon Me, Bella Doll, Boderan Duke.
525 - Vinegarhill Hare, Ballyboroseamrog, Ashwood Cain, Horetown Express, Rains Shane, Tate Gallery.
525 - Swift Nina, Tractor Ben, Sunset Class, Sometimes, Kingsmill Thrill, Mulrankin Joe.
575 - Kingsmill Diego, Knockdrinna Miss, Elite Taylor, Kiltrea Roisin, Lord Ruso, Pick A Cherry.
CURRAHEEN PARK
525: R. Lanigan’s (Rathkeale) Millroad Air (Black Shaw-Airfield Mistake) (1) 4-7 1; Creamery Chanel (5) 3-1 2; Dromana Hawk (4) 6-1 3. 8l, 1½l. 28.73. Tote. 2.20, 1.70, 1.60; 10.90. Trio. 26.90. (Trd J. A. Linehan).
330: C. Kearney’s (Cork) Captain Kirk (Droopys Scolari-Kranky Rosaleen) (1) 6-4 1; Whiteys Melody (3) 2-1 2; Legends Customer (2) 2-1 3. 4½l, ¾l. 17.68. Tote. 2.10, 2.10, 2.80; 16.80. Trio. 37.60. (Trd. K. Lynch).
550: P. Golden’s (Millstreet) Altamount Tom (College Causeway-Toms Cailin) (2) 2-1 1; Cronody Sophie (1) 3-1 2; Elegant Steps (3) 4-1 3. ½l. nk. 30.14. Tote. 3.60, 1.50, 3.50; 113.20. Trio. 43.00.
525: The Try A Trio A4. Stakes. First Semi-Final - Mrs. M. Walsh’s (Kilmallock) Newlawn Delta (Black Shaw-Monleek Style) (1) 2-1 1; Big Hoss (4) 4-1 2; Paddock Paula (5) 3-1 3. 3l, 2l. 28.87. Tote. 3.10, 3.60, 1.50; 16.60. Trio. 43.70. (Trd. J. Cusack).
525: Second Semi-Final - J. Doody & L. Walsh’s (Mallow) Gortnagrage Peg (Blackstone Gene-Gortnagrage Maze) (2) 3-1 1; Malden Gift (3) 3-1 2; Kranky Davy (6) 5-4 3. 1l, 2½l. 28.92. Tote. 5.30, 4.00, 10.60; 24.40. Trio. 60.30.
525: M. Spillane’s (Blarney) Boss Tanaka (Shaneboy Lee-Sophie Satale) (2) 3-1 1; Patient Exile (3) 3-1 2; Kilmoney Lelo (4) 4-1 3. 1½l, 4½l. 29.04. Tote. 6.40, 2.40, 3.30; 165.70. Trio. 152.10.
525: The Bandon Motors A3. Stakes. First Semi-Final - D. O’Driscoll & P. Daly’s (Skibbereen) Bandit Bart (Ballymac Maeve-Tinrah Kewell) (6) 5-2 1; Fair Price (2) 5-4 2; Southwest Penny (4) 3-1 3. sh, 3l. 28.75. Tote. 6.10, 3.00, 1.40; 15.40.
525: Second Semi-Final - Mrs. L. Moore’s (Riverstick) Footprintsinsand (Hondo Black-Race of Katie) (4) 6-4 1; Harley Dogson (3) evens 2; Cooler King (1) 7-2 3. 3l, 4l. 28.88. Tote. 3.80, 1.60, 1.30; 7.30. Trio. 67.80.
525: Miss. M. Lyons & Miss A. O’Donovan’s (Dunmanway) Woodbrook Golden (Kinloch Brae-Miss Golden) (1) 3-1 1; Hotfoot Logan (6) 6-4 2; Super Soprano (2) 5-2 3. 6l, 3½l. 28.53. Tote. 4.80, 2.00, 1.90; 30.70. Trio. 72.20.
525: D. Sexton’s (Milford) Ridgedale Look (College Causeway-Borna Luck) (2) 3-1 1; Whatasetup (5) 3-1 2; Captain Carnage (1) evens 3. 4½l, 1½l. 28.35. Tote.5.20, 2.40, 2.20; 26.00. Trio. 77.20.
DUNDALK
350 - Ballyfinn Ace 18.98; 400 - Newdown Charlie 22.03; 350 - Banshee Tom 19.16; 550 - Poison Spoon 30.91; 525 - Neon Flash 33.15; 550 - Cromac Belle 30.07; 550 - Courtlough Megan 30.31; 550 - Cheyenne Chief 30.47; 350 - Soft Booth 18.91; 525 - Tip Top Falcao 28.68; 525 - Swift Iniesta 28.60; 600 - Go Marcus Go 32.78.
LIMERICK
525 - Starlight Sky 28.72; 525 - Coolagorna Liam 29.16; 350 - Fired Up Johnny 18.82; 550 - Stone Boy King 29.92; 550 - Clounanna Noel 29.98; 550 - Kilkenny Vip 30.07; 350 - Boher Cashen Joe 18.53; 525 - Billofknockbrack 28.98; 525 - Cashen Mickeyjoe 28.62; 525 - Crokers Champ 28.61; 525 - Boylesports Hero 28.35; 525 - Totos Tank 28.89.
NEWBRIDGE
325 - Burnt Oak Bolt 17.55; 525 - Lulus Jackblue 29.83; 525 - Ardilaun Lucy 29.49; 525 - Pennys Yukon 29.50; 325 - Forest Vic 17.98; 525 - Queenofthewest 29.63; 325 - Doppler Effect 18.12; 525 - Darkie Finn 29.45; 525 - Ballymorefin Jet 29.61; 525 - Que Maravilha 29.38; 525 - Ratchies Madison 29.23.
SHELBOURNE PARK
575 - Knockeen Crash 31.57; 525 - Staffan Mac 28.66; 525 - Jaytee Freddy 28.79; 525 - Airforce Karla 29.12; 525 - Drive On Alice 28.52; 550 - Tyrur Adrian 29.89; 525 - Shes A Dream 28.85; 525 - Deja Dancer 28.83; 525 - Must Be Lady 28.88; 525 - Droopys Sylvia 28.68; 525 - Kippers Usain 28.65; 525 - Tyrur Scooper 28.67.
THURLES
525 - Roscomroe Razz 29.82; 525 - Chance One More 29.71; 525 - August Rush 29.43; 525 - Drumgower Blue 29.86; 525 - Grangebeg Blaze 29.39; 360 - Gaytime Cody 19.57; 525 - Humble Hughie 29.41; 525 - Woodenstown Bib 29.56; 570 - Wicstun Will 31.34.
TRALEE
325 - Speckled Star 17.87; 525 - Abbey Vale 28.99; 550 - Always With Me 29.74; 550 - Ardfert Jay 29.74; 550 - Homestead Rain 30.13; 550 - Confident Puma 30.19; 550 - Raging Kate 30.44; 525 - Docs Bar 28.82; 570 - Millridge Leader 31.02; 525 - Baltovin Gary 29.27.
WATERFORD
525 - Ballyvadd Hero 28.55; 325 - Nnig Lululemon 17.97; 325 - Proper Pair 17.97; 525 - Tynwald Bish 28.70; 525 - Chocolate Chip 28.73; 730 - Chaotic Sultan 41.30; 525 - Global Relief 28.50; 550 - Telex Ping 30.34; 525 - Norristown Bud 28.67; 525 - Shunters Gizmo 28.75.
CLONMEL
550 - Farranrory Zak 30.98; 525 - Kenwood Impack 29.16; 300 - En Route 16.56; 525 - Saw Doctor 29.47; 525 - Ryecourt Molly 29.30; 525 - Ballymartin Ric 29.07; 790 - Lookusup 44.93; 790 - Beanos Ellie 44.90; 525 - Letterfromfrance 28.90; 550 - Willow Man no time available.

HOCKEY
Today: Men’s Munster Senior Cup final: Cork C of I v UCC, Garryduff, 2pm.

MOTORSPORT

Circuit of Ireland (Round 4, European Rally Championship), Belfast: 1 E Lappi/J Ferm (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2hrs 6mins 15.5secs, 2 S Wiegand/F Christian (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2:08:05.5, 3 R Barrable/S Loudon (Ford Fiesta R5) 2:08:13.0, 4 R Consani/M Vilmot (Peugeot 207 S2000) 2:11:49.5, 5 N Simpson/C Mole (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2:12:49, 6 D McKenna/A Kierans (Citroen DS3) 2:17:02, 7 J Moffett/J Rowan (Mitsubishi Evo IX) 2:17:16.1, 8 J Cerny/P Kohout (Peugeot 208) 2:19:12.9, 9 J Greer/K Riddick (Citroen DS3) 2:20:05.6, 10 Z Bessenyey/Y Nyirfas (Honda Civic) 2:21:19.6; European Rally Championship positions after round 4: 1 E Lappi 98pts, 2 C Breen 69, 3 S Wiegand 48, 4 V Gryazin 48, 5 K Kajetanowicz 44; National Rally: 1 D Boyle/B Boyle (Subaru WRC) 1:58:47.5, 2 D Kelly/K Flanagan (Ford Focus WRC) 1:59:27.6, 3 D McGarrity/J McKee (Mini WRC) 2:01:58.9, 4 K McKinstry/N Orr (Subaru WRC) 2:02:15.2, 5 D Gallagher/R Moore (Toyota Starlet) 2:07:56, 6 D McNaughton/S Hayde (Ford Escort) 2:08:49.5, 7 A Cochrane/I Kidd (Ford Escort) 2:08:56.1, 8 K White/D McCabe (Ford Escort) 2:12:47.3, 9 F Kelly/R Harold (Ford Escort) 2:13:13.6, 10 E McNulty/P Sheridan (Ford Escort) 2:13:46.1.
British Touring Car Championship, Donington Park
Race 1: 1 J Plato (MG6 GT), 2 S Tordoff (MG6 GT) +0.442secs, 3 A Jordan (Honda Civic) +6.398, 5 C Turkington (BMW 125i M Sport) +16.094, 9 A Smith (Volkswagen CC) +23.82; Race 2: 1 S Tordoff (MG6 GT), 2 J Plato (MG6 GT) +1.028, 3 G Shedden (Honda Civic Tourer) +2.493, 6 C Turkington (BMW 125i M Sport) +7.145, 8 A Smith (Volkswagen CC) +12.024; Race 3: 1 G Shedden (Honda Civic Tourer), 2 C Turkington (BMW 125i M Sport) +0.502, 3 M Neal (Honda Civic Tourer) +3.937, 11 A Smith (Volkswagen CC) +19.912.

ROAD BOWLING
Ból-Fada, Markethill Road, Keady, Co. Armagh
Joe McVeigh Cup final: A Murphy bt E Carr 1bwl, €4,000; Semi-finals: E Carr bt T Mackle 1bwl, A Murphy bt M Coppinger l/s, €26,000;
Cathal Toal bt Christy Mullins a4bwls, €13,200. Mark Toal/Colm Rafferty bt Michael Murphy/David Hubbard a4bwl, €6,000. Malachy Lappin/Joe Short bt Tony Carey/Terry Sexton 2bwls, €10,000. James Oliver/David Devlin bt Kieran & Chris Murphy l/s, €2,400.
Friday Viaduct Road: Sinéad Kiernan/Denise Galvin bt Megan Collins/Ciara Buckley l/s, €400. Nicholas Carey bt Paul O’Reilly l/s, €10,000. Paul Grimley/Conor O’Neill bt Tony O’Flynn/David Hughes l/s, €4,000.

RUGBY UNION
Ulster Bank League Div 1A: Clontarf 27 Ballynahinch 13, Cork Constitution 30 St Mary’s College 30, Dolphin 16 Lansdowne 18, Garryowen 23 Old Belvedere 18, UCD 45 Young Munster 24; Div 1B: Belfast Harlequins 47 Dungannon 19, Dublin University 19 Shannon 17, Malone 52 Corinthians 18, Terenure 36 Buccaneers 29, UL Bohemian 26 Blackrock 28; Div 2A play-off: Highfield 10 Thomond 14; Div 2B play-off: Instonians 13 Kanturk 17.
Connacht
Cawley Cup: Westport 16 Connemara 32; Curley Cup: Carrick 3 Corrib 33.
Munster
Junior Cup: Cashel 5 Clonakilty 21, Clanwilliam 34 Thomond 0, Skibbereen 13 Clonmel 26, UL Bohemian 31 Garryowen 22; South Junior 2 Cup semi-final: Bandon 18 Highfield 19; Kelly Cup: Old Christians 10 Cobh Pirates 21; Paul Twomey Cup final: Mallow 34 UCC 12; Junior 3 Cup final: Dunmanway-Bantry Bay 6 Midleton 13; McCarthy Cup: Ballincollig 17 Charleville 20, Dunmanway-Bantry Bay 33 Bandon 13 (aet); Galwey Foley Cup semi-final: Listowel 3 Corca Dhuibhne 42; Webb Cup semi-finals: St Mary's 17 Garryowen 0, Thomond 25 Kilfeacle 11; South M Cup semi-final: Sunday's Well 5 Highfield 29; South U16 Cup: Muskerry 8 Skibbereen 5.

SNOOKER
World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
First round: A Carter (Eng) bt Xiao Guodong (Chn) 10-8, K Doherty (Irl) bt S Bingham (Eng) 10-5.

SOCCER
Munster Senior League
Beamish Stout Senior Cup second round: Fermoy 6 Ballinhassig 0; Donie Forde Trophy semi-final: Avondale United 2 Leeds 1; Senior Premier Division: Midleton 1 St Mary’s 1, Douglas Hall 1 Rockmount 0, College Corinthians 1 Everton 1; Div 1: Carrigaline United 5 Mallow United 0, Wilton United 0 Castleview 3, Tramore Athletic 3 Ringmahon Rangers 0; Div 2: Glasheen 0 Youghal United 1, Temple United 0 Casement Celtic 4, Kinsale 1 Ballincollig 3; Junior League Cup quarter-final: Douglas Hall Athletic 2 College Corinthians Athletic 1, Ringmahon Rangers A 7 Everton 0; Junior Premier Div: College Corinthians 3 Mallow United 0, Carrigaline United 3 Mayfield United 6, Glasheen 1 Douglas Hall 5; Div 1: Fermoy 1 Everton United 1, Riverstown/Brooklodge 0 St Mary’s 2, Leeside 1 Avondale United 0; Div 1A: Wilton United 0 Blarney United 2, Temple United 0 Cobh Wanderers 5, Youghal United 1 Passage 0.
Cork AUL
AOH Cup semi-final first leg: Coachford A 0 Kilreen Celtic 1, Killumney United 2 Blarney St Athletic 2; Corinthians Cup third round: Strand United A 1 Blackpool Celtic 2; County Cup second round: De Courcey Albion 2 St John Bosco’s C 1; County Cup third round: Carrigaline United 0 St John Bosco’s A 1, Waterloo A 6 Ballincollig 0; County Cup quarter-final: Kanturk 3 Carrigtwohill United B 0; Premier League: Innishvilla 1 Park United 2; Premier A League: Glenthorn Celtic 5 Castleview 1, Blackstone Rovers 1 Grattan United 2, Village United 4 Glenvale 3, Carrigtwohill United 0 Macroom 2; AUL1: Bohemians 3 Watergrasshill United 1, Cathedral Celtic 1 Fairview 1; AUL1A: Dunbar Celtic 3 Buttevant 1, Greenmount Rangers 2 Rathcoole Rovers 0; AUL2: Macroom 0 Rylane Celtic 2, Newmarket Town 3 Afton Villa 1; AUL2A: Corkbeg 0 Glen Celtic 1, Hillington 2 Park United B 1; AUL3: Innishvilla 5 UCC B 0; AUL3A: Dunbar Celtic 0 Crescent Athletic 7; AUL3B: Waterloo 2 Los Zarcos 1, Lakewood Athletic 1 Bweeng Celtic 4.
Cork Youth Leagues
Teddy Healy Cup final: Leeds 7 Mayfield United 2; U17 League 1: St Mary’s 7 Castleview 0, Kinsale 3 Blarney United 0, St Mary’s 2 Mallow United 1; League 1A: Ballinhassig 2 Kanturk 4; Murphy Cup final: Douglas Hall 3 College Corinthians 4 (aet); U18 Premier League: Castleview 2 Rockmount 2, Castleview w/o Ringmahon Rangers scr, Castleview 3 Rockmount 2; League 1A: Macroom 4 Douglas Hall 3.
Limerick Desmond League
Desmond Cup quarter-final: Newcastle West 2 Ballingarry 1; Div 1 League Cup semi-final: Killeaney 3 St Ita’s 2; Div 2 League Cup semi-finals: Kilcornan 1 Adare United 0 (aet), Abbeyfeale United B 3 Creeves Celtic 2; Div 3 League Cup Grp A: Glin Rovers B w/o Broadford United B scr.; Grp B: Ballingarry B 3 Bally Rovers 4, Carrig Celtic B 0 Shountrade 9; Premier Division: Newcastle West 3 Glin Rovers 1, Ballingarry 0 Carrig Celtic 4, Abbeyfeale United 0 Rathkeale 1, Carrig Celtic 2 Rockhill Rovers 1, Athea United 1 Shannonside FC 3; ; Div 1: Newcastle West Rovers 3 St Ita’s 1, Rathkeale B 0 Pallaskenry 1, Pallaskenry 2 Askeaton 2, Newcastle West Rovers 0 Rathkeale B 0; Div 2: Athea United B 0 Abbeyfeale United B 4, Creeves Celtic 1 Granagh United 1, Kilcornan 4 Ballysteen 0, Adare United 1 Feenagh 1, Newcastle West B w/o Athea United B scr., Granagh United 1 Ferry Rangers 2; Div 3: Newcastle West Rovers B 1 Shannonside FC B 1; Youths Cup semi-final: Killeaney 0 Abbeyfeale United 6.
Women’s National League Cup semi-finals: Wexford Youths 2 Raheny United 1 (aet), Castlebar Celtic 3 Peamount United 1.

TENNIS
ATP Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte Carlo
Final: (3) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (4) R Federer (Swi) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2.
South of Ireland Championships, Limerick LTC
Boys: U18: D Moloney (Bishopstown) bt P O'Callaghan (Sunday’s Well) 6-2 6-3; U16: A Murphy (Bishopstown) bt D Sadauskas (Bishopstown) 7-5 4-6 7-5; Girls: U16: E Power (Tramore) bt M Buckley (Bishopstown) 6-7 6-2 6-1; U14: K Morrissey (Larkspur) bt S Murphy (Sunday’s Well) 6-1 6-2.

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

Irish Examiner live news app for smartphones lets you quickly access breaking news, sport, business, entertainment and weather. appstoregoogle play
Irish Examiner ePaper app gives you the entire newspaper delivered to your phone or tablet for as little as 55c a day. epaper
Home

More From The Irish Examiner