Results and fixtures

ATHLETICS

Glohealth Munster Schools Cross-Country Championships, Tramore Valley Park, Cork

Boys:

Senior 6000m:

1 K Mulcaire (St Flannans, Ennis) 16:54; 2 D Fox (CBC, Cork) 17:09; 3 F Curtin (Midleton CBS) 17:13; 4 P Hayes (Glenstal Abbey) 17:21; 5 C Tierney (Mount Hawk, Tralee) 17:24; 6 E Byrne (Douglas CS) 17:29.

Team:

1 St Flannans, Ennis 41; 2 De La Salle, Waterford 80; 3 Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk 110.

Intermediate 5000m:

C O’Donovan (Colaiste Chriost Ri) 14:16; 2 D McElhinney (Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai) 14:37; 3 D Devane (St Flannans, Ennis) 14:47; 4 D Madigan (Charleville CBS) 15:04; 5 P O’Rourke (Mary Immaculate, Lisdoonvarna) 15:10; 6 J McCarthy (Pobailscoil na Trionoide, Youghal) 15:15.

Team:

1 St Flannans, Ennis 82; 2 Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai 101; 3 St Josephs, Tulla 103.

Junior 3500m:

1 C O’Reilly (Douglas CS) 10:12; 2 J Bagg (Ardscoil na Mara Tramore) 10:15; 3 F Looney (St Annes CC, Killaloe) 10:17; 4 M Troy (St Augustines, Dungarvan) 10:26; 5 E Redmond (Kinsale CS) 10:31; 6 D O’Sullivan (Colaiste an Chroi Naofa, Carrignavar) 10:38.

Team:

1 St Augustines, Dungarvan 86; 2 Dungarvan CBS 101; 3 Charleville CBS 132.

Minor 2500m:

1 T Collins (Glenstal Abbey) 7:11; 2 P Hartnett (Colaiste an Charaoibhin, Fermoy) 7:17; 3 M Hanrahan (St Flannans, Ennis) 7:26; 4 O O’Riordan (Dungarvan CBS) 7:28; 5 E Lee (Ashton School) 7:30; 6 T Morrissey (Colaiste Chriost Ri) 7:37.

Team:

1 St Augustines, Dungaravn 82; 2 Colaiste Pobail, Bheanntrai 129; 3 St Flannans, Ennis 130.

Girls:

Senior 5000m:

1 F Everard (MICC, Dunmanway) 17:30; 2 R Pierce (St Angelas, Cork) 17:41; 3 A Kelly (Spanish Point) 17:42; 4 A Deegan (Presentation, Thurles) 17:49; 5 C Harvey (Kilkee CC) 17:51; 6 K McGrath (Ard Scoil na nDeise) 17:53.

Team:

1 Ursuline, Thurles 46; 2 St Augustines, Dungarvan 58; 3 Ard Scoil na nDeise 71.

Intermediate 6000m:

1 T Muldowney (St Marys, Midleton) 9:09; 2 C Rafter (Ursuline, Thurles) 9:28; 3 S Brent (Tarbert CS) 9:30; 4 E McDonald (Rice College, Ennis) 9:41; 5 L Nicholson (Bandon GS) 9:42; 6 S O’Brien (Presentation, Milltown) 9:43.

Team:

1 Ursuline, Thurles 35; 2 Ursuline, Waterford 47; 3 Colaiste Muire, Ennis 54.

Junior 2500m:

1 L Holmes (Ard Scoil na nDeise) 7:51; 2 T Ramasawmy (Presentation, Waterford) 7:57; 3 A O’Connor (Pobal Scoil Inbhearsceine, Kenmare) 8:00; 4 C Hurley (MICC, Dunmanway) 8:01; 5 R Randles (Pobal Scoil Inbhearsceine, Kenmare) 8:02; 6 M O’Connor (Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk) 8:07.

Team:

1 Ard Scoil na nDeise 29; 2 Pobal Scoil Inbhearsceine, Kenmare 44; 3 Ursuline, Waterford 59.

Minor 2000m:

1 G Egan (St Marys, Mallow) 6:11; 2 E Lynch (Colaiste na Trocaire, Rathkeale) 6:17; 3 M Carr (Loreto, Fermoy) 6:23; 4 E Doherty (Colaiste Mhuire, Ennis) 6:25; 5 L O’Keeffe (St Marys, Midleton) 6:29; 6 U O’Brien (Waterpark College) 6:31.

Team:

1 Rice College, Ennis 26; Waterpark College 63; Kilrush CS65.

BASKETBALL

Tonight

Women’s Division One:

Fr Mathews v Ulster Rockets, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 8.30pm; Team Garvey’s Tralee v Team Denjoes American Style, Mercy Mounthawk, 8.30pm.

Saturday

Men’s Premier League:

Belfast Star v Templeogue, Methodist College, 7pm; DCU Saints v GCD Swords Thunder, DCU, Glasnevin, 7pm; UL Eagles v Eanna BC, UL, 7.30; Pyrobel Killester v UCD Marian, Clontarf, 8pm

Women’s Premier League:

Pyrobel Killester v Meteors, Clontarf, 6pm; UL Huskies v Team Montenotte Hotel, UL, 5pm

Men’s Division One:

ITC Basketball v Kestrels, IT Carlow, 3pm; Team Kilkenny v KUBS, Watershed SC, 7pm;

Fr Mathews v Maree, Chriost Ri, 7.15; Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin v BFG Neptune, Killorglin SC, 7.15

Women’s Division One:

NUIG Mystics v Fr Mathews, Oranmore, 2pm; Oblate Dynamos v Longford Falcons, Inchicore, 7pm

Sunday

Women’s Premier League:

Singleton SuperValu Brunell v Liffey Celtics, Parochial Hal, 2.45; DCU Mercy v Maxol WIT Wildcats, DCU, 3.30

Women’s Division One:

Ulster Rockets v ITC Basketball, Methodist College, 3.30

Hula Hoops U18 Women’s National Shield:

Oblate Dynamos v WIT Wildcats, Inchicore, 1.30; JM&L Auctioneers Titans v Tralee Imperials, St. Mary’s Galway, 3.15pm.

NBA:

Boston Celtics 139 LA Clippers 134 (OT); Brooklyn Nets 90 Memphis Grizzlies 109; Chicago Bulls 90 Atlanta Hawks 113; Cleveland Cavaliers 120 LA Lakers 111; Detroit Pistons 92 Denver Nuggets 103; Indiana Pacers 95 Charlotte Hornets 117; Minnesota Timberwolves 117 Toronto Raptors 112; New Orleans Pelicans 100 Utah Jazz 96; Orlando Magic 96 San Antonio Spurs 98; Philadelphia 76ers 110 Sacramento Kings 114; Phoenix Suns 104 Golden State Warriors 112; Portland Trail Blazers 116 Houston Rockets 103

CYCLING

Tour of Qatar 2016

Stage 4 (Selected results, Al Zubarah Fort - Madinat Al Shamal, 189 km):

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3hrs 57mins 12secs, 2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC, 3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Katusha, 4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora Argon 18, 5 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

Others:

93 Matt Brammeier (Irl)

Leading Overall:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 10hrs 51mins 13secs, 2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC at 2secs, 3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC at 6secs, 4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha at 9secs, 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data at 19secs, 6 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Giant-Alpecin at 30secs, 7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora Argon 18 at 41secs

Others:

44th Matt Brammeier (Irl)

GOLF

European Tour:

Tshwane Open, Pretoria CC,

Waterkloof, South Africa

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 70):

63:

Justin Harding (Rsa)

64:

Anthony Michael (Rsa)

65:

Theunis Spangenberg (Rsa)

66:

Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa)

67:

Merrick Bremner (Rsa)

68:

Ulrich Van Den Berg (Rsa), Daniel Im (USA), Robert Dinwiddie, Shaun Norris (Rsa), Scott Henry, George Coetzee (Rsa), Jamie McLeary, Andrew McArthur, Dylan Frittelli (Rsa), Richard Sterne (Rsa), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

69:

Jason Scrivener (Aus), Jack Senior, Doug McGuigan, Daan Huizing (Ned), Jean-Paul Strydom (Rsa), Jason Knutzon (USA)

70:

David Law, Ben Evans, Haydn Porteous (Rsa), Toby Tree, Gary King, Steven Jeppesen (Swe), Russel Franz (Rsa), Matt Ford, Chris Paisley, Jack Harrison, Tjaart Van Der Walt (Rsa), Dean Burmester (Rsa), Fabrizio Zanotti (Par), Michael Jonzon (Swe), Mark Murless (Rsa)

71:

Garth Mulroy (Rsa), Divan Van Den Heever (Rsa), Brandon Stone (Rsa), Tom Lewis, Bradley Neil, Francesco Laporta (Ita), Daniel Gavins, Jose-Filipe Lima (Por), James Robinson, Gary Boyd, Pablo Martin Benavides (Spa), Marco Crespi (Ita), Hennie Otto (Rsa), JC Ritchie (Rsa), Charl Schwartzel (Rsa), Matthew Nixon, Jaco Ahlers (Rsa), Jean Hugo (Rsa), David Horsey, Jens Dantorp (Swe), Bobby Wyatt (USA), Andrew Curlewis (Rsa), Michiel Bothma (Rsa), Chris Hanson, Justin Walters (Rsa), Bernd Ritthammer (Ger)

72:

Jared Harvey (Rsa), Callum Mowat (Rsa), Felipe Aguilar (Chi), Michael Hollick (Rsa), Sebastian Soderberg (Swe), Rourke Van Der Spuy (Rsa), Peter Karmis (Rsa), Vaughn Groenewald (Rsa), Jacques Blaauw (Rsa), Espen Kofstad (Nor), Stuart Manley, Matthew Baldwin, Zander Lombard (Rsa), Darren Fichardt (Rsa), Bryandrew Roelofsz (Rsa), Hugues Joannes (Bel), Dimitrios Papadatos (Aus)

73:

Lasse Jensen (Den), Adilson Da Silva (Bra), Jacques Kruyswijk (Rsa), Ockie Strydom (Rsa), Jeff Winther (Den), Mark Williams (Zim), Titch Moore (Rsa), Tyrone Mordt (Rsa), Daniel Gaunt (Aus), Matthew Southgate, Lincoln Tighe (Aus), Seve Benson, Sam Walker, Christiaan Basson (Rsa), Kevin Phelan, Wallie Coetsee (Rsa), Tom Murray, Ryan Evans, Mark Foster, Madalitso Muthiya (Zim), Clement Berardo (Fra), Lindani Ndwandwe (Rsa)

74:

Marcus Kinhult (Swe), Lukas Nemecz (Aut), Chris Swanepoel (Rsa), Dwayne Basson (Rsa), Heinrich Bruiners (Rsa), Oliver Fisher, Laurie Canter, Tyrone Ferreira (Rsa), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (Rsa), Louis De Jager (Rsa), Adrian Otaegui (Spa), Trevor Fisher Jnr (Rsa), Neil Schietekat (Rsa), Ben Eccles (Aus), Toto Thimba Jnr (Rsa), Richard McEvoy, Rhys Davies, Jake Roos (Rsa), Max Orrin, Borja Virto Astudillo (Spa), Ross McGowan

75:

Alex Haindl (Rsa), Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Brett Rumford (Aus), Kevin Stone (Rsa), Oliver Bekker (Rsa), David Drysdale, Lyle Rowe (Rsa), Colin Nel (Rsa), Keith Horne (Rsa), Stephen Ferreira (Por), Edoardo Molinari (Ita)

76:

Jens Fahrbring (Swe), Jason Diab (Rsa), Niccolo Ravano (Ita), Thomas Linard (Fra), Derick Petersen (Rsa), Peter Lawrie, Omar Sandys (Rsa), Andrew Georgiou (Rsa), Ruan De Smidt (Rsa), PH McIntyre (Rsa), Ruaidhri McGee, Rhys West (Rsa)

77:

Leorin Pillay (Rsa), Jbe Kruger (Rsa), Teboho Sefatsa (Rsa)

78:

Danie Van Tonder (Rsa), Clement Sordet (Fra), David Dixon, CJ Du Plessis (Rsa)

79:

James Hahn (USA)

80:

Ryan Tipping (Rsa)

HOCKEY

Saturday:

Men’s IHL: Annadale v Cork C.of.I, Lough Moss, 2.30pm; Glenanne v Cookstown, Glenanne Park, 2pm; Lisnagarvey v Banbridge, Hillsborough, 3pm; Pembroke Wanderers v Monkstown, Serpentine Avenue, 2.30pm; Railway Union v Three Rock Rovers, Park Avenue, 4pm.

Women’s IHL:

Ards v Greenfields, Londonderry Park, 2.45pm; Cork Harlequins v Pembroke Wanderers, Farmers’ Cross, 2.30pm; Pegasus v Hermes, Malone Playing Fields, 2.30pm; Railway Union v U.C.D., Park Avenue, 2pm; U.C.C. v Ulster Elks, Mardyke, 1pm.

Men’s Irish Challenge semi finals:

Armagh v Bray, Ardmore, 1pm; Midleton v Galway, Midleton College, 3.15pm.

Women’s Irish Challenge quarter-finals:

Blackrock v Clonmel, Urselines, Blackrock, 12.30pm; N.U.I.G. II v Wexford, Dangan, 2pm; Tipperary v Galway II, Canon Hayes Sports Centre, 2pm.

Women’s Irish Junior Cup quarter-final:

Queens University II v Ballymena II, Malone Playing Fields, 2.30pm.

Men’s Div.1:

Bandon v C.of.I B, Bandon G.S., 12pm; U.C.C. v Limerick, Mardyke, 10.45am.

Men’s Div.1B:

Ashton v Harlequins, Ashton School, 1pm.

Women’s Div.1:

Bandon v Cashel/New Inn, Bandon G.S., 2pm; Cath.Inst v Limerick, Rosbrien, 11.30am.

Women’s Div.1 Challenge:

C.of.I v Clonakilty, Garryduff, 12pm; Waterford v Fermoy, Newtown, 12.30pm.

Sunday:

Women’s IHL: Ulster Elks v Greenfields, U.U.J., 2pm; U.C.C. v U.C.D., Mardyke, 2pm.

Women’s Div.1:

Ashton v Cath.Inst, Ashton School, 2.30pm.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL:

Arizona Coyotes 1 Vancouver Canucks 2; Detroit Red Wings 3 Ottawa Senators 1; Pittsburgh Penguins 0 New York Rangers 3

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved


You might also like

Breaking Stories

Ceann Comharlie not seeking reappointment

AXA Insurance to move Dublin jobs to Derry

Catering company to create 30 jobs

Emergency landing at Shannon Airport

Lifestyle

Dublin’s Assay Office is worth its weight in gold

Ask Audrey has been sorting out Cork people for years

Singer-songwriter Aoife O’Donovan comes back to her roots in Cork

So what makes a truly romantic marriage proposal?

More From The Irish Examiner