Results

Results

BASEBALL
 Major League: Arizona Diamondbacks 0 New York Mets 9, Baltimore Orioles P Tampa Bay Rays P, Chicago White Sox 2 Boston Red Sox 1, Cincinnati Reds 7 Pittsburgh Pirates 5, Detroit Tigers P Cleveland Indians P, Houston Astros 2 Kansas City Royals 4, LA Angels 9 Oakland Athletics 10, Miami Marlins 11 Washington Nationals 2, Milwaukee Brewers 1 St Louis Cardinals 6, Minnesota Twins 3 Toronto Blue Jays 9, New York Yankees P Chicago Cubs P, Philadelphia Phillies P Atlanta Braves P, San Diego Padres 2 Colorado Rockies 3, San Francisco Giants 3 Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Texas Rangers 5 Seattle Mariners 0
BASKETBALL
NBA: Brooklyn Nets 98 New York Knicks 109, LA Clippers 117 Denver Nuggets 105.
BOXING
AIBA World Youth Championships Sofia Bulgaria last 64
64kg: W Kelly (Ireland) lost to A Kalibekov (Kazakhstan) 0-3.
69kg: J Joyce (Ireland) beat M Hikal (Egypt) 3-0.
Today
52kg: W Donoghue (Ireland) v D Hirsch (Germany).
91kg: M Gallagher (Ireland) v E Frangos (Canada).
W60kg: C Ginty (Ireland) v N Mladenova (Bulgaria).
W75kg: C Desmond (Ireland) v E Serova (Russia).
GOLF
ILGU Interprovincial Matches, Tramore GC Points Table (after day 2): Leinster 2 Ulster 2, Munster 0, Connacht 0.
Today’s Draw: Foursomes: Connacht v Munster: 8am: A McCormack & M Rooney v S Sexton & E O’Driscoll; 8.10am: C Hopkins & M Carr v J O’Driscoll & L McCarthy; 8.20am: S Burke & M Kelly v G O’Leary & K O’Neill.
Leinster v Ulster: 8.30am: M Dunne & M Doyle v O Mehaffey & J Ross, 8.40am: A Farrell & K Delaney v N Ward & N McSherry, 8.50am: D Smith & A Murphy v L Coffey & K Coey.
Results: Ulster 8 Connacht 1 (Foursomes): O Mehaffey & J Ross beat S Burke & M Kelly 5&4, L Coffey & K Coey beat M Carr & C Hopkins 6&5, N Ward & N McSherry beat A McCormack & M Rooney 2up.
(Singles): O Mehaffey beat R Power 6&5, L Coffey beat S Burke 3&2, J Ross beat A McCormack 4&3, V Bradshaw lost to C Hopkins 2&1, C Weir beat M Rooney 7&6, K Coey beat M Carr 4&3.
Munster 3 Leinster 6 (Foursomes): S Cunningham & K O’Neill lost to M Dunne & MaMry Doyle 5&4, J O’Driscoll & L McCarthy beat A Farrell & K Delaney 2&1, E O’Driscoll & S Sexton lost to D Smith & A Murphy 5&4.
(Singles): D O’Driscoll halved with M Dunne, S Cunningham lost to A Farrell 3&2, S Sexton lost to M Doyle 4&2, L O’Shea lost to A Coyle Diez 4&3, K O’Neill beat A Murphy 7&5, J O’Driscoll halved with D Smith.
HOCKEY
Ireland senior men's squad for Champions Challenge I, Kuantan, Malaysia: D Harte (Kampong), D Fitzgerald (Monkstown), J Jackson (Captain, Reading), P Gleghorne (Instonians), J Bell (Lisnagarvey), R Shaw (Glenanne), M Bell (Banbridge), B McCandless (Banbridge), E Magee (Banbridge), D Carlisle (Banbridge), M Robson (Annadale), Peter Brown (UCD), C Cargo (Reading), A Sothern (Pembroke Wanderers), S Dowds (Banbridge), K Shimmins (UCD), Philip Brown (Banbridge), M Elliot (Pembroke Wanderers).
RUGBY
IRELAND U19 V France U19 (Today, Templeville Road, 2pm): B Dardis (UCD), C Gaffney (Galwegians) , G Ringrose (UCD) H Brewer (Terenure), J Owens (Campbell College), S O’Hagan (Corinthians), J Cullen (Bruff) , J Loughman (Blackrock College), S McNulty (UCD) , O Heffernan (Lansdowne), J Murphy (UCD), A Thompson (Methodist College), S McVeigh (Clongowes), B Kilkenny (St Munchins) , L Dow (Queen’s University).

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

Irish Examiner live news app for smartphones lets you quickly access breaking news, sport, business, entertainment and weather. appstoregoogle play
Irish Examiner ePaper app gives you the entire newspaper delivered to your phone or tablet for as little as 55c a day. epaper
Home

More From The Irish Examiner