GAA Results

FOOTBALL

M Donnelly Interprovincial Championship semi-finals: Leinster 1-21 Connacht 1-20, Ulster 1-14 Munster 1-13; NFL Div 4: Carlow 0-13 London 1-9; All-Ireland Club SFC semi-finals: Ballymun Kickhams (Dublin) 1-10 Dr Crokes (Kerry) 0-9, St Brigid’s (Roscommon) 2-7 Crossmaglen Rangers (Armagh) 1-9; Corn Uí Mhuirí (Munster Colleges SAFC) semi-final: Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-13 De La Salle Macroom 1-8.

HURLING

READ NEXT: Cork board supports secondary competition for weaker counties

M Donnelly Interprovincial Championship semi-finals: Connacht 3-13 Leinster 1-16, Munster 3-20 Ulster 1-14; All-Ireland Club SHC semi-final replay: St Thomas’s (Galway) 0-15 Loughgiel Shamrocks (Antrim) 0-7; Leinster Colleges SAHC semi-final: St Kierans 1-8 Castlecomer CS 0-6; Leinster Vocational Schools SAHC semi-finals: St Fergal’s Rathdowney 0-18 Col Mhuire Johnstown 1-12 (aet), Sc Aireagail Ballyhale 2-10 Borris VS 1-10.

CAMOGIE

Ashbourne Cup final: WIT 3-13 UL 2-15 (aet); Purcell Cup final: DCU 2-11 Mary Immaculate College 1-9; Ashbourne Shield final: UUJ 1-13 UCC 0-13; Fr Meachair Cup final: St Patrick’s/Mater Dei 2-5 Carlow IT 1-3.

LADIES FOOTBALL

Tesco Homegrown Ladies NFL

Div 1: Laois 1-7 Dublin 2-6, Mayo 2-15 Donegal 1-9, Cork 3-16 Tyrone 0-14, Monaghan 3-8 Meath 2-8; Div 2: Cavan 1-11 Galway 3-18, Clare 2-8 Kildare 3-16, Waterford 2-7 Westmeath 3-10, Fermanagh 0-8 Kerry 4-19; Div 3: Wexford 0-4 Down 2-17, Wicklow 0-7 Longford 6-11, Sligo 1-5 Armagh 2-10, Tipperary 3-10 Leitrim 5-7; Div 4: Antrim 4-9 Offaly 5-11, Carlow 0-1 Louth 6-20, Roscommon 1-14 Limerick 0-4.

HANDBALL

All-Ireland 40X20 Men's Open Senior Singles Championship qualifiers first round: O McKenna (Antrim) bt P Funchion (Kilkenny) 21-6, 21-13, P Graham (Antrim) bt C Daly (Tyrone) 21-8, 15-21, 21-10, C Jordan (Cork) w/o N Malone (Clare) inj. scr.; Second round: S Cooney (Mayo) bt S O'Neill (Tyrone) 21-13, 21-13, M Mulkerrins (Galway) w/o F Collins (Tipperary) inj. scr.; All-Ireland 40X20 Second Level Colleges Championships finals: Boys: Senior Singles: C Crehan (Ardscoil Rís, Limerick) bt G Riordan (St.

Peter's College, Wexford) 15-6, 14-15, 15-12; Senior Doubles: R Harkin, P Herlihy (Patrician Academy, Mallow) bt C Ó Dálaigh, C Fay (Scoil Chaitríona, Dublin) 15-3, 15-6; Intermediate Singles: D Doherty (St Macartan's College, Monaghan) bt J Lalor (St Mary's College, Galway) 15-0, 15-5; Intermediate Doubles: E Sheridan, D Sheridan (St Ciaran's CS, Kells) bt C Noone, E Kelleghan (St Mary's College, Galway) 15-3, 15-8; Junior Singles: D Curry (Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew) bt F Coughlan (Rice College, Ennis) 15-12, 7-15, 15-9; Junior Doubles: P Cooney, S Dunne (Castlecomer CS) bt C Agnew, J Keane (St Caimin's CS, Shannon) 15-4, 15-7; Girls: Senior Singles: M McMahon (Coláiste na Trócaire, Rathkeale) bt M McElduff (Loreto College, Omagh) 15-10, 15-13; Senior Doubles: R Ní Chonghaile, A Ni Bhraonáin (Coláiste na Coirbe, Galway) bt D Love, A Maher (Castlecomer CS) 15-9, 15-11; Junior Singles: C Ní Churraoin (Coláiste na Coirbe, Galway) bt N Coleman (St Michael's GS, Lurgan) 15-1, 15-7; Junior Doubles: A Kelly, E McCrory (Dean Maguire College, Carrickmore) bt F Tully, C Shanagher (Convent of Mercy, Roscommon) 8-15, 15-10, 15-6.

CORK

FL Div 1 (Kelleher Shield): Douglas 0-8 Ilen Rovers 0-15, Ballincollig 0-13 Bishopstown 0-15, Carbery Rangers 1-12 Castlehaven 0-12, Aghada 0-8 Bantry Blues 0-9, St Finbarr’s 2-9 Newcestown 1-5; Div 2: Béal Áthan Ghaorthaidh 0-9 Newmarket 0-7, St Vincent’s 0-13 Éire Óg 3-9, Clonakilty 1-11 St Michael’s 0-14, Clyda Rovers 0-9 Valley Rovers 1-7, Kiskeam 1-6 Dohenys 0-9; Div 3: St Nicholas 0-8 Na Piarsaigh 2-4, Macroom 0-11 Mallow 0-6; Div 4: Glanmire 0-4 Cloyne 2-7, Kildorrery 0-10 Rockchapel 2-10, Kanturk 1-6 Mayfield 0-10, Aghabullogue 0-2 Ballinora 3-9, Fermoy 1-9 Youghal 0-4; Tom Creedon Cup semi-final: Cill na Martra 0-7 St Michael’s 0-14.

Avondhu

FL Div 1: Mallow 4-13 Ballyclough 0-3, Killavullen 2-16 Cobh 0-14, Glenbower Rovers 3-6 Ballyhooly 0-3, Buttevant 0-7 Lisgoold 0-6, Erin’s Own 4-10 Charleville 1-10, Shanballymore 2-9 Aghada 3-6; Div 2: Fermoy 1-13 Kildorrery 0-7, Araglin 1-10 Deel Rovers 0-9, Grange 0-6 Glanworth 0-6, Liscarroll 5-9 Kilworth 1-4; Div 3: Mitchelstown 1-8 Abbey Rovers 2-3, Kilshannig 1-15 Clyda Rovers 0-6.

Carbery

Carbery-Beara JAFL Sec 1: Muintir Bhaire 0-7 St James’s 1-7, Diarmuid Ó Mathunas 0-11 St Colum’s 0-11; Sec 2: Clann na nGael 1-3 Dohenys 0-12; Sec 3: Kilbrittain 1-14 Gabriel Rangers 0-4, Kilmeen 1-5 Argideen Rangers 2-7.

Muskerry

Muskerry Cup semi-final: Kilmurry 2-6 Aghinagh 1-8; U21FC Grp 2: Inniscarra 2-4 Canovee 4-14, Ballincollig 2-14 Cill Na Martra 2-5; Grp 3: Béal Áthan Ghaorthaidh 1-12 Iveleary 1-10; Grp 4: Éire Óg 2-9 Blarney 0-3, Naomh Abán 1-8 Ballinora 0-6, Naomh Abán 1-9 Éire Óg 3-4.

Seandun

U21AFC semi-finals: Nemo Rangers 1-11 Douglas 0-2, Bishopstown 1-9 Na Piarsaigh 1-5; U21BFC quarter-finals: Passage 1-11 St Michael’s 0-4, St Vncent’s 2-12 St Finbarr’s 1-10.

Rebel Óg

Central

U14 Prem 1(1) FL: Carrigaline 4-8 Nemo Rangers 1-10; Prem 2(1): Clonakilty 4-12 Sam Maguires 1-6, Midleton 3-9 Mitchelstown 6-4; U16 Prem 2(1) FL: Ahán Gaels 2-17 Bantry Blues 2-1; Prem 1(1) MFL: Valley Rovers 2-10 Glanmire 1-3, Douglas 2-6 St Nicholas 4-4; Prem 2(1): Newcestown 6-11 Sam Maguires 1-3; Prem 2(2): Carrigaline 0-13 Midleton 1-10.

East

MAFL1: Ballinora 1-2 Courcey Rovers 0-8, Éire Óg 1-9 Aghabullogue 3-1; MAFL2: Castlelyons 1-12 Erin’s Own 1-11, Fr O’Neills 0-9 Carraigtwohill 2-4; MBFL1: Donoughmore 8-11 Kinsale 0-2; MBFL2: Nemo Rangers 8-10 St Catherine’s 1-4, Carrig na bhFear 2-6 Glenville 6-12; MCFL1: Cill na Martra 4-8 Clyda Rovers 2-6; U14AFL1: Fr O’Neills 7-2 Carraigtwohill 5-7, St Colman’s 6-9 Kiltha Óg 1-4, Killeagh/Ita’s 2-7 Erin’s Own 2-4, Castlelyons 8-7 Youghal 1-0, St Vincent’s 8-5 Glenville 6-3; U14AFL2: Canovee 5-8 Sliabh Rua 1-2, Valley Rovers 4-2 Blarney 1-6; U14BFL1: Lisgoold 0-0 Whitechurch 5-7, Bride Rovers 1-4 Aghada 2-11; U14BFL2: Ballygarvan 2-10 Courcey Rovers 6-2; U14CFL1: Donoughmore 0-3 St Catherine’s 7-2.

North

U14A/BFL: Charleville 8-6 St Kevin’s 0-7; U14CFL: Ballyhooly 3-7 Clyda Rovers 0-5, Doneraile 10-8 Croke Rovers 1-4, Kilara Óg 3-8 Killavullen 6-4, Lyre 0-7 Newmarket 5-11; MAFL: Charleville 5-9 Newmarket 1-7, Pobal Uí Chaoimh 4-14 Dromtariffe 3-9, Wolfe Tones 1-4 Buttevant 5-19.

GALWAY

U21AFC: North: Annaghdown 3-12 Monivea-Abbey 3-4; West: Micheal Breathnach 1-12 Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-12 (aet), Oughterard 2-11 Moycullen 0-10; U21BFC: North: Dunmore McHales 6-15 Pádraig Pearses 0-5, Caherlistrane 0-10 Headford 2-7, Glenamaddy/Glinsk 1-11 St Gabriel’s 0-8 (aet); West: Renvyle 1-11 Fr Griffins Éire Óg 1-6, Southern Gaels 1-9 Oileáin Arainn 1-11.

KERRY

St Brendan’s FL: St Pat’s 1-13 Ballymac 1-7; Championships semi-final: Churchill 2-10 St Pat’s 2-3; Final: Ardfert 1-9 Churchill 1-8.

KILKENNY

SFL: Glenmore 2-13 O'Loughlin Gaels 0-5, Muckalee 4-14 Conahy Shamrocks 1-7, Clara 2-6 Mooncoin 1-3, Dicksboro 1-8 Kilmoganny 0-8.

LEITRIM

FL Div 1: Drumreilly 0-12 Kiltubrid 0-6, Mohill 1-11 St Mary's-Kiltoghert 0-3, Dromahair-St Patrick's 0-12 Melvin Gaels 1-8, Ballinamore-Sean O'Heslin's 0-12 Bornacoola 1-8, Annaduff 1-4 Aughawillan 0-5, Glencar-Manorhamilton 0-10 Gortletteragh 1-6.

LIMERICK

East SHC: Doon 1-14 Ahane 1-10; IHC: Caherline 1-9 Ballybricken-Bohermore 0-9.

TIPPERARY

FL Premier Div Grp 1: Cahir 1-6 Galtee Rovers/St Pecaun 0-7, Moyne/Templetuohy 0-8 Arravale Rovers 0-10; Grp 2: Kilsheelan-Kilcash 2-9 Moyle Rovers 1-10, JK Brackens 1-5 Aherlow Gaels 1-15, Éire Óg Anacarty/Donohill 1-7 Clonmel Commercials 1-5; Div 1: Moyle Rovers 1-4 Rockwell Rovers 1-12, Emly 0-4 Father Sheehys 1-9; Mid U21AFC: Thurles Sarsfields 0-1 Moycarkey-Borris 4-12, Moyne / Templtuohy Og 1-3 Drom-Inch 2-8; North U21FC: Portroe 2-13 Shannon Rovers Gaels 0-5, Moneygall/Clonakenny 5-10 Ballina 1-8; South U21AFC Grp 1: Anner Gaels 0-1 Clonmel Commercials 3-14; BFC Grp 1: Grangemockler Davins 6-2 Ballylooby/Fr Sheehy's 0-7; West U21AFC: Arravale Rovers 3-6 Golden-Kilfeacle 1-5, Cashel King Cormacs 3-6 Aherlow Gaels 0-3; BFC: Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams 0-2 Emly/Treacys 1-12.

COLLEGES FIXTURES

Munster (1.30pm unless stated)

Today: Corn na gColáistí U16½BFC: CSN Bishopstown v Tarbert CC, Dromcoliher; Tomorrw: White Cup U15AHC: Thurles CBS v DLS Waterford, Kilsheelan, 2pm; Corn an Phiarsaigh U15BHC: North Monastery v Rochestown Coll, St Vincent’s Cork , 11.30am; Corn Solo U15CHC: St Munchin’s Limerick v Kilmallock, Rathkeale; Wednesday: White Cup U15AHC: Clonmel CBS v Our Lady’s Templemore, Boherlahan; Frewen Cup U16½AFC: Killorglin IS v Tralee CBS , Firies; West Clare Colleges v Waterford Colleges, Lattin; Corn na gColáistí U16½BFC: Col Choilm Ballincollig v Mounthawk Tralee, Millstreet; St Caimin’s CS Shannon v Patrician Ac Mallow, Ballyagran; Corn Mhic Ruairí SCHC: Carrignavar v Scariff CC, Kilfinnane; Corn Solo U15 CHC: Kilmacthomas v Patrician Ac Mallow, Ballinoe; PS na Tríonóide Youghal v St Augustines, Ardmore; Blarney v Tralee CBS, Rathmore ; Hospital CS v Castletroy CC, Ballybricken; Corn na Carraige U16½CFC: PS na Tríonóide Youghal v Pres Milltown, Macroom; Killaloe v St Munchin’s Limerick, Ahane; Ballybunion v Thurles CBS, Rathkeale; Col an Rísigh Ennis v Lisdoonvarna, Corofin; Thursday: Corn an Phiarsaigh U15BHC: Gaelcholáiste Mhuire v Col Choilm Ballincollig, Nemo Rangers; Corn Solo U15CHC: Hamilton HS Bandon v Mounyhawk Tralee, Rathmore; Scariff CC v Newport, Ahane; Friday: Frewen Cup U16½ AFC: Rochestown College v Clonmel CBS, Ballygiblin; PS Chorca Dhuibhne v St Flannan’s Ennis, Newcastle West; Corn na Carraige U16½CFC: Blarney v Tramore CBS, Youghal; PS Sliabh Luachra v Mitchelstown, Mallow; Cashel CS v St Michael’s Listowel, Kildimo; SCNP Shannon v Hazelwood Coll, Na Piarsaigh Limerick; Sunday: Dr Harty Cup Munster Colleges SAHC final: Dungarvan Colleges v Our Lady’s SS Templemore, Tipperary, 2.30pm.

READ MORE. Visit the section home page here

READ NEXT: Cork board supports secondary competition for weaker counties

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

You might also like

Home

More From The Irish Examiner