GAA Results

AIB CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ulster Club SFC semi-finals: St Gall’s (Antrim) 0-10 Kilcoo (Down) 1-9; Errigal Ciaran (Tyrone) 0-10 Crossmaglen Rangers (Armagh) 2-10; Munster Club SFC semi-finals: Dr Crokes (Kerry) 1-14 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-6; Castlehaven (Cork) 1-5 Stradbally (Waterford) 0-7; Leinster Club SHC semi-final: Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) 2-12 Rathdowney Errill (Laois) 0-14; Munster Club JHC semi-finals: Kildorrery 4-19 Butlerstown 0-11; St Kieran’s 1-11 Kenmare 1-7; Leinster Club IFC semi-final: Monasterevin 1-14 Cuala 0-10; Leinster Club JHC semi-finals: Rathmoylon 1-11 Colt 1-8; Naomh Eanna 0-10 Thomastown 1-24; Munster JFC quarter-final: Cappamore 2-7 Borrisokane 0-6; Connacht IHC final: Killmordaly 0-16 Four Roads 0-10.

HANDBALL

Billy Duggan (40X20) Memorial Invitational Tournament: Men's Open Senior Doubles quarter-finals: S O’Carroll & CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick) bt G Coonan & F Collins (Tipperary) 21-15, 13-21, 11-3. R McCarthy Jnr. (Westmeath) & D Keegan (Mayo) bt C Jordan (Cork) & D Frawley (Clare) 21-7, 21-11. V Moran & S Cooney (Mayo) bt D Lynch (Kerry) & K Carroll (Cork)12-21, 21-20, 11-8. T Healy & B Fleming (Cork) bt C Crehan (Wexford) & D Moloney (Tipperary) 21-10, 21-12.

CLARE

Clare Champion Cup hurling final: Newmarket 2-9 Clonlara 1-4; U21 A FC: Clondegad 1-6 Eire Og 0-3; B: Cooraclare 0-7 Kilmihil 0-5; MBFC final:Liscannor-Ml. Cusacks-Kilfenora 1-8 Lissycasey 0-5.

CORK

City: JHL1 semi-final: Na Piarsaigh 1-10 Brian Dillons 0-12; JHL2 semi-final: Brian Dillons 1-15 Whitechurch 0-9.

Muskerry: JBHC: Gleann na Laoi 0-3 Blarney 2-7; FL Div 4: Kilmurry 2-7 Eire Og 2-10.

Rebel Óg: U15 A FC final: Charleville 3-7 Whitechurch 2-7; U15 C HC final: Dripsey 3-6 Clondrohid 1-5; U16 A HL final: Cuchulains Kanturk 2-7 Clonakilty 1-4; MCFL semi-final: Castlehaven 6-12 Aghinagh 1-6.

Rebel Óg East: U15 A HL: Midleton 4-7 Erins Own 1-8; Midleton 2-8 Ballinora 0-9; B HL: Mayfield 1-5 St Finbarrs 3-9; Ibane Gaels 1-6 Mayfield 4-2; Mayfield 0-1 Mayfield 0-0; U15 A FL:Passage 3-2 Ballinora 3-5

Rebel Óg Central: U13 FL: Douglas 0-2 St Finbarrs 0-1; U14: Douglas 3-5 Ballincollig 4-3; U15: Div 2: Glenville 4-11 Nemo Rangers 2-10; Thomas Russells — Ballincollig — Conceded by Ballincollig; U16: Blarney 1-5 Bantry Blues 1-8; FC: HL Killeagh/Itas 2-14 Glen Rovers 4-14; U18 FL: Douglas 2-11 Nemo Rangers 1-10.

Rebel Óg West: U16 A/B HL: Pedlars Cross 2-2 Kilbree 3-7; U16 BL final: Clonakilty 4-16 Ahan Gaels 1-5; U14 C/D HL final: Argideen Rangers 4-7, Mizen Rovers 0-5.

GALWAY

SF Div 1A league final: Corofin 0-8 Milltown 0-10; Claregalway Hotel Div 1B League Final: Kilconly 1-10 St James 1-11; Div 1B: Carna Caiseal 1-16 Claregalway 0-9; Div 2A final: Caltra 0-11 Menlough 3-6; 3A Final: Tuam Stars 0-10 Annaghdown 1-7; West Divi 4B: Naomh Anna-Leitir Mor 2-5 Oughterard 1-12. SHC final: Loughrea 2-11 St Thomas 3-11; Shield Final: Craughwell 1-11 Sarsfields 0-13; JAHC: Bearna-Na Forbacha 1-12 Castlegar 0-15; JBHC: Killimor 1-12 Sarsfields 0-8; CI:Ballinasloe 0-10 Moycullen 1-6.

KERRY

MFL Div 2: Dingle 1-9 Templenoe 2-7; O Sullivan Cup: St Brendans Killarney 3-14 Mercy Mounthawk 2-7; Tralee CBS 0-4 P.S Chorcha Dhuibhne 4-16; Moynihan — P.S: Rathmore 2-11 Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai 5-9; Iver Sceine Kenmare 3-6 St Michael’s Listowel 5-11.

KILKENNY

IHC: Clara 1-7 St. Patrick’s 0-4; North U21 AHC:

Lisdowney 1-9 Dicksboro 0-11; South:John Lockes 6-16 Ballyhale Shamrocks 1-13; Mullinavat 1-17 Rower Inistioge 1-15; North B: Bennettsbridge 1-17 Graigue Ballycallan 0-10; Fenians 3-12 Conahy Shamrocks 2-5; South B: Dunnamaggin 2-11 Tullogher Rosbercon 2-9; South U21 BH Shield: St. Fiacre’s 3-12 Slieverue 0-7.

LAOIS

U21 AFC: Portlaoise 1-4 Sarsfields Gaels 0-9; Clough-Ballacolla 0-20 Abbeyleix-Ballypickas 1-19.

LIMERICK

Premier U21 FC: Naomh Brid 1-5 Claughaun 0-8; Newcastle West 2-10 Shamrocks 1-4; Fr Caseys 2-3 St Kieran’s 0-8; Premier MH Shield: Adare 1-7 Na Fianna 0-2; IHL: Pallasgreen 2-18 Newcastle West 1-6; Mungret St Paul’s 3-14 Bruff 1-12; West U21 FC: Monagea 1-9 Shannon Gaels 0-5.

MEATH

U21B HC: Dunderry 5-7 Ratoath 1-14; U21A FC: Walterstown 2-14 Trim 1-7; Seneschalstown 0-11 St Patrick’s 0-9; B FC: St Michael’s 0-13 Wolfe Tones 1-9; C FC: Dunsany 1-10 Longwood 1-8; Div 6 B League: Kilbride 2-9 Summerhill 2-5

TIPPERARY

JAHC final: Kilsheelan Kilcash 1-08 Moycarkey Borris 0-9; U21 CHC final: Fr Sheehys 4-16 Grangemockler Ballyneale 3-10; MAHC: Nenagh Éire Óg 2-10 Holycross Ballycahill 0-13; St Marys 3-12 Cashel King Cormacs 1-06. JBHC: Cahir 1-12 Rosegreen 2-05

WESTMEATH

U21 HC: Clonkill 2-13 Raharney 0-12; Cu Chulainn 2-11 Derravaragh Gaels 2-06; FC: Caulry 2-7 Garrycastle 1-6.

WICKLOW

JAFC final: Rathnew 2-14 Blessington 0-7; JBFC: Rathnew 2-8 St Patrick’s 0-6; Barndarrig 0-10 Carnew 1-2; Keating Trophy final: Stratford/Grangecon 1-11 Kiltegan 1-7; South Div 4 FC: Kiltegan 2-11 Aughrim 1-6; Div 1 FL: Bray Emmets 4-10 Blessington 0-10; Baltinglass 2-14 Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney 1-9; Ballymanus 0-14 Carnew 1-8; Div 2: Shillelagh 2-14 Kilcoole 0-8.

© Irish Examiner Ltd. All rights reserved

You might also like

Home

More From The Irish Examiner